Warwick Farm: Australian Jockey Club Saturday 02, February 2002

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - 3m Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Going - Slow For Races 1 To 4 Then Upgraded To Dead For Races 5 To 8

Race 1 - 12:50PM 2YO FILLIES HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:05.53 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SMASH John Hawkes Corey Brown 3 56 N/A $1.80 Quest for Fame / Destruct
2 2 CHATELAINE Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 1.5 1 56 N/A $2.70 Flying Spur / Midnight Renegade
3 5 VIATOR Graeme Rogerson Mr Jim Cassidy 5 2 54.5 N/A $8.50 Snaadee / Walk Whatcha Talk
4 8 TRIMISS Clarry Conners Larry Cassidy 7.3 5 53.5 N/A $41 Tierce / Americano Miss
5 7 BEATA Jack Denham Darren Beadman 8.8 4 54 N/A $26 Rory's Jester / Sandy's Angel
4 ROYAL PURLER Gregory Hickman Darryl McLellan 0 55.5 N/A Hector Protector / Purling
1 SUN KISSES Gerald Ryan Mr Chris Munce 0 56.5 N/A Hennessy / Freckled Face
6 DEFIED Ken Parsons Glen Boss 0 54.5 N/A Quest for Fame / Majestic Dawn
Race 2 - 1:30PM 3YO-&-UPWD RST HCP (2120 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:15.75 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SPILLWAY Gai Waterhouse Brian York 4 58 N/A $2.90 Centaine / Riverlette
2 3 BONDI ICEBERG Tony Wildman Mr Mark de Montfort 0.5 5 56 N/A $2.90 Danehill / Cioccolanio
3 2 PRISTINE PARTNERS Grahame Begg Mr Dale Evans 3.5 1 53.5 N/A $6.50 Lake Coniston / Syd's Star
4 7 HYDROMASTER Tony Noonan Danny Beasley 5.1 6 54 N/A $9 Umatilla / Torrence
5 6 GALLANT PRIDE Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 7.5 3 54 N/A $15 Grosvenor / Interview
6 8 D'OR KINGDOM Rado Boljun Darren Beadman 9 2 53.5 N/A $14 Dieu D'Or / Sweet Freedom
5 TWO TIME TART Paul O'Sullivan Mr Chris Munce 0 55 N/A Pompeii Court / Vaguely Sneeky
4 RIPON BY Chris Waller Larry Cassidy 0 55 N/A Beldale Lear / Dawn Fox
Race 3 - 2:10PM ROYAL SOVEREIGN STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $97,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:11.06 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LONHRO John Hawkes Rod Quinn 5 57.5 N/A $1.75 Octagonal / Shadea
2 2 VIKING RULER Clarry Conners Mr Patrick Payne 1 4 57.5 N/A $12 Danehill / Tristalove
3 5 SHAGS Malcolm Johnston Brad Pengelly 1.3 2 57.5 N/A $4.20 Strategic / Prime Block
4 4 NEWQUAY Gai Waterhouse Brian York 5.7 1 57.5 N/A $9 Last Tycoon / Duchy of Cornwall
5 7 INTO THE NIGHT Keith Dryden Darren Beadman 5.8 3 53 N/A $10 Rhythm / Marshow
3 RED HANNIGAN Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 0 57.5 N/A Dehere / Vital Consent
6 PERFECT CRIME Gary Portelli Ms Bernadette Cooper 0 53 N/A Marauding / Perfect Draw
Race 4 - 2:50PM BREEDERS' CLASSIC (1200 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $39,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:11.14 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GWENDOLYN Max Lees Mr Chris Munce 2 53 N/A $12 Fairy King / Bed of Roses
2 4 ANOTHER MISTY Bede Murray Corey Brown 4.3 7 53 N/A $9 Al Hareb / Misty Crony
3 1 POPPETT Robert Rosengreen Danny Beasley 4.5 3 55.5 N/A $4.40 Mukaddamah / Pine Baby
4 6 SHANVAL Brian Smith Mr John Nisbet 4.7 6 53 N/A $4 Hot Piper / Langdale Lass
5 2 DANASIA Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 4.8 4 55.5 N/A $3.40 Danehill / Lady of Persia
6 3 MISS DOOPSY Wade Morse Slinkard Hugh Bowman 5.1 8 53 N/A $10 Bite the Bullet / Gantimpala
7 9 DANE WIZ David Costa Nathan Stanley 6.2 5 53 N/A $41 Success Express / Dane
8 5 IMPOSING WALTZ Diane Poidevin Laine Brad Pengelly 7.1 1 53 N/A $13 Imposing Bull / Dancer's Delusions
8 STRAWBERRY BLONDE Robert Rosengreen Larry Cassidy 0 53 N/A Don't Say Halo / Perfect Melody
Race 5 - 3:30PM EXPRESSWAY STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $97,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.23 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ATEATES Gary Portelli Mr Jim Cassidy 8 55 N/A $4.40 Zeditave / Paris Miss
2 8 VISCOUNT John Hawkes Rod Quinn 1.3 5 54.5 N/A $3.20 Quest for Fame / Antwerp
3 5 CAISSA Keith Swan Greg Ryan 2.1 1 57.5 N/A $10 Magic of Money / Ponziani
4 1 TIE THE KNOT Guy Walter Mr Patrick Payne 2.2 4 57.5 N/A $6 Nassipour / Whisked
5 2 EL MIRADA Robert Rosengreen Brian York 3.6 2 57.5 N/A $11 El Moxie / Gayle's Glance
6 3 KNICKERBOCKER KID Gary Portelli Danny Beasley 4 3 57.5 N/A $51 Opera Prince / Mannequin
7 7 NANNY MAROON Paul Englebrecht Robert Thompson 5.3 7 55 N/A $4 Alquoz / Fyzabad
8 4 SILVER CASTLE Bruce Cashman Larry Cassidy 10.3 6 57.5 N/A $101 Tierce / Cassava
Race 6 - 4:10PM LIGHT FINGERS STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $97,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:10.98 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 ANCIENT SONG Rado Boljun Larry Cassidy 10 53 N/A $19 Canny Lad / Hello Lottie
2 2 HOSANNAH John Hawkes Darren Beadman 2 3 57.5 N/A $12 Octagonal / Genuflect
3 8 SHOUQ Graeme Rogerson Danny Beasley 3 8 55.5 N/A $8 Danewin / Fly Power
4 10 SHOVOFF Clarry Conners Glen Boss 3.2 5 55.5 N/A $13 Danehill / Startling Lass
5 3 FAIR EMBRACE Graeme Rogerson Greg Childs 3.3 4 57.5 N/A $7.50 Strategic / Janelle Again
6 9 THE BIG CHILL Russell Cameron Steven Arnold 3.7 12 55.5 N/A $6.50 O'Reilly / Icy Calm
7 11 FLEECING Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 4 1 53 N/A $19 Anabaa / Stealing
8 5 QUAYS Clarry Conners Mr Patrick Payne 5.1 11 57.5 N/A $16 Royal Academy / Pontal Lass
9 4 PATTERNS Clarry Conners Brian York 5.2 7 57.5 N/A $17 Success Express / Silver Robe
10 13 FAITH HILL Ron Quinton Rod Quinn 5.7 6 53 N/A $31 Danehill / Simply Believe
11 7 MOONFLUTE Graeme Rogerson Brad Pengelly 6.1 2 55.5 N/A $21 Danehill / Her Mink Coat
12 1 HA HA Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 11.2 9 57.5 N/A $2.80 Danehill / Very Droll
6 DOLCE VELOCE Clarry Conners Mr Chris Munce 0 57.5 N/A Integra / Grace Dancer
Race 7 - 4:50PM WELTER HCP (1600 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.91 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DE ARMAN Gary Portelli Glen Boss 10 54 N/A $6 Bemboka Spirit / Spy's Lass
2 6 MOTITI ROAD Neville McBurney Darryl McLellan 1.5 1 54 N/A $13 Lowell / Lady Gina
3 1 PALLADIUM STAR Guy Walter Danny Beasley 1.6 5 58 N/A $5 Palace Music / Lady Sawino
4 2 THORNS John Hawkes Rod Quinn 2.7 7 58 N/A $5 Brief Truce / Ivy Cottage
5 8 BRACING RHYTHM Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 3.5 3 54 N/A $26 Barathea / Rhythm Kingdom
6 12 KING OF RHYTHM Tony Wildman Mr Mark de Montfort 3.6 8 54 N/A $101 Rhythm / Lyphard's Reve
7 4 BRITISH BUSKA Gerald Ryan Darren Beadman 7.4 9 55.5 N/A $6 British Banker / Kentucky Road
8 5 RAPIDA Gai Waterhouse Mr Chris Munce 7.9 4 54.5 N/A $5 Senor Pete / Calon Segur
9 11 SHAROOD John McNair Ms Bernadette Cooper 9.5 6 54 N/A $26 Nomrood / Miss Shahnaz
10 9 CONJUROR Joseph Pride Corey Brown 17.1 2 54 N/A $11 Magic Ring / Secret du Lys
3 BULKHEAD Gordon Yorke 0 57 N/A Fraar / Talaq Attack
10 KINGWIN Bob Thomsen Robbie Brewer 0 54 N/A Brief Truce / Helena Bay
Race 8 - 5:30PM 4YO-&-UPWD RST HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.81 Last 600m: 0:35.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FUTURE FORCE John Hawkes Darren Beadman 5 56 N/A $5 Danehill / Winds of Peace
2 5 HE'S ON FIRE Paul O'Sullivan Mr Chris Munce 2 3 56 N/A $3.30 Colonel Collins / Clear Expression
3 11 STANMARK Barbara Joseph Scott Pollard 2.1 2 53 N/A $17 Varick / Hot And Bold
4 1 CAUGHT AT DAWN Ron Quinton Hugh Bowman 3 6 57.5 N/A $12 Agincourt / Our Dawn
5 9 MUSTARD John McNair Larry Cassidy 3.1 4 55 N/A $5.50 Vettori / Altezza
6 6 LUNCHTIME LEGEND Bill Mitchell Darryl McLellan 4.5 7 56 N/A $12 Integra / Lady Taipan
7 2 REAL SILENCE Keith Swan Greg Ryan 5.1 1 57.5 N/A $5 Night Shift / Formal Invitation
8 10 BLENHEIM CASTLE Rado Boljun Brian York 6.2 8 55 N/A $11 Rory's Jester / Excited Regent
3 ARGENTINA Bill Mitchell Rod Quinn 0 57 N/A Rivotious / Abordable
7 BOND John Hawkes Corey Brown 0 55.5 N/A Grand Lodge / Super Snooper
8 QUESTAMATIC Wade Morse Slinkard Danny Beasley 0 55 N/A Quest for Fame / Charismatic