Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday 12, May 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 3 metres. (1000-400), TRUE THE REMAINDER
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97

Race 1 - 12:50PM WESTERN RACEPIX MAIDEN (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRIME WITNESS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3 55 N/A $1.75 Star Witness / Carolina Pines
2 7 MISS DIAMONDS Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2.75 2 55 N/A $12 Demerit / Amber's Tradition
3 1 BLAZING ASSET Brian Kersley Brad Parnham 3.75 1 57 N/A $11 Saxon / Business Asset
4 2 I DON'T LIKE IT Aaron Bazeley Mrs Misty Bazeley 5.25 4 57 N/A $41 Oratorio / Irish Rumour
5 3 MUSS GET IT David Harrison Patrick Carbery 5.5 11 57 N/A $26 Musket / Classic Miss
6 6 JACINTA JINX Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 5.5 8 55 N/A $5 Hard Spun / Halibery
7 9 SHE'S DYNAMITE Ben Pearce Ms Lucy Warwick 5.5 5 55 N/A $51 Alfred Nobel / Liberty Isle
8 8 SISTER BENNIE Gary Hitchcock Jordan Mallyon 6.5 10 55 N/A $26 Demerit / Bekisharp
9 11 QUINDAYA Meryl Hayley Randy Tan 6.5 6 53 N/A $18 Planet Five / Birth
10 10 GAKANATOR Sharon Miller Troy Turner 8.75 9 55 N/A $71 Blackfriars / Frilly Knickers
11 4 SPANISH SUCCESS Bruce Watkins William Pike 9.25 7 57 N/A $9 Choisir / Rock Success
Race 2 - 1:24PM LIQUOR BARONS NORTHAM MAIDEN (1100 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CORSE HE'S QUICK Ben Pearce Paul Harvey 4 58 N/A $3.30 Discorsi / Quicksand
2 12 SHADABLAZE Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.15 3 54 N/A $4 Dane Shadow / Truly Ablaze
3 10 USHERETTE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 1.25 5 56 N/A $12 Theatre / Hadrienne
4 14 SCANDAVISTA Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.75 2 55.5 N/A $61 Scandal Keeper / Centa Vista
5 11 SHURIKEN STAR Fred Kersley Ms Lucy Warwick 1.75 11 55.5 N/A $8.50 Demerit / Pure Carbon
6 7 SPIRITUAL LIFT Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 2.75 14 56 N/A $18 Passenger / Blessedly
7 9 AKKA SINGA Gary Hitchcock Ms Kayla Cross 4.5 7 56 N/A $31 Danasinga / Akkachar
8 8 HIDDEN KINGDOM Liz Strempel Ms Kyra Yuill 4.5 8 56 N/A $7 Sakhee's Secret / Trespier
9 2 CASH MACHINE David Harrison Patrick Carbery 5.5 9 58 N/A $16 Danehill Express / Turn Into Cash
10 5 SON OF XENA Tom Widdeson Jason Whiting 5.75 13 58 N/A $15 Trade Fair / Miss Xena
11 6 SEDIMENTARY Keri D'Orsogna Lucas Camilleri 5.75 10 57.5 N/A $61 Stratum / Abazan
12 4 IMA HUSTLER Deane Skipworth Clinton Porter 6 6 58 N/A $51 Husson Lightning / Boardwalk Baby
13 13 ALBINGIA Lou Luciani William Pike 7 1 55.5 N/A $7 Saxon / Prima Vista
14 3 AND ACTION John Bowtell Ms Shelby Bowtell 10.75 12 55 N/A $61 Theatre / Chiffon Ruffles
17 ROYAL LUCK Brian Rogers Craig Staples 0 58 N/A Bradbury's Luck / Paintbrush
16 ENDLESS SPIN Michael Miller Randy Tan 0 58 N/A Singspiel / Finishing School
15 HOLTBY Bob Miller Ms Kate Fitzgerald 0 58 N/A Charge Forward / Diamond Hill
