Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 22, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.91
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Feb-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:43PM BECOME A MEMBER BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:04.21 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6 57 54 $2.80EF Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
2 2 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Mitchell Bell 1.64 2 59.5 52 $5.50 Denman / Incheck
3 7 DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Jon Grisedale 2.01 5 55 43 $31 Sebring / Limoncelli
4 1 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.04 3 63
(cd 61.5)
59 $2.80EF Mosayter / Speeding Star
5 4 FROM PENTRIDGE John Steinmetz Shaun Guymer 6.48 1 57 47 $21 Reset / On the Loose
6 3 TYPHOON MAX Terry Gibson Richard Bensley 7.22 7 58 49 $16 Prince Arthur / Belong to Ten
7 6 CREATIVE VISION Joe Cleary Christian Reith 8.87 8 55.5 44 $7 More Than Ready / La Silva
8 9 THREE STOOGES Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 9.79 4 54
(cd 54.5)
36 $81 Delago Deluxe / Lilitai
8 BISCUIT Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 0 40 Sebring / Gingerbread
Race 2 - 2:18PM ALAN RUMMERY BOOKMAKER BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Simon Miller 1 57.5 48 $10 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
2 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 2.08 5 57.5 52 $5 Zizou / Canon Law
3 5 ZEDFORCE John Bateman Shaun Guymer 3.87 7 58.5 54 $5 Commands / Z'Honor
4 6 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 4.35 3 58 53 $13 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
5 1 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.91 6 60 57 $2.50F Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
6 4 ORITHYIA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.71 4 58.5 54 $20 Dylan Thomas / Marpesia
7 2 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 6.2 9 59
(cd 57.5)
51 $10 Haradasun / Sharise
8 10 MR FOX Kerri Kulic James Innes Jnr 7.61 8 54 38 $101 Foxhound / Darwina
9 7 FLEETING PRINCESS Con Karakatsanis Mitchell Bell 12.96 2 58 53 $11 Onemorenomore / Willingani
3 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 0 55 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
Race 3 - 2:53PM BLACK OPAL STAKES SUNDAY 10 MARCH MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.63 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FLYING YANKEE Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 11 57 N/A $2.60F All American / Who's There
2 13 THE AMAZING TAHLIA Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.91 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $16 Equiano / Demasheen
3 2 TIMANDJACK Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.24 8 58.5 N/A $4.80 Fighting Sun / Hops
4 1 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 4.28 6 59
(cd 57)
N/A $6.50 Zariz / Cannshe
5 8 MAD AS ZARIZ Jenny Hoy Shaun Guymer 9.71 10 56.5 N/A $7 Zariz / Golden Freeze
6 7 I AM RUSH Michael Gatty Jon Grisedale 10.03 4 56.5 N/A $31 I Am Invincible / Whirled
7 11 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 10.59 3 55.5 N/A $151 Zizou / Mokaraba
8 12 SPACE SHRAPNEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mitchell Bell 10.88 12 55.5 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Commands Space
9 6 ATOMIC BOMB Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 11.12 5 56.5 N/A $13 Uncle Mo / Attributes
10 9 MILITIA Paul Facoory Adrian Layt 11.57 7 55.5 N/A $101 Commands / Caline
11 5 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 12.13 2 57 N/A $21 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
12 3 INVINCIBLE ANGEL Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.82 13 57.5 N/A $10 I Am Invincible / Cha Cha's Angel
13 14 THIS TIME TIGE Bernie Fraser Simon Miller 14.51 9 55.5 N/A $101 Zariz / Go Magpie
10 NINE CIRCLES Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Snippetson / Dante's Flame
Race 4 - 3:28PM JOHN MCGRATH MASERATI MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.03 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 8 57 N/A $13 Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
2 8 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.03 10 56.5 N/A $6.50 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
3 3 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Christian Reith 1.11 1 58 N/A $4.40 Epaulette / Teaset
4 7 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.3 9 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $3F Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
5 2 OUR JESSE JAMES Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 4.43 5 59 N/A $12 Zariz / Jesse's Miss
6 6 STREET CRED Mick Smith Mathew Cahill 4.47 7 57 N/A $11 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
7 14 TREDICI Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 4.57 11 55.5 N/A $26 Bernardini / Lucky Thirteen
8 4 CADENCE Clare Cunningham Nick Souquet 4.68 12 57.5 N/A $12 Your Song / River Lantern
9 11 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.73 4 55.5 N/A $8.50 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
10 10 ANRAHIR Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 7.07 2 56 N/A $91 Uncle Mo / Daft
11 13 QUICKLOOK Darryl Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 8.67 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Alert / Marview
12 1 LUMLEY ROAD Maree Hopkins Ms Kacie Adams 9.21 3 59 N/A $151 Murtajill / Reenactment
12 MILITIA Paul Facoory 0 N/A Commands / Caline
9 OR ELSE Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Smart Missile / She Must Be Obeyed
