Tara: Tara Race Club Saturday 01, October 2005

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: in the True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41

Race 1 - 1:30PM EASTERN RURAL MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:57.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GLITSPUR Eric Ropiha Todd Banks 8 56 N/A $6 Darbonne / Saigon City
2 10 PICPAC Craig Smith David Rewald 3 9 55.5 N/A $5 Piccolo / Twin Pack
3 8 OLA HASTA LUEGO Athol Pedron Phillip Wolfgram 3.2 7 57 N/A $13 Admiralty / Lynnee Bersatu
4 3 LEA'S LAD Graeme Postle Shannon Apthorpe 3.7 3 58.5 N/A $10 Singingintherain / Crinkle
5 4 STORM MINSTREL Michael Hicks Bryce Dieckmann 5 5 58.5 N/A $4 Dolphin Street / Palace Beat
6 6 KALKADOON LASS Ben Park Ms Rebecca Kerwin 5.5 4 57 N/A $7.50 I'm Dandy / Dumeric
7 12 HEADRAISER Geoff Hatch Mrs Amy Taylor 6.3 1 53 N/A $4.80 Blu Tusmani / Fabuleux
8 5 VARKEL Bill Abbey Ms Kym Pedron 7.3 10 55.5 N/A $15 Various / Kelly's Princess
9 1 BID TO WIN Ken Dowling Leeanne McCoy 8.3 6 58.5 N/A $2.50 Our Maizcay / Biscabid
10 7 OHMI LAD Peter R Clarke Mr Glen Jones (a) 14.1 2 54 N/A $11 Danachenka / Dancer's Rhythm
14 LADY MUNDUBBERA Bevan Johnson 0 57 N/A Kenfair / Lady Sparrow
13 OH CEE BEE Owen Lewis Ms Sarah Gaffaney 0 58.5 N/A Skymire / April Love
2 FINAL ASSAULT Wayne Bishop Mrs Amy Taylor 0 58.5 N/A Lion Hunter / Touch of Dignity
11 HOT TILL DAWN Michael Hicks 0 58.5 N/A Umatilla / Heated Rush
Race 2 - 2:10PM BMO ACCOUNTANTS/COMMERCIAL HOTEL CLASS B HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:57.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DARK DOUGLAS Bill Abbey Ms Kym Pedron 6 52 12 $10 Centaine / Quiescent
2 7 JELLICOE Wally Gleeson Mr Glen Jones (a) 0.8 3 52 13 $5 Langfuhr / Grand Jewel
3 1 CANADIAN KATE Tom Dougall Mrs Amy Taylor 1 4 54 N/A $5 Canadian Silver / Splendid Solace
4 5 FIRST LIGHT Des Burns Shannon Apthorpe 1.1 2 55.5 N/A $6 Great Dane / La Fiammetta
5 10 THE MONARCH LANCE Gary Bein Leeanne McCoy 1.6 7 55 10 $7.50 Lance / Rose Monarch
6 9 SHEER ABILITY Athol Sutton Phillip Wolfgram 2 1 55 11 $13 Dignitas' Son / Yo's Choice
7 2 BAR QUEEN Graham Wilson Ms Rebecca Kerwin 4.8 8 57.5 N/A $7 Star Pyramul / Crespin Queen
8 3 EDGEROI FLASH Craig Smith Chris Maund 7.1 9 58 N/A $6 Mapperley's Star / Iandra Flash
9 4 CARNABY FAIR Wayne Bishop Bryce Dieckmann 10.4 5 56 N/A $5 Honour And Glory / Carnaby Street
13 SKY BID Bill Trimble 0 55 6 Hurricane Sky / Bid Strong
14 SALAMAT KIITOS MOI Athol Pedron 0 55 5 Sequalo / Change Direction
15 DOWN THE LINE Michael Hicks 0 55 4 Shinko Forest / Immediate
6 WINMELOTS OF CASH Victor Newman David Rewald 0 55.5 N/A Marwina / French Guest
11 GUN YAH GOLD Allan MacDonald Mr Glen Jones (a) 0 55 9 Green Line Express / Gold Flight
