Corowa: Corowa Race Club Sunday 30, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 04-Jan-19 9:29AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:15AM LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE TODAY MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:52.47 Last 600m: 0:33.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dangerous Hostess) $17.00, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 6c for 1st, 8c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TALK TO AMANDA Pat Widdup Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $6 Strada / Talktoanangel
2 15e EAGLE POINT Russell Osborne John Keating 0.67 4 56.5 N/A $13 Redente / Pleasure Doll
3 6 NESSLEDO Geoff Duryea Bradley Vale 1.12 5 57 N/A $5 Magnus / Dawn Recital
4 13e TRISH’S DIAMONDS Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 1.26 9 56.5 N/A $31 Snippetson / Sea Diamonds
5 8 A GINGER TALE Allan McRae Nick Souquet 1.72 2 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $2.60F Pellizotti / Tell the Story
6 14e OUR ROMEO BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.13 6 56.5 N/A $11 Poet's Voice / Tamtheel
7 12 SAM Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 3.77 3 56.5 N/A $8 Congrats / Gobbledegook
8 10 EQUISHIM Louisa Dove Bryan Murphy 3.89 1 56.5 N/A $26 Equiano / Pink Shimmer
9 3 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.15 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $26 Nothing to Lose / Sweet Jess
10 11 IDLE FANCY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mervyn Norman Scott McCullum 7.51 11 56.5 N/A $41 Krupt / Savannah Tales
11 7 SAMANTHA’S LOCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 13.39 10 57
(cd 54)
N/A $51 Shrapnel / Gold Locket
SB 5 DANGEROUS HOSTESS Erin Maher Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 57 N/A   Host / My Dad's Dangerous
1 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood 0 N/A Epaulette / Apparitions
9 AT LARGE Dave Heywood Simon Miller 0 N/A Wanted / Desert Slew
2 GRATE Geoff Duryea Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 N/A More Than Great / Grey Bullet
Race 2 - 11:50AM REAQUA SOLAR PUMPING MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.92 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 THE RAVEN Dan McCarthy Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8 59 N/A $2.20F Poet's Voice / Montclair
2 7 TWO WRONGS DONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 2.22 1 57.5 N/A $11 Shrapnel / Riverbend Star
3 9 FEARLESS FALCON Russell Osborne John Keating 4.51 5 57 N/A $4.40 Hillman / Lim's Falcon
4 1 BRICONI Christopher Davis Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 6.4 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $6.50 Nicconi / Lady Briony
5 5 ZAKERIZ Chris Hardy Bryan Murphy 7.15 6 59 N/A $7.50 Zariz / Keys to Thekingdom
6 8 AUDREY’S DESTINY Linc Sullivan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 7.39 9 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Keep the Faith / Dubs
7 3 LUCKY MANEUVER Peter Smith Racha Cuneen 9.91 4 59 N/A $26 Strategic Maneuver / Leica Crown
8 10 FROTHEE TIME Louisa Dove Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 10.08 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $81 Shinzig / Tricked
9 6 ZUPA TROOPER Peter Smith Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.22 3 59 N/A $41 Zupaone / Tuscan Princess
12 MISS ARRIETA Mandie Jones Nick Souquet 0 N/A Keep the Faith / Rorys Belle
13e SPINHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Stubbs 0 N/A Casino Prince / Very Bright
2 HARDEN UP TIGER Jeanette Corley Brooke Sweeney 0 N/A Hard Spun / Tiger Belle
11 MILLINGTON Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 0 N/A Dick Turpin / Lamellar
Race 3 - 12:25PM WE HAVE A SPACE TO SUIT EVERY FUNCTION CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.47 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MIRALIE Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 7 58.5 56 $2.80F So You Think / Merlene
2 6 FRAMEWORK Andrew Dale Bradley Vale 0.01 2 54 47 $4.80 Anacheeva / Mai Be Invincible
3 5 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Racha Cuneen 1.82 1 57 53 $11 Choisir / Elsewhere
4 8 AUTOCRAT Rick Freyer Ms Amanda Masters 2.48 3 54 42 $15 Written Tycoon / Gold Esprit
5 10 ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.66 10 54 35 $91 Zariz / Lacryma Supreme
6 4 DOTTLEDO Geoff Duryea Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.13 4 57.5 58 $12 Zariz / Dawn Recital
7 1 CRYFOWL Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.33 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
56 $10 Street Cry / More Chickens
8 7 CASINO STAR Kevin Hanley Bryan Murphy 6.4 8 54 45 $21 Casino Prince / She's a Knockout
9 3 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 6.79 5 58 55 $4.60 Spartacus / Shamozzle
10 9 NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 14.02 9 54
