Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 04, April 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track downgraded from Soft 7 to Heavy 8 @ 7:30am
FinalFields Last Published: Sat 04-Apr-20 10:10AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 01-Apr-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 04-Apr-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 156


DAY 1 OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Race 1 - 12:10PM WIDDEN KINDERGARTEN STAKES (1100 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 128 RULERSHIP Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 3 56.5 N/A
2 1x120x NOT AN OPTION Tony Pike Opie Bosson 12 56.5 N/A
3 24x53231 JERLE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 6 56.5 N/A
4 2x1 DAMAGED James Cummings James McDonald 10 56.5 N/A
5 1 DOUBTLAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5 56.5 N/A
6 4 NEVER NEVER RIVER Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a) 8 56.5 N/A
7 LONG WEEKEND Gary Portelli Jason Collett 7 56.5 N/A
8 1x0 SANCY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2 54.5 N/A
9 3x1 ZEFTABROOK Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 4 54.5 N/A
10 1 CHIANTI Kris Lees 11 54.5 N/A
11 1 FORBIDDEN LOVE Richard & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 1 54.5 N/A
12 15 HARMONIUM Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 9 54.5 N/A
Race 2 - 12:45PM QUINCY SELTZER CARBINE CLUB STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 17x1777x52 POWER SCHEME David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 8 57 76
2 Lx2233x121 PROMOTIONS James Cummings Hugh Bowman 9 57 71
3 123x8243 RELOADED Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 2 56 96
4 12x4501x85 KUBRICK Chris Waller James McDonald 7 56 89
5 4x4132x11 GRAND PIANO John Thompson Ms Rachel King 3 56 76
6 1139x74 BOTTEGA Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 5 56 73
7 36x31 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 56 62
8 6211x36 TRUST THE PROCESS Bryce Heys Blake Spriggs 6 56 61
9 45330x1 TRI NATIONS Edward Cummings Jason Collett 1 56 58
Race 3 - 1:20PM NEWHAVEN PARK COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL (1400 METRES)
Of $400,000.1st $216,000, 2nd $80,000, 3rd $40,000, 4th $18,500, 5th $9,500, 6th $3,500, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, 11th $1,750, 12th $1,750, 13th $1,750, 14th $1,750, 15th $1,750, 16th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $4,000.
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 7 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 216x3467x2 BOBBING Bernie Kelly Koby Jennings 17 57.5 100
2 21x12111 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett Brenton Avdulla 20 57.5 84
3 121x9x1113 HEALING HANDS Gayna Williams Adam Hyeronimus 9 57.5 79
4 9x16323x21 CASINO MONDIAL Michael Byers Jay Ford 13 57.5 79
5 x6x4211x81 SNEAK PREVIEW Kody Nestor Tim Clark 7 57.5 76
6 4x51955121 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 16 56 84
7 435641x361 LIGULATE Cody Morgan James McDonald 18 56 82
8 621440x222 AL MAH HAHA Tash Burleigh Sam Clipperton 5 56 77
9 2x5101x241 PLONKA Warren Gavenlock Jason Collett 12 56 76
10 9x43014x52 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones Robbie Dolan (a) 22 56 75
11 5311140x12 FAST TALKING Kody Nestor Nash Rawiller 23 56 74
12 66136211x1 MAGNALANE Jenny Graham Tommy Berry 19 56 73
13 0631x75924 ELECTRIFIED Dean Mirfin Hugh Bowman 11 56 70
14 12x24x1422 GRACIE BELLE Matthew Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 3 55.5 75
15 x127363213 SKY CALL Mitchell Beer Glen Boss 10 54 77
16 72x13x90x2 BENNELONG DANCER Donna Scott Ms Rachel King 15 54 77
17e 1x31x11634 FRITZ’S FACTOR Rodney Northam 21 54 74
18e 4150493373 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 6 56 72
19e 3451411x63 THISTLEDO David Blundell 4 56 72
20e 171118x647 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Roy L McCabe 14 55.5 71
21e 9x3Lx55134 BELLASTAR Wayne Wilkes 1 54 70
22e 56x2103373 DREAMING OF BISCAY Matthew Dunn 8 54 68
23e 3509142x63 CALIFORNIA FOX Allan Gibson 2 56 60
Race 4 - 1:55PM TAB ADRIAN KNOX STAKES (2000 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5x1421x438 FASCINO (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Nash Rawiller 10 58 85
2 78x1311 PARADEE Danny O'Brien Hugh Bowman 12 56.5 82
3 82211 COLETTE James Cummings James McDonald 4 54.5 55 69
4 7x12756171 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 13 54 69
5 442x151x58 DOROTHY OF OZ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 17 54 67
6 70x422128 COSMIC HAZE Brett Cavanough Blake Spriggs (late alt) 9 54 60
