Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 10, January 2015

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 3 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78

Race 1 - 1:00PM WESTSPEED 3YO HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $38,400, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.13 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MADASSA Lindsey Smith Alan Kennedy 2 58 66 $1.55 Due Sasso / Sayleuron
2 6 STOCKS Sean Casey Paul Harvey 0.35 3 56 61 $9 Exceed And Excel / Mesh
3 4 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Glenn Smith 1.25 4 56 62 $21 Universal Ruler / Mercy Dash
4 5 RIO FLYER David Harrison Miss Renee Forrest 1.5 6 54 65 $6 Oratorio / Raw Flyer
5 3 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Mr Brad Parnham 2.25 1 57 64 $14 Mutawaajid / Galia Cisalpina
6 1 STABLE SECRET Brad Graham William Pike 3.25 5 59 68 $6 Flying Pegasus / Silent Grove
Race 2 - 1:40PM WESTSPEED 2YO PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $38,400, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.83 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CHANTSKI Dion Luciani Ms Jerry Noske 8 52.5 N/A $8.50 War Chant / Endesa
2 1 LONDON LINE Daniel Morton William Pike 3.5 2 58 67 $2.20 Blackfriars / Line of Flight
3 3 GEORGE 'N' ERNIE Neville Parnham Mr Brad Parnham 6.5 4 56 N/A $81 Blackfriars / Another Commodore
4 4 LONE CHOICE Sharon Miller Ben Paterson 6.75 10 56 N/A $31 Choisir / Left Alone
5 9 ESPERANCA Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7 11 54 N/A $6.50 Commands / Woodala
6 12 ONE OFF THE WOOD Daniel Morton Jason Brown 7 3 54 N/A $4.80 War Chant / Born Princess
7 2 FONTAINE'S WAR Neville Parnham Ms Lucy Warwick 7.75 7 54 N/A $31 War Chant / Fontaine's Fantasy
8 8 CRAZY MOO Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 8.25 1 52.5 N/A $14 Hard Spun / Classic Chevron
9 11 HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Patrick Carbery 9.5 6 54 N/A $81 Blackfriars / Hayley's Image
10 10 FOUNDRY COURT Ted Martinovich Jarrad Noske 10.75 9 54 N/A $7 Starcraft / Flight Path
11 5 ONE MORE RUN Martin Allan Craig Staples 12 5 56 N/A $26 Onemorenomore / Sassy Minx
6 DIVA NO DOUBT Sean Casey Mr Jake Casey 0 54 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Miss Jumbo
Race 3 - 2:20PM WESTSPEED 3YO HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $38,400, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:29.50 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MR MANKINI Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 7 54.5 62 $7 Husson Lightning / Bikini Bay
2 3 BELLE LA VIE Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 0.25 9 53 65 $4.80 Balmont / Beautiful Dane
3 2 KLONDIKE KING Brett Pope William Pike 0.75 3 55.5 66 $4.40 Discorsi / Bayview Belle
4 6 FATHING FAST Shane Quilty Mr Brad Parnham 1.5 8 54.5 60 $16 Fath / Analogy
5 1 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 2 2 57.5 73 $2.90 Discorsi / Three Sisters
6 4 HELLYER Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2 5 53.5 65 $8 Exceed And Excel / Galena Manor
7 9 UPSIDEDOWN BOB Ian Glading Shaun McGruddy 2.75 6 54.5 57 $26 De Troy / Bibiani
8 5 BOUTIQUE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.75 4 54.5 53 $41 Discorsi / Brocky's Ace
9 8 TEN PACES Fred Kersley Miss Renee Forrest 7.25 1 52.5 N/A $31 Musket / Lunar Moon
Race 4 - 3:00PM WESTSPEED STAYERS' BONUS HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Of $52,500. 1st $33,600, 2nd $10,500, 3rd $4,725, 4th $2,100, 5th $1,050, 6th $525
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:30.93 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KIROV BOY Arthur Mortimer Ms Emma Stent (a3) 7 60.5 91 $4.40 Zentsov Street / Bella Pia
2 6 DRAGONLEAD Adam Durrant William Pike 0.15 3 54 70 $4 Black Tom / Northern Banner
3 8 PANTS ON FRIAR Adam Durrant Ben Paterson 1.75 1 54 71 $3.30 Blackfriars / Saracen Star
4 4 DANECLICKED Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 3.75 9 54.5 73 $17 Blackfriars / Clicked
5 7 HEL COOL Jim Taylor Jason Brown 7 8 54 72 $26 Helenus / Racer's Affair
6 2 STARLIGHT LADY Karen Kersley Ryan Hill 7.25 4 57.5 79 $12 Fantastic Light / Dancing Starlight
7 10 TONED Mark Bairstow Jarrad Noske 11.75 6 54 69 $6.50 More Than Ready / Vintage Power
8 3 WESTERN BLAZE Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 13 2 54.5 76 $11 Hard Spun / Our Millster
9 5 DISCO BLING Justine Erkelens Ms Kyra Yuill 15.5 5 54 77 $51 Noverre / Citi Skyline
9 SOLHEIM Matt Daqui 0 54 65 Elvstroem / Sorenstam
Race 5 - 3:35PM PERTH RACING ON FACEBOOK & TWITTER HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $52,500. 1st $33,600, 2nd $10,500, 3rd $4,725, 4th $2,100, 5th $1,050, 6th $525
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.52 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DAWN APPROACH Vaughn Sigley Ms Lucy Warwick 1 54 76 $4.80 Statue Of Liberty / Delicate Snip
