Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 24, February 1993

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59

Race 1 - 12:00AM Richardson Enterpr. Hurdl (3000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $180
Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 3:24.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROMAN ROAD Andrew Moore 3 61 N/A 10-9 Beer Street / Saint Roman
Race 2 - 12:00AM Myer Fashion Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $180
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KALA ROCK Stephen Maskiell 13 53 N/A 4-1 Kala Dancer / Starry Rocket
4 0 SHOALHAVEN Ron McDougall 3.6 4 51 N/A 9-2 Sir Pele / Brett's Honour
7 0 HAMILTON GLEN Nash Rawiller 5.4 6 50 N/A 25-1 Meticulous / Ascending Star
9 0 PRINCE OF BABYLON Ramon Goldsmith Mr Stephen Brazendale 5.7 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 Northern Reward / Sanshiral
12 0 BLESS THE WAY Kevin Ring 6.7 12 55.5 N/A 10-1 Blessington / Valvata
Race 3 - 12:00AM Aluminates Chemical Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,850, 2nd $990, 3rd $495, 4th $165
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GUNS Stephen Baster 2 52.5 N/A 7-1 Cerreto / La Veine
2 0 BEGIN IN STYLE Mr Lyle Finlay 0.3 8 50.5 N/A 33-1 St. Briavels / Tuamote
4 0 OUTSTRIDE Michael Trinder Nash Rawiller 1.6 4 51 N/A 14-1 St. Briavels / Gypsy Blue
5 0 TALES OF MAGIC Darryl McLellan 1.7 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 Magic King / Miss Goldilocks
6 0 SKY AFFAIR Ms K Holgate 2 14 55 N/A 9-1 Skydream / Frank's Finger
8 0 STORM FIRE Kevin Dodge 2.9 6 54.5 N/A 20-1 Double Grand / Call Me Casey
10 0 SILVER REWARD G Glover 5.4 7 56 N/A 10-1 Northern Reward / That's All
Race 4 - 12:00AM Ansett Invitation (1600 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,170, 3rd $585, 4th $195
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COURTLY WAY Mr Lyle Finlay 5 49 N/A 6-1 Blessington / Deriana
3 0 PER CHEVAL Eric Musgrove Brett Marshall 2.6 18 49.5 N/A 10-1 Vite Cheval / Persianette
5 0 FIRMING Luke Williams 4.9 8 50 N/A 12-1 Swooping / Prudent Maid
7 0 SAMALA Mr Thomas Nikolic 6.1 2 51 N/A 9-2 Relay Race / Cathani
8 0 ASKRIGG LADY Corey Kingston 6.4 9 55 N/A 6-1 Magic King / Achene
14 0 RED VALENTINE Dale Mccormack 13.2 16 54 N/A 20-1 Poacher's Moon / Black Shiraz
15 0 ERGALLA Ms F Terry 13.4 1 52 N/A 50-1 Fralo / Miss Deloraine
16 0 PURELY PLEASURE C Dickson 13.7 3 50 N/A 25-1 Rassendyll / Dakota Lass
17 0 JUST BREWING D Villella 14.2 14 53.5 N/A 10-1 Northern Reward / Blended
Race 5 - 12:00AM Shaw Gold Sovereign Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $750Listed
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DON RAIDER Stephen Maskiell 13 54 N/A 5-2 Marauding / Kopeck
2 0 DON BELLOTTO Ralph Baker Brett Marshall 0.3 8 54 N/A 14-1 Bellotto / Formal Invitation
3 0 TAVERN DANCER Charlie Goggin Danny Nikolic 2.8 4 54 N/A 8-1 Kala Dancer / Tricia Ann
4 0 MY GERRYMANDER Greg Childs 4.6 11 52.5 N/A 10-1 Dusty Boots / Jeri's Luck
5 0 COMPACT BOY Steven King 4.8 2 54 N/A 8-1 Top Avenger / Winning Style
6 0 SILVER LAKE Mr Barry Courtney 5.8 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Spectacular Spice / Lake Sally
7 0 I'M SO PLUSH Darryl McLellan 6.8 16 54 N/A 14-1 Plush / Gossip Away
9 0 DANBY ROAD W J Green C Luttrell 7.3 14 54 N/A 14-1 Poacher's Moon / Miss Nunnery