7 9410041 ELISA CAROLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 14 54 60
8 98x48110 DONNACHIARA Anthony Cummings Robbie Dolan (a) 3 54 59
9 141211 NIMALEE Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 15 53.5 76
10 612x522x85 BETCHA FLYING Chris Waller Tommy Berry 11 53.5 74
11 9x22x1221 AMITTO James Cummings Tim Clark 18 53.5 67
12 129x555146 SATIN RAIN Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 5 53.5 61
13 08x94313 MAIA NEBULA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 7 53.5 60
14 3x64x622 TOFFEE TONGUE (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 2 53.5 60
15 83x24x42 QUINTESSA Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 8 53.5 58
16 x83518x462 STICK ’EM UP John Sargent Glen Boss 16 53.5 57
17e x530x03106 SORRIDERE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 6 53.5 55
18e 76x3533 RATHVILLY MISS Gregory Hickman Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 53.5 55
Race 5 - 2:35PM SCHWEPPES CHAIRMAN'S QUALITY (2600 METRES)
Of $300,000.1st $170,700, 2nd $56,400, 3rd $27,450, 4th $13,350, 5th $7,350, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 22x30x0364 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Opie Bosson 14 59 107
2 591950x385 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman James McDonald 4 57 103
3 x042874x97 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Archie Alexander Jason Collett 1 56.5 102
4 4x23960x66 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 7 56 101
5 015222x035 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5 55.5 100
6 850x23x789 YOGI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Nash Rawiller 12 55 56 99
7 65800x8957 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell Glen Boss 10 54.5 98
8 0077x45697 ALL TOO SOON David Payne Glyn Schofield 11 54 77
9 x169412934 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Robbie Dolan (a) 13 54 70
10 437x47Px96 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2 54 69
11 878730x425 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 8 53.5 100
12 9092154x82 GAYATRI Chris Waller Tommy Berry 9 53 91
13 x801033844 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Ms Rachel King 15 53 85
14 34x1x24144 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Jay Ford 6 53 84
15 64x8146x09 MRS MADRID Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 3 53 71
Race 6 - 3:15PM INGLIS SIRES' (1400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 13 MAMARAGAN John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2 56.5 N/A
2 2321 LARIMER STREET Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Glen Boss 8 56.5 N/A
3 11616 PRAGUE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brenton Avdulla 15 56.5 N/A
4 315x9 KING’S LEGACY Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 10 56.5 N/A
5 59x25021 GLENFIDDICH Robbie Griffiths Adam Hyeronimus 7 56.5 N/A
6 1191 HOLYFIELD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 13 56.5 N/A
7 11834 AIM Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1 56.5 N/A
8 13 OLE KIRK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3 56.5 N/A
9 13x2 BARTLEY Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 9 56.5 N/A
10 17359 RETURN WITH HONOUR Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 5 56.5 N/A
11 228 MISSION RIVER Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a) 14 56.5 N/A
12 613 PIONEER RIVER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Opie Bosson 12 56.5 N/A
13 321 CULTURAL AMNESIA Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 11 56.5 N/A
14 36 TEMPEL ONE Paul Messara Jason Collett 6 56.5 N/A
15 8437 DISMISSAL Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4 54.5 N/A
Race 7 - 3:55PM BENTLEY AUSTRALIAN DERBY (2400 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1x4722x681 CASTELVECCHIO Richard Litt James McDonald 9 56.5 110
2 4x3115x514 SHADOW HERO Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 7 56.5 107
3 x34121x755 WARNING Anthony Freedman Tommy Berry 10 56.5 103
4 x151341317 SHERWOOD FOREST Tony Pike Kerrin McEvoy 12 56.5 100
5 45x30x6131 ERIC THE EEL Stuart Kendrick Nash Rawiller 11 56.5 85
6 x1356x4231 QUICK THINKER Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Opie Bosson 6 56.5 83
7 26x112 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Hugh Bowman 4 56.5 77
8 17x11x98 CHAINS OF HONOUR Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a) 5 56.5 76
9 947319x241 SKIDDAW Danny O'Brien Brenton Avdulla 2 56.5 76
10 155x4233 DIASONIC Richard Laming Tim Clark 1 56.5 73
11 1120 GET THE IDEA John Sargent Jason Collett 8 56.5 67
12 x66300x112 SACRAMENTO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3 56.5 65
