Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday 07, January 2016

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +5m 1000m-WP; +2.5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.1
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75
Finalised 7/1 - 7:45am - Rider Alteration R4 N2.

Race 1 - 1:49PM LIKE US ON FACEBOOK QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:58.62 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CRAIGLEA EVELYN Krystle Johnston Adrian Coome 3 57 N/A $1.40 Rapid Man / Falvalea
2 1 MY GIRL'S A DRAGON Fred Wieland Nor Yadi 1.3 7 58 N/A $4.60 Escalation / Sheza Dragon
3 6 CRAIGLEA BARINA Krystle Johnston David Hayse 2.1 4 54 N/A $21 Warhead / Janadi
4 3 WILD AZ WILL Trevor Rowe David Simmons 3.1 5 56 N/A $13 Sidereus / Definately Nediym
5 7 CRAIGLEA IMPREZA Krystle Johnston Rhiannon Payne 5.4 6 52 N/A $31 Rapid Man / Infinite Time
6 5 COCCO LUCIA Gary Farrell Peter Cullen 7.4 8 54.5 N/A $9 Captain Sonador / Coccolare
7 4 CRAIGLEA ZING Krystle Johnston Justin Stanley 10.2 2 55.5 N/A $41 Warhead / Craiglea Music
8 8 JET BURST Gary Townsend Sabbir Alam 12.5 1 51 N/A $81 Jet Spur / Waimea Honey
Race 2 - 2:24PM WWW.TOWNSVILLETURFCLUB.COM.AU Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:18.79 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PROSPERUM Garry Dickson Justin Stanley 13 59 N/A $2 Valixir / Highland Queen
2 2 KHADIJA Olivia Cairns Frank R Edwards 2.3 2 57.5 N/A $7 Quest for Fame / Whizgah
3 14 ZEDAHEEL Rick A Nelson Jamie Long 2.5 4 54 N/A $13 Zeditave / Well Heeled
4 7 DAWN'S DIAMOND Trevor Rowe David Simmons 5.5 7 54 N/A $15 Falvelon / Craiglea Lady
5 8 DEVASTATING RHYTHM Fred Wieland Wanderson D'Avila 5.7 3 54 N/A $13 Drumbeats / Stunning
6 4 ZATOCHIO Olivia Cairns Adrian Coome 11.7 12 56 N/A $4 Tale of the Cat / Ms Guacamolee
7 9 ENVIOUS EYES Tanya Parry Katariina Aho 12.2 5 52 N/A $41 Publishing / Magic Eyed
8 6 CHARLIE CLANG Tanya Parry Gina Mitchell (a3) 12.4 8 51 N/A $41 Clang / Repeated
9 3 HIDENA MAN Fred Wieland Nor Yadi 14.2 14 57 N/A $21 Hidden Dragon / Aradina
10 11 LITTLE ANNABEL Tanya Parry Colin Lennon 15.2 6 54 N/A $21 Domesday / Sweet Choice
11 12 RISKY PROPOSITION Terry Kenny Jeffrey Felix 17.7 9 54 N/A $81 Desert King / Boyhood Dreams
12 13 WIDGEE LAD Ronald Finch Stephen Wilson 19 11 54 N/A $51 Dark Lord / Nicole's Faith
13 10 FEAR THE BELLE Dan Lemmon Rhiannon Payne 20.3 10 52 N/A $41 True Hero / Untouch a Belle
14 15 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch David Hayse 20.4 1 54 N/A $31 Churchill Downs / Makaha
17 GABONIA Rod Cussons 0 54 N/A Ferocity / Sensible
16 HAMUNAPTRA Stephen Massingham 0 54 N/A Ferocity / Perfection
5 RUN WINDRED Tony Haydon Matthew Morris 0 55 N/A Red Element / Run the Wind