12 LITTLE BIRDY Owen Lewis Ms Sarah Gaffaney 0 55 8 Skymire / Forgotten Bird
Race 3 - 2:50PM BRANDON & ASSOCIATES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:10.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LITTLE BEAUTIFUL Matt Kropp Bryce Dieckmann 3 59.5 N/A $2.50 Beautiful Crown / Mountain Greenery
2 2 RAM JAM INN Brian Azel Mr Glen Jones (a) 0.5 6 54 N/A $4 Keltic River / Commercialism
3 3 EDGEROI EVE Craig Smith David Rewald 4 2 56 N/A $5 Groucho / Hanayome Elect
4 5 NICOLOSI John Blinco Ms Kym Pedron 4.4 4 52 5 $8 Hula Chief / Golden Cascade
5 4 RECKLESS CANON Michael Hicks Shannon Apthorpe 4.6 1 55 6 $4 Lion Hunter / Bailadora
6 6 MISTER BOOLA Ben Park Ms Rebecca Kerwin 5.6 5 55 2 $17 Mister Kwila / Columboola
Race 4 - 3:30PM ELDERS/ELDERS RURAL BANK TARA CUP OPEN HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:22.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BANNOCK BAY Bill Trimble Shannon Apthorpe 6 59.5 N/A $3.40 Langfuhr / Ballymore Red
2 5 ALTAO George Cross David Rewald 1.8 5 55 5 $6 Flying Tycoon / Genet
3 4 NUMERO UNO John Hearne Ms Rebecca Kerwin 3.1 4 55.5 N/A $6 Geiger Counter / Miss Sea Green
4 6 COSTA AZZURRA Ken Dowling Leeanne McCoy 3.9 2 55 4 $6 Clang / Point Pelee
5 7 GILLIES STREET Wayne Bishop Mrs Amy Taylor 4.4 1 51 3 $21 Dolphin Street / Shecky's Image
6 1 HOW HIGH SIR Craig Smith Chris Maund 5.2 3 60 N/A $4.20 Captain Piper / Jump for Joy
7 3 WILKES' JOY Bruce Sorensen Phillip Wolfgram 8.7 7 56.5 N/A $6 Post Elect / Market Cross
Race 5 - 4:10PM CRAIGLEA STUD/MARR'S FURNITURE REMOVALS SERIES/TARA HTL/MTL CL4 HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:23.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BRIGALOW SCRUB Barry Strong David Rewald 2 56.5 N/A $3.50 Charnwood Forest / Lydia
2 7 MASTER CHARLIE Craig Smith Phillip Wolfgram 0.3 6 55 12 $13 Desert King / Wide Berth
3 2 ADAVALE HORNET Ivan Duke Mrs Amy Taylor 0.4 9 54 N/A $6.50 Admiralty / Bound to Happen
4 5 LORD ADMIRAL Jason Judge Ms Kym Pedron 0.9 7 52 14 $6 Song of Tara / Anchors Aweigh
4 3 SAMSUN Athol Pedron Bryce Dieckmann 0.9 4 57 N/A $4.40 Sanam / Sun Prancer
6 6 TIPO BAY Bill Trimble Shannon Apthorpe 1.9 1 55 13 $15 Langfuhr / Bel Tipo
7 11 MONCHERO Ben Park Ms Rebecca Kerwin 2.7 5 55 7 $13 Special Dane / Dancing Bandit
8 10 BEAUZIG Clem Pollard Mr Glen Jones (a) 4 8 54 9 $8 Danzig Connection / Belaqua
9 9 BIRALLEE BABE Wayne Bishop Leeanne McCoy 4.4 3 55 10 $21 With Class / Scenic Cove
13 AUNTY BESS Wayne Gesler 0 55 5 Post Elect / Pat's Ego
12 KUGAH Craig Smith 0 55 6 Jugah / Kiwi Rose
8 MYSTERY GUEST Des Burns 0 55 11 What a Guest / All My Love
1 JYI'S PROSPECT Michael Hicks 0 58.5 N/A Lion Cavern / Amberlene