Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 09, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.06
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 11-Mar-19 11:47AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM WENONA GIRL QUALITY (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.73 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WINTER BRIDE Toby Edmonds Tommy Berry 5 58 104 $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Amberino
2 1 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 6 59 106 $3.60F Hinchinbrook / Dashoff
3 5 RESIN James Cummings James McDonald 0.3 9 55 98 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Beaded
4 6 SWEET SCANDAL Chris Waller Jay Ford 1.5 8 53 90 $5 Sepoy / Bacchanal Woman
5 7 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.7 2 53 86 $13 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
6 4 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blake Shinn 1.9 1 56 100 $14 So You Think / A Star Affair
7 9 IN GOOD TIME Tracey Bartley Andrew Adkins 2.7 7 53 83 $14 Time Thief / Turbo Rose
8 2 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.7 3 58 104 $12 Sebring / Voltdanze
9 10 ZA ZI BA Brad Widdup Christian Reith 9 4 53 80 $16 All Too Hard / Wiener
8 MANAYA Michael Costa Sam Clipperton 0 85 Hinchinbrook / Hot 'n' Breezy
Race 2 - 1:10PM TOKYO CITY KEIBA FIREBALL STAKES (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.67R Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 PROPHET’S THUMB BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Jason Collett 6 54 70 $9.50 I Am Invincible / Set to Skelter
2 9 TROPE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4 10 56 65 $10 More Than Ready / Personify
3 4 JONKER David Atkins James McDonald 1.4 1 58 82 $6.50 Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
4 10 HUMMA HUMMA John McArdle Glyn Schofield 1.6 2 54 82 $8 Denman / Humma Mumma
5 6 BALLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 4.1 4 56 74 $4F High Chaparral / Fuwa
6 5 LEGEND OF CONDOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4.2 3 57 83 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Rhodamine
7 7 ROOSEVELT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Shinn 4.3 9 56 70 $26 Exceed And Excel / Seances
8 8 GOD OF THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5 11 56 68 $13 More Than Ready / Jolie Bay
9 3 RAGGED RASCAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Sam Clipperton 6.3 8 58 71 $61 Denman / M'lady Pedrille
10 2 SANDBAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6.4 7 58.5 88 $7 Snitzel / Tallow
11 1 SANTOS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6.7 5 59 84 $9 I Am Invincible / Ghaliah
11 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 71 Snitzel / Happy Hippy
Race 3 - 1:45PM ASTUS REISLING STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.34 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TENLEY James Cummings James McDonald 5 55.5 N/A $3.50F Medaglia d'Oro / Fratianne
2 1 EXHILARATES James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 2 55.5 N/A $4.40 Snitzel / Samaready
3 3 VINCERE VOLARE Tony Gollan Tim Clark 2 8 55.5 N/A $7 I Am Invincible / Elimbari
4 2 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 2.2 6 55.5 N/A $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Rostova
5 10 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.5 4 55.5 N/A $6 Snitzel / The Darling One
6 5 BELITSA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4 1 55.5 N/A $26 Rubick / Beaver Rocks
7 9 GET HITCHED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4.2 3 55.5 N/A $26 Lonhro / Wedding
8 7 BRIGHT RUBICK Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 4.4 7 55.5 N/A $51 Rubick / Torah
9 8 CLASSIC GOWN Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 11.8 9 55.5 N/A $101 Fastnet Rock / Nobody But You
6 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A Better Than Ready / She's a Meteor
Race 4 - 2:25PM UNSW TODMAN STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.40 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 YES YES YES Chris Waller Blake Shinn 8 55.5 N/A $4.40 Rubick / Sin Sin Sin
2 9 BELLEVUE HILL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5 6 55.5 N/A $4.40 Pierro / Bellevue Girl
3 1 DUBIOUS Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 1.3 4 55.5 N/A $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Suspicieuse
4 5 BIVOUAC James Cummings James McDonald 1.8 7 55.5 N/A $15 Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
5 3 STRASBOURG Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 5 55.5 N/A $9 I Am Invincible / Danish Spy
6 2 TIME TO REIGN Gary Portelli Jason Collett 4.8 1 55.5 N/A $2.90F Time for War / Courgette
7 10 WAR BARON David Payne Andrew Adkins 7.6 2 55.5 N/A $151 Declaration Of War / Pink Ice
8 8 SPRING LOADED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 10.6 3 55.5 N/A $20 Redoute's Choice / Traceability
11 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A Artie Schiller / Taraneem
6 MCLAREN Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Serenada
7 ROME Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Pierro / Dance Card
Race 5 - 3:00PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS CHALLENGE STAKES (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.78 Last 600m: 0:33.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BALL OF MUSCLE Joseph Pride Glyn Schofield 1 58.5 111 $11 Dubawi / Parfore
2 1 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 4 58.5 120 $1.60F Snitzel / Millrich
3 5 VIRIDINE James Cummings James McDonald 0.3 5 58.5 98 $12 Poet's Voice / Patina
4 4 KAEPERNICK John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.8 3 58.5 106 $21 Fastnet Rock / Volcada
5 7 ESTIJAAB Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2 2 54 103 $4 Snitzel / Response
