Edenhope: Edenhope Racing Club Saturday 10, March 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer: 5.6
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Track upgraded to (Good 3) @ 2:30pm after Race 3

Race 1 - 1:06PM Australian Wool Network Maiden Plate (1850 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:53.24 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MISS LILLIAN Mark Young Steven Vella 8 56 N/A $1.45 Toorak Toff / Mega Achiever
2 1 ARGYLE VALLEY Dane Smith Jarrod Fry 2 2 58.5 N/A $21 Widden Valley / Valenshikov
3 6 VERDANCY Chris Calthorpe Damien Thornton 4.25 3 58 N/A $8.50 Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
4 4 PALHEIRO Ray Gilcrist Ms Linda Meech 9 1 58.5 N/A $41 Turffontein / Needle Inahaystack
5 2 BEST MAN Brendan McCarthy Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 9.1 10 57 N/A $9 Al Maher / Be My Bride
6 9 AQUIVER Symon Wilde Ethan Brown 10.6 9 56 N/A $41 Golden Archer / See No Evil
7 5 CHALLICUM Darryl Dodson Jason Benbow 12.1 4 58 N/A $21 Anacheeva / Brompton's Girl
8 8 TOTOKA LIGHTNING Brittany Goodwin Trent Germaine (a3) 12.85 11 53.5 N/A $61 Host / Blue Nile
9 10 DESPERATE DIVA Peter Chow Ms Jackie Beriman 14.6 5 56 N/A $15 Von Costa de Hero / Zorya
10 3 JUST ON SPEC Brian & Ashley McKnight Lewis German (a3) 15.85 7 55.5 N/A $31 Moshe / Gemabaa
11 7 MANHATTAN SPARKLE Michael Quadara Ms Kassie Furness 35.85 6 56.5 N/A $151 Bernardini / Sea Affair
Race 2 - 1:41PM Mackie Family Maiden Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:59.39 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 AY CARUMBA Symon Wilde Ms Linda Meech 2 58 N/A $5.50 Kaphero / Petit Cadeau
2 1 UNIVERSAL THIEF Bill Cerchi Thomas Stockdale (a2) 0.3 3 56.5 N/A $3.90 Time Thief / Pie Eyed
3 11 RIVER LEE Paul Preusker Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 1.05 8 54.5 N/A $13 Bushranger / Bianca Gold
4 12 SUNDAZE LOVIN' Mark Young Ms Jackie Beriman 2.3 5 56 N/A $5 All Too Hard / Spring Spirit
5 14 AMUSING MAGNUS Mitchell Freedman Jarrod Fry 3.05 10 58 N/A $7.50 Magnus / Miss Amusun
6 4 INVINCIBLE KING Darren Weir Ethan Brown 3.15 7 58 N/A $8.50 I Am Invincible / Ithacan Queen
7 13 RED SKIES John Brooks Ms Kassie Furness 5.15 1 58.5 N/A $12 Astronomer Royal / Deep Sky
8 10 ANSWERED PRAYERS Paul Banks Damien Thornton 5.55 4 56 N/A $12 Wanted / Untainted
9 8 PEACHEY STREET Kaye Edwards Trent Germaine (a3) 10.3 6 53.5 N/A $91 Strategic Maneuver / Loven Girl
10 5 LAIUS Richard Nicholson Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 16.3 9 56.5 N/A $61 Daliapour / Coppelius
FF 6 CUNNING PLAN Dane Smith Jason Benbow 0 11 56.5 N/A $21 Master of Design / Demon Maggie
9 SHE'S PROPER Michael Roebuck Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 0 56.5 N/A Wanted / Catreign
7 MENTAL AS ANYTHING Ron Daniel Jason Benbow 0 56.5 N/A Solo Flyer / Palace Fire
3 FORT MCHENRY Graeme Hicks Jarrod Lorensini 0 58 N/A Starspangledbanner / Sassy Minx
Race 3 - 2:21PM Rodwells Edenhope Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:11.21 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PHLYING PHYLLIS Symon Wilde Ms Linda Meech 7 56 N/A $8.50 Moshe / Gold Target
2 13 ST GALLEN Aaron Purcell Damien Thornton 0.1 3 56 N/A $2.70 Commands / Medrano
3 9 MAYFAIR LADY Patrick F Ryan Jnr Ms Jackie Beriman 2.35 2 56 N/A $5 Master of Design / Piccadilly
4 5 BELLA BOSS Henry Dwyer Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 3.6 8 54.5 N/A $12 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
5 12 ZAIDE Darren Weir Ethan Brown 5.1 5 56 N/A $2.90 Tavistock / Light Mozart
6 2 DYAGILEV Richard Nicholson Thomas Stockdale (a2) 6.1 6 56 N/A $21 Daliapour / Traverse
