Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 03, October 2005

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99

Race 1 - 12:50PM FRANK SCARRABELOTTI MAIDEN HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.61 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ROYAL CHARIOT Leo Clapham Peter Graham 7 56.5 N/A $4 Chariot / Alyroi
2 2 WATERFORD JACK Neil Cormick Michael Traecey 0.4 2 56 N/A $3.50 Waterford Road / Zofia
3 6 HONOUR ROLE Neville Galvin Danny Peisley 2.4 4 53 N/A $6 Honour And Glory / Peace
4 12 QUICOCO Dennis Dwane Marlon Dolendo 3.3 5 54 N/A $11 Sir Bernard / Anjou
5 11 NEV'S MEMORY Steven Phelps Darron Coleman 3.7 10 54 N/A $5.50 Buck's Pride / Rod's Star
6 10 MARCUS ARIDIOUS John Scott Marco Chui 5.2 11 51 N/A $11 King's Theatre / Troop the Colours
7 5 FUTURE FUNDS Jack Gallagher Ms Lorna Cook 5.3 13 54 N/A $11 Secret Savings / Itaab
8 7 KATIE'S KISS Steven Phelps Daniel Baker 7.3 9 54 N/A $21 Way of Light / Miss Katie May
9 9 LI'L LUCY Rory O'Connor Dean Tanti 7.9 3 54 N/A $13 Nine Carat / Shucille
10 3 SOLOMANS WAY Jessica Lang Robert Coleman 8.8 8 55.5 N/A $6 King of Kings / Golden Waratah
11 8 LA PHINESS Ken Duke Sheree Drake 9.1 6 52.5 N/A $26 Dolphin Street / Mama San
12 4 ALWAYS MORE Kevin Nipperess Garry Baker 9.3 12 54 N/A $11 Bureaucracy / A Runaway
13 13 XAARBONE Ken Lantry Jasen Watkins 12.8 1 54 N/A $5 Xaar / Funnybone
Race 2 - 1:25PM BANGALOW HOTEL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.64 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LOOK HERE TROUSERS John Daley Darron Coleman 5 56.5 N/A $3 King Ivor / Look At That Total
2 3 JACK CHRISTI Kent Fleming Danny Peisley 2.8 1 54.5 N/A $2.50 Lacryma Cristi / Chosen Ploy
3 6 NOTEWORTHY LAD Jessica Lang Yuji Ozawa 5.6 11 50.5 N/A $7 Victory Note / Ballet Rouge
4 7 ANICARA Rory O'Connor Michael Traecey 6.4 8 54 N/A $31 Nine Carat / Folara
5 11 MISS GERRARD Dean Ahearn Jasen Watkins 6.8 7 54 N/A $11 Success Express / Twignacious
6 4 PORTBEEL Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 7.7 2 55 N/A $4 Portland Pirate / Tipperary Belle
7 10 GRACE AND GLORY Jim Richardson Daniel Baker 8 3 54 N/A $7 He's a Bear / She's Swell
8 9 BONITA RAGAZZA Laurie Richardson Sheree Drake 8.1 6 52.5 N/A $11 Green Line Express / Dreams Are Free
9 12 PRECIOUS EPIC Bob Watson Peter Graham 10.1 9 54 N/A $7 Iglesia / Eyes of Laughter
10 8 ANOTHER SUCCESS Ken Duke Robert Coleman 10.8 12 54 N/A $31 Secret Savings / Another Duchess
11 2 DEFENSOR Keith T Smith Brook Swanton 14.9 10 56 N/A $13 Civic Hope / Helenita
12 5 SPIRIT OF CREOLE Bob Rapmund Ms Leanne Frankland (a/50kg) 16.5 4 53 N/A $41 Casual Creole / Marian
13 SHRIEKING Tina Cotsiopoulos 0 54 N/A Ascot Knight / Miss Solitaire