Race 8 - 4:35PM TAB T J SMITH STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $1,250,000.1st $725,000, 2nd $237,500, 3rd $121,500, 4th $57,000, 5th $28,500, 6th $12,500, 7th $12,500, 8th $12,500, 9th $9,000, 10th $9,000, Equine Welfare Fund $12,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $12,500. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 14x4141x41 NATURE STRIP Chris Waller James McDonald 1 58.5 118
2 251x2151x5 PIERATA Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 9 58.5 118
3 x514x225x6 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Tim Clark 2 58.5 118
4 862x138x22 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 58.5 117
5 131x81324x TREKKING James Cummings Joshua Parr 4 58.5 114
6 25x5x61261 VEGADAZE Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 12 58.5 103
7 121162x613 BIVOUAC James Cummings Hugh Bowman 6 56.5 116
8 72x16x93x6 IN HER TIME Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 5 56.5 114
9 13x1331x66 EXCEEDANCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Sam Clipperton 10 56.5 108
10 x41011x773 TOFANE (NZ) Michael Moroney Opie Bosson 8 56.5 107
11 610190x324 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 7 56.5 107
12 1112x16 STANDOUT Gerald Ryan Nash Rawiller 11 56.5 104
13 2x1212x321 LOVING GABY Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glen Boss 13 54.5 116
Race 9 - 5:15PM THE STAR DONCASTER MILE (1600 METRES)
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x411112x33 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 14 57 115
2 1x5111x457 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 17 57 111
3 172x1260x7 HOMESMAN (USA) Anthony Freedman Nash Rawiller 22 56.5 110
4 x58166x320 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 8 56.5 109
5 200x6101x3 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 9 56 111
6 73803523x6 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Jason Collett 21 55.5 108
7 131x3002x9 MR QUICKIE Phillip Stokes Glyn Schofield 23 55 107
8 3x1651x127 SUPER SETH Anthony Freedman Robbie Dolan (a) 2 55 107
9 0x79851x72 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6 54.5 108
10 54713x2531 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings Tommy Berry 18 54 107
11 x16x405x61 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 13 53.5 2.0 108
12 x112x20x81 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 20 53.5 108
13 16x3121x14 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 1 53.5 1.0 107
14 1x49393x17 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 16 53 1.0 105
15 70x642198x TALLY James Cummings Ms Kathy O'Hara 24 53 103
16 59260x0751 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus (late alt) 19 53 54 102
17 611x111x31 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) Chris Waller Jay Ford 4 52.5 1.0 103
18 x836190x14 NETTOYER Wendy Roche James Innes Jnr (late alt) 10 51.5 104
19 x22122x134 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Glen Boss 7 50.5 107
20 311x68x072 PRINCE FAWAZ Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a) 11 50.5 51 104
21e 12182115x3 DR DRILL (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 12 51.5 99
22e x185310x39 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 5 51.5 99
23e 123x8243 RELOADED Chris Waller 15 50.5 96
24e 511x432134 RAINBOW THIEF (NZ) Michael Moroney 3 51.5 82
Race 10 - 5:50PM DE BORTOLI WINES P J BELL STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight(kg) Probable Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 130x05x396 KIAMICHI James Cummings James McDonald 6 59 96
2 2112x1111 RUBISAKI Patrick Payne Nash Rawiller 2 57 96
3 1x105x380x PIN SEC James Cummings Hugh Bowman 10 56 74
4 3x2111x777 AKARI Brad Widdup Tim Clark 4 55.5 81
5 3011x181 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 13 55 79
6 51x11355x2 WAYUPINTHESKY Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 3 55 77
7 211x18 HEART OF THE OAK Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 15 54 73
8 41321 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman Jason Collett (late alt) 11 54 70
9 x7x11430x7 MAYAASEH Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1 54 70
10 22x1653x02 REGIMENTAL BAND Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 14 54 69
11 3x123x08 SAAS FEE Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 54 69
12 6x431331 PLAQUETTE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 9 54 67
13 369x61842x ST COVET’S SPIRIT Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 7 54 66
14 116 DAPHNE JEAN Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 8 54 65
15 134x1 DAZZLING DAMSEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 12 54 65