6 3 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Tim Clark 6 6 58.5 108 $31 Dubawi / Jungle Girl
6 JONKER David Atkins Sam Clipperton 0 82 Spirit of Boom / Hearts And Arrows
Race 6 - 3:35PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB STAKES (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.19R Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn 6 59 116 $3.80 Snitzel / Treppes
2 5 SHOALS Anthony Freedman Tim Clark 1.5 5 57 114 $5 Fastnet Rock / The Broken Shore
3 6 PROMPT RESPONSE Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.3 2 57 112 $41 Beneteau / Prompt
4 7 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy Jason Collett 2.5 4 57 105 $20 Not a Single Doubt / Hiavanna
5 2 PIERATA Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 2.7 7 59 112 $4.80 Pierro / November Flight
6 8 BRUTAL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 2.9 1 56 94 $9 O'Reilly / Alberton Princess
7 3 KEMENTARI James Cummings James McDonald 3.1 3 59 110 $3.30F Lonhro / Yavanna
4 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 106 Not a Single Doubt / Touched in Flight
Race 7 - 4:20PM MOSTYN COPPER RANDWICK GUINEAS (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.72 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE AUTUMN SUN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4 56.5 111 $1.80F Redoute's Choice / Azmiyna
2 8 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Clipperton 0.2 5 54.5 102 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Centafaith
3 7 NAKEETA JANE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1.2 9 54.5 104 $3.70 So You Think / Lustre Lady
4 2 MADISON COUNTY (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Tommy Berry 2.7 3 56.5 106 $21 Pins / Red Delicious
5 3 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 4 7 56.5 89 $16 Lope de Vega / Rainy Daze
6 4 ARAMAYO James Cummings James McDonald 4.5 6 56.5 88 $31 Poet's Voice / Peruvian
7 5 DIPLOMATICO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5.3 2 56.5 81 $26 Snitzel / Top Cuban
8 9 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Jason Collett 14 8 54.5 92 $21 Frankel / Samantha Miss
9 6 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) John Thompson Glyn Schofield 31.8 1 56.5 74 $81 Pins / Eden Valley
Race 8 - 5:00PM TEED UP GOLF TOURS ASPIRATION QUALITY (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Weight Raised 4.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.25 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #9 (Extreme Bliss) $26. Deductions in $; 3c Win & 4c Place for 1st, 4c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Blake Shinn 1 57.5 92 $4.80 Sebring / Cleanup
2 1 LUVALUVA (NZ) John Sargent Jay Ford 1.5 7 58 95 $8 Mastercraftsman / Wansesingyee
3 7 LUSKINTYRE LASS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1.7 4 57.5 77 $4.60F Snitzel / Gold Fortune
4 12 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 1.9 8 57.5 68 $15 Mastercraftsman / In Essence
5 6 HARMATTAN James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.1 6 57.5 80 $12 Street Cry / Anemometer
6 4 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 2.9 3 57.5 88 $51 Nadeem / Just Diamonds
7 3 ALL TOO SOON David Payne Tim Clark 3.1 5 57.5 90 $5.50 All Too Hard / Gallant Tess
8 5 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 10 57.5 81 $12 Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
9 8 OCEANEX (NZ) Mick Price Glyn Schofield 3.4 2 57.5 76 $6.50 Ocean Park / Danex
10 11 ROYAL STAMP Marc Conners Andrew Adkins 5.5 9 57.5 72 $101 Tickets / Queen Esprit
SB 9 EXTREME BLISS David Brideoake Andrew Mallyon 0 57.5 74   Al Maher / Pantenny
10 I LIKE IT EASY Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 0 72 Pierro / Gai's Choice
Race 9 - 5:40PM THE LUXURY NETWORK RANDWICK CITY STAKES (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.51 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #11 (High Bridge) $26. Deductions in $; 4c Win & 4c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 4c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 HIYAAM (NZ) Mick Price Tim Clark 2 55 100 $3.60F High Chaparral / Mazarine
2 10 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 9 53 90 $16 Sea The Stars / Jumooh
3 9 EMPEROR’S WAY Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 0.3 1 53.5
(cd 54)
93 $4.60 Roman Emperor / Laylia
4 4 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Christian Reith 2.1 4 58 102 $26 Le Havre / Ameyrah
5 3 ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (IRE) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.9 3 58.5 103 $9.50 Fastnet Rock / Pride
6 1 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4.2 11 59.5 105 $6 Raven's Pass / Hazarayna
7 16 CURATA PRINCESS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.4 7 53 70 $51 Curata Storm / Terrera
8 2 JAAMEH (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blake Shinn 4.6 6 59 104 $10 Iffraaj / Miss Gibraltar
9 15 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith Jason Collett 5.9 10 53
(cd 54)
72 $101 Jukebox Jury / Ventiane
10 14 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith Adam Hyeronimus 6.7 5 53
(cd 54)
74 $81 Tavistock / Dastaria
11 5 CASTERTON (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 9.7 8 57 100 $8 Fastnet Rock / Chenchikova
SB 11 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 53 89   Monsun / Ameerat
8 AGE OF FIRE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 0 95 Fastnet Rock / Dragon's Tail
6 MORTON’S FORK James Cummings Joshua Parr 0 100 Ad Valorem / Dilemmas
12 DOMED John Thompson Andrew Adkins 0 78 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
13 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle 0 78 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Promise