(cd 51)
37 $101 Never Undercharge / Tempted Lady
Race 4 - 12:55PM ADAM BRAND LIVE & FREE IN MARCH OPEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.04 Last 600m: 0:33.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JESTER ANGEL Heath Maclean Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 55 71 $5.50 Any Given Saturday / Di's Angel
2 7 COCO COUTURE Donald Hird Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 2.78 3 54
(cd 51)
60 $7.50 Master of Design / Freestyle
3 4 AIRINO Trudi Christie Jake Duffy 2.89 2 54 67 $6 Canford Cliffs / Starspect
4 2 TYCOON TONY Scott McIntosh Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.24 5 58
(cd 56)
73 $4.40 Written Tycoon / Real Ruby
5 5 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 4.16 6 54
(cd 51)
62 $4.20F Time Thief / Oh She Said
6 1 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 5.75 7 58 73 $4.40 Redente / Imperial Mist
7 6 UNCLE TIGER Russell Osborne Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 10.46 4 54
(cd 52.5)
62 $71 Hold That Tiger / Aunty Ned
8 ILLOURA Scott McIntosh 0 60 Reward for Effort / Lady La Bend
Race 5 - 1:30PM LUNCH & DINNER 7 DAYS A WEEK CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.72 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4 54 46 $2.40F Al Maher / Hullabaloo
2 6 MACCA’S HERO John Rooney Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1.84 1 54
(cd 52)
47 $8 Kaphero / Lots of Thanks
3 11 COSMO STAR Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 3.5 2 54
(cd 51)
37 $7.50 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
4 9 SCAARJN FORCE Peter Williams Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.54 9 54 40 $15 Oamaru Force / Miss Pimpernel
5 3 NOTHING Chris Heywood Michael Travers 4.9 5 56.5 48 $13 Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
6 2 SHAKARL Rod Symons Michael Heagney 4.93 11 57.5 50 $7 Nadeem / Shashzaya
7 5 DELICATE BABY Phil Sweeney Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 5.69 8 54
(cd 51)
49 $21 Mulaazem / Nafisah
8 10 BLINKIN TRYING Phil Sweeney Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 6.51 6 54
(cd 52.5)
37 $16 Red Arrow / Joffa Jacinta
9 8 DREAM PROJECT Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 6.61 7 54 46 $21 Dream Ahead / Miss Courteous
10 1 EMOCLEW Rick Freyer Ms Amanda Masters 7.1 3 60 55 $19 Love Conquers All / Emerald Knight
11 4 KIMBERLEY MINE Louisa Dove Bryan Murphy 7.89 10 56 51 $21 Court of Jewels / Reussir
Race 6 - 2:05PM $20,000 KIA PICANTO TO BE WON IN FEBRUARY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.65 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 54 48 $15 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
2 2 KAPOVER Geoff Duryea Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.69 3 58.5 53 $5 Kaphero / Sake Over
3 3 NICCONI PONI Mitchell Beer Nick Souquet 1.14 2 58 56 $1.65F Nicconi / World Guide
4 5 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 2.27 1 56 52 $13 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
5 4 RED’S SISTER ROSIE Brad Cole Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 6.89 4 56.5
(cd 53.5)
53 $12 Globetrotter / Angels Star
6 1 MASTER OF NORWAY Ben Brisbourne Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.03 5 60
(cd 58)
56 $8 Master of Design / Norway
7 8 XIAN’S PRIDE Andrew Curtis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 8.47 6 54
(cd 52)
41 $151 Youthful Legs / Foundtrish
8 6 ANOTHER JAY BROWN Rick Freyer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 8.99 8 55.5
(cd 54)
47 $26 Big Brown / Vignor
Race 7 - 2:40PM 3 COURSE CARVERY EVERY SUNDAY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.95 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 THUNDER TUB Donna Scott Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 59 53 $1.95F Best Choice / Kellaki
2 7 REAL ROYAL Scott McIntosh Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.34 4 57
(cd 55)
48 $8 Astronomer Royal / Real Ruby
3 11 KIWICOD Scott Spackman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.23 7 54 N/A $7 Sun of May / Skiwi
4 5 STAR COD Erica Giggins Bryan Murphy 3.03 3 59 31 $41 O'lonhro / Voyager Lass
5 2 CRASH CRANACH Rod Symons Michael Heagney 3.72 5 59 50 $4.40 Lucas Cranach / Dancing Darl
5 4 REGAL REECE Rhys Archard Jake Duffy 3.72 9 59 54 $21 Reset / Sovereign Miss
7 3 NICKALO Brad Cole John Keating 5.05 6 59 51 $15 Nicconi / Under de Boardwalk
8 1 CINCITY Rick Freyer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 5.25 2 59
(cd 57.5)
47 $61 Sebring / Cinnamon Bells
9 9 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Nick Souquet 5.26 8 56.5
(cd 57)
N/A $151 Sharkbite / Gay Mill
10 10 TENNESSEE DANCER Russell Osborne Ms Mikaela Claridge (a3/50kg) 5.88 10 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $71 Von Costa de Hero / Feel Like Dancing
8 BIG BALOO Bryan Maher 0 N/A Churchill Downs / Chance On Me