Cloncurry: Cloncurry & District Race Club Saturday 15, March 2014

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Fast
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 25
Finalised 15/3 - 7:45am

Race 1 - 1:10PM JIM SWIFT MEMORIAL Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast Time: 0:56.04 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MENELAION Jay Morris Aaron Spradau 4 60 N/A $1.70 Commands / Hestia
2 2 TRANSFUSION James Cairns Tasha Chambers 0.2 2 59 N/A $2.80 Dracula / Mini Matilda
3 3 LADY ISLES Tanya Parry Terrence Hill 8.7 3 56 N/A $12 Easy Rocking / Brazeeliana
4 4 OCTOMAN Grant Wiles Tim Brummell 12.7 5 56.5 N/A $15 Niello / Classic Lines
5 5 PETRONI Kerry Krogh Keith Ballard 14.2 1 56.5 N/A $21 Red Ransom / Danone
Race 2 - 1:50PM GEORGE SWIFT MEMORIAL Class B Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast Time: 0:56.24 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SPECK OF GOLD Ray Hermann Alannah Badger 1 59 53 $5 Danbird / Mutual Fund
2 3 CRAIGLEA PIXIE Shryn Gabriel-Royes Tasha Chambers 1.8 5 59 49 $6 Falvelon / Retiring Knock
3 2 I'M DESPERATE TOO Robert Burow Aaron Spradau 2.1 3 59.5 52 $2.30 Garrison Savannah / Pretty Show
4 5 COPPER TALE Ken Laffin Keith Ballard 2.2 4 58.5 52 $15 Monashee Mountain / Bright Ballerina
5 1 TEMPTING OFFER Grant Wiles Tim Brummell 2.5 2 60 55 $6 Chateau Istana / Mexi Prego
6 6 STILTSKIN Tanya Parry Terrence Hill 5.5 6 58.5 48 $26 Hidden Dragon / Pumpkins
7 CRYSTAL LADY Tanya Parry 0 57 49 Intergaze / Princess Cate
Race 3 - 2:50PM HAY BIRD INDUSTRIES BenchMark 70 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast Time: 0:55.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STEINBERG Steven Royes Mrs Cassie Kropp (a1.5) 3 56.5 66 $1.30 Happy Giggle / Bonny Miss
2 3 LIGHT WARRIOR Ray Hermann Alannah Badger 0.3 5 58 66 $5 General Nediym / Danebeam
3 1 LEFT BEHIND Grant Wiles Tim Brummell 0.8 1 61 71.5 $8 Great Dane / Ginty
4 6 NOVARUPTA Ken Laffin Keith Ballard 2.3 4 56.5 55 $15 Conatus / Katmai
5 5 ROCKBEL Tanya Parry Terrence Hill 6.8 2 56 58 $15 Rock of Gibraltar / Lolita Star
2 ITZABLUR Robert Burow Aaron Spradau 0 60 70 Holy Roman Emperor / Woodstock Inn
Race 4 - 3:40PM CURLEY CATTLE TRANSPORT BenchMark 65 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast Time: 1:08.99 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SMOOTH GENERAL Ray Hermann Alannah Badger 3 61 67 $1.50 General Nediym / Vestey
2 6 FIRST BASE Philip Miller Mrs Cassie Kropp (a1.5) 0.8 5 54.5 53 $5 Foreplay / Quite Right
3 3 SIMPLE TASK Tanya Parry Terrence Hill 2.6 1 56.5 58 $10 Manner Hill / Masabanda
4 4 TRAVIS Denise Ballard Keith Ballard 2.7 4 56.5 57 $9 King of Prussia / Park Parade
5 5 LEICA ROLLER Kerry Krogh Tim Brummell 7 2 56 55 $8 Al Maher / Freeroller
2 COOINDA Shryn Gabriel-Royes Tasha Chambers 0 58.5 62 Stromberg Carlson / Swivel
Race 5 - 4:50PM ERNEST HENRY MINING OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast Time: 1:08.27 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIMI THE DANCER Steven Royes Mrs Cassie Kropp (a1.5) 1 55.5 75 $1.90 Noverre / Perfect Ark
2 2 BOLTON Steven Royes Aaron Spradau 3 3 61 79.5 $5.50 Zabeel / Real Success
3 3 SURPASSER Tanya Parry Terrence Hill 3.1 2 59 77 $10 Falvelon / Classic Covet
4 1 MONTANUS Bevan Johnson Dan Ballard 15.9 4 61.5 80 $2.80 Monashee Mountain / Look Right Back
5 ROCKBEL Tanya Parry 0 56 58 Rock of Gibraltar / Lolita Star