Race 3 - 3:00PM TOWNSVILLE DIESEL & MACHINERY SERVICES BenchMark 60 Handicap (1609 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:37.33 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NUDGEE Tony Haydon Gina Mitchell (a3) 5 53 54 $14 Publishing / School Blue
2 4 SHOW US A SMILE Ray Hermann Shane McGovern 3 2 57 56 $5 Show a Heart / Smile of Desire
3 6 DUKE CELESTE Garry Dickson David Hayse 3.5 7 55 52 $4.20 Duke of Marmalade / Celestia
4 2 GO GIRLFRIEND Roy Chillemi Manabu Kai 3.7 4 56 62 $2.70 Elvstroem / Tingirana
5 8 CASHED UP BULLY Rick A Nelson Rhiannon Payne 4.5 1 52 43 $31 Bullmore / Cashed Up Sally
6 3 GUITARIST Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4.9 8 57.5 57 $26 Savabeel / Midnight Rock
7 7 FILLE VILAINE Michael Geaney Jeffrey Felix 5.1 6 54 52 $8 Dane Shadow / Naughty Girl
8 1 BERNICATTI John Barr Peter Cullen 7.1 3 59 60 $4.40 Bernardini / The Flying Cat
Race 4 - 3:40PM MACCAS SYNTHETIC GRASSES Class 3 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:24.40 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TRY ME DOL Stephen Potiris Graham Kliese 4 57 51 $4 Mail Train / Western Singer
2 5 BETTER CALL SAUL John Barr Peter Cullen 0.5 5 57.5 64 $3 Statue Of Liberty / Petite Oiseau
3 4 TIRYNS Bill Hetherington Frank R Edwards 2.5 6 59 54 $26 Lonhro / Hestia
4 9 RESTART MY HEART Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 2.6 9 55.5 64 $2.50 Reset / Costanera
4 1 CANONIZED Gary Farrell Adrian Coome 2.6 1 59 72 $6.50 God's Own / Rather Grand
6 6 LAGUNA VISTA Edward Snelling Jeffrey Felix 3.9 3 57 55 $13 Charge Forward / Port Isabel
7 2 COWARDOFTHECOUNTY Ray Hermann Colin Lennon 4 8 59 48 $21 Frightening / Sussex
8 8 CLEVER ONE Shryn Gabriel-Royes Matthew Morris 6 2 56 47 $61 All Bar One / Carasimba
9 3 THE PANTZ Kim McGovern Shane McGovern 10.5 7 59 48 $71 Keep the Faith / Ed's Sister
Race 5 - 4:20PM TOWN AUTOMATICS Class 4 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:10.53 Last 600m: 0:34.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LOVER OF LIFE Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 10 52.5 60 $17 Myboycharlie / Fiery Sunset
2 1 OKAY SWIFT Olivia Cairns Adrian Coome 0.5 12 59 65 $4 Stromberg Carlson / I Told You
3 6 I'M MARIAH Stephen Massingham Justin Stanley 2.5 11 55.5 62 $9 Statue Of Liberty / Prized Star
4 13 SPLASH OUT Shryn Gabriel-Royes Matthew Morris 3.3 2 54 48 $16 Exceed And Excel / Prisoner of Love
5 5 STRICTLY MAGIC George Tsakissiris Graham Kliese 3.4 1 56 59 $8.50 Strictly Ballroom / Jointure
6 12 BOYS SPLURGE Kim McGovern Jeffrey Felix 3.9 4 54 49 $26 Stromberg Carlson / Money Maker
7 4 EQDAAM Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4.9 7 56 59 $6 Choisir / Regal Fun
8 9 MAL'S PRIDE Errol Covell David Hayse 5 3 54 53 $13 Happy Giggle / Best Laid Plans
9 7 MADAME GINOUX Tanya Parry Katariina Aho 5.4 14 53 61 $16 Excellent Art / Grandeur Belle
10 3 RANGILA Gary Farrell Peter Cullen 5.5 5 56.5 60 $5.50 Real Saga / Winaura
