Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Monday 07, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: C Lever & R Bensley not attending
Results Last Published: Wed 16-Jan-19 10:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:00PM WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (920 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.95 Last 600m: 0:33.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EXCEED THE NIGHT Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 4 58 56 $2.70EF Exceed And Excel / Girls Night Out
2 3 DENESC Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 1 7 56.5 53 $2.70EF Denman / Escalotte
3 5 THE AMAZING TAHLIA Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 1.8 1 54 40 $26 Equiano / Demasheen
4 7 KRUPTABLE Graeme Murray Grant Buckley 3.6 3 54 38 $41 Krupt / Ali of Dubai
5 1 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 3.8 2 59 58 $3 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
6 6 MOP THE FLOOR Skye Wansey Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.3 5 54
(cd 52.5)
39 $61 Golden Snake / Maximum Storm
7 4 MEDEUS (NZ) Becky Byrne Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9.1 6 56
(cd 54.5)
48 $41 Smart Missile / Medea
Race 2 - 1:35PM CURTIS & CLOUD FASHIONS SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1425 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.33 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STORM ATTACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 7 57.5 N/A $2.90F Supreme Class / Dominant Lover
2 11 INDIANA STAR Danny Williams Mitchell Bell 0.2 3 55.5 N/A $4.60 Zoffany / Komodo Blue
3 2 NOBLE HOUSE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0.3 5 59 N/A $6 Sepoy / Leamington
4 4 CLERGYMAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Lauren Davies Ms Jess Taylor 0.5 2 57.5 N/A $4.20 Mossman / A Little Prayer
5 9 TIPTA JOSIE Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 0.6 4 57 N/A $5.50 Zariz / Summertown Girl
6 7 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.9 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Canny Show / Sunsation
7 5 MR DREAMY Lynne Morrison Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 7.4 6 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Dream Ballad / Grand Strike
1 KUBANK Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 0 N/A Nothin' Leica Dane / The Emmys
10 COSMIC CAPER BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Zoustar / Carry On Beauty
3 CLEARLY NOW BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Chad Lever 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Demure
8 SUBVERT Daniel Nickson Michael Travers 0 N/A All Too Hard / Prerequisite
Race 3 - 2:10PM STONEFISH WINES CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1425 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.58 Last 600m: 0:36.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GARROS Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3 58.5 55 $19 Lope de Vega / Funzero
2 2 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.2 2 57
(cd 55.5)
52 $3F Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 11 TEARAWAY CHARLIE Robert & Luke Price Grant Buckley 1 10 54 45 $8.50 Myboycharlie / Ibis
4 6 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2 6 56 54 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Commands
5 4 TSUNAMI ALERT Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.8 1 56.5 51 $17 Harbour Watch / Nickynoo's Girl
6 9 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Simon Miller 3.6 8 54 48 $11 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
7 8 FOX BEAT Chris Heywood Michael Travers 4.6 4 55 48 $19 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
8 5 TUDOR PRINCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Adrian Layt 5.9 7 56.5 54 $16 All Too Hard / Allez Wonder
9 3 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.7 5 56.5
(cd 55)
51 $7 Atomic / Val Gardena
10 10 NUNYA BIZZ Steven Cummins Mathew Cahill 9 9 54 48 $6.50 Canny Lad / Glove Puppet
12 YOU WANT Milea Woods Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 40 Wanted / Bergman
7 RUN LIKE A REBEL Aaron Clarke Ms Jess Taylor 0 57 Rebel Raider / Goodeheremanners
Race 4 - 2:50PM MORUYA GOLF CLUB COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1010 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.55 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 11 58.5 N/A $4.40 Skilled / Sublime Lass
2 10 SARZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.5 6 55.5 N/A $7.50 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
3 9 PROSE ’N’ CONS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Chris Williams (a1.5/55kg) 0.7 7 55.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Pluck / Chelsea Rose
4 12 WHO TOLD YA Chris Heywood Michael Travers 0.9 3 55 N/A $41 Strada / You Ess Odyssey
5 5 FARAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.1 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 Eurozone / Abba
6 8 PONT DE CIROU BOBS Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3.4 5 55.5 N/A $151 Animal Kingdom / Languedoc
7 7 FABULOUS FRAN Matthew Dale Grant Buckley 3.6 9 55.5 N/A $9 More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
8 2 EUROSAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.4 2 58.5 N/A $7 Eurozone / Magsaya
9 11 THE NOTORIOUS Greg Stephens Brendan Ward 4.9 1 55 N/A $101 Stryker / Pywacket
10 13e JOLIE COLLEEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John L Morrison Adrian Layt 5.2 10 55 N/A $151 Dream Ahead / Varella
11 1 SHADY DIAMOND Aaron Clarke Mathew Cahill 5.4 8 59 N/A $11 Shaft / Kohinoor Crown
12 6 DEVINE SHEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.6 12 55.5 N/A $3F Nicconi / Zedski