Race 3 - 2:00PM BANGALOW REAL ESTATE FILLIES & MARES MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BLUE FAIRY Kaye Tinsley Chris Whiteley 8 55.5 N/A $1.50 King Ivor / Blue Mona
2 13 MOUNTAIN OF LOVE Kelly Doughty Darron Coleman 3.5 3 55.5 N/A $11 Monashee Mountain / Miss Lovable
3 2 MISS DEVIL CHASER Wayne S Lawson Danny Peisley 4.5 12 55.5 N/A $21 Sir Debonaire / Miss Morality
4 12 MEHI BELLE Ricky Ludwig Peter Graham 5 4 55.5 N/A $5 Hayil / Mehi Magic
5 5 STRATEGIC QUEEN Dean Ahearn Jasen Watkins 5.5 13 57 N/A $9 Strategic / Devlot
6 11 DE SHABILLE Lisa MacPherson Garry Baker 5.8 6 55.5 N/A $6 More Than Ready / Danequillo
7 3 ROBYN'S LOUNGE Terry McCarthy Marlon Dolendo 7.9 11 57 N/A $31 Yeats / Gold Renae
8 9 AFLEETING LIAISON Brian Hampton Dean Tanti 8 7 55.5 N/A $16 Afleetaffair / Tell Laura
9 8 A CLOSE AFFAIR John Daley Ms Lorna Cook 8.3 1 55.5 N/A $15 Afleetaffair / Close to Sober
10 1 MIA ANGELINA Terry McCarthy Ms Leanne Frankland (a/50kg) 10.3 14 55 N/A $41 Sanction / Sweet Suzannah
11 4 ROSE OF CEDAR Ken Duke Robert Coleman 12.5 9 57 N/A $13 Rancho Ruler / Classic Vain
12 7 TWIGGY STARDUST Rory O'Connor Michael Traecey 14.7 10 57 N/A $15 Nine Carat / Bronze Twig
13 6 TALKING MACHINE Greg Cornish Sheree Drake 15.1 5 55.5 N/A $8 Durbridge / Reminded
14 14 RED DOT COM Ron Bloomfield Raymond Spokes 15.8 2 55.5 N/A $41 Red Chevalier / Dear Dot
17 KATIE'S KISS Steven Phelps 0 57 N/A Way of Light / Miss Katie May
16 LITTLE 'N' PRETTY Dean S Smith 0 57 N/A Darbonne / River Drive
15 RIPATIBES Debbie Baker Daniel Baker 0 57 N/A Dantibes / Womby Ripa
Race 4 - 2:35PM GEORGE & FUHRMANN REAL ESTATE ENTIRES & GELDINGS MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.15 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CAPTAIN BLIGH Lisa MacPherson Garry Baker 9 57 N/A $4 Admiralty / Sunshot
2 12 BEERWAH Keith T Smith Brook Swanton 1.5 2 55.5 N/A $11 Civic Hope / Silversynd
3 8 PRICELESS TIMES Ken Duke Dean Tanti 4.3 11 57 N/A $11 Our Maizcay / Comedy Chorus
4 6 KELTIC GUN Steven Phelps Daniel Baker 5.2 5 55 N/A $21 Keltic River / Gunsynd's Gene
5 14 SEE YOU IN COURT Stephen Lee Darron Coleman 7 1 55.5 N/A $2 Over / Belle Love
6 2 BET A BUCK Debbie Newham Nathan Thomas 7.5 10 55.5 N/A $7 Buck's Pride / My Kitty
7 5 HIGHLAND WOLF Jim Richardson Ms Lorna Cook 8.5 7 57 N/A $11 Allbell's Scotch / Magnificent Planet
8 11 ZURCON FLYER Mike Dougherty Stephen Traecey 9 4 57 N/A $5 Zeditave / Diamond Habit
9 1 ADMIRING CHOICE Ricky Ludwig Sheree Drake 10.9 3 55.5 N/A $7 Admiralty / Shalford Miss
10 10 WHEN BELLS CLANG Andrew Pilling Robert Coleman 11.7 6 57 N/A $9 Clang / Myrtle
11 13 PUNJAB BUCK Allan Paterson Danny Peisley 12.3 8 54 N/A $9 Buck's Pride / Dareen
15 JOLSON'S JAZZ Stephen Lee Robert Coleman 0 57 N/A Danehill Dancer / Minstrel Show
16 TIMAMY Stephen Lee Daniel Baker 0 57 N/A El Moxie / Diamond Love