11 2 HOUSE OF HINGIS Tony Haydon Gina Mitchell (a3) 5.8 13 54 65 $6.50 Swiss Ace / Tempo Manor
12 14 SCHNELLES PFERD Fred Wieland David Simmons 6 6 54 46 $31 Court Command / Striking Destiny
13 10 NAIL 'EM Carol Hurle Jamie Long 7.5 8 54 52 $61 Medecis / Showers of Gold
14 11 AVELLINO Cherrie Lindgren Frank R Edwards 11.8 9 54 51 $31 Shaft / Dab
16 SANDBAR JACK Michael Whitehouse Colin Lennon 0 54 43 Tycoon Ruler / Miss Beauty
15 SNITZEL ROSE Cherrie Lindgren Graham Watson 0 54 46 Snitzel / Chantilly Rose
Race 6 - 5:00PM RSD PLUMBING OPEN Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:57.29 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HOTEL PARADISO Bill Kenning Graham Kliese 7 55 73 $3.50 Hotel Grand / Accolady
2 6 WISHFUL Trevor Rowe Wanderson D'Avila 0.2 11 54 73 $5 Chateau Istana / Proven
3 3 STARLISTIC Ray Tapiolas Justin Stanley 0.3 2 56 77 $7.50 Honours List / Eminently
4 1 CHEVAL ARGENTE Janel Ryan Adrian Coome 1.3 5 59.5 79 $4 Falvelon / Springburn
5 8 KAYAN Tony Haydon Matthew Morris 1.4 1 54 70 $9 All Bar One / Dai Ran
6 9 SHEKOU Janel Ryan Rhiannon Payne 1.5 8 52 69 $13 Ferocity / Albertina
7 7 HOLEY GADOLEY Ray Hermann Colin Lennon 1.6 10 54 71 $13 Monashee Mountain / Miss Marples
8 5 LEXCEN Stephen Massingham David Hayse 1.8 9 55 73 $15 Clangalang / Ruby Wednesday
9 10 DEL PALIO Shryn Gabriel-Royes Gina Mitchell (a3) 2.1 6 51 67 $31 Invincible Spirit / Palaris
10 12 SMOOTH GENERAL Shryn Gabriel-Royes Manabu Kai 3.6 3 52 63 $41 General Nediym / Vestey
11 11 JOHNNYDRAMA Tanya Parry Katariina Aho 4.4 4 52 67 $19 Lonhro / Drama of Life
2 CLOUD DANCER Tracy Simmons David Simmons 0 56 77 Seidnazar / Hurriby
Race 7 - 5:35PM JEPSON MEDIA BenchMark 55 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $13,000. 1st $8,450, 2nd $2,600, 3rd $1,300, 4th $650
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:57.84 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ALL ROSIE Gary Farrell Peter Cullen 8 58.5 54 $3 All Bar One / Bermuda Rose
2 4 MODEL TO EXCEED Roy Chillemi Rhiannon Payne 0.4 6 56 53 $6 Exceedingly Good / Classic Model
3 9 PUBLIC AFFAIR Julie Russell David Simmons 0.5 7 56 53 $9 Bureaucracy / Richie's Pet
4 10 NINETYNINE PERCENT Fred Wieland Manabu Kai 0.8 10 53.5 52 $31 All Bar One / Rattan
5 6 CRAIGLEA ZIP Krystle Johnston Adrian Coome 1 1 56 55 $6 Warhead / Craiglea Apollo
6 5 FLIRTING DRAGON Kim McGovern Shane McGovern 1.5 2 57 51 $8 Hidden Dragon / Flirt Then Kiss
7 12 WINDSOR GOLD Allen Smith Jamie Long 1.6 9 54 45 $61 Beckett / Heaven Waits
8 2 MIGHTY BENDER Errol Covell Graham Kliese 2.4 4 59 55 $6 Refuse To Bend / Crown Agnes
9 11 STARMOSA Tony Haydon Matthew Morris 2.8 11 55 47 $31 Alamosa / Lady of Miracles
10 1 CHAMPAGNE FLYER Tanya Parry Katariina Aho 3.1 3 57 59 $17 Floral Dynamite / Havadom
11 7 JACSAID Ralph Baker Frank R Edwards 4.1 5 56 53 $21 Testa Rossa / Fairy Queen
8 MAINSHAFT Gary Townsend Sabbir Alam 0 56 49 Shaft / Bon Esprit