Ceduna: Ceduna Racing Club Saturday 16, January 2016

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 47
Finalised 16/1 - 7:30am

Race 1 - 12:55PM Flinders Ports Benchmark 60 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $650
Starter Subsidy $75.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:56.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DE VILAINE April Cornell Ms Tara O'Donnell 5 54 49 $4.80 Marmottan / Taymah
2 2 HEZAFRAAR Des Courtney Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 2.2 7 55.5 56 $6 Fraar / Street Parlour
3 8 GOT TO HURRY Craig Cox Kate Brooks (a2) 5.7 8 53 48 $7 Oratorio / Volavola
4 6 LEWIS STREET Annette Harder Ashley Doyle (a2) 6.2 3 53 49 $4.60 Clangalang / Queens Park
5 3 QUIET CHAT John Hickmott Jordan Frew 6.4 4 57 57 $4.20 Silent Action / Just Chatting
6 7 SCENIC MINT Jackie Stoetzer Brandon Griffiths (a4) 7.6 6 54 49 $12 Mint Lane / Bright Bead
7 1 MILOS Simon Drewitt Mr Gavin Coetzee 10.5 1 59 57 $3.90 Good Journey / Lady Milina
8 5 HIGHWAY STAR Robert Wilkins Matthew Poon (a3) 11.5 2 52 49 $6 Red Dazzler / Flamboyant
Race 2 - 1:30PM Ceduna Meat/OTR/Complete Bus & Acc/Mozzies Truck/Sabois Mdn Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $75.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:57.91 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CELLULOID Kylie Mckerlie Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 3 54 N/A $5 Niello / Picture Play
2 8 EXALTED FEATURES Craig Cox Kate Brooks (a2) 5.1 4 55 N/A $3.20 Face Value / Exalted Dane
3 3 OUTLAW Julie Branford Matthew Poon (a3) 6.5 2 56 N/A $4.40 Anton Pillar / Kiwi Player
4 1 AL ZAFIR Tereza Kropej Brandon Griffiths (a4) 7.4 1 55 N/A $11 Al Samer / Lady Gwendyln
5 7 ECHINACEA Annette Harder Ashley Doyle (a2) 7.8 5 55 N/A $14 De Beers / Unwrapped
6 4 SOLDIER OF MERCY Robert King Mr Gavin Coetzee 8.9 7 59 N/A $4.20 Padre / Nine Lives
7 2 CONTEGO Tony Haddy Ms Tara O'Donnell 14.3 6 57.5 N/A $7 Egomaniac / Contende
5 AL MU'TAZZ Tereza Kropej Ms Lauren Stojakovic 0 57 N/A $4.80 Al Samer / Pampero Girl
Race 3 - 2:05PM Toyota Australia Feature Sprint (Benchmark 72 Hcp) (1200 METRES)
Of $7,500. 1st $5,250, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750
Starter Subsidy $75.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:09.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SOUND OF VICTORY Robert Wilkins Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 3 56 64 $2.50 Bel Esprit / My Jaspa
2 5 SWEET NEVER Craig Cox Kate Brooks (a2) 6.1 5 53 52 $8 Alannan / Fingeal
3 4 ROCK SPEED Trevor Montgomerie Ms Lauren Stojakovic 7.6 4 55 54 $4.20 Fastnet Rock / Mrs Post
4 2 SPIRIT OF FLATLEY Annette Harder Ashley Doyle (a2) 15 1 57 64 $2.70 Invincible Spirit / River Dance Queen
5 3 MY BOY BRANDO Tony Haddy Ms Tara O'Donnell 22.9 2 54 57 $2.50 Chateau Istana / Fly to Versailles
Race 4 - 2:40PM Thevenard Jim's IGA Benchmark 54 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $75.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:16.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FACE LEICA STAR Annette Harder Ms Jemma Frew (a3) 7 52 44 $17 Face Value / Leica Cumnock