7 KING SAPPHIRE Frank Dichiera Marlon Dolendo 0 57 N/A Silver Magnum / Queen Sapphire
9 SCOTTALOT Ken Lantry Jasen Watkins 0 57 N/A Natchez / Portette
4 HAVE A CROWNIE Ken Lantry 0 57 N/A Coronation Day / Fame Cove
Race 5 - 3:10PM BANGALOW BOWLING & SPORTS CLUB CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.46 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CATHY'S GOLD Mark Sims Chris Whiteley 3 57.5 74 $2.50 Fimiston / Blackleg
2 6 KINGS WAY Danny Bowen Darron Coleman 1.5 8 54 63 $4 King Ivor / Hip Sway
3 2 LIGHTNINGHILL Steven Phelps Danny Peisley 2.3 10 53.5 65 $5 Celestial Dancer / Sunninghill
4 4 BIOKOVO David Livingstone Marlon Dolendo 7.6 7 54.5 64 $16 Croatian Hill / Wendy Eliza
5 10 MUKQUIN John McQueen Jasen Watkins 8.4 1 54 51 $11 Mukaddamah / Croudace Road
6 3 PILFERQUILL Stephen Lee Ms Lorna Cook 8.9 9 55 65 $5 Marauding / Classiquillo
7 8 FRISCO ROYALE Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 12.8 5 54 60 $6 Frisco View / Royal Conflict
8 5 MOONBEAM MOLLY Brett Bellamy Daniel Baker 13.2 4 54 64 $5 Mr. Henrysee / Miss Kinski
9 11 PHARMACY Jim Richardson Garry Baker 16.5 2 54 50 $21 Lordly Looker / The White Mouse
10 9 GAELIC PRINCE Ken Duke Robert Coleman 19.6 6 54 60 $31 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
7 IVOR THE GREAT Darren Graham Peter Graham 0 54 61 King Ivor / Rory's Leap
Race 6 - 3:45PM NICK & SHARON RUDGLEY PLUMBING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.08 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SALMON RIVER Patrick Begley Ms Lorna Cook 1 54 46 $21 With Class / Golden Salmon
2 3 COR CAROLI Greg Cornish Chris Whiteley 0.1 9 55 55 $3.50 Racer's Edge / Gleaming Star
3 4 WOOD ASH Bruce Swan Darron Coleman 0.9 4 55 55 $3 Altdorfer / Nan Jiang Road
4 5 ORIANA Lisa MacPherson Garry Baker 1 10 54 55 $6 Rubiton / Hafla
5 13 SARUMAN Tom Pratt Marlon Dolendo 1.4 7 54 45 $21 Grecian Ford / Wendy's Pest
6 2 SONOFA STAR John Shelton Stephen Traecey 2.1 5 56 57 $4.40 Skilful Star / Dream Like You
7 6 COLONIAL NED Thea Taylor Peter Graham 2.2 3 54 53 $6 Nediym / Sweetest Name
8 8 KARMA KING Danny Bowen Danny Peisley 3.5 8 53 52 $16 Desert King / Jolly
9 7 LADY AVALAH Terry McCarthy Michael Traecey 4.2 6 54 53 $21 Mighty Avalanche / Manimala
10 9 RED SKY Geon Singh Marco Chui 4.5 12 51 51 $9 Integra / Hi Karina
11 10 TRUE FACT William Pholi Dean Tanti 6.8 2 54 47 $26 Spicy Fact / Swing Till Dawn
12 12 SALAMANO Larry Maudsley Robert Coleman 7.6 11 54 45 $31 Catbird / Monterey Lass
13 14 TEAM BONDING Brian Farmer Jasen Watkins 8.5 13 54 45 $41 Distinctly North / Gentle Breeze
1 BOUND TO VICTORY Dale Sutton 0 56.5 62 Hennessy / Lady Betsy
