Sportingbet Park Sandown Hill: Melbourne Racing Club Saturday 04, June 2005

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: in the True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.21
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Steeple Track: Dead

Race 1 - 12:05PM Adam Lindsay Gordon Steeplechase (3450 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.
For horses qualified at time of entry.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 3:54.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MERLOS Eric Musgrove Mr Craig Durden 3 68 131 $7 Rhythm / Queen's Choice
2 3 LE THIEF Peter Healey Mr Gerrad Gilmour 0.2 10 63.5 128 $9 Marscay / Habiton
3 5 LE COLONEL David Brideoake Steven Pateman 0.3 7 65.5 126 $13 Colonel Collins / Oxford Echo
4 8 SPECTACULAR STORM Ciaron Maher Mr Adrian Garraway 1.8 6 65 125 $5 Jeune / Magical Storm
5 2 MIRATEC Richard Freyer Paul Hamblin 6.8 9 68 131 $6.50 Tirol / Mirra Mystic
6 10 SNACK ATTACK Katrina Harnett Mr Willy Harnett 9.3 4 64 115 $14 Umatilla / Cafe Risque
7 6 MUKILTEO Chris Hyland Brad McLean 29.3 1 65.5 126 $4.80 Dolphin Street / Whiskey Chaser
8 7 WILLETT Terry O'Sullivan Mr Brian Constable 32.3 8 65.5 126 $21 Waikiki Star / Maazel
FF 11 KEEN EDGE Kevin Thornell Arthur Robertson 0 2 64 113 $101 Covetous / Keener Than Keen
LR 4 LOANSHARK Jarrod McLean Mr Brett Scott 0 5 66 127 $4.60 Prince Salieri / Ballymoney
9 HOTTER THAN HELL Eric Musgrove Mr Nathan Dunn 0 64.5 124 Palace Music / Too Darn Hot
Race 2 - 12:40PM Toy Show Super Vobis Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:19.11 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NEHEMIAH Lee Freedman Noel Callow 1 56 73 $1.90 Fusaichi Pegasus / Trouble Woman
2 5 BLACK CAT Robert Smerdon Mr Nick Ryan 1.8 8 54.5 65 $3.70 Catbird / Espiare
3 8 BLAZING MAMBO Mathew Ellerton Stephen Baster 1.9 3 53 61 $12 King's Best / Tonicity
4 3 DYNAMITE DANCER Don Robb Rhys McLeod 2 9 55 68 $17 Danehill Dancer / Alkoomi Miss
5 7 HOSTED John Moloney Mr Brady Cross 4.5 6 52.5 N/A $26 Danzero / Star Clementine
6 4 TUSCAN WINGS Tom Dabernig Mr Steven Arnold 4.8 10 55 67 $11 Catbird / Tuscawilla
7 9 TARLEE DANCER Robert Smerdon Mark Pegus 5.6 4 53 61 $61 Danehill Dancer / Yamani
8 6 ROSSA GLORY Ray Lawson Mr Peter Mertens 5.7 7 54.5 66 $17 Testa Rossa / Rory's Glory
9 1 DAVOUT Tony McEvoy Jamie Mott 6.7 2 56 82 $13 Favorite Trick / Causette
10 10 ONE KNIGHT Tony McEvoy Darren Gauci 36.7 5 52 59 $31 Bronze Knight / Who's in Town
Race 3 - 1:15PM Leonie Harcourt's 40th Birthday Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.72 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PERPUGILLIAM Peter Moody Ben Melham 9 53 85 $6.50 Dr Fong / Time Killer
2 9 VALKYRIE DIVA Lee Freedman Mr Nick Ryan 1 8 53 73 $3.70 Jade Robbery / Tugela
3 8 LAST GOODBYE Barry Barnes Darren Gauci 3.3 3 53 71 $21 Last Tycoon / Our Mistique
4 11 MECHANTE Carlo Marconi Anthony Darmanin 3.6 10 50 65 $20 Brief Truce / Striking Melody
5 6 CENTASHANI Russell Cleland Rhys McLeod 3.7 6 53.5 76 $12 Kashani / Centabass
6 4 KEPOLA Danny O'Brien Jamie Mott 3.8 2 53 82 $9 Dr Fong / Pedante
