Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Wednesday 02, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: + 5m 800m - W/P, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 04-Jan-19 9:29AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 58


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:18PM TATHRA BEACH HOUSE APARTMENTS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:22.40 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $2.90 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
2 4 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.53 4 54.5
(cd 55.5)
45 $2.80F Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
3 3 DON’T SHOOT Rob Gillahan Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 5.72 1 56.5
(cd 55)
49 $5.50 Kempinsky / Oh Joy
4 2 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Brendan Ward 6.73 2 58 52 $3.40 Power of Destiny / Play Date
Race 2 - 2:53PM TATHRA BEACH BOWLO TATHRA CUP- BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1008 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.63 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 61.5 59 $6 Show a Heart / Just the Star
2 1 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.81 3 62
(cd 60.5)
64 $1.85F Helmet / Diamondi
3 3 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 1.08 4 59 54 $6 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
4 4 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.52 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $21 Danerich / Acertaindee
5 5 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 8.56 7 57.5 51 $5.50 Denman / Celestial Flight
6 7 TIME OF HER LIFE John Rolfe Ms Jess Taylor 9.87 5 54 45 $41 Time Thief / Anguissola
7 6 SHEOAK Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 27.98 1 57.5 55 $12 Congrats / Casuarina
Race 3 - 3:28PM HEAT 1 SAPPHIRE STAYERS- BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP- BEGA CUP PRELUDE (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.79 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE BLUES BROTHER Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 2 56 56 $5 Hussonet / Blue Music
2 6 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Ms Jess Taylor 0.12 3 54 54 $8 Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 7 GRASP Jamie Stewart Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.31 6 54 51 $15 Krupt / Never Let Go
4 1 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.56 4 61.5
(cd 60)
67 $3.20F Helenus / In the Clover
5 3 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 4.65 5 57.5 59 $9 High Chaparral / Lenswood
6 4 RELIANT Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7.97 7 56 56 $3.90 Dubleo / Pray to God
7 8 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 9.6 1 54
(cd 52)
44 $6 Dangerous / Miss Henry
2 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 61 Wanted / Jewel Theft
Race 4 - 4:03PM KIM POSO PROPERTIES CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.49 Last 600m: 0:37.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GEORGIAN COURT Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 4 57 46 $15 Turffontein / Georgian Queen
2 1 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.29 5 59 53 $2.70F Denman / Incheck
3 4 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Richard Bensley 2.63 6 59 52 $6.50 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
4 9 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Simon Miller 7.62 8 57 47 $14 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
5 6 OSCAR CRANACH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 9.17 9 59 52 $26 Lucas Cranach / Magnifico
6 3 DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 9.22 3 59 49 $26 Sebring / Limoncelli
7 5 KALOOKI Wade Mathie Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9.84 2 59
(cd 57.5)
43 $20 Uncle Mo / Woona
8 7 THE COSTA DREAMS Neil Osborne Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 10.96 10 59
(cd 57.5)
39 $81 Von Costa de Hero / Fantasising
9 10 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.29 1 57 53 $2.90 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
10 2 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 12.22 7 59
(cd 57)
40 $16 Haradasun / Gorgeous Dancer
Race 5 - 4:38PM BUILDCERT CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1008 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 54.5 48 $2.60F Oratorio / Remarkable Girl
2 3 OLD MARIBO John Rolfe Michael Travers 1.03 3 57 53 $6.50 Alert / Danish Charm
3 8 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Ms Jess Taylor 1.62 6 54 46 $6.50 Hussonet / Sundays Girl
4 7 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Brendan Ward 1.64 5 54 47 $9 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
5 1 NINKY NONK BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.95 8 59.5 61 $7.50 Shrapnel / Pinky Ponk
6 2 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.76 9 58 55 $17 Magic Albert / Goldam
7 9 THAT’S THE TICKET Becky Byrne Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.01 2 54 45 $9 Tickets / Sentimental Song
8 4 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.14 4 54.5
(cd 52.5)
52 $8 Shinzig / Princess Dani
9 10 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.83 7 54
(cd 52.5)
34 $151 Duke of Marmalade / Shantung
6 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 50 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
Race 6 - 5:13PM LITTLE BOTTLER TATHRA MAIDEN PLATE (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.36 Last 600m: 0:36.73 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 1 57 N/A $6 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
2 1 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0.57 4 59
(cd 57)
N/A $4 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
3 6 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.86 3 57 N/A $2.90F Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
4 10 STAR EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Donna Grisedale Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.94 8 55.5 N/A $8 Magic Albert / Star Class Eagle
5 4 RULER OF ALL Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 5.67 6 59 N/A $101 Skilled / Castles
6 3 LUCKY DRAGON Chris Smith Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 6.72 9 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $31 Pendragon / Mencik
7 2 I AM RUSH Michael Gatty Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.82 10 59 N/A $8 I Am Invincible / Whirled
8 9 BETTER NOT RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Michelle Ritchie Ms Jess Taylor 8.93 7 55.5 N/A $8.50 Manhattan Rain / Amazing Spirit
9 7 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Michael Travers 10.65 5 57 N/A $26 Bull Ripper / Danesalsa
10 5 SONOFALOOKA Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 22.18 2 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $151 Zariz / Armagoodlooka
Race 7 - 5:50PM ITZ GUNNA B BIG 2 DAY CARNIVAL 2 & 3 FEB MAIDEN PLATE (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.17 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2 59 N/A $3 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
2 11 MONEGAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.58 11 55.5 N/A $2.40F Lope de Vega / Sublissime
3 10 LARMOUR BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.58 7 55.5 N/A $21 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
4 8 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.54 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Canny Show / Sunsation
5 7 FOREVERLY Sammy Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.59 6 57 N/A $31 Beautiful Crown / Sutton Princess
6 4 MR DREAMY Lynne Morrison Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.87 1 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $101 Dream Ballad / Grand Strike
7 2 DRAGON’S BLOOD Richard Butler Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 6.7 4 59 N/A $21 Hidden Dragon / Pikelet
8 5 SAMARA’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 8.02 5 57.5 N/A $31 The Factor / Our Miss Donovan
9 9 STAR CASH Richard & Luke Clarke Michael Travers 9.36 8 57 N/A $4 Star Witness / Kitty Cash
10 6 ACCIPITRIDAE Richard & Luke Clarke Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9.5 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Star Witness / Wings of Prey
11 1 CALL THE CLOCK Chris Hensler Ms Melinda Kinny 12.93 10 59 N/A $26 Al Samer / De Angel