Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Sunday 22, June 2014

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 4m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.76
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Finalised 22/6 - 7:45am

Race 1 - 11:43AM Colours Function Room Maiden/Class 1 Plate (2100 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:17.48 Last 800m: 0:51.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MASTER ALFRED Dalco Brendon McCoull 5 59 N/A $2.70 Helike / Elfin Hill
2 6 MAKE US RICHO Andrew Moore Ms Kim Moore 1.3 1 57 N/A $51.30 Danerich / Invent
3 3 BARBARA'S GIRL Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 4.6 6 55.5 N/A $4.50 Flying Spur / Luscilla
4 8 SETONI Leon Laskey Cory Parish 4.9 7 57 N/A $55.60 Ladoni / Sunset Clause
5 1 DECENT DEAL John Blacker David Pires 5.9 8 59 N/A $8.90 Written Tycoon / Half Decent
6 4 DELIGHTFUL WEEKEND Stephen Lockhart Jason Lyon 6.2 4 57 N/A $7.30 Any Given Saturday / Days of Delight
7 7 MR KEITH Keith Horobin Rhonda Mangan 10.7 2 54 N/A $20.70 Partners Choice / True Rapid
8 5 LETTERS Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 18.7 3 57 N/A $4 Written Tycoon / Latin Rhythm
Race 2 - 12:23PM Think Pink Saturday 19 July 2YO & Upwards Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.72 Last 800m: 0:49.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 SHEZASTIG Dylan Clark Anthony Darmanin 8 56.5 N/A $5.30 Shinzig / Hermia
2 3 LORD FARQUAAD Gareth Horner Mr John Lambie 0.3 4 58.5 N/A $15.30 Racer's Edge / Steloka
3 1 FLYING STEVIE John Blacker Brendon McCoull 1.8 3 58.5 N/A $2.60 Masterpiece / More Than a Woman
4 6 THE REAL DEAL Bill Ryan Jason Lyon 2.3 2 58.5 N/A $11.20 Holy Roman Emperor / Valmiera
5 11 HELERA Barry Baker Ms Kim Moore 2.7 7 56.5 N/A $9.50 Helike / Dandera
6 9 ETERNAL DREAM Gary White Bulent Muhcu 3.5 5 55 N/A $20 Econsul / Dream of the Dance
7 4 PORTO Gary White Cory Parish 5.3 10 58.5 N/A $9.80 Henrythenavigator / Natural Woman
8 5 THE CANDYMAN CAN Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 6.1 11 58.5 N/A $10.50 Enemy of Average / Piccololly
9 2 GEEGEE'S LOVER BOY Peter Luttrell Hayley McCarthy 6.3 9 55.5 N/A $40.80 Wordsmith / Sagacious Mover
10 10 GOODTIME STORY Vicki Rhind Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 6.6 12 54.5 N/A $47.60 Keltrice / Rising Supreme
11 8 DECENT BIRD John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 7.9 13 54.5 N/A $51.40 Danbird / Half Decent
12 7 ZAGAN Graeme McCulloch Ms Melissa Nicholls 13.4 6 55.5 N/A $36.60 Incumbent / Trade Zone
13 14 SISTER IGNATIUS Terry Roles David Pires 18.4 1 56.5 N/A $95.80 Helike / Loughmoe Lady
12 SAHARA GIRL John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 0 56.5 N/A Written Tycoon / Glenbervie
Race 3 - 1:02PM Newstead Hotel 2YO & Upwards Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.00 Last 800m: 0:48.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CHIPS Gary White Rhonda Mangan 5 55.5 N/A $13.40 Bramshaw / Shallot
2 13 SPIRIT OF NIA John Keys Bulent Muhcu 1.3 4 55 N/A $4.30 Ladoni / Jennia
3 1 BIDEFORD Ian Hay David Pires 4.3 8 58.5 N/A $5.20 Towkay / Centaine Gu Li
4 3 GEEGEE'S CLANG Peter Luttrell Anthony Darmanin 5.6 2 58.5 N/A $4.70 Clangalang / Gooyang
5 12 SHEZA FATTY BOOMBA Graeme McCulloch Daniel Ganderton 6.9 10 56.5 N/A $41.40 Incumbent / Pia Boomba
6 11 NUCLEAR STAR John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 7.7 6 54.5 N/A $10.30 Starcraft / Nuclear Free
7 5 LOST MY PATIENCE Dalco Hayley McCarthy 8.2 7 55.5 N/A $22.80 West Quest / Scentian Belle
8 7 MYGREYHORSE Peter Luttrell Cory Parish 9.5 11 58.5 N/A $6.50 West Quest / Mt. Eliza
9 4 GLENFERRY ROAD Terry Roles Ms Kim Moore 10.3 3 58.5 N/A $13.80 Hard Spun / Palace Flirt