7 1 SORENSTAM Mick Price Daniel Moor 5.1 4 55 92 $3 Encosta de Lago / Delgara
8 3 AMAZING TRACE Danny O'Brien Stephen Baster 5.5 5 55 83 $15 Marauding / Senorita Matilda
9 7 LAURA'S CHARM Ray Lawson Mr Peter Mertens 5.7 1 53.5 74 $9.50 Encosta de Lago / Laura's Express
10 10 LA TIENNE Matthew Hyland Mr Brady Cross 7 7 51 70 $51 Belong to Me / Tierani
5 SHOW US YOUR LEGS Robert Smerdon Mark Pegus 0 54 77 Tribu / Dynadance
Race 4 - 1:50PM Runaway Kid Super Vobis Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:23.62 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FOREST SPY Danny O'Brien Jamie Mott 9 52.5 78 $3.20 Shinko Forest / Super Snooper
2 10 CLAVILLO Bart Cummings Mr Peter Mertens 2.3 7 52 64 $17 Pins / Tbaareeh
3 7 CAPRIZZI STRIP Mathew Ellerton Stephen Baster 2.7 1 53 70 $7.50 Distorted Humor / African Breeze
4 1 STUYVESANT Tony Vasil Kelvin Sanderson 4 2 58 90 $3.60 Blazing Reality / Soft Lady
5 4 MOGGS Brian Cox Mr Nick Ryan 4.4 5 54.5 78 $8 Archway / Miss Fancy Nancy
6 8 HEATHCOTE Rick Hore-Lacy Mr Brady Cross 4.5 3 51 68 $51 Danehill Dancer / Joffa Lass
7 9 NAMIBIA Brian Mayfield-Smith Anthony Darmanin 4.7 6 50 65 $7.50 Cape Cross / Ala Nami
8 5 FULL STOP David Brunton Mr Garry Murphy 4.9 10 53.5 71 $19 Famous Nick / Coming Attraction
9 11 EMERGENCE Graeme Rogerson Mark Pegus 6.4 8 52 63 $14 Zabeel / Escada
10 6 AVENUE GOOGLE Tony McEvoy Darren Gauci 36.4 4 53 70 $18 Flying Spur / Camargue
12 TITAN RULER Shannon G Hope Daniel Moor 0 52 63 Danehill Dancer / Rich Habit
2 STYLISH SUNSET Michael Kent Danny Brereton 0 56 84 Medaaly / Bonne Bouche
Race 5 - 2:30PM Golden Chariot Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:18.43 Last 600m: 0:33.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BELLA CHELLE Sue Naylor Mr Brady Cross 7 52 86 $7 Al Jaasi / Hasty Strike
2 8 HAUTE DANSE Mathew Ellerton Stephen Baster 0.3 9 52 85 $9 Lear Fan / Shade Dance
3 4 NORTHERN ROSE David Brideoake Mr Peter Mertens 0.5 8 54 90 $1.65 Mookta / Olazon
4 10 ELMATILLA Matt Laurie Darren Gauci 1.3 3 52 79 $7.50 Umatilla / Mannatilla
5 5 MARWINA LASS Tony Noonan Mark Pegus 3.8 5 53 88 $20 Marwina / Sworn
6 9 BALASCAL Simon Morrish Daniel Moor 4.8 2 52 84 $51 Lord Ballina / Pascal Street
7 1 SMART ARCH Ray Cleaver Rhys McLeod 5.2 10 58 98 $16 Archway / Pom-Pom
8 11 ARRIERE Vicki Rhind Andrew Findlay 6.2 1 52.5 73 $15 Kashani / Hidden Depths
9 2 FLOWERDRUM Dan O'Sullivan Noel Callow 6.3 4 57 96 $21 Mister Baileys / Norelands
10 6 PRIDE OF THE CLASS Michael Moroney Jamie Mott 6.7 6 52.5 87 $21 Volksraad / Grosvenor's Pride
3 IRISH BELLE David Brideoake Mr Nick Ryan 0 54 90 O'Reilly / Society Bay
Race 6 - 3:10PM Le Pine Funeral Services Sprint (1300 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:17.14 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VALEDICTUM Danny O'Brien Jamie Mott 3 57.5 104 $3 Umatilla / Wunderschoen
2 6 DISMISSAL John Hawkes Ben Melham 0.1 7 51.5 95 $7 Strategic / Leg Bye
3 9 BELLA CORONA Lee Freedman Mr Brady Cross 0.3 9 51.5 98 $7.50 Beautiful Crown / Capanetta
4 10 SECRET RECORDING Shane Garland Mr Garry Murphy 0.8 4 53 91 $12 Encosta de Lago / Cool Design
