Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 25, April 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52
Timing: Electronic. Going: Heavy - Race 1. Going:

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:38.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOLEDO TWIG Col Williams Jeff Penza 5 54 N/A 15-4 Joindre / My Responsibility
2 0 ACTING CONSUL T J Mcilrick Greg Farrer 2.8 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Maxwell / Hillbrook Jewel
3 0 STUMBLE Reg Buckley Mr Garry Buchanan 4.8 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Orojoya / Swingle
4 0 TOSS THE HABIT Archie Turner Jamie Layt 5.3 2 52 N/A 25-1 Savage Toss / Purely Habit
5 0 INNER PEACE Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 8.4 4 56 N/A 2-1 Rancho Ruler / Nipigon
6 0 SANRINO Kel Bentley Fred Stanborough 8.6 6 54 N/A 20-1 Balmerino / Te Namu
7 0 PARELLI Ray Radford Ray Silburn 9.3 7 53 N/A 33-1 Skiendhu / Lady Grappa
8 0 BRAVE GIFT Jack Van Duren Roly Saxton 13.4 3 54 N/A 10-1 Brave Regent / Worry Free
9 0 VIABLE VIEW Joe Janiak Mr John Scorse 15.8 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Cenchire / Baerami Gold
10 0 WOODLEIGH BROWN Murray Irving Mr John Nisbet 22.8 8 54 N/A 11-2 Alquoz / Rasian
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:31.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. BILLIONS Peter Staunton Mathew Cahill 1 53.5 N/A 5-2 Big Convoy / Rocky Skye
2 0 TALAQ DREAM Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 1 5 54.5 N/A 7-2 At Talaq / Meeaad
3 0 KATE'S MEMORY Ossie Backhouse Mr Larry Mortell 1.1 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Royal Pardon / Triple Nimmity
4 0 KING NURELY Michael W Smith Roly Saxton 7.6 6 54 N/A 2-1 Nurely / Good Deed
5 0 ARKA GIRL Archie Turner Fred Stanborough 14.9 4 53 N/A 15-1 Dazzling Account / Aniznam
6 0 SOVEREIGN AMOUR John Britton Greg Farrer 18.6 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Sovereign Run / Cette Amour
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1460 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:29.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPACE PRINCE Roly Saxton 4 57 N/A 2-5 Opera Prince / Empire Love
2 0 MACVEAN Jack Van Duren Dr B Johnson 1.8 1 57 N/A 8-1 Brave Regent / Quick Pearl
3 0 IDEAL REALM Gary Portelli Mathew Cahill 3.8 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 Ideal Planet / Charmey
4 0 HAYNICK Ross Balcombe Paul Rowe 8.2 5 58 N/A 7-1 Somalia / Press Gun
5 0 PRO HART Norm Collins Jamie Layt 13.4 3 54.5 N/A 25-1 Mighty Avalanche / Mummy's Habit
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:12.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLACK ROCK Les Ross Mathew Cahill 10 55 N/A 7-2 Zephyr Zip / Namakani
2 0 I'M CAPTAIN JACK Frank Cleary Greg Farrer 0.3 7 53.5 N/A 4-1 Kaaptive Edition / Fortlin
3 0 KAVACHI Garry Rolfe G Perry (a) 0.8 5 51.5 N/A 10-1 Vain Karioi / Achieve
4 0 JOLLY WONGA John Callaughan Jeff Penza 1.2 1 54.5 N/A 4-1 Hegemony / Meditate
5 0 GLORIA'S PRIDE Ross Balcombe Paul Rowe 2 4 54 N/A 10-1 Somalia / Our Dawnie's Girl
6 0 MOON PETAL Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 5.6 9 54.5 N/A 11-2 Select Prince / Ribbons for Me
7 0 PRINCIPAL DEALER G Baker Ray Silburn 6.3 6 53 N/A 50-1 Lord Seymour / Model Miss
8 0 MASTER DEALER Mr Larry Mortell 6.5 3 53.5 N/A 15-1 Table Limit / Envious Queen
9 0 FOREIGN ACCLAIM Amanda Langlar Jamie Layt 8.6 8 54 N/A 12-1 Hand Crafted / Gentle Amber
10 0 JANE'S HIT George Postgate Mr Garry Buchanan 12 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Laurence / Special Jane
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD IDAHO Graham Jordan Mathew Cahill 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Bold Citadel / Sezza
2 0 ABSENTEE Garry Kirkup Greg Farrer 0.5 1 54 N/A 11-4 Abs / Goosestep
3 0 BELMINI'S LUCK Norm Gardner Paul Rowe 1.3 5 53 N/A 20-1 Mighty Tower / Dorica's Kingdom
4 0 BRIGHTWORK Fabian Azzopardi Roly Saxton 1.7 3 56.5 N/A 11-4 Forest Glow / Cheers Big Ears
5 0 CHINA'S LUCK Bill Warner Dr B Johnson 3.4 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Sovereign Run / Eurobliss
6 0 COUNTESS NOIRE Lynda Bundy Mr Larry Mortell 4.7 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Tin Woodman / Lady Brazen
7 0 TYBEAU Brian Howell Ray Silburn 6.2 12 53 N/A 25-1 High Reserve / Ideas
8 0 SCENE John Callaughan Jeff Penza 7.3 2 53.5 N/A 13-2 Weasel Clause / Thieving Magpie
9 0 SEATTLE SCOUT John Rolfe Mr Garry Buchanan 9.9 8 56.5 N/A 25-1 Kingston Seattle / Range Justice
10 0 NATIVE COMPETITOR Dennis Coleman W Caporn 14.9 7 53.5 N/A 40-1 Top Competitor / Nimble Native
11 0 GELA SHELA Peter Staunton R Graham 20.1 11 53 N/A 25-1 Monongahela / Maganic Dreamer
12 0 MASTER TIMMS Darryl Rolfe Mr John Nisbet 21.2 10 53.5 N/A 150-1 Jan Murray / Chez Charmi
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,760, 2nd $740, 3rd $330, 4th $170
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE APPLE Amanda Langlar Dr B Johnson 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Innamorato / Vainlee
2 0 BROCKENHURST Darryl Rolfe Roly Saxton 0.1 4 56 N/A 7-2 Jan Murray / Chez Charmi
3 0 ANN'S AN ANGEL Murray Irving Kevin Sweeney 0.3 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Alquoz / Belle du Seigneur
4 0 LE GOLDEN GIRL Ross Balcombe Paul Rowe 1.5 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Scandalous Lad / Forever Golden
5 0 BROOKFIELD John Britton Mr John Nisbet 3.4 2 55.5 N/A 20-1 Top Competitor / Grey Speed
6 0 SKIPOLLY BROWN Barry Freebody Greg Farrer 4.1 7 55.5 N/A 9-4 Our Horizon / Rasian
7 0 LADY CORDELIA Darryl Rolfe Mr Garry Buchanan 6.1 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Jan Murray / Binalong
8 0 TURN TO LOGIC Richard Mcgufficke Ms K Dodds 6.6 9 54.5 N/A 80-1 Almaarad / Flight of Reason
9 0 MR. TESLA Archie Turner Jeff Penza 9.1 8 57 N/A 10-1 Touch of Genius / Ice Stepper