Tumut: Tumut Turf Club Wednesday 26, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 27-Dec-18 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 44


Race 1 - 1:30PM SOUNDS OF THE MOUNTAINS MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.86 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sarge Brigarde) $4.40, Deductions in $: Win 17c & Place 18c for 1st, 15c for 2nd, NTD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BAY LANE Philip Waters Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3 59
(cd 57)
N/A $3.70 Zariz / Amber Virtue
2 8 STAFFORD Kerry Weir Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.38 2 59 N/A $2.50F Starspangledbanner / Tiralei Smytzer
3 3 DANTE PIERRO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 8.13 4 59 N/A $3.90 Pierro / Our Dancing Babe
4 10 REWARDING GIRL Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 8.31 1 57 N/A $5 Reward for Effort / Shebiscuit
5 5 MORE THAN DREAMS Melissa Harrison Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 13.09 5 59 N/A $6.50 More Than Ready / Flight of Dreams
SB 7 SARGE BRIGARDE Wayne Carroll Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 0 59 N/A $4.40 Charge Forward / Mists of Avalon
9 DREAM AND JOURNEY Richard Coulton Ms Amanda Masters 0 N/A Strada / Electra Gold
4 DIAMOND RAFFLES Chris Heywood Michael Travers 0 N/A Tickets / Strategic Diamond
6 ROMINGAL Ron Steiner Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Shrapnel / Rhominijo
2 CURRAWONG Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 0 N/A Krupt / La Belle Vitesse
Race 2 - 2:10PM TUMUT BUILDING SUPPLIES BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $7,500.1st $4,250, 2nd $1,285, 3rd $615, 4th $300, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $75, Jockey Welfare Fund $75.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.39 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 6 54.5
(cd 53)
41 $5 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
2 8 ELEMENT OF LUCK Peter Korn Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.18 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
43 $7 Red Element / Extension of Life
3 4 YAWKEY WAY Trevor Sutherland Ms Amanda Masters 2.33 1 58.5 49 $4.60 Zariz / Mystic Key
4 2 COUNTY LIMERICK Andrew Sheahan Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 3.88 5 59
(cd 55)
50 $4.40 Duporth / Caviar Emptor
5 1 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Bryan Murphy 5.37 9 61.5 51 $5 Charge Forward / High Style
6 6 LADY PATRIKA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 5.75 7 57 46 $3.60F Hinchinbrook / Lady Mahler
7 5 MALIZIA Georgie Boucher Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 9.09 4 58
(cd 56)
44 $5.50 Excites / Snaps
8 3 LOCAL HERO Philip Waters Bradley Vale 14.49 2 58.5 45 $13 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
LR 7 MIGHTY SLICK Peter Korn Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3 57 42 $11 Power of Destiny / Svelta
Race 3 - 2:50PM TUMUT & ADELONG TIMES MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.83 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CENTENNIAL PRINCE Andrew Sheahan Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 1 59
(cd 55)
N/A $6 Ad Valorem / Just Fame
2 6 JUMENT ALEZANE Robert Leitner Ms Megan Taylor 4.94 8 57 N/A $13 Byblos / Piccolina
3 5 WHISKAWAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Bryan Murphy 5.74 2 57.5 N/A $7 Al Maher / This Way
4 1 BORROMEO Trevor Sutherland Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.21 7 59 N/A $9 Nova Sofala / Say Yield
4 3 JARRAH ROAD Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6.21 10 59 N/A $3.50EF Zariz / Miss Johann
6 4 CONCORD FORCE Mitchell Beer Scott McCullum 6.31 9 57.5 N/A $3.50EF Oamaru Force / Marnies Magic
7 7 TRICIA’S HALO David Blundell Ms Amanda Masters 9.38 3 57 N/A $9 Bullet Train / Satin Halo
8 11e PEBBLES WILLDO Dick Dale Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 9.76 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Keep the Faith / Quickstone
9 9 CHARLIE’S GARTER Melissa Harrison Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 11.62 6 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $13 Myboycharlie / Blue Garter
10 10 ROZZI BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 18.84 5 55.5 N/A $9 Shrapnel / Guaracha
13e IZZONSONG Michelle Russell 0 N/A Zariz / Songcatcher
14e POST IT Jim Scobie Bryan Murphy 0 N/A Strategic / Notes
8 ACAPULCO Craig Widdison Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A The Factor / Bremer Babe
12e MISSISSIPPI STING Graham Hulm Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Sepoy / Double Down Dixie
Race 4 - 3:35PM HOTONDO HOMES BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $7,500.1st $4,250, 2nd $1,285, 3rd $615, 4th $300, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $75, Jockey Welfare Fund $75.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.43 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 1st

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 7 61.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $4.20 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
1 8 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8 58.5 49 $4 Reward for Effort / Bella Vie
3 7 DANE SLUGGER Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 1.05 9 58.5 45 $10 Dane Shadow / Fine Society
4 4 BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.09 10 61
(cd 59)
50 $6 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
5 3 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Ms Amanda Masters 1.46 5 61.5 51 $3.80F Star Witness / Exhibit
6 6 FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 1.49 4 60 48 $5 Foxwedge / Trumps
7 5 MONKERY David Blundell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.55 3 60.5 49 $8.50 Myboycharlie / Papeete
8 9 TINYBELLA Norm Loy Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 1.56 2 58
(cd 56.5)
48 $8 Redente / Fastessa
9 11e WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 3.25 6 56.5 41 $26 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
10 10 YOUNG JACKSON Richard Coulton Scott McCullum 5.27 1 57.5 43 $9 Keep the Faith / Madame Chloe
13e SECRET PLACE Dick Dale 0 16 Spinning World / Miss Gundowring
12e SOUTH AFRICA Kerry Weir Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 41 Fastnet Rock / Vormista
1 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0 53 Hemingway / Wild Point
Race 5 - 4:15PM RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $7,500.1st $4,250, 2nd $1,285, 3rd $615, 4th $300, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $75, Jockey Welfare Fund $75.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.45 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 3 56.5
(cd 52.5)
41 $8 Dangerous / Miss Henry
2 6 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0.23 4 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $4F Casino Prince / Scowl
3 4 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.42 2 60
(cd 58)
48 $8 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
4 2 IDALIA’S DREAM John Marzol Bryan Murphy 2.54 1 62 52 $7 Sebring / Idalia Belle
5 3 BIDING TIME (NZ) Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.12 9 60
(cd 58)
48 $5 No Excuse Needed / Stateswoman
6 9 EDEA David Blundell Scott McCullum 3.68 8 56.5
(cd 57.5)
45 $9 Wanted / Spinner's Magic
7 11e BLACK FUSION (NZ) Philip Waters Bradley Vale 5.8 6 56 40 $10 Pentire / Stretto
8 5 PLUCKY GEORGE John Marzol Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7.65 7 60 48 $6 Stratum / Plucky Lady
9 10 SWANHILDE Stephen Aldridge Ms Megan Taylor 13.45 5 56.5 41 $17 King of Prussia / Lady St Leon
10 1 HAVEAGO CHARLIE John Marzol Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 14.02 10 64 56 $5.50 Myboycharlie / Sarilla
13e EMERALD ICE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 0 40 Al Samer / Jolumax
12e THE COSTA DREAMS Neil Osborne 0 40 Von Costa de Hero / Fantasising
7 HARGY John Taylor Ms Amanda Masters 0 44 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame