Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Monday 30, January 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1010 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAINING GROUND Kevin Sweeney 8 55 N/A 8-1 Opera Prince / Genavari
2 0 VIOLETTA Mr Lyle Finlay 1.2 12 54 N/A 12-1 Rigoletto / Enchanted
3 0 BILLGARRY Aaron Huke 1.7 1 53 N/A 5-1 Covetous / Burst of Colours
4 0 BEZIERS Mathew Cahill 2.6 3 53 N/A 10-1 Cardell / Isn't It Time
5 0 MIGHTY FEATHER Ray Silburn 9.5 13 53 N/A 14-1 Mighty Manitou / Feather
6 0 VALSE'S GIFT Mr Garry Buchanan 10.2 4 54.5 N/A 25-1 A Gift / Valse
7 0 MIRRI Mr John Scorse 10.4 7 55 N/A 4-5 Follow My Heart / Judena
8 0 PETER'S WORLD Wayne Davey Ron Bundy 11.2 11 55 N/A 14-1 Kincardine O'Neill / Shining World
9 0 ACULASS Ms L Honan 11.3 5 53 N/A 25-1 Acumen / Belinda's Lass
10 0 TIERNEY Fred Stanborough 11.5 10 53 N/A 33-1 Joindre / Misty Scarlet
11 0 RADIATA Jeff Penza 11.8 2 54 N/A 20-1 Christmas Tree / Silhouetted
12 0 NANADEN Mr Mark Wickens 14.3 9 53 N/A 66-1 Adeniason / Nanalou
13 0 RAIDERS RUN Glen Boss 16.8 6 53.5 N/A 16-1 Christmas Tree / Happy Kitten
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1425 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:28.19 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DORDORI Kevin Sweeney 10 53.5 N/A 15-1 Zeditave / Loyal
2 0 CLOUDING Aaron Huke 0.7 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sea Swell / Shining Cloud
3 0 JANE'S JEWELS Ray Silburn 3.2 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Row of Waves / Prelina
4 0 LIGHT AGAIN Fred Stanborough 3.7 5 53 N/A 10-1 Together Again / Milady Light
5 0 REALLY SMART Mr John Scorse 4.8 7 54 N/A 6-1 Appleby Fair / Watch Me Dance
6 0 LEECIA Mr Garry Buchanan 4.9 1 54.5 N/A 9-2 Top Competitor / Earth Mouse
7 0 BEEBAH BEEBAH Ms L Honan 6 11 53 N/A 20-1 Crested Wave / Waipipi
8 0 MENANE TAJA Ron Bundy 6.5 8 54 N/A 5-1 Wonder Dancer / Spruce
9 0 TIDY ROAD Raymond Skinner 8.6 2 53 N/A 50-1 Crius / Tai Dawn
10 0 SWELL BAY Mr Scott Collings 11.5 3 52 N/A 20-1 Sea Swell / Beaurae Bay
11 0 TODROY BEAU Mathew Cahill 21.5 6 55.5 N/A 40-1 Beau Dorica / Vi-Song
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.64 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ABEKAS Wade Slinkard G Bugg 4 52 N/A 7-2 Huntingdale / Silent Slipper
2 0 REGINES Aaron Huke 0.3 2 53 N/A 11-4 Pre Catelan / Princess Bolinda
3 0 LANYON DRIVE Glen Boss 0.8 6 53.5 N/A 7-4 Imperial Prince / French Grey
4 0 SAY THE WORD G J Bennett Ray Silburn 1 3 56.5 N/A 10-1 Stalwart / Nearctic Answer
5 0 RUNAWAY RON Ms K Blencowe 2.2 1 57.5 N/A 9-2 Shudell / Dickie's Sister
6 0 SEAWORTHY Mr Mark Wickens 5.2 5 53 N/A 50-1 Row of Waves / Astrocyte
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1650 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.11 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COONOOLEE Neil Perryman 7 56 N/A 7-4 Triple Knight / Rose Rica
2 0 WATNEY PRIDE Ron Bundy 3.5 5 53.5 N/A 9-2 Watney / Chokola
3 0 COOKBUNDOON BLUE Mr John Scorse 4.5 3 57.5 N/A 9-2 Nijinsky's Way / Pin Mill
4 0 COURTDUFF LAD Terry Milner Kevin Sweeney 6.4 1 53.5 N/A 40-1 Triple Knight / Ruby Blue
5 0 YOUNG TROUPER Mr Scott Collings 6.5 4 52 N/A 25-1 Royal Troubador / Legendary Lady
6 0 BEANS IN JEANS Mr Lyle Finlay 6.6 9 53 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / Beans
7 0 RUNCORN Raymond Skinner 6.7 8 53 N/A 15-1 Luskin Star / Gaimoss
8 0 BIRTHDAY SPIRIT Glen Boss 7.8 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Espiritu / French Aria
9 0 DINGAAN Mathew Cahill 8 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Brave Show / Sabari
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (920 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:53.87 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL PRIDE Aaron Huke 6 57.5 N/A 11-8 Meticulous / Kellouise