7 3 BONES'S OWN David Drever Steven Vella 8.85 4 56.5 N/A $61 God's Own / Wingin' a Prayer
8 7 JESTER COUNTRYGIRL Kaye Edwards Trent Germaine (a3) 10.6 1 53.5 N/A $51 Real Jester / Carnegie Angel
4 RUNAWAY GIRL Mandy Shillito Ms Kassie Furness 0 56.5 N/A Sebring / Asylum Seeker
8 LOVES EDGE Peter Hardacre Jason Benbow 0 56 N/A Foxwedge / Loves Sarova
1 FLAUBERT'S GIFT Darryl Dodson Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 0 58.5 N/A Hussonet / Brompton's Gift
6 DILETTANTE Chris Calthorpe Jarrod Fry 0 56 N/A Poet's Voice / Bella Vichy
10 MIA GEORGIA Archie Alexander Ms Lucinda Doodt (a2) 0 56 N/A Snitzel / Game Serena
Race 4 - 2:56PM McDougall Family Maiden Plate (1450 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $12,100, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,760, 4th $990, 5th $660, 6th $550, 7th $550, 8th $550, 9th $550, 10th $550
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.16 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KEYSER SOZE Darren Weir Ethan Brown 1 58 N/A $4 Keep the Faith / Tilly May
2 10 FOCUS ON GLORY Darren Weir Jarrod Lorensini 2 2 56 N/A $7 Artie Schiller / Gone for Glory
3 14 DOWNS ROAD Symon Wilde Ms Linda Meech 2.5 4 58.5 N/A $3.70 Stryker / Eumeralla Miss
4 15 JOHNSON BE GOOD Charles Quick Lewis German (a3) 2.7 5 55.5 N/A $101 Decanter / Sistine Sensation
5 6 RETURN FLIGHT Brendan McCarthy Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 3.45 8 55 N/A $9 Rothesay / Homesick
6 2 DIRTOMIC Paul Preusker Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 3.55 7 57 N/A $13 Atomic / Dirt Music
7 13 AVACHAT Dane Smith Jarrod Fry 4.8 3 58.5 N/A $31 Golden Lake / Universal Diva
8 3 QUICKCRAFT Trent Barras Ms Lucinda Doodt (a2) 6.3 9 56.5 N/A $51 Starcraft / Quicken
9 9 TENNESSEE DIAMOND Henry Dwyer Damien Thornton 7.8 6 56 N/A $3.70 All American / Brightcut
10 11 LOVE LOCKDOWN Bevan Olson Trent Germaine (a3) 10.05 10 53.5 N/A $101 Toorak Toff / Romance Writer
1 BRONSKI Sue Jaensch 0 58.5 N/A Gonski / Nurney Girl
8 BUS STOP MADONNA Paul Krelle 0 56 N/A Desert King / Savuti
5 SPEAKER'S GIFT Darren Weir 0 58 N/A Poet's Voice / Dena
7 SIERRA MOON Peter Hardacre Jason Benbow 0 56.5 N/A Canford Cliffs / Wahini Gold
12 VASORI Mark Young Steven Vella 0 56 N/A Teofilo / Caraveli
Race 5 - 3:31PM Yiddinga Pastoral 0 - 58 Handicap (1850 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:55.89 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TZAREVNA Richard Nicholson Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 4 53 50 $3.20 Al Samer / Coppelius
2 2 PRIMOSTRAT Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Lewis German (a3) 2.5 5 55.5 54 $3.60 Strategic / New Sensation
3 3 HIGH ROLLA Ray Gilcrist Ms Linda Meech 2.9 2 57.5 52 $2.70 High Chaparral / String Of Pearls
4 7 VALENTINIAN Ron Daniel Jason Benbow 3.4 1 54 39 $21 Pulpit / Moroccan Affair
5 5 DAY IN COURT Denis Daffy Thomas Stockdale (a2) 4.65 3 52 44 $7 Domesday / Jig Time Lady
6 6 FRISKY NO MORE Anthony Barber Ms Kassie Furness 6.65 6 54 44 $31 Pentire / Frisky Business
1 GURU JIM Paul Preusker Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 0 58.5 54 Gallant Guru / Party Player
Race 6 - 4:16PM Bullarook Park Stud 0 - 58 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CIRCUS DANCER Stephen Lenehan Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 1 56 56 $3.10 Walking or Dancing / Circus Rock
2 2 GOOD OFFA Dane Smith Jarrod Fry 1 3 59 55 $2.50 Bon Hoffa / Valentine's Gift
3 1 BEAU GARCON Neil Dyer Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 4.75 4 57.5 55 $10 Foreplay / Paris Sweep
