Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Thursday 09, February 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: 4 metres Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.1
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 65
Finalised 9/2 - 7:30am Rider Replacement Race 5 No. 4

Race 1 - 1:15PM CHANNEL 7 Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:21.19 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 BEST OF PLUCK Peter Balzen Michael Cahill 7 54.5 N/A $3.60 Pluck / Obsessed With Ella
2 3 LADY LIMELIGHT Ben Ahrens Jeff Lloyd 0.4 4 56.5 N/A $16 Tycoon Ruler / Mariachi
3 7 WICKED QUEEN Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 0.5 3 56 N/A $5 Wicked Style / Queen Mai
4 1 NETZACH Ben Ahrens Ryan Wiggins 3.5 8 59 N/A $3.10 Husson / Marvellousmakeover
5 6 SECURENCY Rex Lipp Rebecca Williams 5.3 9 56.5 N/A $13 Grey Swallow / Monte Hacho
6 9 LORD DARIUS Pat Duff Ms Beany Panya (a2) 6.6 5 52 N/A $21 Duke of Marmalade / Lillabiddy
7 4 MISS JALAPENO Darleen Duryea Brad Stewart 7.4 6 56.5 N/A $10 Monaco Consul / Miss Jinx
8 5 RHYTHM AND BELLS Mark Palmer Daniel Griffin 7.6 2 56.5 N/A $21 Clang / Gothic Rhythm
9 2 NOVATIVE Ben Currie Beau Appo 12.4 1 58 N/A $8 Street Cry / Perfect Eight
Race 2 - 1:50PM SCHWEPPES Fillies and Mares Class 2 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:03.43 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PRONTEZZA Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 7 56.5 61 $2 More Than Ready / Rostova
2 1 SHEEZALADY Robert Heathcote Anthony Allen 1 6 60 68 $3.80 Duporth / Famous Courtisan
3 4 YALU Jennifer Williams Rebecca Williams 3.5 5 56.5 61 $17 Bianconi / Casual Bell
4 7 APPLAUSE A STAR Lindsay Hatch Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2) 3.8 1 52.5 57 $8 Star Witness / Defrere's Venture
5 5 SUITE MOVER Bradley Smith Ron Stewart 4.2 2 55.5 59 $10 Jet Spur / Suite Lioness
6 2 FAINT BLAZE David Reynolds Pietro Romeo 5.7 4 57 62 $10 Turffontein / La Compania
7 6 BRILLIANT DIVA Helen Donnelly Ms Fiona Jervis 9.7 3 55 60 $21 Exceedingly Good / Bell Star
Race 3 - 2:25PM SKY RACING QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:09.53 Last 600m: 0:34.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALL PICKLED Brian Wakefield Andrew Spinks 3 57 N/A $4.80 Love Conquers All / Achar
2 8 THUMBS UP Kevin Kemp Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2) 0.4 2 53 N/A $3.80 Exceedingly Good / Thumb
3 7 SCORCHA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 4.4 9 55 N/A $2.20 Hidden Dragon / Cindest
4 2 WALK OF SHAME Darleen Duryea Michael Cahill 8.2 1 57 N/A $61 Love Conquers All / Kwila Sunrise
5 10 WHAT A SMILE Rex Lipp Rebecca Williams 8.4 6 55 N/A $13 Congrats / Trickett
6 4 HOOKED A BEAUTY Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 10.2 5 55 N/A $6.50 Rothesay / Tarmons
7 3 DAINTY STEPPER Les Ross Jackson Morris 10.5 8 55 N/A $16 Court Command / Minnalin
8 6 PANDORA'S TALE Rochelle Smith Pietro Romeo 13.5 7 55 N/A $101 Real Saga / More Charm
9 9 TRACTION John Thomas Brooke Stower 16.5 4 55 N/A $101 Nothing to Lose / Track
5 MISS MARLO Paula Campbell 0 55 N/A Sidereus / Majestic Slipper
Race 4 - 3:05PM SIRROMET Maiden Plate (1680 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:42.97 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MIZARU Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 3 54.5 N/A $10 Captain Sonador / See No Evil
2 11 MISS ARABELLA Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0.8 1 54.5 N/A $1.95 High Chaparral / Pentacity
3 1 GRAN SABANA Jackie Crompton Bridget Grylls 1.3 6 57.5 N/A $12 More Than Ready / El Pauji
4 5 ELMO'S FIRE Michael Lakey Beau Appo 3.1 4 56.5 N/A $12 Hidden Dragon / Altissimo
5 7 IRISH HEART Chris Munce Ron Stewart 3.3 10 56.5 N/A $13 Show a Heart / Coni Bay
6 2 HUNGRY LIKE A WOLF Paul Nolan (Jnr) Brad Stewart 3.8 9 57.5 N/A $10 Sequalo / Hungry Eyes
7 4 SQUIDINKUM Ray Litton Brad Pengelly 5.3 5 57.5 N/A $21 Nothing to Lose / She's Fair Dinkum
8 6 EUNGAI Peter Balzen Tegan Harrison 7.1 12 56.5 N/A $41 Lucky Owners / Magic Model