2 0 FOSSICKER'S FIND Mr Garry Buchanan 0.5 1 53 N/A 11-2 Orojoya / Decadence
3 0 WORTH DOING Ms K Blencowe 2.7 3 53 N/A 25-1 Lefroy / Sakura
4 0 SOUTHERN IMPACT Doug Cole Kevin Sweeney 3.2 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Opera Prince / Rah-Tina
5 0 ALL PACK Mathew Cahill 3.4 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Harvey Pack / Jubilant
6 0 SIR JOSEPH Ray Grant Michael Cahill 6.2 8 55 N/A 5-1 Black Zephyr / Valaware
7 0 SHERIFF'S JEWEL Ron Bundy 6.3 7 56 N/A 15-1 Triple Knight / Venetian Jewel
8 0 IT'S A WRAP Ms M Lengkeek 7.1 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Christmas Tree / Miss Thyme
Race 6 - 12:00AM 2yo South Coast Plate (1010 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,500, 2nd $6,500, 3rd $2,500, 4th $500
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.64 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LADY DANNA Mr John Scorse 6 52 N/A 4-1 Danehill / Bare Minimum
2 0 MOUNTVIEW Michael Cahill 0.3 2 55 N/A 14-1 Genghiz / Merryn Louise
3 0 TIME AFTER TIME Dale Spriggs 0.8 5 55 N/A 3-1 Switch in Time / Hollie's Advice
4 0 PALEFACE SALUTE Mark Hanneybel 1.2 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Archregent / Regal Descent
5 0 NEW REALE Archie Turner Fred Stanborough 2.6 3 55 N/A 10-1 New Atlantis / Osreale
6 0 REQUITAL E B Murray Greg Farrer 2.9 7 55 N/A 50-1 Royal Pardon / Jessapin
7 0 VICTORIA JANE Mr Lyle Finlay 3.1 1 52 N/A 33-1 Captain's Gold / Maltese Cottage
8 0 THE GROOM Bob Maxwell Ron Bundy 5.2 4 55 N/A 50-1 Sir Laurence / Honeymoon Road
9 0 KELTELLO Roy Dawson Aaron Huke 5.3 8 55 N/A 9-2 Pride of Kellina / Makini
10 0 VAINSTAR Neil Perryman 6.9 11 55 N/A 20-1 Viva Vain / Lasseter's Star
11 0 FALSTAFF Mathew Cahill 10 10 55 N/A 7-2 Rory's Jester / Larger Than Life
Race 7 - 12:00AM Moruya Cup (1650 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:48.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POINT TO PROVE Mr John Scorse 5 56.5 N/A 14-1 Bluffed / Gypsy Heiress
2 0 DOWN IN MONTEREY Ken Callaughan Jeff Penza 0.3 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Jamaica / Gauntlet's Lady
3 0 VIA DELAROSA Kelvin Ganderton Craig Agnew 0.6 3 54 N/A 7-2 Ring Joe / Red Lantern
4 0 BRINDABELLA BLUE Frank Cleary Mr Garry Buchanan 0.8 11 55.5 N/A 9-1 At Talaq / Deck the Halls
5 0 DODECANISE Glen Boss 1 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Andynuto / Dreams And Schemes
6 0 STAR OF GALAXY Mark Tarrant 2.1 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Galaxy King / Asama
7 0 MACK'S ROCK Wayne Marsden Dale Spriggs 2.5 2 55 N/A 12-1 Benefit Performer / Lil Bess
8 0 SAIL AHEAD Mathew Cahill 3.6 7 53.5 N/A 14-1 Black Ivory / Sail
9 0 DIDDAKOI Rocky Hudson Ray Silburn 6.1 4 57 N/A 6-1 Wonder Dancer / Spruce
10 0 FORFUN Neil Perryman 8.1 10 57 N/A 25-1 Jalmood / Little Change
11 0 MIGHTY SEAS Barry Mylon Aaron Huke 8.7 9 53 N/A 12-1 Row of Waves / Daunting
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.52 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CIDIQ Glen Boss 1 53.5 N/A 2-1 Kenmare / Star Lead
2 0 LADY FRIEND Mr Mark Wickens 3.2 6 53 N/A 14-1 L'Esteron / Tesremos
3 0 ROYAL ROMANCE Mark Hanneybel 4.5 2 53 N/A 16-1 Brondesbury / Regal Romance
4 0 MY LADY MONTANA Aaron Huke 4.9 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Rancher / French Finale
5 0 GUILTY LAD Reg Webb Jeff Penza 5.4 3 54 N/A 9-1 Long Row / Gilt Lady
6 0 HONOUROO Mr Brent Stanley 7.2 7 50 N/A 33-1 Kangaroo / Line Honours
7 0 GEMMY'S ACE Dale Spriggs 7.3 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Hegemony / Ven Ace
8 0 AZALEA PARK Mathew Cahill 8 8 53 N/A 33-1 Alzao / Loch Ard
9 0 SCARLET TOP Ron Bundy 8.1 4 53.5 N/A 9-1 Exclusive Planet / Why Scarlet
10 0 CIRCUIT BEACH Neil Perryman 11 10 57 N/A 8-1 Sea Swell / Lawreen