11 0 MOST REVEREND Kevin Ring 7.7 7 54 N/A 33-1 Papal Power / Patter
12 0 UNAMAH Brendon McCoull 7.9 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 Top Avenger / Lady Moorika
13 0 A CERTAIN BLESSING Eric Musgrove Shane Tronerud 8 12 54 N/A 14-1 Blessington / A Certain Mystique
14 0 FAIR DONNINA Mrs Dianne Parish 9.3 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Magic King / Belle Livre
15 0 BEAU NINGA Harry White 13.3 15 54 N/A 14-1 Top Avenger / Jacquerie
16 0 TRUST IN TOMORROW Mr Peter Mertens 14.1 10 54 N/A 33-1 Stardraan / St. Caecilia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Winfield Launceston Cup (2600 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $70,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $3,000Group 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 48kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:46.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DIAMOND BASES Steven King 6 53 N/A 9-4 Four Bases / Enhanced
2 0 VARO'S LAST Clive Balfour Harry White 0.1 2 54 N/A 7-1 Alvaro / On the Go
4 0 RICH DREAMS Mr Peter Mertens 1.4 5 53 N/A 6-1 Anyone Home / Dazzling Dreamer
5 0 INCHGOWER Mr Barry Courtney 4.7 15 54 N/A 20-1 Relay Race / Tim's Lucy
7 0 ZAM HALAE Dale Mccormack 5.2 4 51.5 N/A 100-1 Zamazaan / Hapa Halae
9 0 CIBA GEIGY Robert Smerdon Greg Childs 7.3 3 54 N/A 5-2 Sir Sian / Gaudy Miss
10 0 BEAU REWARD C Dickson 7.4 16 52 N/A 66-1 Northern Reward / Ardere
13 0 RAISON DE PLUS Darryl McLellan 11 8 51 N/A 100-1 Raison D'Etre / Silver Hester
14 0 JOHN'S WAY Stephen Maskiell 11.1 17 53 N/A 20-1 Fearless Ways / Sungleam
Race 7 - 12:00AM Cub Dash For Cash Hcp (800 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,950, 2nd $1,530, 3rd $770, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:46.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALCIDON Luke Williams 6 53.5 N/A 5-4 Acidity / Ilfra Gold
2 0 PAGO DANCER Steven King 0.2 3 52 N/A 9-2 Pride of Kellina / Nistina
3 0 DAZE F Terrey 0.6 5 56 N/A 10-1 The Carpenter / Suiti
4 0 DINNER PLAIN Nash Rawiller 1.1 4 51 N/A 10-1 Zegna / Snow Spectre
5 0 BEAU TRADER G Glover 1.6 7 57.5 N/A 7-1 Bemboka Yacht / Jacquerie
Race 8 - 12:00AM Routley'S Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,375, 2nd $1,125, 3rd $565, 4th $185
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 CARTAM BOY C Dickson 1.4 3 50 N/A 12-1 Star Classic / Farewell to Arms
4 0 CASH BONUS Nash Rawiller 1.7 1 53 N/A 12-1 Northern Reward / Banksia
5 0 MIMOSA BOY Ms K Holgate 3 8 54.5 N/A 11-2 Bellwater / Lux Perpetua
Race 9 - 12:00AM Begents/Dishlex 3yo Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,080, 3rd $540, 4th $180
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:26.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KLEINMAN Brendon McCoull 8 51.5 N/A 10-1 St. Briavels / Knightly Belle
2 0 RITZY RED Kevin Dodge 0.2 7 54 N/A 6-1 Valve / Bickley Lady
3 0 FOREIGN FLIGHT Peter Fell Stephen Maskiell 0.5 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Boucher / Fly Again
5 0 JOLLY OLD RODGER Ms B Buckingham 2.2 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Kaapstad / Jolly Lady
9 0 TAMAR MAGIC B P Campbell C Luttrell 4 10 58.5 N/A 5-1 Magic King / Tamar Talk
11 0 REAL SPIRIT Luke Williams 4.7 11 50 N/A 25-1 Top Avenger / Hunted