9 8 ACHILTIBUIE Bryan Dais Anthony Allen 10.1 2 55.5 N/A $61 Captain Sonador / Monica's Glory
10 3 SHORT CHANGED Kevin Kemp Nozi Tomizawa 10.3 8 57.5 N/A $7 Dash for Cash / Rivermist Cat
11 10 FRENCH WARRIOR Ben Ahrens Minehiko Shimodaira (a3) 10.6 11 52.5 N/A $71 Another Warrior / Bonjour Vienna
12 9 DUPORCHE Michael Hemmings Cecily Eaton 18.1 7 55.5 N/A $31 Duporth / Interche
Race 5 - 3:40PM XXXX SUMMER Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 2 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:03.44 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOLD ADVENTURE Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 8 59 64 $1.85 Savabeel / Cycee Nugget
2 3 GOOD TO BE GREAT Darleen Duryea Brooke Ainsworth 1.5 9 57 60 $11 Exceedingly Good / Mused
3 7 CHIPEWYAN Rochelle Smith Pietro Romeo 2.5 3 54 54 $13 Ad Valorem / Tina Jane
4 2 AMERICAN HERO Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2) 3.5 5 56 62 $8 All American / Majeed
5 5 MYSTIC FORCES John Smerdon Luke Rolls 4.3 2 56.5 59 $3.80 Oamaru Force / Heidiss Mystery
6 6 APPLE JACK Tony Nutley James Orman 4.5 4 55 56 $21 Carry the Flag / Luminous Liaison
7 4 SOLTINHO LAD Richie Stephenson Micheal Hellyer 7 6 57 62 $10 Nicconi / Rhythm Beat
8 8 FLINDERS DEAGON Pat Duff Ms Beany Panya (a2) 7.1 1 52 50 $26 Falvelon / Seahawk Lass
9 9 GREAT PATIENCE Wayne Kuskopf Tegan Harrison 8.9 7 54 48 $101 Stromberg Carlson / Giovedi
Race 6 - 4:15PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH Ratings Band 0 - 65 Handicap (1680 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:42.84 Last 600m: 0:34.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Jim Byrne 4 57.5 61 $2 Stratum / Fleuretta
2 3 PLANET AMERICA Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 2.3 5 58 62 $5 All American / Leximadeleine
3 7 STEAL A DIAMOND Fred Adams Micheal Hellyer 2.8 3 56 62 $11 Time Thief / Precious Find
4 1 OUR CATCH Kelly Purdy Glen Colless 4.6 7 59 64 $4.60 Flying Spur / Glendelvine
5 4 SIPPIN'BUNDY Eric Hayes Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2) 6.4 1 56 62 $17 Immovable Option / Ausbred Kite
6 8 TUNE OUT Ken Jones Ms Beany Panya (a2) 8.2 6 52.5 55 $17 Canny Lad / Verse
7 11 BLACKJACK PRINCESS Mark Palmer Brooke Ainsworth 9.5 2 54 47 $26 Casino Prince / Salinger
FF 9 REDSERA Rex Lipp Tiffani Brooker 0 8 54 54 $12 Red Dazzler / Passara
2 DAZZLE US AGAIN Liam Birchley Brad Stewart 0 58 62 Red Dazzler / Everybodys Talking
10 ABSEIL Diane Murphy 0 54 47 Significant Hill / Melissa's Memory
6 FRENCH SONG Les Ross 0 57 64 Court Command / Piaf
Race 7 - 4:50PM THE QLD TIMES Class 1 Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $9,100, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $700
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:19.98 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OCEAN CITY Robert Heathcote Anthony Allen 2 58 61 $9 Lope de Vega / Dancescape
2 8 CALCETINES Peter Overell Tiffani Brooker 0.4 11 55 53 $15 Ferocity / Prancy Nancy
3 1 GEOMETRIST Marcus Wilson Jim Byrne 0.6 8 59 61 $3.80 Octagonal / Summerset Miss
4 11 SHEZA HOTTI Yvonne Day Jason Taylor 0.8 7 54 55 $16 Dusty Moon / Advocaat
5 9 DAWN FIGHTER Kelly Schweida Bridget Grylls 1 1 55 59 $12 Bradbury's Luck / Vital Page
6 5 MALKARA Michael Costa Daniel Griffin 2 3 57.5 60 $4.80 Smart Missile / Midnight Wine
7 4 GLEN ORD Diane Murphy Micheal Hellyer 2.3 4 57.5 58 $7 Zenyawin / Lets Get On It
8 14 ADJOURNED Lincoln Shayler Beau Appo 4.1 5 54 47 $31 Murtajill / Brief Me
9 7 ALL HYPE Debra Ainsworth Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2) 4.6 10 53.5 54 $16 All Bar One / Fast Bid
10 12 REMISSIO Garry Osborne Nozi Tomizawa 5.9 9 54 51 $41 God's Own / It's a Miracle
11 10 MANHATTAN MUSE Richie Stephenson Jeff Lloyd 6.7 6 55 57 $4 Choisir / Take Manhattan
6 CLEVER CHLOE David Vandyke Michael Cahill 0 56 59 Tycoon Ruler / Cluey Chloe
13 CHIC SOX Wayne Stephens Matthew Gray 0 54 50 Written Tycoon / Nemcova
2 NIGHT ATTIRE Liam Birchley Glen Colless 0 58 59 Pins / Pyjamas