Caulfield: Melbourne Racing Club Saturday 16, November 2013

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.43
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93
Finalised 16/11 - 7:30am - Rider Replacement R3 N5

Race 1 - 12:15PM Desiree Gill Tribute Stakes (1000 METRES)
Of $120,000. 1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400Listed
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 0:58.66 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GOLCONDA Robbie Laing Glen Boss 3 55 N/A $2.80 Snitzel / Eureka Jewel
2 5 ALL SEWN UP Byron Cozamanis Billy Egan 3 1 55 N/A $11 Choisir / Seamstress
3 3 HEAVY Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 4.25 5 57 N/A $31 Domesday / Rosarino
4 7 FEELS LIKE HOME Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 4.55 2 55 N/A $6 More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
5 9 INFERENTIAL Robbie Griffiths Craig Newitt 5.55 4 55 N/A $11 Not a Single Doubt / Prospect Royale
6 2 DRAGONS EYE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6.3 6 57 N/A $4.60 Von Costa de Hero / Long Stem Red
7 6 ELECTRIC CHARGE Robbie Griffiths Dwayne Dunn 6.6 7 55 N/A $10 Charge Forward / Miss Bussell
8 4 OUR OBSESSION Dean Binaisse Ms Ruth Bradley 11.6 8 57 N/A $16 Mutawaajid / Enshraah
1 BULLPIT Rob Wellington Luke Nolen 0 57 N/A $21 Speed 'n' Power / Madamesta
Race 2 - 12:50PM Sportingbet Sandown Cup (3200 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
VIC Miscellaneous Bonus A

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 3:23.82 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CARAVAN ROLLS ON Peter Chapple-Hyam Craig Williams 1 55 90 $2.25 Hernando / Grain Only
2 10 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys Craig Newitt 1.75 9 55 70 $12 Helike / Carnival Ride
3 2 CRAFTY CRUISER Bryce Stanaway Ben Melham 2.75 2 55 91 $16 Good Journey / Sly One
4 9 BRAYROAN Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 4.5 8 55 72 $21 Zabeel / Compulsion
5 1 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher Ms Michelle Payne 4.7 3 58 100 $11 Blevic / Tolkaami
6 7 ALTONIO Pat Carey James Winks 9.7 5 55 80 $16 Savabeel / Shafty Lady
7 4 MUJADALE Paul A Jones Stephen Baster 10.2 10 55 89 $4.60 Mujahid / Newdale
8 6 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker Kerrin McEvoy 10.3 7 55 86 $9.50 Universal Prince / Jewel of Atlantis
9 11 STAR OF TRALEE David Hayes Chad Schofield 19.3 6 55 68 $91 Zabeel / Rose of Tralee
10 8 ROWLAND Robbie Laing Dwayne Dunn 20.3 4 55 76 $41 Lonhro / Paris in the Fall
12 DIAVEL Matthew Leek Vlad Duric 0 55 53 Casino Prince / Madam Bligh
5 THUBIAAN Chris Waller Craig Newitt 0 55 86 Dynaformer / Barzah
Race 3 - 1:30PM Snowhite Maintenance Eclipse Stakes (1800 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
Maidens at time of entry are ineligible.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:50.36 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MOURO Tony McEvoy Damien Oliver 10 59 104 $3.60 Grand Slam / Kalpita
2 2 RAIN DRUM Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 0.5 3 57 100 $3.70 Fastnet Rock / Gifted Spirit
3 4 BEL THOR Wez Hunter Dwayne Dunn 3 4 54 89 $5.50 God's Own / Bellonic
4 9 SAVITAR Lee & Shannon Hope Craig Williams 4.75 2 54 74 $21 Savabeel / Lady Harriet
5 8 ADJUSTER Byron Cozamanis Billy Egan 4.95 1 54 75 $17 Purrealist / Our Sistine
6 6 FELIDEA Leon Corstens Michael Rodd 6.95 9 54.5 85 $12 Hold That Tiger / Dea
7 10 PIN YOUR HOPES Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 9.45 6 54.5 70 $16 Pins / Zarvana
8 5 VEEWAP Tony Vasil Kerrin McEvoy 9.65 8 54 88 $31 Lonhro / Crowning Jewel
9 7 ST GABRIEL Ryan Balfour Craig Newitt 10.4 5 54 84 $21 God's Own / Not Jude's Choice
10 3 HARTANI Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 10.6 7 54.5 95 $12 Shirocco / Harsiya
Race 4 - 2:10PM City of Greater Dandenong Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $120,000. 1st $72,000, 2nd $21,600, 3rd $10,800, 4th $5,400, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,400, 7th $2,400, 8th $2,400Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:24.54 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MEZERAY MISS Matt Laurie Damian Lane 9 55 67 $31 Artie Schiller / Aqualuna
2 2 MINAJ Anthony Freedman Vlad Duric 0.1 8 57.5 75 $8 Commands / Ms Seneca Rock
3 8 PATRICIA DAWN Pat Hyland Michael Rodd 2.35 4 55 64 $13 Sebring / Summer Girlfriend
4 1 METASTASIO Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 10 57.5 78 $10 Street Cry / Libretto
5 10 SPINNING JENNY Brendan McShane Dwayne Dunn 3.7 1 55 65 $26 Hard Spun / Suraya
6 6 SENSE OF HITE Russell Cameron Jamie Mott 3.9 2 55 69 $8 Street Sense / Authoress
7 4 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Ben Melham 4.9 3 55 73 $5 Street Sense / Berengaria