Race 3 - 2:04PM SHEAR ELEGANCE FOR HAIR MAIDEN (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BLACK SMUGGLER Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 4 57.5 N/A $1.70 Captain Sonador / Doug's Mate
2 9 STRATOSPHILLY Adam Durrant William Pike 5 7 55.5 N/A $5 Stratum / Windstruck
3 6 ROLL ON JOHN Mark Wright Ms Fiona Bell (a3) 5.5 2 54.5 N/A $12 Vital Equine / Endless Reef
4 2 TIME TO DINE Colin Webster Troy Turner 5.5 10 58 N/A $8 Dylan Thomas / Timeless Tenby
5 11 LOVE TRADE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 5.5 1 55.5 N/A $6.50 Trade Fair / Fleeting Love
6 7 MISSISSIPPI SAMMY Mark Wright Ms Ellie Cockram 5.75 9 56 N/A $41 Musket / Relaxation
7 10 IMPRESSZAR Denis McAuliffe Natasha Faithfull 7 13 55.5 N/A $19 Universal Ruler / Impressique
8 13 ZULFIA Vaughn Sigley Takahide Ikenushi 8.25 5 55.5 N/A $41 Blackfriars / Agribiz
9 14 ZAFORTUNE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 8.75 12 55.5 N/A $81 Zabeel / Brava Fortune
10 1 TALON STRIKE Bradley Seinor Randy Tan 9 11 56 N/A $26 Patronize / Beautiful Mak
11 3 CASHSPIEL Greg Criddle Ms Mollie Clark (a3) 9.75 3 55 N/A $51 Spielmeister / Cash Power
12 4 HELL ON WHEELS Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 11.75 8 58 N/A $61 Devaraja / Royal Zam
13 8 CREDITED Tracy Rodwell Mrs Misty Bazeley 15.25 6 56 N/A $91 Authorized / Two Tap
17 I'M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Miss Sarah Bonner (a3) 0 58 N/A Blackfriars / Idyllic Doll
18 DANERIP'S GIRL Fred Kersley 0 55.5 N/A Alfred Nobel / Danerip
16 EARTHSHAKER Albie Beckett 0 57.5 N/A Universal Ruler / Just Superb
12 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Shaun Mc Gruddy 0 55.5 N/A Dylan Thomas / Disco Miss
15 MR SA SO Eric Miller Ms Shelby Colgate (a4) 0 58 N/A Saxon / Morisot
Race 4 - 2:44PM NORTHAM SKIN AND BODY CARE MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BLACK FREDA Gary Hitchcock Brad Parnham 6 56 N/A $31 Blackfriars / Misty Scene
2 2 CHARLESTOWN Chris Gangemi Craig Staples 1 12 58 N/A $5 Lords a Leaping / Natalie Belle
3 1 NEW ATTIRE Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1.25 1 58 N/A $6 New Approach / Attire
4 3 STEEL PLAY Renae Williams Lucas Camilleri 4.75 3 58 N/A $15 Saxon / A Perfect Storm
5 6 SING FOUR US DAN Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Cockram 6 10 58 N/A $16 Danasinga / Sighing
6 8 FAIR LUCK Paula Wagg William Pike 6.5 2 57.5 N/A $7 Trade Fair / Bonne Chance
7 4 FINNY BOY Tameeka Brown Troy Turner 7.75 13 58 N/A $41 Universal Ruler / Bronze Goddess
8 13 BLUES SHADOW Sarah Childs Mr Robert Markou 8 9 55.5 N/A $15 Alfred Nobel / Calico Blue
9 10 MISS ROSENDALE Ben Pearce Paul Harvey 9.75 4 56 N/A $2.80 Spielmeister / Bonny Jana
10 5 MAGIC ATACANTA Frank Maynard Patrick Carbery 11 5 58 N/A $71 My Atacanta / Matinee Magic
11 12 RUBY BLITZ Charlie Spencer Ms Lisa Staples 11.75 7 56 N/A $101 Natural Blitz / Zeeva Jewel