4 4 LUCKY ROCK Mandy Shillito Ms Kassie Furness 4.85 2 58 53 $19 Sebring / Vive Le Rock
5 7 JACK HENRY Paul Banks Ms Alex Patis (a4) 6.6 7 51.5 48 $6.50 Good Journey / Cashkalani
6 5 PHAR LINK Jeff Searle Jarrod Lorensini 9.6 8 58 53 $7.50 Enemy of Average / Lapwing
7 9 SALAQUA Anthony Barber Thomas Stockdale (a2) 10.6 5 52 44 $71 Magnus / Queen Cleo
8 10 NORLANE Bryan Dowsett Lewis German (a3) 15.6 6 51 43 $71 O'Reilly / Rationable
3 FOX ON THE RUN Jenny Gow-Whyte Ms Cody Collins (a3) 0 58 57 Kaphero / Sorell Creek
8 SEDUCE ME NOW Ron Daniel Jason Benbow 0 55.5 53 Sidereus / Sun Kisses
Race 7 - 4:55PM J & B Greenhill West Wimmera Shire Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $16,500, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,500, 5th $900, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:01.92 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DIVINE SANCTION Darren Weir Jarrod Lorensini 9 54 72 $7 Teofilo / Irish Blessing
2 10 UNREALISTIC Geoff Withers Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 0.4 4 52.5 70 $8.50 Lonhro / Dreamy
3 11 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Ms Jackie Beriman 1.15 2 54 68 $9.50 Al Maher / Monte Fantastic
4 1 SURVIVED Archie Alexander Jarrod Fry 1.35 1 60 86 $7 Zed / Liberal
5 4 WE'RE SO LUCKY Darryl Dodson Jason Benbow 1.55 8 54 74 $8 Lookin At Lucky / By Any Means
6 5 AUTUMN SUNSET Michael O'Leary Ms Linda Meech 2.3 5 54 73 $14 Reset / Autumn Jeuney
7 9 HASTA LA THOMAS Sue Murphy Ms Kassie Furness 2.5 3 54 70 $13 Authorized / Pick O' the Bunch
8 8 DANGLE LAD Paul Preusker Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 2.7 7 52.5 71 $3 Testafiable / Canally Lass
9 2 ANCIENT KING Darren Weir Ethan Brown 3.7 10 58 82 $19 Ramonti / Queen Of Rap
10 12 HAPPY AS HELL Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Lewis German (a3) 3.9 6 51 68 $31 Savoire Vivre / Gehenna
14 CEALLACH Lindsay Cadzow Trent Germaine (a3) 0 54 55 Niccolini / Bellavinda
13 DELIBERATE Jane Baker Ms Lucinda Doodt (a2) 0 54 68 Street Cry / Itemise
3 STRAIGHT JACKET Symon Wilde Damien Thornton 0 56.5 79 Magic Albert / Assertive Belle
7 WAR STORY Matt Cumani Thomas Stockdale (a2) 0 54 72 Rock of Gibraltar / Teide Lady
Race 8 - 5:36PM bet365 0 - 58 Handicap (1450 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $11,000, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,600, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.18 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TUCSON ARIZONA Nick Smart Jason Benbow 7 60 58 $14 Snippetson / Tuchuzy
2 6 MENEGATTI Bill Cerchi Thomas Stockdale (a2) 0.2 5 56 58 $7 Casino Prince / Lycme
3 1 DYADAMO Richard Nicholson Ms Georgina Cartwright (a1.5) 1.45 9 58.5 58 $41 Uncle Mo / Flying Dialogue
4 7 MISSY MOLACE Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Damien Thornton 2.95 4 57.5 57 $4.80 Uncle Mo / French Lace
5 8 LADY DEE DEE Darryl Dodson Jarrod Fry 3.15 1 56 54 $4.40 Dr Doute's / Blazing Archway
6 4 UNRELATED Paul Preusker Tahlia Hope (a1.5) 4.65 2 58.5 58 $4.20 Gio Ponti / Bella Lago
7 2 SAXOPHONE Mark Young Steven Vella 5.4 10 60 58 $5 Lonhro / Seeking Susan
8 12 KAPPY LASS Vicki Dishon Ms Kassie Furness 6.9 3 54 48 $101 Kaphero / Bannick Lass
9 9 OUR WANDO Graeme Smith Lewis German (a3) 8.4 11 52 48 $21 Testafiable / Rosie's Return
10 11 ROMANZE Ivan Nolte Ms Lucinda Doodt (a2) 10.9 8 53 49 $61 Host / Sparkling Symphony
11 10 OUTPUT Stephen Lenehan Jarrod Lorensini 11.9 6 54.5 47 $31 Exceed And Excel / Uproot
13 LUCKY LESLIE Bill Cerchi Ethan Brown 0 59.5 57 Stryker / Great Act
5 LITTLE HEATH Peter Hardacre Ms Linda Meech 0 59.5 58 Reward for Effort / Down the Corridor