Doomben: Brisbane Turf Club Saturday 19, July 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

Race 1 - 12:00AM Timber Merchants Cl6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.68 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR GUEST Bruce Brown Brian York 1 55.5 N/A 11-4 Luskin Star / Stay Over
2 0 AUGUST EYES Jim Atkins Chris Maund 0.3 2 50.5 N/A 12-1 Manshood / My Bonnie Lass
3 0 APHRODISIAC Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 0.4 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Zoffany / Food for Love
4 0 MAGIC SEA Rex Lipp Michael Aspinall 0.7 4 53.5 N/A 11-4 Sea Road / Magic Ashton
5 0 MAGIC STEP Tony Sears Stephen Killen 2.2 3 53.5 N/A 13-2 Pasakos / Divine Quickstep
6 0 SOLOUISE K M Schweida Glen Colless 5 8 54 N/A 7-1 Archregent / Rebellious Lady
7 0 BLUE ADIOS Fred Thomas Christian Reith 8 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Silver Bounty / Adios Colorado
8 0 LADY SCHOLAR G D Cross Mr Larry Olsen 9 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Rasluanne
Race 2 - 12:00AM Oregon Sales Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.35 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHTY CONTENTE Kaye Tinsley Bruce Compton 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Mighty Avalanche / Bon Contente
2 0 QUIZAS Debbie Newham Neil Jolly 0.1 3 53 N/A 2-1 Prince Echo / Roman Royale
3 0 AMORIST Tony Webb Keith Mahoney 0.2 4 53.5 N/A 5-1 Innamorato / Forbidden Love
4 0 HOROLOGY Tim Martin Glen Colless 0.7 5 55 N/A 7-4 Switch in Time / Different Beat
5 0 HANS TWICE Bruce McLachlan Brian York 2 1 56 N/A 4-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Gay Koral
6 0 HANDIWORK Alan Swindley Christian Reith 4.3 2 50.5 N/A 16-1 Hand Crafted / Rantan
Race 3 - 12:00AM C Henry Timbers Qris Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.75 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STEP SPRITELY Barry Bowditch Michael Cahill 1 53 N/A 4-1 Spritely Knight / Dawn Dancer
2 0 BIMBADEEN Dan McCaul Neil Jolly 0.3 6 52 N/A 4-1 Red Goshawk / Soright
3 0 DEEP TEMPEST Roy Dawson David Hayse 3.8 5 49.5 N/A 14-1 Yallah Prince / Cul-De-Sac
4 0 TSAR RULER Robbie Hammermeister Brian York 5.1 4 56.5 N/A 7-4 Tsarbaby / Morning Frolic
5 0 RETIREMENT Fred Thomas Christian Reith 6.1 7 50.5 N/A 50-1 Forever Regal / Firefoot Free
6 0 READY AIM Sharon Simpkins Bruce Compton 6.9 3 52 N/A 20-1 Bite the Bullet / Clutch
7 0 COUNT MAX Harold Cox Michael Aspinall 11.7 2 52.5 N/A 12-1 Count Henri / Mayo Song
Race 4 - 12:00AM Auspine Cg&E Cl6 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.47 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHTY MARAUDER Peter Moody Jim Byrne 7 56.5 N/A 3-1 Marauding / Affirmed's Dance
2 0 MOKUM Jon Gerrits Fred Nightingale 2 5 51.5 N/A 6-1 Kreisler / Folara
3 0 SPECIAL EFFECTS Stewart Mackinnon Brian York 2.8 9 56.5 N/A 11-8 Salieri / Cinerama
4 0 WIN HANDS DOWN Danny Duke Neil Jolly 3.7 4 54 N/A 5-1 Blue And Gold / Waterford Bay
5 0 I'M BRAVE Crystal Treloar Thomas Button Removed 5.9 3 50.5 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / I'm Aware
6 0 SCOTTISH DANCER Des Bradbury Carl Symons 7.4 8 52 N/A 15-1 Match Winner / Zanazh
7 0 JIKAHEL David Peoples Phillip Wolfgram 8.7 6 52 N/A 33-1 Shining Finish / Brightette
8 0 TIME TO REIGN Barry Bowditch Mark Smith-Lester 8.9 1 52 N/A 33-1 Last Tycoon / Vickey Av
9 0 SOVEREIGN BID S L Simpkins Bruce Compton 10.2 2 52 N/A 125-1 Sovereign Recall / Mystery Bid
Race 5 - 12:00AM Pinex Laserframe Nmw Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.84 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITTLE ME Barry Baldwin Brian York 6 57 N/A 4-1 Zoffany / Little Miracles
2 0 STATION SUNSET Robin Hartwig B Richardson 1.5 13 54.5 N/A 20-1 Semipalatinsk / Triple Entente
3 0 MOUGI Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Jim Byrne 3 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Nanutarra / Funny Face
4 0 ASTRAFY Luke Phillips Keith Mahoney 3.3 7 52 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Cheers of Success
5 0 KING CARAT Darryl Gollan Michael Aspinall 3.6 9 52.5 N/A 50-1 Prince Ruling / Eighty Carat
6 0 SOLOMON STAR Athol Gibson Neil Jolly 4.9 10 54.5 N/A 4-1 This Century / Miss Unique
7 0 CLONING Robert Heathcote Phillip Wolfgram 5 2 52 N/A 7-1 Super Imposing / Again
8 0 ELITE MACHINE Debbie Newham Thomas Button Removed 5.3 5 50.5 N/A 8-1 Lord Ted / Poljanka
9 0 UNSPEAKABLE Roy Chillemi Brent Thomson 6.6 11 52.5 N/A 11-2 Marscay / Princess Dram
10 0 KARUNDI Ron Stafford Christian Reith 7.9 4 50.5 N/A 66-1 Jan Murray / Saligna
11 0 PROBLEM SOLVED Sharon Simpkins Bruce Compton 12.4 1 52 N/A 25-1 Ring Joe / Come Alive
12 0 NOXS Bruce Brown Michael Cahill 15.4 8 56 N/A 12-1 Rancho Ruler / Misty Kinneil
13 0 TRADER JOE Barry Bowditch Mark Smith-Lester 15.9 12 52 N/A 33-1 Clinton John / Grey Josephine
Race 6 - 12:00AM Gunnersens Cl6 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:15.81 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HASTY GAL Alan Bailey Glen Colless 1 53 N/A 4-1 Galveston / Hasty Idea
2 0 DOUBLE DUKE Richie Stephenson Stephen Killen 0.3 5 54 N/A 5-1 Semipalatinsk / Disco Maiden
3 0 TIMBER TOWN Max Hinton Michael Cahill 0.5 10 53 N/A 8-1 Oak Ridge / Nambelle
4 0 CRUSTACEAN Doug Bougoure Brian York 2.3 2 53 N/A 5-1 Table Limit / Sea Water
5 0 RAMIZA Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2.6 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Kala Dancer / Relko Rose
6 0 JUST A TICK Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Neil Jolly 4.9 4 55.5 N/A 9-1 Semipalatinsk / Tautina
7 0 SEAWEED Stathi Katsidis 5.3 6 50 N/A 4-1 Sea Road / Silver Edge
8 0 IMMOKALEE JACK Kerry Munce Mark Smith-Lester 5.4 8 52 N/A 16-1 Immokalee / Don't Think Twice
9 0 KUTISHA Bruce Brown Michael Aspinall 5.7 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Maizcay / Miss Stephenson
10 0 DAWN TREADER Michael Flanigan Thomas Button Removed 6.7 9 50.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Tiy
11 0 EASTERN CHOICE Bob Purcell Bruce Compton 9.7 11 52 N/A 30-1 Clear Choice / Dark Rani