12 7 ANOTHER REMARK Simon Barrass Ben Paterson 13 8 57.5 N/A $16 Demerit / Fine Silk
13 9 FLY AWAY PETER Mark Wright Jarrad Noske 19.5 11 57.5 N/A $21 Flying Pegasus / Away
14 TORTE CAPRESE Brent Albuino Jordan Mallyon 0 55.5 N/A $10 Viscount / Zoelene Louise
17 PITA PAT PETE Graeme Ballantyne 0 58 N/A Passenger / Passing Star
18 BENNY Toby Roney 0 58 N/A Carnegie / A Bonny Drop
15 MR OLYMPIA Tony Yujnovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 0 58 N/A Due Sasso / Magic Universe
16 I'M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Miss Sarah Bonner (a3) 0 58 N/A Blackfriars / Idyllic Doll
Race 5 - 3:15PM DUNNINGS CALTEX MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DANTE'S DESTINY Robert Moore Patrick Carbery 1 57.5 N/A $9.50 Demerit / Barrier Star
2 2 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Ben Kennedy 0.45 3 58 N/A $13 Danehill Express / Sericite Sal
3 5 DRIFTING PAST Renae Williams Lucas Camilleri 0.75 14 58 N/A $21 Izmir / Drifting By
4 3 DON'TBEADIL Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 2 4 58 N/A $14 Spirit of Bunbury / Daffy's Daughter
5 13 MUSGAZE Brent Albuino Ms Lucy Warwick 2.25 10 55.5 N/A $3.40 Musket / Steely Gaze
6 14 VANDIGAIL Ashley Maley Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.5 6 55.5 N/A $41 Alfred Nobel / Lady Ella
7 1 STANTON ABBEY Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5 8 56.5 N/A $6.50 Big Brown / Magical Sunday
8 7 CARDINAL'S CROWN Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 2.75 13 57.5 N/A $51 Cardinal Virtue / St Bridget's Crown
9 4 HAPPY REVELLER Rhys Radford Ms Lisa Staples 3.5 9 58 N/A $10 Passenger / Happy Hanna
10 11 PLAYFUL GIRL Paula Wagg Ms Renee Forrest 3.75 7 55.5 N/A $51 Balmont / Miss Metallica
11 6 ROMAN SKYLAB Neville Parker William Pike 4.5 2 57.5 N/A $3.40 Husson Lightning / Old Sugar
12 10 RUBY'S FLYER Sharon Miller Troy Turner 6.5 12 56 N/A $9.50 Flying Pegasus / Tycoon Ruby
13 9 JUST JAFFA Greg Criddle Ms Ellie Cockram 7.5 5 56 N/A $41 Choisir / Swanky Girl
14 12 BINFIELD MISS George Murray Jordan Mallyon 10.75 11 55.5 N/A $41 Akhenaton / Racey Rio
17 DANTE'S SECRET Keri D'Orsogna 0 58 N/A So Secret / Torsolette
16 ASTRAL FLIGHT Robert Payton Miss Sarah Bonner (a3) 0 56 N/A Flying Pegasus / Away
15 RUN SMART Neville Parnham 0 55.5 N/A Stratum / You Smarty Pants
Race 6 - 3:45PM DUKES INN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BELLS TOWER David Harrison Ms Kate Fitzgerald 7 55 64 $3.10 Statue Of Liberty / Magical Belle
2 4 MASTER GOLD Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 0.3 5 56.5 61 $7 War Pass / Comrie
3 7 MISS KITWE David Harrison Ms Lucy Warwick 1 2 55 58 $5 More Than Ready / Rose of Hallowell
4 1 PADDY Raquel Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 1.5 3 57.5 66 $4.40 High Chaparral / Monica Hall
5 8 STAGE GIRL Mark Wright Natasha Faithfull 2.25 9 54 N/A $31 Startac / Final Effect
6 5 DAWN'S FLYER David Harrison Ms Renee Forrest 2.5 6 56 60 $10 Oratorio / Raw Flyer