4 SAINT AY Danny Williams Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Reset / Miss Hottie
Race 5 - 3:30PM WILLIAMS FAMILY CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1650 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.03 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Michael Travers 5 56 59 $15 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
2 4 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.8 2 57.5 58 $5.50 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
3 1 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 0.9 8 60.5 64 $21 Domesday / Nusa Dua
4 3 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.4 7 58 59 $4.80F Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
5 10 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 2.5 4 54 54 $7.50 Zariz / Summertown Girl
6 9 TIARA ROAD Danny Williams Simon Miller 2.6 6 54 55 $10 Roadhog / Star Tiara
7 5 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 3.1 9 57 57 $5.50 Artie Schiller / Enrich
8 13e DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 4.4 10 54
(cd 52)
40 $51 Haradasun / Gorgeous Dancer
9 11 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Brendan Ward 4.5 1 54 51 $21 Magic Albert / Salinas
9 2 ONLY CHOICE (NZ) Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 4.5 12 60 63 $6.50 Dalghar / Honor Babe
11 12 CHATOBER Bernie Connell Adrian Layt 5.5 11 54 50 $31 Gonski / Class Display
12 8 IDALIA’S DREAM John Marzol Grant Buckley 6 3 54.5 52 $18 Sebring / Idalia Belle
7 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 54 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
Race 6 - 4:10PM MITRE 10 MORUYA AND ULLADULLA SHOWCASE MORUYA TOWN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.39 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Critical Touch) $10, Deductions in $: Win 9c & Place 9c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Chris Williams (a1.5/55kg) 6 56
(cd 55)
66 $3.90 Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
2 2 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 1 5 60.5 79 $2.40F Darci Brahma / Leamington
3 5 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Mitchell Bell 1.3 7 58 70 $10 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
4 1 COUNT DEKRONER Graeme Murray Grant Buckley 3.3 3 61 76 $5.50 Danerich / Scores
5 8 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Ms Jess Taylor 4.3 1 54 66 $19 Rogano / Betty's Belle
6 9 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Adrian Layt 5.3 2 54 58 $31 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
7 3 BEAU TIRAGE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.7 4 58.5 71 $12 Dane Shadow / Star of Crown
SB 7 CRITICAL TOUCH Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 54.5 63   Strategic / Look And Feel
4 JUST LIKE STRATUM Paul Niceforo 0 71 Stratum / Dixie Parade
Race 7 - 4:50PM NORTH RYDE RSL SHOWCASE MORUYA CUP (1425 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.51 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ANIMALIA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 55.5 72 $4.40 Animal Kingdom / Hold to Ransom
2 8 BELLE TOURNURE Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 0.2 7 54 73 $4.40 Ad Valorem / Amitola
3 5 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.3 10 56 73 $3.70F Sir Percy / Bankonher
4 4 CUBA John Thompson Chris Williams (a1.5/55kg) 0.5 3 57
(cd 55.5)
75 $4.60 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
5 11 HESPEROS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 3 8 54 63 $21 Thorn Park / Halleys
6 10 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.2 9 54 66 $19 Beneteau / Naeb
7 9 NAGGING Mark Gee Grant Buckley 4.7 6 54 68 $17 Star Witness / Eckland
8 12 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 5.2 1 54 60 $41 Murtajill / Kurotaka
9 13 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 6.2 2 54
(cd 52)
48 $101 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
10 2 CLIFF Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 6.4 4 59 79 $15 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
1 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 83 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
3 SUPER STAR BOB Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 0 79 Mossman / Charlety Star
7 JUST LIKE STRATUM Paul Niceforo 0 71 Stratum / Dixie Parade
Race 8 - 5:30PM AMH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.32 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 8 60.5 57 $15 Dubleo / Supreme Minstrel
2 4 ACTON SHALE BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.1 4 59.5 58 $1.90F Hinchinbrook / Loulou
3 8 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.3 10 59 58 $21 Wilful Default / Freetoair
4 3 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.1 5 60 56 $15 All American / Bold Countess
5 13 INTERVENTIONS Bernie Connell Adrian Layt 1.9 9 57 50 $91 Hinchinbrook / Belle Amici
6 14 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 2 6 54 43 $81 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
7 7 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 2.2 2 59.5 55 $18 Zariz / Golden Freeze
8 9 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Grant Buckley 2.3 7 59 54 $17 Alert / Yeats' Magic
9 5 AFTER THOUGHT Robert & Luke Price Mitchell Bell 2.4 11 59.5 59 $7.50 So You Think / Libor Lady
10 11 CLASSIC CONQUEST Thomas Lyttle Simon Miller 2.5 1 58 56 $5.50 Congrats / Crystal Empire
11 12 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.7 3 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $61 Star Witness / Exhibit
6 GARROS Greg Stephens 0 55 Lope de Vega / Funzero
2 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 56 Casino Prince / Muppets
10 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 0 54 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock