Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Friday 10, May 1996

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLOBAL IMAGE Peter Ievers Ms Leanne Deguara 2 53 N/A 6-4 Ideal Planet / Fantasque
2 0 REDESKY Bub Baker Mr Gus Philpot 3 6 55 N/A 11-4 Go Dancer / File Past
3 0 MISS BLUE Graham Kliese 3.5 3 55 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Fireside Fae
4 0 TOLEDO STAR Robert Warren 3.9 7 56 N/A 16-1 Conquistarose / Light Gray
5 0 WOMBYEE KNIGHT Allan Hayden Mr Bill Cullen 4.4 5 55 N/A 6-1 Conor / Dove Cottage
6 0 HELLO GLORY Ms D Lewis 7.9 1 55 N/A 16-1 Sanction / With Angels
7 0 HECTARES Mr Richard Ryan 8.2 8 56.5 N/A 4-1 Broad Reach / Gayle Gal
8 0 CAL'S SISTER Janice Wills Peter Cullen 15.7 4 55 N/A 40-1 L'Irresponsable / Nile Jewel
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD DANZIG Jim Doherty Greg Cullen 5 55 N/A 9-4 Monongahela / Bride of Clyde
2 0 CRYING IN THE RAIN Ted Snelling Ms Leanne Deguara 0.3 6 54 N/A 2-5 Sanction / Maudlin
3 0 CORAL COVE Cheryl Williams Michael Cullen 3.3 1 55 N/A 10-1 Sea Road / Coral Strait
4 0 ZAR'S CROWN Mr Gus Philpot 8.3 4 55 N/A 14-1 Crown Jester / Zardella
5 0 NORTHERN NATIVE John Ross Mr Bill Cullen 9.3 3 55 N/A 14-1 Spritely Native / Soft Sandles
6 0 MISTER GEMINI Ms D Lewis 13.8 2 55 N/A 20-1 Cosmic Planet / Miss Tanka
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1960 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:02.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY RED SONYA G A Betts Graham Kliese 5 54.5 N/A 9-4 Ostensible / Populist
2 0 TAHA HIVA Doug Thomas Ms D Lewis 0.8 3 56 N/A 9-4 Vice Regal / Family Silver
3 0 SOUTHERN BROTHER Errol Sewell Darin Sewell 2.3 4 56.5 N/A 4-1 Salieri / If You Wish
4 0 MORSETTO Stanley Watkin 2.8 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Rodwell / Paganelli
5 0 YOUNG SKIPPER Mr Bill Cullen 3.8 1 55 N/A 7-2 Tomookoo / Mud Skipper
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUCKSKIN Bill Prain Ms D Lewis 5 56 N/A 4-6 Archregent / Noble Dancer
2 0 CAVAN Graham Kliese 6 3 54.5 N/A 3-1 Curravilla / New Direction
3 0 TOWARRI HEIGHTS Gary Smith C Whiteley 7.3 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 Elounda Bay / Travetarius
4 0 ZINGORA Robert Warren 7.6 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Zephyr Zing / Miss Biscuit
5 0 TOP CIRCLE Darin Sewell 10.6 1 55 N/A 33-1 Alzao / Silver Circlet
6 0 RED LAWLOR Greg Cullen 11.6 6 55.5 N/A 16-1 Eureka Stockade / That's Entertainment
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. SIDLY Robert Mclachan Robert Warren 3 56.5 N/A 7-4 Total Look / Molokai Miss
2 0 PINE MOUNTAIN C Whiteley 0.3 2 54 N/A 3-1 Genghiz / North Moor
3 0 SLAVOJ Mr Gus Philpot 3.1 5 55 N/A 5-1 Will Dancer / Seltisa
4 0 MYSEQUIN Graham Sewell Stanley Watkin 3.4 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Raise a Cup / Dressed to Kill
5 0 SUMARANT Edward Snelling Graham Kliese 3.8 1 53.5 N/A 7-2 Sumayr / Vibrant Chime
6 0 REMONZA GIRL Mr Bill Cullen 5.3 4 54 N/A 3-1 Don Remon / Boogie Beat