8 7 RAUNCHY ROCKER Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 6.65 6 55 67 $7.50 Fastnet Rock / Ranchy
9 11 LOVE FIELD Peter Moody Craig Williams 7.4 7 55 62 $20 O'Reilly / One Love
10 3 MELROSE PLACE Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 9.65 5 57.5 76 $3.60 Purrealist / Miss Mancini
13 REAL YUMMY Tony Noonan Chris Symons 0 55 56 Real Saga / Like Chocolate
12 NIMINYPIMINY Mark Jackson Craig Williams 0 55 60 Primus / Dolphinora
9 LONGCHAMP BELLE Jason Warren Craig Newitt 0 55 66 Charge Forward / Dame de Paree
Race 5 - 2:50PM Ronald McDonald House Monash Sandown Stakes (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $90,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $3,000, 7th $3,000, 8th $3,000Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
Maidens at time of entry are ineligible.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:23.55 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAHISARA Paul Messara Craig Williams 8 56 98 $5 More Than Ready / Darsini
2 9 GO THE KNUCKLE Robert Smerdon Michael Rodd 0.75 7 56 92 $26 Elvstroem / Zefta
3 1 GALAH Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.05 3 58 102 $5 Redoute's Choice / Rinky Dink
4 4 RICHIE'S VIBE Tony Vasil Damien Oliver 2.3 5 56 96 $3.50 Danerich / Early Wakening
5 11 LADY OF HARRODS Russell Cameron Jamie Mott 2.5 2 56 85 $21 Dubawi / Royal Conspiracy
6 5 MISTER MILTON Norman Waymouth Dwayne Dunn 3.25 9 56 94 $19 Snippetson / The Girlfriend
7 2 LORD OF BRAZIL Darren Weir Ms Michelle Payne 3.65 6 58 102 $12 Lord of Warriors / Floresta
8 6 KOONOOMOO Rod Grantley Damian Lane 4.15 10 56 94 $14 Dubleo / Maximova
9 8 EXIMIUS Mick Price Craig Newitt 4.55 1 56 92 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Allegra
10 10 DOZINTMATERANYWAY Liam Birchley Ben Melham 8.55 4 56 87 $31 Danske / Conquisteraad
7 FREERETURN Jason Warren Ben Melham 0 56 93 Rubiton / Early Bird
Race 6 - 3:30PM Deadly Design Zipping Classic (2400 METRES)
Of $350,000. 1st $210,000, 2nd $63,000, 3rd $31,500, 4th $15,750, 5th $8,750, 6th $7,000, 7th $7,000, 8th $7,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.
Maidens at time of entry are ineligible.
VIC Miscellaneous Bonus A

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:30.97 Last 600m: 0:36.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SERTORIUS Bruce Elkington Ryan Maloney 1 59 103 $3.70 Galileo / Pretty Penny
2 6 EPINGLE Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 2 7 57 91 $12 Pins / Etoile du Nord
3 8 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2.4 8 56 93 $5.50 Stratum / Regal Heights
4 4 MIDSUMMER SUN Sam Kavanagh Damien Oliver 4.65 2 59 95 $9.50 Monsun / Midsummer
5 7 DETOX Jake Stephens Ben Melham 4.75 9 57 84 $61 Golden Snake / Iota of Luck
6 1 PRECEDENCE Bart Cummings Craig Williams 4.95 4 59 109 $3.40 Zabeel / Kowtow
7 3 RANSOMED Gary Vile Craig Newitt 7.95 6 59 105 $16 Handsome Ransom / Ski Queen
8 9 KAZANLUK Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 8.95 10 56 83 $15 Red Ransom / Rose of Danehill
9 10 MISS ZENELLA Peter Moody Michael Rodd 20.95 5 56 84 $26 Zabeel / Diamond Like
10 5 WHAT'S IN A NAME Jim Smith Dwayne Dunn 35.95 3 58 70 $71 Dylan Thomas / Concluding
Race 7 - 4:10PM Sportingbet Sandown Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $350,000. 1st $210,000, 2nd $63,000, 3rd $31,500, 4th $15,750, 5th $8,750, 6th $7,000, 7th $7,000, 8th $7,000Group 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:37.39 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PAXIMADIA Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5 56.5 89 $3.40 Commands / Latona
2 3 EQUATOR Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1.25 9 56.5 78 $4.80 Northern Meteor / Sun Maid
3 6 APOLLO'S CHOICE Shea Eden Brad Rawiller 2 11 56.5 67 $4 Choisir / Apolina
4 4 BEST CASE Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver 3.5 6 56.5 71 $6 Savabeel / Ambitious
5 8 INAFRENZY John McArdle Chris Symons 10.5 2 56.5 62 $31 Sharkbite / Thousand Veils
6 2 CHAMPOLLION Peter Snowden Steven Arnold 10.8 8 56.5 76 $31 Exceed And Excel / Hierogram
7 5 POMPEIUS Frankie Stockdale Vlad Duric 11.55 10 56.5 64 $18 Magnus / Caesars
8 9 GABBLE Shane Fliedner Stephen Baster 11.75 3 56.5 62 $61 Sebring / Gabrieli
9 11 OUTLANDISH Anthony Freedman Craig Williams 12.5 7 54.5 61 $19 Redoute's Choice / Light Chance
10 10 DE LAGO STORM Harold Barry Rhys McLeod 14.5 4 56.5 53 $301 Curata Storm / Lash's Delago
11 7 RYKER Gai Waterhouse Dwayne Dunn 14.6 1 56.5 63 $21 Redoute's Choice / Mambo Chatte
Race 8 - 4:50PM TMB Printing Kevin Heffernan Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $135,000. 1st $81,000, 2nd $24,300, 3rd $12,150, 4th $6,075, 5th $3,375, 6th $2,700, 7th $2,700, 8th $2,700Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.