10 10 DELRIANNA John Blacker Ms Sherry Barr 10.5 1 52.5 N/A $28.50 Delago Brom / Brianna Rose
11 6 MONTINELLO Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 13.3 9 58.5 N/A $40.30 Matsqui / Coco Slippers
12 9 BILLEMMA Glenn Stevenson Ms Melissa Nicholls 14.3 12 53.5 N/A $54.50 West Quest / Sobriety Girl
8 ALPINE ANGEL John Blacker Cory Parish 0 56.5 N/A Helike / Carnival Ride
Race 4 - 1:37PM Tasbonus Noms Close 30 June 2YO Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.49 Last 800m: 0:49.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VALIANT WARRIOR Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 4 59 62 $1.60 West Quest / Fast Ride
2 10 COOL KISSES Leon Laskey Ms Kim Moore 0.2 8 54 56 $14.20 Mint Lane / Sweet Trouble
3 6 ARACHNE Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 0.4 6 54 N/A $5 Hard Spun / Sandton
4 4 MAGNASA John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 2.9 1 54.5 57 $15.30 Magnus / Novarosa
5 7 GWEMRAE Barry Campbell Mr Kodie Grace 4.9 5 54 N/A $31 Hard Spun / Short 'n' Sweep
6 9 WATCH OVER ME Nigel Schuuring David Pires 6.2 2 55.5 N/A $8.10 Rock of Gibraltar / Palatine Hill
7 2 OUR WINSTON Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 9.5 3 57.5 N/A $34.70 Churchill Downs / Marette
8 5 ALI GRACE Nigel Schuuring Jason Lyon 11.8 9 55.5 N/A $28.60 Incumbent / Miss Barysh
9 3 ANYTIME SOON Adam Trinder Daniel Ganderton 13.1 7 56.5 57 $89 Helike / Rustia
8 SHE'S ALIZ John Blacker Cory Parish 0 55.5 N/A Keffelstein / Alizari
Race 5 - 2:13PM Young Racegoers Function 19 July Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.38 Last 800m: 0:49.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 VAN DIEMENS FIRE Brendan Mcshane Bulent Muhcu 3 57.5 67 $1.30 Grey Swallow / Skies Ablaze
2 5 SISTER QUEST Kelvin Hamilton Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 1.8 1 52 58 $19.40 West Quest / Waminda
3 2 FANESTO Nigel Schuuring Jason Lyon 3.6 6 57 63 $5.50 Telesto / Fangalang
4 4 ZARIMBY Richele Loane Ms Kim Moore 5.9 4 54 59 $13.30 Zariz / Mullumbimby
5 3 POUCHER Vern Poke Ms Melissa Nicholls 10.2 5 52.5 60 $12.10 Snippetson / Storyland
6 7 WELL WRITTEN Paul Maher Cory Parish 13.5 2 54 51 $280.40 Hemingway / Precocious Poet
8 YASIR Gareth Horner Mr John Lambie 0 54 49 Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
6 TYREKICKER Damien Whelan Anthony Darmanin 0 54 56 El Maggiore / Miss Moritz
Race 6 - 2:49PM E (Ted) Cox Memorial Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:28.44 Last 800m: 0:51.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OURMATEALVIN Aiden Nunn Daniel Ganderton 3 57.5 58 $8.70 Mount White / Spiralena
2 1 TRIPLE BEE Mick Burles Ms Melissa Nicholls 1.3 13 56 61 $4.10 Incumbent / Faber
3 6 BRAVER Dean Wells Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 3.6 9 54 59 $14.30 Darci Brahma / Stever House
4 14 ALLGONE Barry Baker Ms Kim Moore 4 5 54 54 $27.10 Telesto / Exit Light
5 9 ZABIBO Ken & Tanya Hanson Ms Sherry Barr 6 12 52 55 $106.70 West Quest / Private Ensign
6 12 ALIVE Ken & Tanya Hanson Anthony Darmanin 6.2 11 55 57 $34.50 Savoire Vivre / Savoir Vivre
7 11 GENERAL GEE GEE Peter Luttrell Cory Parish 7.5 6 55.5 54 $34.60 Atlantis Prince / Hot Novel
8 10 EVIL INTENT Barry Campbell Hayley McCarthy 7.6 4 54 58 $7.70 Mr. Innocent / Stormy Sue
9 5 ARRAS John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 7.7 2 54 59 $53.90 Dash for Cash / Sunset de Lago
10 4 STING'EM Dalco Bulent Muhcu 9.2 10 56 58 $15.50 Festival Hall / Rubicor
11 2 KOBBLE CREEK Troy Blacker Jason Lyon 9.4 8 58 59 $12.70 West Quest / My Kind of Town
12 13 SUMMER DOWNS Brendan Mcshane Mr Kodie Grace 9.6 7 54 57 $17.20 Churchill Downs / Summer Rule
13 7 CHURINGA Barry Campbell David Pires 10.9 1 56 59 $24.80 Magnus / Survey
