Quirindi: Quirindi Jockey Club Wednesday 26, December 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 27-Dec-18 2:02PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 26


Race 1 - 2:05PM WHITE HART HOTEL MURRURUNDI CUP BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $7,000.1st $3,935, 2nd $1,190, 3rd $560, 4th $275, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $70, Jockey Welfare Fund $70.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.85 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MISHANI ISTANA Stephen Dixon Daniel Northey 3 58.5 56 $1.80F Oratorio / Tycoon Stella
2 2 WHAKATANE (NZ) Robert Knight Ms Leanne G Henry 0.49 2 55.5 46 $4.40 Thorn Park / Zambria
3 3 STIRLING SHADOW BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Sally Torrens Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 2.3 1 54
(cd 52)
40 $2.30 Dane Shadow / Xaarbarella
Race 2 - 2:45PM BETTINGTON RURAL AND STONE & CO F&M BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1450 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.27 Last 600m: 0:33.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BRING THE JOY Gavin Groth Mr Michael Squires 5 58.5 45 $2.70EF Magic Albert / Lady Starstruck
2 5 BIANBITTEN Troy O'Neile Billy Cray 0.83 1 54.5 37 $3 Sharkbite / Bianwaiting
3 4 LUCKY STARLET Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 1.01 4 56.5 41 $4.20 Starcraft / Lucky in Love
4 2 BLINKIN SNAZZY Sue Grills Vad Bolozhinskyi 1.11 3 60 48 $2.70EF Big Brown / Nazzuca
5 1 PUNTON BERNARDINI Stephen Dixon Daniel Northey 3.06 2 61.5 51 $2.80 Bernardini / Punton Danehill
Race 3 - 3:20PM LP SHEARING MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.53 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NO SOUP FOR YOU Nick Mitchell Mr Michael Squires 3 57 N/A $2.20EF Globetrotter / Endearment
2 4 SOHO FLYER Stephen Dixon Daniel Northey 0.19 1 57 N/A $2.20EF Manhattan Rain / Caught Unaware
3 2 PITCHI PITCHI BOBS Bonus Scheme Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 0.8 2 57.5 N/A $4 Zoffany / Plain Crazy
4 1 DARK ARLI Jeanette Holton Ms Leanne G Henry 5.79 4 59 N/A $7 Arlington / Snipofftheoldblock
Race 4 - 3:55PM PEEL VALLEY GROUP CG&E BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1450 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.98 Last 600m: 0:33.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MANABAR Cody Morgan Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 2 60
(cd 58)
48 $1.60F Manhattan Rain / Opalize
2 1 CRICKLEWOOD Craig Martin Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 4.46 3 61.5
(cd 57.5)
51 $3.20 Flying Spur / Solanas
3 5 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell Billy Cray 8.24 4 55.5 39 $2.70 Pendragon / Ravissant
4 3 ONEMORE WARRIOR Michael Dykes Mr Michael Squires 13.93 7 57.5 43 $7 Onemorenomore / A Country Girl
5 6 LEICA BOOT Sally Torrens Vad Bolozhinskyi 16.33 5 54 36 $15 Nothin' Leica Dane / Eldorada
6 4 AURIC GOLD Sally Torrens Daniel Northey 19.55 1 56.5 41 $11 Star Witness / Cats Galore
7 7 EXOTIC FEVER Noel Boland Ms Leanne G Henry 27.15 6 54 35 $15 Dane Fever / Exotica
Race 5 - 4:35PM CACTUS WILSON MEMORIAL - CLASS 1 HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $3,305, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $450, 4th $225, 5th $225, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.06 Last 600m: 0:32.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DOMINICA Geoff O'Brien Ms Wendy Peel (a2/50kg) 3 59
(cd 57)
55 $2.50EF Choisir / Danni Martine
2 3 HONOUR YOUR OFFER Colin Dixon Daniel Northey 2.37 1 56.5 46 $2.50EF Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
3 2 FREEDOM FIGHTER Phillip Curry Ms Leanne G Henry 3.15 2 58 49 $5 Charge Forward / La Fleur
4 6 CHEVARIA Anita Rossiter Billy Cray 3.75 7 54 40 $4 Cheval de Troy / Holly Molly
5 4 MAHLIA Geoff O'Brien Vad Bolozhinskyi 6.42 5 54 42 $8 Foxwedge / It Had to Be You
6 7 AN ABSOLUTEMIRACLE Colin Dixon Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 10.75 4 54
(cd 55)
28 $17 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
7 5 TAH DAH Sue Bigg Mr Michael Squires 19.81 6 54 41 $26 Reward for Effort / Exotic Blend
8 HU CALLED THE COPS Noel Boland 0 25 Dane Fever / Al Rosolini