Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday 11, January 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 12-Jan-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 100


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.20 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Blake Shinn 0 N/A   Duporth / Hot Flash
2 2 DEPENDABLE John Sargent Ms Rachel King 2 0 N/A   Pendragon / Redoutebelle
3 8 SONDELON Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.1 0 N/A   Lonhro / Trisara
4 3 DOMED John Thompson Jason Collett 2.2 0 N/A   Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
5 6 PELORUS JACK Les Bridge Chris Williams 3.3 0 N/A   Rothesay / Singin 'n' Dancin
6 1 CHOCOLATIER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.6 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / La Praline
7 5 ONLY TIGER (NZ) John Sargent Tom Marquand 4.2 0 N/A   Rip Van Winkle / Sitting On A Hill
8 4 EUGENIO (NZ) John Thompson Blake Spriggs 7.5 0 N/A   Shocking / Rixi
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:02.59 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LUCAND LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A   Squamosa / Lucand Star
2 3 DECROUX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7.5 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Mimes
3 5 FAST EVOLVING GIRL Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Jason Collett 9.3 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Evolve
4 8 HOME MADE John Sargent Tom Marquand 9.5 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Gliding
5 10 THE SINNERMAN Les Bridge Chris Williams 9.7 0 N/A   Denman / Wedlock
6 6 FURLANA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 10.1 0 N/A   Pierro / Steps to the Beat
7 2 BURNING PASSION Mark Newnham Blake Shinn 10.2 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Dearness
8 7 HOLY EMPRESS Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 13 0 N/A   Roman Emperor / Holy One
9 4 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 15.3 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Justa Babe
10 1 ALLERGIC James Cummings Joshua Parr 18.1 0 N/A   Street Cry / Cajou
Race 3 - 8:35AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:03.04 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PENSKE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A   Sebring / Princess Natural
2 2 BOOMTOWN RAT Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 2.8 0 N/A   Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
3 5 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 5.1 0 N/A   Dalghar / Macavelli Miss
4 8 SOVIET Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.5 0 N/A   Stratum / Inchita
5 4 ELABORATE Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tom Marquand 5.6 0 N/A   Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
6 6 GENTLE PERSUASION Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.1 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Pay Off Now
7 3 DELADIES BOY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7.5 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Occasio
8 9 WINCH Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 8.3 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Hoist
1 BLUCARAT John Sargent Chris Williams 0 N/A Pendragon / Miss Verdura
Race 4 - 8:45AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:02.29 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CALL ME ROYAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A   Sebring / Royal Chalee
2 1 AUTUMN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Spring Venture
3 8 MOLTEN ROCK Mark Newnham Tom Marquand 7.5 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Steamheat
4 7 LOVING HEART Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 8 0 N/A   Epaulette / Lucentino
5 5 DIAMOND PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Chris Williams 10.8 0 N/A   Al Maher / Damzelle Pedrille
6 2 BACINBLAC Ron Quinton Blake Spriggs 10.9 0 N/A   Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
7 9 NESHMIYA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 11.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Al Anood
8 3 BROOKLYN BEACH Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Blake Shinn 14.2 0 N/A   Reset / Manzie de Lago
9 6 FABULOSA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 23.2 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Absolutelyfabulous
Race 5 - 8:55AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:03.68 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FINAL AWARD Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Bound to Blush
2 10 VOSTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.8 0 N/A   The Factor / Gunhilda
3 5 DRAGON LI John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 2.2 0 N/A   Excelebration / Zhen Zhen
4 7 JALAPENO POPPA (NZ) John O'Shea Jason Collett 3.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Starry
5 1 ALONEINABAA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 3.4 0 N/A   Lonhro / Imananabaa
6 2 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Norzita
7 8 SEEL THE DEEL Ron Quinton Chris Williams 6.2 0 N/A   Dundeel / Acqua de Parma
8 3 CHEVERNY John O'Shea Tom Marquand 8.9 0 N/A   Sebring / Fume Blanc
9 9 SWITCHING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 12.5 0 N/A   Frankel / Give Me Five
4 DISCOMBE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Lovetessa
Race 6 - 9:05AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.51 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALL CYLINDERS Peter Robl Glyn Schofield 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Star of the Screen
2 3 DRESDEN GREEN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.8 0 N/A   Snitzel / Asscher
3 4 ESCAPED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 1.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Se Sauver
4 5 GOGOL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.9 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Fatoon
5 2 BIVOUAC James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
6 7 PRINCE OF ARRAGON John Thompson Blake Spriggs 7.6 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Dynesque
7 6 PIVOT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 8.9 0 N/A   Rubick / Blessingindisguise
8 8 PROVEN FORMULA Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tom Marquand 9.1 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Galileo's Daughter
Race 7 - 9:15AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:42.60 Last 600m: 0:33.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 COAST Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tom Marquand 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Register
2 8 SPEEDYCOM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.8 0 N/A   Zebedee / Comrie
3 1 ACCESSION Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.1 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
4 3 CHISMOSO James Cummings Jason Collett 8.8 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Quidnunc
5 2 CALIFORNIA MUSICAL Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 9.7 0 N/A   Zoffany / Musidora
6 5 GAELIC Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 11.7 0 N/A   Trusting / Irish Darling
7 6 OUR CASTAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 15.8 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Oceanfast
8 7 RIOT ACT John Thompson Blake Spriggs 19.9 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Galaya
Race 8 - 9:25AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.51 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ESPAANIYAH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Catalonia
2 7 SHUHOOD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0.2 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Shahad
3 4 PIERRO ROSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 1.5 0 N/A   Pierro / Rose of Sharon
4 10 VINICUNCA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Xandretta
5 9 STELLAR BLAZE Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 4.8 0 N/A   Star Witness / Explosive Charge
6 3 LUCKY ONE Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Tom Marquand 5.1 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Aemilee
7 1 CURRENT Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Glyn Schofield 5.6 0 N/A   Spirit of Boom / Durian
8 5 POINT OF INTEREST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 5.8 0 N/A   The Factor / Streaking Comet
9 6 ROCKETS ’N’ ROSES Cheryl Roberts Jackson Morris 6.7 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Full Bloom
8 STEEL DIAMOND Rick Worthington Jason Collett 0 N/A Star Witness / Dinkum Diamond
Race 9 - 9:35AM OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:45.14 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 0 N/A   Snitzel / Geisha
2 1 ALLUVION Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 0.2 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Accretion
3 2 CAMDUS (IRE) John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1.7 0 N/A   Street Cry / Elusive Sparkle
4 3 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 0 N/A   Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
5 4 GRUNDALINA John Thompson Tom Marquand 28.7 0 N/A   Mossman / Whitehousewhispers
Race 10 - 9:45AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.17 Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GOT YOUR SIX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Snitzel / Nutkin
2 9 SISTER SLEDGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 0.3 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Unblemished
3 1 ADAGIRL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.3 0 N/A   Lonhro / Adaline
4 8 SHE’S SO SAVVY John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 3.4 0 N/A   So You Think / Norbows Delight
5 4 ENFILADE James Cummings Joshua Parr 3.9 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Upper Echelon
6 3 BRUNETTA John Thompson Tom Marquand 4.6 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Itamay
7 2 ALISON OF TUFFY Peter Robl Jason Collett 5.3 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Flibbertigibbet
8 7 RECORDING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 0 N/A   Sepoy / Skyfall
9 6 HIBISCUS LADY Ron Quinton Chris Williams 6.3 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Mondeuse
10 10 WEST END GIRL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 12.2 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Mae Gone West
Race 11 - 9:55AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.65 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (All Things) , Late Scratching (Vermont)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BASTILLE GREY (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Dalghar / Kerfuffle
2 9 TROPE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Blake Shinn 0.2 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Personify
3 7 SIR OWEN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
4 3 CANZONET James Cummings Jason Collett 2.4 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Renaissance
5 4 CLASSIC PLAYER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 3.8 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Miss Milanese
6 5 COMPLETED John Thompson Blake Spriggs 4.2 0 N/A   Dundeel / Sorel Point
7 6 GUARDS RED Peter & Paul Snowden Tom Marquand 7.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Crimson Reign
8 8 SUITOR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 10.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Rose of Kentucky
SB 10 VERMONT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Snowdrift
SB 1 ALL THINGS John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A   So You Think / Popcorn Charley
Race 12 - 10:05AM CLASS 2/ MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Class 2, Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:43.21 Last 600m: 0:33.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WIMLAH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0 N/A   Sebring / Caiguna
2 2 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 4.8 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Zauberin
3 5 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tom Marquand 5.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
4 4 MAJOR WAGER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 6.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Grenada Road
5 3 LEATHERHEAD James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6.8 0 N/A   Helmet / Heat of the Fire
6 6 SERIAL James Cummings Jason Collett 7.7 0 N/A   Sepoy / Regal Cheer
7 8 CRY OF ACHILLES Brad Widdup Ms Winona Costin 8.4 0 N/A   Snitzel / Headway
8 9 LILY ASTOLAT Brad Widdup Glyn Schofield 11.5 0 N/A   Camelot / Whippy Van
1 JOYOUS TIMES John Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 N/A So You Think / Champagne Dance