Wellington: Wellington Racing Club Saturday 16, May 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 47
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:03.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HUNKY DORY Garry McCarney Tracey Bartley 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 Royal Handout / Maple Dance
2 0 MAJESTIC ACE Duane Brown J Bowman 2 2 51.5 N/A 7-1 Acecay / Guileful
3 0 DOUBLE THE BLIND Kerry Lloyd G Ryan 4.3 5 55.5 N/A 6-4 Table Limit / Teamup
4 0 NORMAN THE FOREMAN Kelli-Anne Williams J W Stanley 4.4 4 56 N/A 2-1 Wonder Dancer / Darra's Time
5 0 A CERTAIN LOOK Tricia Anderson Dale Jeffries 5.9 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Total Look / Rose Monarch
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:31.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IVORY POACHER Sharon Jeffries Dale Jeffries 3 54 N/A 7-4 Ivory Way / Salome
2 0 PHILANSKI K Rhodes Tracey Bartley 1.5 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Northern Regent / Bronze Pipe
3 0 TRIBAL POWER Ronald Mcewen Brian Carter 1.6 2 51 N/A 4-1 Monreale / Tribal Joy
4 0 PHOTO SHOOT Leanne Aspros J Bowman 4.1 4 51.5 N/A 5-2 Sir Tristram / Best Image
5 0 ZANDAGAL George Ford J W Stanley 5.4 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zandastar / Galia
6 0 COGNATE John Quinlan Fred Walker 6.7 5 54 N/A 12-1 Flight Bijou / Zemelda
7 0 BIMILLA Paul Mitchell G Ryan 18.7 1 53 N/A 6-1 Imperial Baron / Coral Beach
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:29.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. PATTERSON Jim McMillan Tracey Bartley 2 53 N/A 10-1 Tough Mickey / Ajana Lass
2 0 SILVER MYSTERY Sally Rowe J Bowman 7.5 6 55 N/A 5-2 Oenjay Star / Ascot Park
3 0 ERIGERON John Richter Fred Walker 8.3 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 Top Competitor / Pretty Flower
4 0 PAINTER'S PRIDE Pat Cass Mr Mark Galea 8.8 4 53 N/A 6-1 Northern Regent / Hytessa
5 0 WALK WITH THEE John Denison Brian Carter 11.6 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Potter Mcqueen / Western Planet
6 0 GOLDEN OPERA Michael B Lynch G Ryan 12.1 1 54 N/A 4-1 Opera Prince / Golden Anchor
7 0 POISON MIST Robyn Douglas Dale Jeffries 18.6 7 56 N/A 5-2 Pride of Kellina / Up Dancing
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 0:55.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENCHANN Ross Stitt Tracey Bartley 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Cenchire / Channel Song
2 0 BYLAND BOY Wayne Seymour J W Stanley 6.8 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Straight Cue / More Wanted
3 0 MISS LAURENCE Paul Mitchell G Ryan 8.8 11 55 N/A 6-4 Sir Laurence / Quick Snack
4 0 MISS TILLY Mr Mark Galea 13.3 5 55 N/A 5-1 Jasmine Star / La Klisette
5 0 IDLE BAY Mike Williams P Moodie 13.8 10 52.5 N/A 30-1 Idle John / Hot Item
6 0 JOANCAY Glenn Frazer J Bowman 17.3 8 51.5 N/A 3-1 Splendid King / Dashing Time
7 0 TOWN RESERVE Charmayne Carrett M Usher 20 2 53 N/A 12-1 High Reserve / Town Secret
8 0 FOLLOW THE MUSIC Kerry Lloyd Dale Jeffries 24 7 55 N/A 33-1 Squill / Xanthus
9 0 HOME EASY John Rees Fred Walker 26 6 53.5 N/A 9-1 Thundering Home / Easy Drawl
10 0 TRALEE GOLD W J Cone Brian Carter 30 3 51.5 N/A 14-1 Captain's Gold / Ace of Angels
11 0 HOMELEE SUE Bob Mcewen Rodney Pittman 32 1 51 N/A 25-1 Opera Prince / Fast And Fleet
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:08.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIBERAL QUEST Jim McMillan Fred Walker 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Top Guest / Liberal Lady
2 0 SWIFT AND DAPPER Bob Tyack Dale Jeffries 0.1 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 Sir Dapper / Our Swift Star
3 0 SPRING PLANET Garry McCarney J W Stanley 0.9 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Our Planet / Lady Spring
4 0 STAR HOST Leanne Aspros J Bowman 1.4 3 53 N/A 5-4 Star of Luskin / Hostess
5 0 OLD CLAN Trevor Woodham Rodney Pittman 5.2 6 50 N/A 25-1 Raffle King / White Elegance
6 0 EASTER BAY John Denison G Ryan 6.7 2 53 N/A 11-4 Easter Time / Dashing Bisc
7 0 WINNING TICKET Wayne Seymour Brian Carter 7.7 7 50.5 N/A 8-1 Adirondack Holme / Haven Cloud
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:44.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LET'S TOSS Brian Buckley Tracey Bartley 10 57 N/A 3-1 Savage Toss / Miss Harriet
2 0 YANKEE DAVE Jim McMillan Fred Walker 5.5 9 54.5 N/A 1-1 Victory Prince / Flash Silk
3 0 SONATA MISS Dick Bourke G Ryan 13 5 53 N/A 8-1 Bold Citadel / Sage
4 0 GAMBLER'S LUCK Gary Williams P Moodie 13.8 7 54.5 N/A 8-1 Gambler / Ruby Sky
5 0 MR. DOUGLAS Kevin Crowe Mr Mark Galea 16.6 2 56 N/A 6-1 Air de France / Posilora
6 0 ROMAN OPERA Jim McMillan J Bowman 17.4 6 53 N/A 10-1 Opera Prince / Roman Song
7 0 SPRING FESTIVAL Albert Stapleford Dale Jeffries 18.4 3 56 N/A 33-1 At Talaq / Cherry's Delight
8 0 DUSHKA John Johnson J W Stanley 19.4 4 53.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Winston / Chium Chinta
9 0 GLORIETTE John Rees M Usher 20.9 8 55.5 N/A 25-1 New Regent / Gold Glory
10 0 WONGA DANCER Tricia Anderson Brian Carter 23.9 1 50.5 N/A 25-1 Wonga Prince / Stylish Dancer