5 7 RICEMAN Mick Price Stephen Baster 1.2 11 54.5 95 $5.50 Runyon / Snip Madam
6 8 LOYAL LAUREN Heath Conners Mark Pegus 3.2 1 53.5 99 $12 Sir Laurence / Tartans
7 12 ASHKALANTE Cliff Brown Andrew Findlay 3.6 12 52.5 88 $61 Ashkalani / Miami Heat
8 11 TAL JACK Tony Vasil Daniel Moor 4.9 10 49.5 89 $10 Wild Harmony / Valiant Lola
9 13 UMDINGER Ray Lawson Ms Sally Wynne 5.1 8 52 86 $101 Umatilla / Give Me a Buzz
10 5 MAJESTIC FLUSH Brian Cox Mr Peter Mertens 6.9 2 55 96 $14 Fixed Flush / Beautiful Madam
11 4 CAHUITA Steve Richards Anthony Darmanin 7 6 53 96 $15 Encosta de Lago / Kinlochleven
12 2 BROADBAND Colin Alderson Darren Gauci 7.4 13 57 100.5 $31 Langfuhr / News Box
13 3 SAIN KHAPITAL Tony McEvoy Mr Steven Arnold 7.5 5 56 99 $10 Entrepreneur / Khapkap
14 MOOKATAR Rhonda Mangan Michael Guthrie 0 52 69 Mookta / Bold Baroness
Race 7 - 3:50PM Summer Fair Handicap (2400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $26,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:33.11 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 UNIVERSAL HEIGHTS Colin Alderson Mr Peter Mertens 4 53 88 $4 Spinning World / Triana Heights
2 3 GOLD ATTIRE Mick Price Stephen Baster 2.5 3 54 91 $6 Pentire / Accent On Gold
3 2 CASSIMIR Peter Moody Ben Melham 2.6 10 52 93 $8 Star Way / Delamarda
4 4 LE BUCHERON Mathew Ellerton Mr Nick Ryan 3.4 8 53 88 $6 Woodman / Lamora
5 7 PHONE A FRIEND Michael Moroney Jamie Mott 3.8 7 52 84 $8 Bahhare / Bis Cat
6 1 PANTANI Robbie Laing Noel Callow 5.3 5 58 100.5 $6.50 Pentire / Dewamar
7 6 LORD ERIN Grant Dalziel Brian Park 5.8 2 52.5 87 $8 Lord Ballina / Erin Marie
8 8 DONARCH Ian Anderson Rhys McLeod 8.8 6 53 77 $41 Archway / Duniah
9 11 GUNZA MIGILLA Tony Vasil Daniel Moor 8.9 9 49.5 66 $21 Zabeel / Zim Away
10 9 EXAMINE THE BOOKS Adele Garraway Ms Sally Wynne 18.9 1 52.5 72 $71 Accountant / Corabelle May
10 STEALTH KNIGHT Jarrod McLean Mr Brady Cross 0 52.5 72 Chief's Crown / Courteous
Race 8 - 4:30PM Le Pine Funeral Services Plate (1800 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Hillside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:49.60 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MEDIUM SWING John Symons Steven Vella 7 53 98 $4.40 Celtic Swing / Medium
2 10 LANDLOPER John McArdle Darren Gauci 0.1 9 52.5 85 $9 Hennessy / Sweep the Seas
3 7 SKY LOVE Peter Moody Ben Melham 3.4 3 50 98 $5 Octagonal / Suggestive
4 2 REEF BEACH Lee Freedman Jamie Mott 4.4 1 54 99 $2.90 Danzero / Attire
5 5 FUTURE ANALYSIS Majella Ballantine Rhys McLeod 4.5 4 53.5 91 $21 Ladoni / Miss Clayton
6 3 I DO BLUE Greg Eurell Michael Guthrie 5 6 51.5 95 $8.50 Blues Traveller / Wedding Wish
7 9 SET APART Tony McEvoy Mr Brady Cross 7.5 5 51 86 $10 Jeune / Impart
8 4 PRINCE BENBARA Tony Rosolini Mr Nick Ryan 7.6 8 54.5 95 $31 Fraar / Benbara Queen
9 8 FLYING CHANCE Colin Alderson Stephen Baster 22.6 2 52 87 $21 Flying Spur / Random Chance
10 11 DONNIE BRASCO Richard Laming Ms Jade Darose 22.7 10 52 78 $101 Tights / Cam's Belle
1 CHATTANOOGA Mick Price Mr Kyle Nowland 0 60 104.5 Scenic / Lemon Spice