Race 7 - 4:24PM COOPERS SHOOT ORCHARD BANGALOW CUP (1300 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.36 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GOOD TIMING Kevin Nipperess Garry Baker 8 57.5 87 $5 Palace Music / Empress Regina
2 8 REBELETTE John Shelton Marlon Dolendo 0.4 10 54 77 $6 Switch in Time / Red Rebel Girl
3 13 HOOFER Laurie Richardson Sheree Drake 0.5 12 52.5 72 $9 Shedad / Rosebery Avenue
4 11 LORD NEDIYM John Shelton Stephen Traecey 1.6 7 54 75 $5 General Nediym / Royal Dismissal
5 9 DAAM LUCKY Dennis Watling Ms Lorna Cook 4.2 2 54 76 $11 Mukddaam / Oh So Sirius
6 10 GOOD RESULT Andrew Pilling Robert Coleman 4.4 11 54 76 $21 Free Flyer / Spiritual Abdicate
7 6 LADY BREAKFAST John Wade Nathan Thomas 5.4 1 52.5 78 $4.40 Breakfast Creek / Bibelle
8 14 TELESTAR Stephen Lee Darron Coleman 6.2 5 54 70 $7 Telesto / My Emancipation
9 12 MOSBY Dean S Smith Peter Graham 7.7 3 54 75 $3.50 Celestial Bounty / Risk Me
10 7 LIANGA BAY Danny Bowen Danny Peisley 9.5 9 53 78 $21 Peintre Celebre / La Veine
11 2 VICTORY HIGHWAY Mike Dougherty Michael Traecey 10.2 4 56.5 89 $11 Victory Note / Trio Rogue
12 5 PUNJAB LAD Sue Birney Dean Tanti 17.3 6 55 82 $4 Groucho / Dareen
3 MINASSI Stephen Lee Daniel Baker 0 56 84 Nothin' Leica Dane / Frisky Dish
4 FLY DUBAI Bruce Swan 0 55 82 Danewin / Streak to Glory
Race 8 - 5:04PM SINGHS FARM SUPPLIES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.71 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FANQUALO John Shelton Peter Graham 10 57.5 67 $2.50 Sequalo / Fancy Stitch
2 10 ZARUBY Sue Birney Dean Tanti 0.4 12 54 59 $8 Rubiton / Duchess Czar
3 8 DASHING GLENDA Cathy Chapman Stephen Traecey 0.5 13 54.5 61 $6 Sequalo / Marturus
4 17 FOLLOW ORDERS Jack Gallagher Marco Chui 1.1 2 51 49 $21 Commands / Savvy
5 2 BUMPERS SMILE Ricky Ludwig Sheree Drake 1.7 1 55.5 62 $6 Celestial Dancer / Cent a Lass
6 11 SPOTS 'N' DOTS Leo Clapham Ms Lorna Cook 3.3 4 54 58 $6 Sequalo / Hot Spots
7 12 TOP PERCH Danny Bowen Robert Coleman 3.6 8 54 56 $8 Marauding / Perch
8 18 ANDABATE William Pholi Darron Coleman 4 7 54 46 $41 Snippets / El Rello
9 6 ALWAYS ROCKIN Brett Bellamy Daniel Baker 5.3 14 54 58 $13 Sequalo / Always Dancing
10 4 ANOTHER TED Alan Ryan Danny Peisley 5.4 9 54 59 $9 Autumn Dew / Ted's Bird
11 15 OUR PICCOLO Tom Pratt Marlon Dolendo 5.8 6 54 52 $11 Piccolo / Our Evita
12 16 SILVER TORTE Danny Bowen Jasen Watkins 6.5 3 54 49 $41 Canadian Silver / Jellyfish
13 13 LITTLE STEVIE Steven Phelps Nathan Thomas 8.1 11 52.5 54 $13 Harvey Pack / Bay of Pearls
14 3 CHANNELITE Tom Pratt Garry Baker 11.5 5 57 62 $13 Sea Road / Twig the Star
7 SPIKES 'N' SPURS Stephen Lee 0 55 61 Flying Spur / Little Shoes
9 EXCLUSIVE BID Stephen Lee Darron Coleman 0 54 61 Snippets / Overbid
14 SNOW PRINCE Dale Sutton 0 54 52 Hennessy / Arctic Heroine
5 EXCLUSIVE Stephen Randall Chris Whiteley 0 55.5 59 Distinctly North / Floret