7 3 FAITH IN FATE Paul Tapper Jordan Mallyon 2.75 1 58 64 $11 Keep the Faith / Energy Source
8 6 SPY SCANDAL Keri D'Orsogna Ms Lisa Staples 3.25 8 55.5 59 $12 Scandal Keeper / Her Song
9 9 TURNITUP BABE Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 4.75 4 54 54 $31 Bearcat / Life Story
Race 7 - 4:15PM SKYRACING.TV PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES HEAT (1300 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $16,000, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 FORSEEN Colin Webster Troy Turner 4 56 64 $18 Danroad / Swit
2 14 CORUSCATION Paul Jordan Craig Staples 0.5 1 54 60 $21 Oratorio / Lightning Storm
3 12 WESTEROS Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 1 3 54.5 N/A $8.50 Balmont / Dual Striker
4 8 CONSEATED Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 1.25 7 56 64 $5 Passenger / Beat of My Heart
5 7 PUSH TO PASS Ashley Maley Ms Lisa Staples 2 12 56.5 65 $31 Courvoisier / Bekisharp
6 11 THREESUN Vaughn Sigley William Pike 2.5 5 54.5 61 $4.20 Haradasun / Threeway Girl
7 4 OUR FINEST MOMENT Raquel Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5 6 56 N/A $7 Danasinga / Precious Moment
8 1 CADENZA Daniel Morton Miss Sarah Bonner (a3) 4.75 10 56 N/A $8 Oratorio / Lady Mambo
9 3 CHILLY RECEPTION Andrew Latassa Ryan Hill 5 11 57.5 67 $16 Snowland / Phone Pal
10 6 ALL TOO MUCH Robert Moore Patrick Carbery 6.5 8 56.5 65 $17 Due Sasso / Miss Tout
11 2 GIGIDY GIGIDY GOO Ben Pearce Randy Tan 9 9 56 68 $5.50 Vain Rancher / Borden
12 10 BOY BYRNES Paul Tapper Jordan Mallyon 10.25 2 55 62 $18 Vital Equine / Scotch Corner
13 13 BEYOND THE LEGEND Wayne Mcglade Lucas Camilleri 11.75 13 54 50 $101 True Lover / Blevic's Angel
15 MY DESTINATION Toby Roney 0 54 54 Viscount / Lovely Views
5 PADDY'S FLAT Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0 57 66 Blackfriars / Nurse Norma
Race 8 - 4:45PM RIVERS EDGE CAFE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:23.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BLACK CHANT Meryl Hayley Troy Turner 4 57.5 58 $21 Blackfriars / Desert Dreaming
2 10 GOLD INVADER Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 0.05 10 55.5 54 $21 Danewin / Old Magic
3 5 MAJOR DETAIL Grant Williams Randy Tan 1.5 7 56 N/A $6.50 Beneteau / Sophia Babe
4 4 STARRY DANE Adam Durrant William Pike 2 5 58.5 60 $3.20 Danehill Express / Starry Starry Rose
5 3 ABEBE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 2 2 58.5 60 $8.50 Pentire / Margarita
6 11 TREVINSKI Chris Stelmach Peter Knuckey 2.5 1 55 53 $31 Danasinga / Jinking
7 1 BATTLE KING Mark Wright Ms Fiona Bell (a3) 3 9 56 61 $10 Courvoisier / Hooliette
8 9 SPONDULA Jeff Noske Jarrad Noske 3.75 8 56.5 56 $12 Viscount / Avid
9 8 ALIGHTING Daniel Morton Jason Brown 4.75 3 57 58 $4.60 Discorsi / Find the Time
10 2 HALUSHI Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 5 6 59 62 $6.50 Hala Bek / Sushi Train
6 SAXOPHONIST Karen Kersley Shaun Mc Gruddy 0 58 60 Saxon / Noreaster