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3 Year Old Quality H/Cap (1400 METRES)
Of $19,500. 1st $13,100, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800
Quality, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTURY'S FAITH Robert Rix Graham Kliese 12 54.5 N/A 7-4 Double Century / Full On Faith
2 0 CORONATION MISS Peter Fulmer Mr Gus Philpot 0.1 1 54.5 N/A 4-1 Zephyr Zing / Special Success
3 0 POLISHED PERFORMER Mr Richard Ryan 0.9 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Go Dancer / Lesma
4 0 SUGAR MAGIC Gil Farrell Michael Cullen 2.9 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Zip Home / Musical Money
5 0 LE WAG Ms D Lewis 3.7 6 53.5 N/A 12-1 Spritely Native / Spin a Yarn
6 0 FOREVER GAELIC Glen Pierce C Whiteley 3.8 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
7 0 LAGER BAY Bill Coughlan Darin Sewell 5.1 13 54.5 N/A 25-1 Forever Regal / Searaee
8 0 HIGH FIESTA Peter Ievers Greg Cullen 7.1 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 High Statesman / Lauressa
9 0 NO PEERS Mark Lewis Mr Bill Cullen 9.1 2 56.5 N/A 5-1 Beechcraft / Swift Edition
10 0 FLASH ASH G Haggarty 10.4 10 53.5 N/A 33-1 Robert's Time / Fleet Charmer
11 0 GRIZLEE Stanley Watkin 10.5 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Our Danseuse
12 0 SOVEREIGN GREY Anthony D Smith Robert Warren 11.8 3 54.5 N/A 16-1 Oenjay Star / Harbour Lady
13 0 DEEPPHIRE Shane Murphy Mr Alby Molino 16.3 7 54.5 N/A 40-1 Zephyr Zing / Beauphire
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZIPPING ALONG John Barr Darin Sewell 2 56 N/A 5-4 Zephyr Zip / Hear This
2 0 MISS BOUQUET Errol Sewell Robert Warren 0.4 8 54.5 N/A 4-1 Semipalatinsk / Bridal Arch
3 0 DEEP LUSTRE Mr Gus Philpot 2.7 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Twenty Four Karat / Deep Spring
4 0 NORTHERN GREY Graham Kliese 3 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Fred / Lady of Vice
5 0 DR. BEAT C Whiteley 3.5 4 54 N/A 25-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Sweet Rule
6 0 GLACIER POINT Greg Hickmott Jeffrey Felix 4.5 6 56.5 N/A 1-1 Broad Reach / Princess Ice
7 0 TIME TO THINK RICH L J Buckingham (Jnr) Miss Nicole Homann 6.3 5 51 N/A 14-1 Brave Explorer / Bonnie Grace
8 0 TIPPER FLASH Shane Murphy Mr Alby Molino 8.8 7 54 N/A 40-1 Tipperary Fixer / Koryo Flash
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MANGOES IN JUNE Mr Brent Trinder 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Proven Valour / Kirellem
2 0 AS WELL AS Ian Coleman Ms D Lewis 1.5 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Dolly's Alydar / Ripple Grey
3 0 COMPOUND Errol Sewell Robert Warren 1.8 1 54 N/A 4-6 Ubetido / Lively Tune
4 0 BREEZY PADDY C Whiteley 2.6 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Our Paddy Boy / Ignorock
5 0 CALL ME LIZA G J Baker Peter Cullen 2.9 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Liza's Dream
6 0 GREAT LOVER Graham Kliese 3 4 57 N/A 7-1 Great Charmer / Love's Hope
7 0 FATHOM IT OUT O Chillemi Mr Richard Ryan 3.1 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Major Sport / Rory's Princess