Cranbourne: Cranbourne Turf Club Thursday 01, April 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Rail Out 1 Metre From 1200m To 500m<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hurdle (3000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:20.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WINTER ROBIN Jamie Evans 1 67 N/A 4-5 Grosvenor / Tai's Offer
2 0 ROCKY AMBITION Mr Willy Harnett 8 8 64.5 N/A 15-1 Noble Ambition / Vitesse Avant
3 0 SAZERAC Steven Banks 8.2 4 65.5 N/A 8-1 Western Symphony / Athalia
6 0 ONLY BLUFFING S Jenkins 9.6 13 64.5 N/A 8-1 Arbogast / Raise the Bid
8 0 SPRITFORD Mr C Robertson 30.4 7 60.5 N/A 40-1 Aldford / Ecu de France
10 0 SUN GAME Julie Bailey C Wright 32.9 2 61.5 N/A 40-1 Willingly / Blue Whirl
11 0 ACHERON BAY Kevin Egan Mr Simon Mills 36.9 6 63 N/A 40-1 Black Jet / Latin Sunrise
12 0 POMPEII MAGIC Mr Frankie Stockdale 46.9 10 63.5 N/A 20-1 Pompeii Court / Zimbabwe
FF 0 WAYFARING D Londregan 0 12 65.5 N/A 12-1 Be My Guest / Vagrant Maid
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELLZEVIR R S Sutton Troy Jackman 8 55 N/A 9-4 Bellotto / Elzevir
4 0 EUPHEMISM Mr Dale Short 4.4 9 55 N/A 10-1 Paris Prince / Dunfermline's Girl
5 0 PRINCE PURPOSE L C Van Der Sluys Mr Patrick Payne 5.2 2 55 N/A 12-1 Victory Prince / With Purpose
7 0 MAGNILOQUENT Steven King 8 3 54 N/A 12-1 Rubiton / Accentuate
8 0 KIZANCHO Ivan Culliver 8.8 5 55 N/A 5-1 Rancho Ruler / Kiss Me Sweet
10 0 REGAL BLAZE Craig Dinn 11.1 4 56 N/A 3-1 Americano / Swift Siren
11 0 ALABAMA MOON Kevin Randall Stan Aitken 14.1 7 54 N/A 66-1 Estaminet / Holly Moon
12 0 PRINCE NAVAJO Max Standfield Kevin Forrester 15.4 6 55 N/A 14-1 Navajo Bird / Begins At Home
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 RED FEAR Les Coles Peter Hutchinson 1.3 12 55.5 N/A 7-2 Without Fear / Oovrach
3 0 MELISSELLETTE Charles Schembri John Keating 1.6 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 Caledonian Planet / Aliage
5 0 LADY MELROSE Mr Mark Flaherty 3.4 10 54 N/A 6-1 Cardinal / Royal Lume
8 0 TRISTOFF Mr Gary Doughty 7 6 54 N/A 7-1 Final Offering / Tristram Belle
9 0 PRINCE ATTENTIVE Craig Dinn 9 11 55.5 N/A 20-1 Bi Noble / Audible
11 0 TIM'S TITLE Stan Aitken 13.8 1 55.5 N/A 12-1 Party Leader / Millandy
13 0 KICKING BIRD Brian Werner 21.3 14 54 N/A 25-1 Pompeii Court / How About Know
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MICK'S GUEST Steven King 2.5 5 57 N/A 6-1 What a Guest / Fairy Parade
3 0 SERVING Mr Gary Doughty 3 8 54 N/A 9-2 Final Offering / Lady Tobin
4 0 ROSE OF PRETORIA Michael Clarke 3.3 7 54 N/A 12-1 Nurely / Polonia
5 0 LINDEN MAID Mr Peter Mertens 5.6 3 54 N/A 10-1 Biscetti / Simply Me
6 0 VALA Mr Patrick Payne 5.8 1 54 N/A 6-1 Sun Master / Pass the Tab
8 0 NORFOLK WONDER Mr Norman Waymouth 6.7 4 55.5 N/A 11-2 Sir Norfolk / Wonder Twig
9 0 OAK TOWN John Keating 8.5 13 55.5 N/A 16-1 Oak Ridge / Compassion
10 0 REGWEN Barry Wyatt 8.6 6 55.5 N/A 25-1 True Statement / Queen of Bass
13 0 TOWER PRINCE Judith Galic Phillip Alderman 14.7 12 57 N/A 66-1 Pacifica / Jessephenie
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIG AL Robert Matthews Brian Werner 8 52.5 N/A 6-4 Al Kaahir / La Roto Road
4 0 TIFFIE'S SPIRIT Michelle Labahn Troy Jackman 1.2 7 52 N/A 16-1 Gay Habit / Tiffie
5 0 MORT'S REPORT Michael Heagney 2.5 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Adayoun / A Little Gay
6 0 MAQUISE Ms Sally Wynne 2.9 15 49.5 N/A 20-1 Major Diamond / Russian to Glory
7 0 BAY DEMON Jason Baldock 4.4 12 56 N/A 10-1 Harrisand / Mi Devil
8 0 SHARP SOUND Mr Mark Flaherty 5.2 1 54 N/A 6-1 Skiendhu / Disco Miss