14 8 SPARKLING MOON Royston Carr Brendon McCoull 13.2 14 56 59 $3.90 Helike / Parterre
16 DARTEL Ken & Tanya Hanson 0 54 51 Telesto / Dartington
15 SET FOR TEA Gareth Horner Mr John Lambie 0 54 53 Reset / Devonshire
Race 7 - 3:25PM W (Bill) Dunstone Memorial Benchmark 62 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.40 Last 800m: 0:51.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 CHIMED INN Dean Wells Bulent Muhcu 6 54 59 $4.50 Nadeem / Pantenny
2 1 REACH THE MOON Ken & Tanya Hanson Ms Sherry Barr 5.3 9 55.5 67 $20.80 Partners Choice / Rise to the Stars
3 6 MR MCCARTNEY Michael Trinder Ms Kim Moore 6.8 8 58 60 $6.80 Mull of Kintyre / Prima Cornice
4 9 NEWSTART Gareth Horner Ms Melissa Nicholls 7.6 5 54.5 59 $52.80 Reset / Fantastique
5 8 FREDDIE TWO SHOES Steven Davis Jason Lyon 7.8 3 57.5 59 $11 Prussian Lover / Audacious Lass
6 2 REVENGING Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 9.8 7 59.5 67 $12.90 Estambul / Pas de Course
7 12 GEE GEES OPERA Leon Wells Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 10.1 10 54.5 61 $31.10 Atlantis Prince / Opera Star
8 3 FATHER NED Stephen Lockhart Anthony Darmanin 10.9 4 58.5 61 $6.70 God's Own / Ornamented
9 13 SAVVY PRINCESS John Luttrell Rhonda Mangan 11.7 1 53.5 61 $16.90 Savabeel / Klarissa
10 15 GEE GEES COOL KID Stuart Gandy David Pires 12.5 13 57 58 $16.40 Atlantis Prince / Whiskey On Ice
11 4 SUDDEN GLORY Tegan Keys Mr Kodie Grace 14.5 11 55.5 61 $20.10 Helike / Skyworth
12 10 OURMAHER Peter Luttrell Cory Parish 16 14 57.5 59 $29.30 Al Maher / Fiord
13 5 GREY HYPE Kerrie Mccarthy Hayley McCarthy 16.2 12 55 60 $9.50 Grey Swallow / Pep Talk
14 7 DIGGER'S SUNRISE Terry Roles Ms Georgie Catania 18 2 55.5 63 $12.80 Tough Speed / Sunset Clause
16 FIJI PRINCESS Gareth Horner Mr John Lambie 0 55 58 Umatilla / Indigo Lady
11 INCUMBLONDE Stuart Gandy David Pires 0 57 62 Incumbent / Threadwell
Race 8 - 4:01PM R F Fergusson Benchmark 78 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.32 Last 800m: 0:51.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BLACKO Glenn Stevenson Jason Lyon 4 54 64 $17.50 Dubleo / Travelling Girl
2 6 OUR CASANOVA John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 2.3 3 52 65 $4.40 Statue Of Liberty / Hermia
3 2 LANDER DOLLAR David Brunton Mr Kodie Grace 2.7 6 54 71 $4.10 Snowland / Dollar Dollie
4 5 SETTLER'S JOY John Blacker Anthony Darmanin 5 1 54 67 $12.30 Tough Speed / Manalapan
5 8 SPARTON Keith Horobin Rhonda Mangan 5.8 2 51 54 $73.90 Shamardal / Aterballetto
6 1 SUN DISK Adam Trinder Bulent Muhcu 6 8 57.5 75 $3.20 Tough Speed / Sunflower
7 3 CAN GET THIRSTY John Luttrell Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 8.5 7 54.5 70 $21.10 Kilimanjaro / Kirtling Tower
8 4 GREY GOWN Paul Maher Cory Parish 10 5 54 67 $5.10 Grey Swallow / Something Hot
Race 9 - 4:36PM Christmas In July on the 27th Benchmark 68 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.89 Last 800m: 0:49.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LILUKA BELLE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 6 58 70 $2.20 West Quest / Just Lu
2 3 MOONLESS Ken & Tanya Hanson Ms Sherry Barr 1.8 2 56.5 71 $13 Helike / Elfin Hill
3 2 TUKTOYAKTUK Dianne Ray-Luttrell Hayley McCarthy 2.6 3 58 72 $5.50 Savoire Vivre / Loch Carron
4 8 DANGEROUS GEEGEE John Luttrell Jason Lyon 2.7 1 56.5 63 $16.90 Dangerous / Melodies
5 5 LANDSTAR Alana Fulton Anthony Darmanin 2.9 8 58.5 71 $10.70 Savabeel / Grand Legacy
6 1 HELL STRONG Leon Wells Ms Chantal Willis (a2) 4.9 7 59 72 $14.20 Tough Speed / Gehenna
7 6 SIENNA OF SYDNEY Adam Trinder Bulent Muhcu 6.2 4 57 71 $4.80 Elusive City / Night to Remember
8 4 AL JANDAR John Blacker Ms Georgie Catania 11 5 58 70 $20.90 Al Samer / Cica Cica Boom
9 WILLS HOPE Judith Galic Ms Kim Moore 0 54 57 West Quest / Shalouise