Race 5 - 4:03PM XXXX GOLD CANBERRA GUINEAS PREVIEW - 3YO BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $17,500, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,300, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.08 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SAUSEDGE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 57.5 62 $1.65F Shamus Award / Alternative Edge
2 6 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Mitchell Bell 0.15 1 56 55 $13 Skilled / Sublime Lass
3 1 FEARLESS GIRL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.51 6 61 69 $17 All Too Hard / Daly River
4 2 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 1.28 8 59.5 62 $12 All Too Hard / Rusalka
5 3 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.88 2 59 61 $7 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
6 4 COSIMO Lauri Wray Koby Jennings 1.91 5 59 61 $19 Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze
7 10 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 2.39 7 54
(cd 54.5)
52 $21 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
8 7 MOSS THE BOSS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.59 3 55.5 54 $7 Mossman / Successful Lass
8 FUSCA Joseph Ible 0 55 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
9 SARZANA Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 0 55 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
Race 6 - 4:38PM TAB CANBERRA CUP PREVIEW (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $17,500, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,300, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.38 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LUCKY PROSPECTOR (GB) Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 3 54.5 69 $6 Smart Strike / Porte Bonheur
2 8 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Ms Jess Taylor 1.14 7 54 66 $20 High Chaparral / Alzira
3 3 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.63 5 59 78 $3.80 Sir Percy / Bankonher
4 5 EL DORADO MINE Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 2.31 8 55 70 $19 Medaglia d'Oro / El Nafis
5 4 CHALK Wendy Roche Mitchell Bell 2.52 2 58 76 $5 Canford Cliffs / Tempest Tost
6 9 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.4 6 54 65 $7 Beneteau / Naeb
7 1 SIR BARB (NZ) Clare Cunningham Nick Souquet 10.39 4 61 82 $12 Pins / Baas
8 6 GRAND FINALIST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 12.48 1 55 70 $3.70F Wanted / National Anthem
10 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 65 High Chaparral / Justa Babe
2 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens 0 80 Myboycharlie / Collodi
Race 7 - 5:13PM TAB FEDERAL - NATIONAL SPRINT PREVIEW (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.61 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 9 56.5 78 $2.60F Star Witness / Who's There
2 2 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.27 4 61 83 $7 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
3 5 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 1.23 7 57 75 $4.60 Zariz / Gee Trump
4 10 BEAU TIRAGE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 1.47 6 54 69 $31 Dane Shadow / Star of Crown
5 12 TE ATA Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2.27 8 54
(cd 54.5)
65 $19 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
6 1 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.39 2 63
(cd 61.5)
91 $4.40 Excites / Shannon Bank
7 8 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Shaun Guymer 3.29 3 55 71 $12 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
8 7 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.18 5 56 73 $26 Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
9 4 ZIGANUI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6.21 10 57.5 76 $61 Zizou / Murrama
10 3 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Adrian Layt 6.33 1 59 79 $91 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
9 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 0 70 Snippetson / Birkin
11 MANZANA Joseph Ible 0 67 Pendragon / Envy
Race 8 - 5:50PM AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES BLACK OPAL PREVIEW - 2YO PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $17,500, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,300, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.15 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BELLEVUE HILL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 7 56.5 N/A $3.40F Pierro / Bellevue Girl
2 10 BRIGHT RUBICK Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 5.16 2 54.5 N/A $6 Rubick / Torah
3 7 REDICON Neville Layt Adrian Layt 6.56 14 56.5 N/A $4.20 Deep Field / Royal Babe
4 14 TEARS ARE FALLING Mark Newnham Mitchell Bell 9.48 5 54.5 N/A $5 More Than Ready / Sunday Chill
5 13 SCHILL BE A STAR Bjorn Baker Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.73 13 54.5 N/A $21 Artie Schiller / Sidrah
6 5 GALAXY Wendy Roche Shaun Guymer 11.5 4 56.5 N/A $9 Cluster / Patsy Girl
7 4 BUBBLER Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 12.97 6 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
8 12 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 13.52 10 54.5 N/A $81 The Factor / Cash for Cards
9 15e SONROJADO Gratz Vella Simon Miller 13.71 8 56.5 N/A $51 Stratum / Blushful
10 2 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 14.2 9 56.5 N/A $71 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
11 3 BRO Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 14.41 1 56.5 N/A $41 Sizzling / Tantra
12 11 LA VALKYRIE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 16.43 12 54.5 N/A $151 Bianconi / La Ventana
13 9 ZELAGO Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 18.84 11 56.5 N/A $16 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
14 8 VIKING CLAP Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 25.56 3 56.5 N/A $101 Sizzling / Demand Applause
6 IDEE Gratz Vella Simon Miller 0 N/A Star Witness / Bay Moon