9 0 PHILADA STAR Mr Patrick Payne 5.4 2 51.5 N/A 40-1 Paint the Stars / Philada
11 0 BLACK BRAVE Brendan McCarthy Mr Glen Darrington 6.7 3 52 N/A 20-1 Brave Regent / Smart Shirley
12 0 JACK'S PHANTOM Steven King 6.8 11 51.5 N/A 12-1 Mighty Sovereign / Rang Jala
13 0 MORNING SEA B Mcclune 7 13 51.5 N/A 14-1 All Glory / Silver Sheila
14 0 CENTURY STEEL Mr Jason Evans 10 4 52.5 N/A 14-1 Century / Silken Grey
15 0 SKYKAMA Stephen Baster 11.3 10 51 N/A 50-1 Kankama / Russet
Race 6 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 CALL ME LUCK David Chipman 0.2 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bemboka Yacht / Prosperina II
3 0 BLIMEY CHARLIE Ms Belinda Mallinson 2.2 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Palaban / Arctic Spot
4 0 AFGHAN REBEL Phillip Alderman 3.5 10 54.5 N/A 12-1 Prego / Stars in Your Eyes
5 0 LEGION Rod Griffiths 3.6 3 56 N/A 30-1 Balmerino / Concia
7 0 MAKE A SPACE Mr Gary Doughty 5.2 1 53 N/A 8-1 Elounda Bay / Champenoise
11 0 GOLDEN PHOENIX Andrew Findlay 9.6 11 50.5 N/A 33-1 Golden Orange / Gay Miss
Race 7 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MANRIBO R E Laing Kevin Forrester 6 56.5 N/A 7-4 Karaman / Miss Ribonita
3 0 HE'S A STEEL B Mcclune 2.2 4 56 N/A 4-1 Flash of Steel / It's a Rumour
4 0 CHIEF HEADHUNTER Michael Clarke 4.2 7 54.5 N/A 4-1 Jugah / Rendition
5 0 THE STRATEGIST Nancy Butterworth Mr Patrick Payne 4.7 2 57 N/A 12-1 Skiendhu / No Illusions
7 0 TRY RED Carlene Farmer Ms Sally Wynne 5.8 3 52 N/A 50-1 Paint the Stars / Vain Gold
8 0 STREAMER SON Mr Mark Flaherty 6.6 10 52 N/A 14-1 Cindy's Son / Fire Streamer
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (2050 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:07.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOC SAVAGE Terry Meaker Phillip Alderman 5 52.5 N/A 14-1 Dr. Manette / Path of Fire
3 0 GOLD FEVER Craig Dinn 1.6 7 54.5 N/A 8-1 Ideal Planet / Fiesta Pink
4 0 GLACIER PEAK Rod Griffiths 1.7 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 Half Iced / Punkah
5 0 SILENT ECHO David Taggart 2.7 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Arlington Rocket / Fedelta
6 0 SPINNING WAGGON M Goreham 5.2 4 52 N/A 100-1 Battle-Waggon / Big Spin
7 0 MOLSON Andrew Findlay 6.7 10 53.5 N/A 4-1 Watney / Cinnibar Sue
8 0 STEIN Mr Dale Short 8.2 12 52 N/A 20-1 Double Century / Eternal Peace
12 0 VINCHIAMO Mr Gary Doughty 16.5 3 52 N/A 100-1 Rassendyll / Before Noon
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EBONY SIOUX David Taggart 13 51 N/A 12-1 Tonto / Heaven Denied
2 0 GLENCAIRN John Fleming Brendon Cohen 0.8 6 57.5 N/A 2-1 Acumen / Grey Sparks
3 0 WASHINGTON STATE Laurence Harford Mr Peter Mertens 2.8 8 52.5 N/A 16-1 Gleam Machine / Victorian Lady
4 0 CIRCUIT PRINCE Phillip Alderman 2.9 2 52.5 N/A 7-1 Prince Tattenham / Double Circuit
5 0 FINANCIAL DEMON Mr Glen Darrington 3.1 11 52.5 N/A 12-1 Caledonian Planet / Daring Young Girl
6 0 FRIAR'S FANTASY Mr Patrick Payne 4.9 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Cardinal / Rang Jala
9 0 ROBIN'S CHOICE Noel Arnold Troy Jackman 7.9 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Demus / Idyllia
10 0 MINYARA'S BOY Ray West Michael Clarke 8.2 12 53 N/A 7-1 Lord Vain / Keeper's Delight
11 0 LORD'S TAVERNER Rod Griffiths 9.2 3 53.5 N/A 15-1 Amyntor / Nummereen
12 0 STREAKER'S REWARD K M Keys Andrew Findlay 9.4 9 48.5 N/A 66-1 Northern Reward / Moonstreaker
13 0 NOISY PEER Johnnie L Roberts Michael Heagney 11.9 1 52 N/A 20-1 Lord Ballina / Sharika
14 0 ANY RETURN Gerard Moloney Stephen Baster 13.4 14 52.5 N/A 25-1 Albany Bay / Sweet Phoenix