Race 7 - 12:00AM Woodhouse Timber Co Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.70 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLINT OF HEART John McQueen Scott Seamer 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 Heart of Darkness / Cadinski
2 0 INTENT WONDER Brett Bellamy Mr Barry Courtney 0.3 1 54.5 N/A 9-1 Celestial Dancer / Daval's Dream
3 0 NEVER LATE Alan Bailey Brent Thomson 0.5 11 52.5 N/A 9-1 Switch in Time / Arch Melody
4 0 PHANTOM'S BROTHER John Shelton Stuart Sargeant 1.5 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Autumn Dew / Grand Josephine
5 0 SEMI LUSKIN George Cross Keith Mahoney 2 2 52 N/A 50-1 Semipalatinsk / Luskin Rose
6 0 BRIGADIER FOREVER Bill Mitchell Jim Byrne 2.1 6 53 N/A 11-2 Geiger Counter / Gourette
7 0 ALANOR LAD Wally Ingram Chris Maund 3.6 15 53.5 N/A 15-1 Kingston Heritage / Sylvanette
8 0 LADDER John Hawkes Mr Larry Olsen 3.9 3 54 N/A 16-1 Al Hareb / Career Woman
9 0 OWNER OPERATOR Stephen Brown David Hayse 4.4 13 50 N/A 33-1 Alex Nureyev / Odin Calling
10 0 SONG AND PRIDE Barry Baldwin Phillip Wolfgram 5.9 10 53 N/A 14-1 Rolling Minstrel / Pride of Gatton
11 0 DOCKLAND Ken Newman Brian York 6.7 12 54.5 N/A 7-1 Rustic Amber / Allusa Girl
12 0 LARCOM LAD Brian Mayfield-Smith Michael Aspinall 8.7 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 St. Jude / Tolodama
13 0 OUR MIKADA Ron Maund Stathi Katsidis 9 8 50 N/A 100-1 Adayoun / Steel Goddess
14 0 DIDIUS FALCO Stuart Webb Reese Jones 10.3 9 53.5 N/A 6-1 Rory's Jester / Hantoussa
15 0 HIMALAYA FALCON Roy Dawson Thomas Button Removed 11.8 14 52 N/A 14-1 Mighty Falcon / Himalaya Vain
Race 8 - 12:00AM Premierwood Cl6 Hcp (1615 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $14,500, 2nd $4,300, 3rd $2,200, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.03 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEFENCE John Wallace Thomas Button Removed 7 54 N/A 6-1 Marauding / Frugal
2 0 SEA MERCY Jim Atkins Christian Reith 1.8 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Sea Road / Miss Mercy
3 0 SIOUX Colleen Shirley Mr Larry Olsen 3.1 4 55 N/A 13-2 Genghiz / Silver Run
4 0 HO HUM Tom Dawson Mark Smith-Lester 3.6 13 52 N/A 16-1 Spectacular Love / Shivers
5 0 GALLANT CHIEF Brett Bellamy Stathi Katsidis 3.8 2 49.5 N/A 7-1 Native Aspen / Abordable
6 0 KHODA KHAN Barry Baldwin Michael Cahill 4.1 12 53.5 N/A 11-1 Christmas Tree / Staraway Bay
7 0 PRIDE OF INDY Ricky Ludwig Chris Maund 4.9 10 50 N/A 16-1 Tristram / Plushlee
8 0 MISS FORTUNE Bob Sutton David Hayse 5.4 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 So Vague / Clammity
9 0 SABUTAI Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 5.8 3 53.5 N/A 3-1 Kingdom Bay / Bellandaan
10 0 VICTORY MOON Danny Duke Phillip Wolfgram 8.1 9 52 N/A 10-1 Crazy Moon / Rafonda
11 0 SON OF POSY Darrell Sams Brent Thomson 8.9 8 53 N/A 8-1 Kiwi Slave / Pink Posy
12 0 BIZARRE TWIST Michael Aspinall 10.7 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Flamette
13 0 SAHARA COMET Peter Bell Bruce Compton 12 11 52.5 N/A 50-1 Semipalatinsk / Le Club