Home Hill: Burdekin Race Club Monday 04, May 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 41

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $700, 3rd $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.04 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MISS COLEX Graham O'Dea Steven Hetherington 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Party Leader / Port
2 0 PAT'S PRIDE Errol Covell Mark Deguara 0.1 4 57 N/A 5-2 Proud Knight / All a Quiver
3 0 NIALDA Wendy Boyd Ms Catherine Murphy 0.6 2 52 N/A 6-1 Crafty Knight / Zinalda
4 0 MICHELLIE Laurie Manzelmann Craig Beets 1.1 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Northern Problem
5 0 MAHESAN Michael Hewson 2.6 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Worth
6 0 MISS SHARNELLE Warren Payne Dennis Whitmore 7.6 3 54 N/A 14-1 Tattenham / The Pomme
7 0 SPECIAL TECHNIQUE Mr Alby Molino 8.1 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Pilgrims' Way / Wispaway
8 0 BELLTAB Les Mosch Graham Kliese 8.4 6 55 N/A 2-1 Bellwater / Noble Clan
9 0 NEW SYNERGY Bevan Halter Rob Gallacher 8.9 9 55 N/A 7-1 New Regent / Arch Duchess
Race 2 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $700, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PEARL MOON Norm Fulmer Craig Beets 1 53.5 N/A 11-2 Rare Pearl / Chataigne Princess
2 0 HORALLI Graham Hughes Mr Alby Molino 1 9 57 N/A 3-1 Our Horizon / Allingly
3 0 TITAN'S GLORY Bub Baker Steven Hetherington 1.5 8 54 N/A 7-2 Marauding / Winged Prayer
4 0 AZOTURIA Neil Crawley Mark Deguara 2 6 53.5 N/A 6-4 Our Horizon / Pharaoh's Dancer
5 0 MISSION BEAT Robyn Hewson Michael Hewson 2.5 3 57.5 N/A 7-1 Noalcoholic / She's So Vain
6 0 PRINCE PABLO George Whalan Dennis Whitmore 3 2 54 N/A 10-1 Boutade / Princess Pablo
7 0 KIKORI MERI Gil Farrell Mr Brent Trinder 4 7 53.5 N/A 15-1 High Courage / Kyangle Shadow
8 0 FANTASY BAY Graham Hughes Rob Gallacher 5 4 55 N/A 10-1 Zephyr Bay / Fiery Fantasy
9 0 DANIQUE ZEPHYR Mick Murison Graham Kliese 9 5 55 N/A 10-1 Black Zephyr / Tolai's Sister
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1180 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $700, 3rd $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LA CICCOLINA Errol Covell Mark Deguara 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 In the Slot / Countess Valci
2 0 PASQUANEL Mick Murison Mr Alby Molino 1.5 5 54.5 N/A 7-2 Spritely Knight / Miss Hero
3 0 STYLISH GOLD Robyn Hewson Michael Hewson 2.5 9 56 N/A 3-1 Dapper Jack / Ruantanna
4 0 MAIDEN QUEST Allyson Kliese Graham Kliese 4.5 1 54.5 N/A 10-1 Great Quest / Solar Maid
5 0 MYSTICAL FLAME Des Burns Steven Hetherington 6 6 56 N/A 13-2 Western Symphony / Marjik
6 0 TIGHT EMBRACE Rob Gallacher 9 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Black Kite / Close Embrace
7 0 CAL'S SISTER Janice Wills Mr Brent Trinder 11 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 L'Irresponsable / Nile Jewel
8 0 CATTLE KING Col Richardson Stanley Watkin 12 4 55 N/A 20-1 All Ashore / Mary Virginia
9 0 FAST JIMMY Ms Catherine Murphy 15 3 59.5 N/A 6-1 Artillery / Brigantic Look
10 0 RED VELVET ROSE Marie Dempsey Craig Beets 15.1 10 55 N/A 14-1 Imperial Baron / Escalass
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1180 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $700, 3rd $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KING CITY Alan J Jones Mr Alby Molino 2 54.5 N/A 2-1 Bold Citadel / Red Drum
2 0 ON WITH THE DANCE Terry Butts Steven Hetherington 0.3 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 Imperial Baron / Fabuleux
3 0 KENNETH Robyn Hewson Michael Hewson 0.5 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Marscay / Whimper
4 0 FUNNY ABOUT LOVE Col Williams Mr Brent Trinder 5.5 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Clear Choice / Dismay
5 0 VOLDEMAR Warren Payne Stanley Watkin 8.5 4 55 N/A 10-1 Kenmare / Astral
6 0 BLAZON WARRIOR George Whalan Dennis Whitmore 9 1 55 N/A 13-2 Cossack Warrior / Angelic Shine
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1460 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $700, 3rd $300
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.06 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR DALMA Col Williams Mr Alby Molino 4 57.5 N/A 7-4 Dalmacia / Young Emily
2 0 IRISHMAN Colin McDonald Mr Brent Trinder 3 5 56 N/A 9-4 Curravilla / More Tickets
3 0 LUSKIN SPECIAL Steven Hetherington 5 6 54 N/A 7-2 Luskin Star / Starelic
4 0 SERENE CLASSIC Andrew De Boni Craig Beets 6 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Sanam / Our Classic
5 0 ANOTHER HANDOUT Buddy Young Maree A Young (a) 10 1 56 N/A 10-1 Royal Handout / Melange
6 0 HOT STEPPER Warren Payne Dennis Whitmore 16 7 54 N/A 20-1 White Bridle / Vanda's Dream
7 0 SUGAR MAGIC Gil Farrell Michael Hewson 19 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Zip Home / Musical Money