Maidens at time of entry are ineligible.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:09.70 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LANKAN RUPEE Mick Price Craig Newitt 4 58.5 97 $15 Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
2 2 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Nash Rawiller 2.25 9 58.5 103 $10 Snitzel / Flames of Paris
3 3 FAMOUS SEAMUS Noel Mayfield-Smith Tim Clark 2.45 2 58.5 105 $7.50 Elusive City / Clinique
4 4 PAGO ROCK David Hayes Chad Schofield 2.55 7 58.5 102 $14 Rock of Gibraltar / Dancing Pago
5 1 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.75 11 58.5 109 $12 Lonhro / Quilt
6 11 SHE CAN SKATE Geoff Wheeler Reece Wheeler 2.95 12 56.5 92 $7 Bradbury's Luck / Caniona
7 8 LE BONSIR Mick Price Damien Oliver 3.15 5 58.5 100 $11 Choisir / La Bella Dame
8 12 LONHSPRESSO Darren Weir Ben Melham 3.9 3 56.5 95 $6.50 Lonhro / As Simple As That
9 6 IT IS WRITTEN Robbie Griffiths Steven Arnold 5.15 10 58.5 99 $31 Written Tycoon / Winning Team
10 13 JOLIE BLONDE Mark Riley Stephen Baster 6.4 8 56.5 87 $101 Testa Rossa / Danoiserie
11 10 PLATELET Darren Weir Ms Michelle Payne 6.5 6 56.5 110 $3.50 Strategic / Bloodline
12 5 VATUVEI Peter Moody Brad Rawiller 9.25 1 58.5 97 $201 Reset / Boisterous Lady
7 AMAETHON Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 0 58.5 97 Al Maher / Crystal Snip
Race 9 - 5:30PM Le Pine Funerals Summoned Stakes (1600 METRES)
Of $135,000. 1st $81,000, 2nd $24,300, 3rd $12,150, 4th $6,075, 5th $3,375, 6th $2,700, 7th $2,700, 8th $2,700Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Maidens at time of entry are ineligible.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:37.50 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FLORIA Peter Moody Craig Newitt 4 55 100 $2.50 Savabeel / Aria
2 1 HI BELLE John Gunning Craig Williams 0.75 3 58 100 $11 Clangalang / Seldom Caught
3 8 WISTFUL Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.15 12 57 87 $8 Tiger Hill / Angalreem
4 4 BONARIA Pat Hyland Michael Rodd 1.55 10 58 100 $13 Redoute's Choice / Decidity
5 11 TWILIGHTING Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Dwayne Dunn 2.3 6 55 86 $26 Desert Sun / Lateral Thought
6 12 EVIE ROSE Gavin Murphy Vlad Duric 4.55 9 55 79 $10 Hold That Tiger / Auntie Emma
7 13 BLANKET BAY Mick Price Damien Oliver 4.75 1 55 78 $9.50 Darci Brahma / Emerald Cove
8 2 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden Nash Rawiller 5.25 2 58 98 $11 Exceed And Excel / Grilse
9 9 SECRET TOY BIZNESS John & Chris Ledger Damian Lane 5.65 11 57 84 $61 Written Tycoon / Alice in Toyland
10 6 ESPRIT ROSSA Peter Gelagotis Dean Yendall 8.9 7 57 86 $19 Bel Esprit / Our Bella Rossa
11 5 MEMBERS JOY Robert Smerdon Ben Melham 12.4 5 57 84 $10 Hussonet / Rosa's Spur
12 7 SPITFIRE LADY Michael Moroney Darren Gauci 17.4 8 57 78 $31 Hussonet / Galroof
14 SINHALA Robbie Laing Stephen Baster 0 55 72 Stratum / Umaquest
3 SHE'S CLEAN Chris Waller Craig Newitt 0 58 103 Redoute's Choice / Feather Duster