2 4 STRAVINSKA Tod Dawson - Deceased Ashley Doyle (a2) 2.1 6 56.5 55 $2.50 Soldier's Tale / Sahifa
3 7 BOURBONDETTA Jackie Stoetzer Brandon Griffiths (a4) 4.3 2 54 50 $4.60 Sippin' Bourbon / Odetta
4 9 THE HEADMISTRESS Craig Cox Kate Brooks (a2) 7.7 10 53.5 49 $10 Dylan Thomas / Silent Song
5 6 ARTFUL MONTY Julie Branford Matthew Poon (a3) 10.5 9 54.5 49 $5 Danbird / Artfulino
6 8 MORE READY Robert King Mr Gavin Coetzee 12.6 4 55.5 49 $13 More Than Ready / Zenarta
7 5 LUSTREMAN Des Courtney Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 12.9 3 55 50 $5 Duke of Marmalade / Made of Pearls
8 3 MINDSTORMS Tony Haddy Ms Tara O'Donnell 13.2 1 57.5 52 $7 Danerich / Sector
9 2 NORTHSIDE STAR Tereza Kropej Ms Lauren Stojakovic 15.2 8 59.5 53 $8 Alannan / Voice Mail
10 1 BITEY HORSEY Helen Gower Jordan Frew 16.9 5 59.5 53 $21 Estambul / Joy Flight
Race 5 - 3:25PM Ceduna Foreshore Hotel Ceduna Cup (Heat 2 of Bill Holland Series) (1600 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $75.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:34.35 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TESTATE Simon Drewitt Ms Tara O'Donnell 10 57.5 78 $5 Testa Rossa / Laura's World
2 8 LATIN HERO Trevor Montgomerie Ms Lauren Stojakovic 0.7 6 55 53 $7 Lion Heart / Beyond Beauty
3 1 MOON DEVIL Angela Forster Ashley Doyle (a2) 1.1 7 57 78 $4 King Cugat / Classy Babe
4 4 NEW WAVE Tony Haddy Matthew Poon (a3) 2.4 9 52 66 $5 Redoute's Choice / Oceanette
5 7 ROLL ON BAI Jackie Stoetzer Brandon Griffiths (a4) 4.1 5 54 59 $21 Dubai Destination / Finko
6 10 NOBLE ROMP Craig Cox Kate Brooks (a2) 6.8 1 53 50 $21 Volcanic Prince / Play Well
7 9 TRESETTE Annette Harder Ms Jemma Frew (a3) 12.7 8 52 52 $16 Blevic / Jug Full
8 5 WAGGABILLA Simon Drewitt Mr Gavin Coetzee 13.8 2 55 60 $6 Zariz / Mayo's Dancer
9 6 IN HIS DREAMS Robert Wilkins Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 26.3 4 53 59 $4.40 Soldier's Tale / Ladies in Luck
10 3 JAPAN Angela Forster Jordan Frew 70.8 3 57 73 $4 Singspiel / Auratum
Race 6 - 4:05PM WCT Rural Benchmark 54 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Starter Subsidy $75.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:35.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WILLY THE RABBIT Julie Branford Matthew Poon (a3) 4 52 44 $6 Primus / Goosebumps
2 3 MOLTO VIVACE Darryl Carrison Jordan Frew 1.8 7 58.5 55 $3.70 Testa Rossa / Mane Chance
3 1 JOKEN JIM Jackie Stoetzer Brandon Griffiths (a4) 2.3 5 57.5 57 $2.80 Magic Albert / Blondine
4 4 ALERT THE WORLD Annette Harder Ms Tara O'Donnell 3.2 6 55.5 52 $3.70 Domesday / Bellalert
5 5 NANNA KNOWS BEST Tod Dawson - Deceased Ashley Doyle (a2) 5.5 3 54.5 51 $4 Mugharreb / Frequent
6 6 HERO TO VILLIAN Annette Harder Ms Jemma Frew (a3) 13.4 2 53 46 $11 Street Hero / Mutate
7 2 EMAIL Tereza Kropej Ms Lauren Stojakovic 14.4 1 58.5 55 $11 Face Value / Voice Mail
7 WAADOO Des Courtney Ms Grace Willoughby (a3) 0 56 50 Blevic / Cover Queen