Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 26, March 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,240, 2nd $590, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:27.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIALA BOY John Rolfe Mr John Scorse 6 56.5 N/A 13-4 Air de France / Settembrina
2 0 SHOW ROO Mr Mark Hanneybel 0.1 10 55 N/A 12-1 Kangaroo / Quick March
3 0 WAZZA C Mulholland 1.6 9 51.5 N/A 14-1 Warren Hill / Green Flash
4 0 BINYA PRINCE Michael Johnston 2.4 5 54 N/A 16-1 Opera Prince / Binya Belle
6 0 JILLY'S PET Kevin Sweeney 3 4 54 N/A 8-1 Nijinsky's Way / Rosy's Pet
7 0 IVORY TOUCH Nathan Stanley 3.4 11 52 N/A 6-1 Black Ivory / Sail
8 0 WARRAMUNGA Roly Saxton 4.8 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Kinski / Dielmo
9 0 MOVING SOON Mathew Cahill 5.3 7 54.5 N/A 3-1 Whiskey Road / Killick
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,240, 2nd $590, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CORRIE BRAE Kevin Backhouse Jamie Layt 1 51 N/A 12-1 Nurely / Budburst
3 0 TEACHER Mr John Scorse 3 5 52.5 N/A 6-1 Long Row / Play School
4 0 BULAWAYO Mr Garry Buchanan 5.8 2 53 N/A 10-1 Warren Hill / Gaea
6 0 JENNY'S WISH Kevin Sweeney 8.1 8 53 N/A 9-1 Zadkine / Dughid Hill
7 0 RED INVADER S Butler 8.2 3 55.5 N/A 8-1 Hand Crafted / Red Eminence
8 0 BIRTHDAY KOBILA Peter Millynn 10.6 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Master Tiernan / Amajewel
9 0 IVORY TOWERS Ms L Honan 15.9 6 56 N/A 20-1 Black Ivory / Todloah
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,240, 2nd $590, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD CHARDONNAY Michael B Lynch Roly Saxton 4 56.5 N/A 3-1 Opera Prince / Perfect Patch
2 0 DUCANSA C Cummins 2.3 6 56.5 N/A 5-1 Jan Murray / Recansa
3 0 WARRA LAD Nathan Stanley 2.6 9 50.5 N/A 8-1 Leadproof / Hawaiian Princess
4 0 JOY'S BOY Fred Stanborough 5.1 3 53.5 N/A 7-4 Aythorpe / Hasty Miss
5 0 ROCKITE S Butler 6.2 7 53 N/A 20-1 Aythorpe / Badgaleese
7 0 LUNAR SHADOW C Mulholland 6.5 1 50 N/A 15-1 Belele / Elusive Smoke
8 0 SPORTING JANE Michael Johnston 6.7 5 54 N/A 5-1 Major Sport / Dabras
9 0 HILLEL Mr Garry Buchanan 8.9 8 53 N/A 15-1 Vaslav / Chorlet
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,330, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $170
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGAL EARL Carolyn Cortes Mr Tim Phillips 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Pride of Kellina / Grove Maid
2 0 CITY OF ANGELS Mr Mark Hanneybel 1 1 54 N/A 2-1 Rory's Jester / Exceptional Angel
3 0 COQUITO Greg Farrer 2.8 7 50 N/A 6-1 Captain's Gold / Gypsy Hussar
4 0 LANDY Erika Eldred Mathew Cahill 3.9 11 56.5 N/A 8-1 Defecting Dancer / El Tilka
5 0 BEVKEN Mr Garry Buchanan 4.9 2 55.5 N/A 7-4 Kenmare / Sasharad
6 0 HESSEL'S KINGDOM Lee Roberts 5.4 3 50 N/A 15-1 Zephyr Zip / Hessel Saxby
8 0 SHACKERRO LASS Roly Saxton 6.5 4 53 N/A 10-1 Ideal Planet / She's a Treasure
9 0 HOLIDAY SHOW Nathan Stanley 7.3 6 50 N/A 25-1 Kaapstad / Gay Tripper
11 0 SWEET MADELEINE Kevin Sweeney 7.6 10 56 N/A 16-1 Piazzetta / I'm Claire
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,760, 2nd $1,260, 3rd $560, 4th $280, 5th $140
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POETIC RHYTHM Nathan Stanley 13 52 N/A 4-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Poetic Star
2 0 LITTLE SHIRLEY C Mulholland 0.2 4 49.5 N/A 14-1 Top Competitor / Grey Speed
3 0 KALA TOWN Mr Tim Phillips 2.5 9 57 N/A 6-1 Kala Dancer / Wee Majesty
4 0 APPLETON Mr Garry Buchanan 4.5 7 53 N/A 14-1 Top Competitor / Ryokan
7 0 KING'S ENCORE Mr Mark Hanneybel 8.3 8 53 N/A 12-1 Paris Prince / Regal Damsel
8 0 SHY SHOUT S Mezzasalma 9.1 10 58 N/A 5-1 Impish Prince / You Little Beauty
10 0 LE RICOCHET Mr John Scorse 14.2 2 58.5 N/A 16-1 Western Bay / Lady Jane Grey
11 0 TINY KHAWAANEEG Kevin Sweeney 14.4 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Tiny Dancer
12 0 CORREALIS Ms L Honan 14.9 6 52 N/A 4-1 Aurealis / Corroboree Girl
13 0 GREAT LOCATION Peter Millynn 15.4 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Bluffed / Sapphire Belle
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,380, 2nd $630, 3rd $310, 4th $180
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LANYON DRIVE Michael Johnston 2 56.5 N/A 4-7 Imperial Prince / French Grey
2 0 GALACTIC Mathew Cahill 0.3 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Ideal Planet / Abira
3 0 GOLD SHOULDERS Mr John Scorse 0.8 5 55.5 N/A 9-4 Twenty Four Karat / Chantilly Lace
4 0 CRYSTAL REGENT Jamie Layt 1.8 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 New Regent / Crystal Heart
5 0 FAIR THRILL Mr Mark Hanneybel 6.1 6 56 N/A 15-2 Ideal Planet / Fidelis
Race 7 - 12:00AM Quality Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,800. 1st $2,590, 2nd $680, 3rd $340, 4th $190
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTROSSI Mr Tim Phillips 9 54.5 N/A 11-2 Taj Rossi / Cenosa
2 0 GUNBERNY Mathew Cahill 1 2 52.5 N/A 14-1 Luino / Alceste
3 0 QUICK HANDS Neville Layt Mr Garry Buchanan 2 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Spritely Knight / Golden Hands
4 0 MILTON MAGIC Bernie Connell Fred Stanborough 3.8 8 54 N/A 7-2 Grumphy / Galaxy Belle
5 0 RUNAWAY RON Greg Farrer 5.1 10 56.5 N/A 7-2 Shudell / Dickie's Sister
6 0 GLENMURRAY ROGUE Geoff Hall Mr John Scorse 5.4 6 54 N/A 7-1 Family Ties / Pink And Brown
8 0 CONSIDERED Peter Millynn 6.5 1 52.5 N/A 12-1 Blue And Gold / White Linen
10 0 TROOPING Nathan Stanley 10.1 5 52 N/A 16-1 Hula Chief / Belle Etoile