2 9 PROCEEDWITHCAUTION Geoffrey Van De Molen William Pike 1.25 6 55 74 $9 Trade Fair / Kinchica
3 8 FLYTEGO David Harrison Patrick Carbery 2.5 10 55 74 $11 Flying Pegasus / Startego
4 6 TERKEL Bob Turrell (Jnr) Paul Harvey 2.5 9 56 76 $26 Numerous Times / Salavat
5 4 SUJET Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3.75 5 56.5 80 $1.75 Vital Equine / Karsavina Star
6 7 BALI CRUISER Errol Parsons Miss Renee Forrest 3.75 2 53.5 75 $51 Investor's Dream / Cabin Cruiser
7 3 LENIENCE Neville Parnham Mr Brad Parnham 4.25 7 58.5 81 $6.50 Danehill Express / Oh Mercy
8 10 ON THE ROPES Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 5.75 3 54.5 73 $15 Fath / Punchelot
9 2 ISEETHINGSYOUDON'T Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 6 4 59.5 83 $21 Star Cross / Lexington Belle
10 1 METALLURGICAL Darryn Pateman Mr Mitchell Pateman 9 8 59 85 $21 Redoute's Choice / Lady Capel
Race 6 - 4:15PM SCENIC BLAST STAKES (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $64,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000Listed
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.63 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 COOL TRADE Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 6 54 85 $6 Trade Fair / Around Jindabyne
2 1 SHINING KNIGHT Grant Williams William Pike 1 4 59 98 $2.70 Blackfriars / Cool Business
3 9 SOLDIER'S LASS Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 2.25 3 54 80 $41 Soldier's Tale / Arabian Lass
4 6 BENITO David Harrison Miss Renee Forrest 3.5 2 54 88 $4.40 Due Sasso / Bent Linc
5 3 PININCI David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.75 9 56 92 $8 Pins / Miss Davinci
6 4 TRAVINATOR Daniel Pearce Ben Paterson 4.25 8 55.5 91 $13 Mosayter / Revilo
7 5 TRADING DAY Warren Wilson Shaun McGruddy 5 5 55 90 $6.50 Trade Fair / Virelay
8 2 CAVALLO PAZZO Ted Martinovich Jarrad Noske 6.25 1 58.5 97 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Annuity
9 8 HUSSY BY CHOICE Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 7.5 7 54 88 $8.50 Hussonet / Little Flower
Race 7 - 4:50PM TABTOUCH-THE HOME OF RACING & SPORT HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $25,600, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400
BenchMark 60+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.08 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FULL CLIP Jim Taylor Ms Emma Stent (a3) 6 57.5 73 $6 Rock of Gibraltar / Maggie's Mate
2 3 WINK AND A NOD Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.75 12 56.5 69 $4.80 McFlirt / The Westerly Win
3 8 SHEZA SCANDAL Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 2 10 55.5 66 $21 Scandal Keeper / Sansu
4 5 SUPER EIGHTY EIGHT Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 2.75 3 58 68 $6 Sebring / Cataclopse
5 12 QUEEN TO AN ACE Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 3 4 54.5 61 $15 Due Sasso / Miss Brocco
6 7 MOONSEARCH Colin Webster Mr Brad Parnham 4.5 11 57.5 67 $16 Danehill Express / Moonmetal
7 11 NARDINI Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 5.25 1 53.5 62 $4.60 Bernardini / Mrs. Geiger
8 6 MILITARY MIGHT Lou Luciani Paul Harvey 5.75 9 57.5 67 $19 Zedrich / Army Princess
9 10 I'M FEELING LUCKY Cliff Smith Daniel Staeck 6.75 2 55.5 63 $8 Bletchley Park / Twinkle Toes
10 2 INOK Neville Parnham Mr Jake Casey 6.75 5 57.5 73 $21 Al Akbar / On the Murray
11 9 CLINKING Stephen Rowe William Pike 11.25 8 56.5 65 $6.50 Churchill Downs / Three Cheers
12 4 CLOSING TIME Stephen Miller Mr Mitchell Pateman 15.5 7 56.5 68 $16 Patronize / Nippy Sweetie
Race 8 - 5:27PM 'TABTOUCH WITH CASH' HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $25,600, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400
BenchMark 60+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.75 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHALO Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 12 57 69 $3 Danehill Express / Milihalo
2 12 POWER PUNCH Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 0.3 4 55 62 $3.10 Fath / Mam'selle Gina
3 8 ALREADY FAMOUS Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 0.45 6 57 66 $14 Viscount / Roaster
4 7 MOET ME Daniel Morton William Pike 2.25 10 57.5 67 $9 Oratorio / Livorno
5 10 DIVERSICOLOR Warwick Bradshaw Paul Harvey 2.5 9 56.5 65 $7 Husson Lightning / Part of Jeune
6 13 TWO TONE BLONDE Vaughn Sigley Ms Lucy Warwick 2.5 11 53 62 $11 Fath / Kylie Nadine
7 6 FUTURISM Neville Parnham Mr Brad Parnham 3.5 1 57.5 67 $21 Lonhro / Futurama
8 1 NITRO Sean Casey Mr Jake Casey 4.5 5 57 72 $21 Al Maher / Mahira
9 5 DANZMAIT Darryn Pateman Mr Mitchell Pateman 4.5 8 56 67 $61 Danzero / Maitland Girl
10 3 BUHN LERT Keith Frost Miss Mandy Richmond 5 3 56 70 $14 Oratorio / Lady Iconic
11 9 TOPPER'S HALO Lou Luciani Jarrad Noske 5.75 7 57 66 $26 Danehill Express / Halo No
12 2 ALVARES Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 6 2 59 70 $17 Captain Rio / Peppers
11 NOVEMBER RED Adam Durrant Ben Paterson 0 56 64 Concrete Crusher / El Nina