Walgett: Walgett Jockey Club Saturday 25, June 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Fast
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43
Dirt Track. Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 0:52.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GRANDSTANDING Wayne Weate 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Luskin Star / New Dawn
2 0 LANDING THE GOLD Ms Louise Ward 4 5 53 N/A 7-1 Gentle Landing / Goldfly
3 0 ALLOLETT P Wearne 7 9 54 N/A 5-2 Letdown / Aloe Velvet
4 0 CRUISE ON S Read 7.2 2 55 N/A 4-1 Pacific Prince / Katrella
5 0 GLORIETTE Mark Stapleford J Bishop 10.2 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 New Regent / Gold Glory
6 0 PADDY SHEFFIELD Norm Ward 12.2 7 53 N/A 20-1 Al Awir / Bath Time
7 0 HANDY PROSPECT Cecil Hodgson Ms E Glass (a) 12.7 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Handy Proverb / Snumondo
8 0 HEARTBREAK KING Mr Mark A Richards 15.2 6 53 N/A 12-1 Foystaan / Bella Rhumba
9 0 DON'T RISE Jason Nixon 16.5 10 56 N/A 6-1 Foystaan / Spoilt Day
10 0 THE PIRATE R Bradshaw 16.7 11 54 N/A 6-1 Foystaan / Highly Desirable
11 0 DASH O' HUMOUR Bruce Parker D Lunn 21.7 8 56.5 N/A 15-1 Dash O' Pleasure / Nalease
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BANDALOO Ms E Glass (a) 6 54 N/A 2-1 Vain Karioi / Trekabout
2 0 IMPERIUM R Bradshaw 2 4 52 N/A 5-2 Imperial Prince / Dear Diane
4 0 CORRECT AGAIN S Read 3.2 5 52 N/A 8-1 Vain Lad / Correct Procedure
6 0 OLGEM BOY D Lunn 5.3 3 53 N/A 3-1 Blue And Gold / Delve
7 0 WHIRR Wayne Weate 6.1 7 53.5 N/A 4-1 Aurealis / Karioki
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 1:36.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOP SODBUSTER John Denison Wayne Weate 6 56 N/A 5-4 Gypsy Kingdom / Glamis Castle
2 0 TUMBLIN' ON Ms Louise Ward 4 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Billion / Rich Lady
3 0 WILKES COURT William Lang P Wearne 7 7 52 N/A 7-1 Wilcourt / Sevilla
4 0 ROPEY Norm Ward 7.5 2 55.5 N/A 9-4 Piccolino / Native Fern
5 0 GRAND INGOT Ms E Glass (a) 10.5 4 49.5 N/A 5-1 Grand Chaudiere / Proud Ingot
6 0 MAKETU R Bradshaw 10.8 5 51.5 N/A 25-1 Monreale / La Mary
7 0 RUSTAFELLA S Read 15.8 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Ruscay / Lynsappeal
8 0 SACAJAWEA D Lunn 16.8 1 54 N/A 20-1 Rancher / Ritual Music
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 1:18.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ZENDA'S BOY P Wearne 1 55 N/A 6-4 Rassendyll / Rodeo
2 0 HAPPY RAIN Robbie Harrison Jason Nixon 6 2 56.5 N/A 7-2 Galleon / Rain Dancer
3 0 REACHING J A Lynch D Lunn 9 7 55.5 N/A 2-1 Vibes / Eskiminzin
5 0 CURVO J Bishop 28 3 55 N/A 10-1 Domino / Gay Poppy
7 0 BELOVED KARIOI Mr Mark A Richards 46 4 55 N/A 20-1 Karioi Prince / Honey Tower
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 1:16.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLENTY OF PROMISE Ms Louise Ward 7 53 N/A 5-2 Covetous / Nature's Promise
2 0 ROYAL INGOT Wayne Weate 0.1 3 52.5 N/A 3-1 Royal Troubador / Proud Ingot
3 0 BOX SEAT Norm Ward 5.1 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Opera Prince / Mezzelta
4 0 STAR KLAIM D Lunn 5.9 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Klaiman / Moonlighting
5 0 FEDERATE P Wearne 7.9 1 57 N/A 5-1 Bluffed / Arcoora
6 0 AVALANCHE STAR S Read 8.9 5 52 N/A 5-1 Mighty Avalanche / Belle Etoile
7 0 MADAM DOCTOR Mr Mark A Richards 9 6 52 N/A 10-1 Naevus / Doctor Quincy
8 0 UPPER CLUB R Bradshaw 13 8 51.5 N/A 8-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Bay Willow
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,000. 1st $1,400, 2nd $400, 3rd $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Fast RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE GOOD EGG D Lunn 3 52.5 N/A 5-1 Zoffany / Sculpturesque
2 0 MEGALYN S Read 3 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Ideal Planet / Effect
3 0 MASTER'S MATE Ms Louise Ward 3.5 1 52.5 N/A 5-2 Letdown / Dashing Queen
5 0 NATURE'S SYMPHONY P Wearne 7.7 4 53 N/A 5-2 Rivotious / Applied Pressure
6 0 ALPHABET Norm Ward 8.5 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Satisfied
7 0 MY MAYHEM R Bradshaw 19.5 7 52 N/A 8-1 Vain Karioi / Jill's Image