Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Tuesday 25, April 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Rail: Inside Position

Race 1 - 12:00AM R.S.L. Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ISABO Graham Lambie 4 53 N/A 12-1 Is It True / Hello Lottie
2 0 DIEBACK Harold Parnham Patrick Carbery 0.5 1 52 N/A 6-1 Christmas Tree / Tree of Renown
3 0 MIAMI LASS Phillip Alderman 1.3 3 56 N/A 1-1 Serheed / Sister Red
4 0 LADY YILGARN Mr Jim P Taylor 2.3 6 55 N/A 11-1 Yilgarn / Pounding Home
5 0 PROTEA GIRL Dennis Gundry 3 8 53 N/A 3-1 Protos / Femme Gallante
6 0 HIT YOUR KICK N Rudland 3.3 7 54 N/A 12-1 Serheed / Bellemore
7 0 WILD MYSTERY Paul Harvey 5.8 5 52 N/A 40-1 Is It True / Wild Beauty
8 0 BLANDFORD LADY Mr Greg Maker 6 9 52.5 N/A 50-1 Blandford Park / Remorseless
9 0 WEE MARY Mr Stephen Sheehy 6.3 2 51.5 N/A 66-1 Sydney Beau / Cheeky's Dream
10 0 JEUNE ETOILE Craig Staples 9 10 48 N/A 66-1 Swift Zephyr / Gullible Story
Race 2 - 12:00AM Gallipoli Class 6 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RISKY RANCHER Lou Luciani N Rudland 8 55 N/A 9-10 Vain Rancher / Speculative Pet
2 0 CHANTRY LAD Dennis Gundry 3.3 3 54 N/A 13-2 Chanteclair / Golden Archie
3 0 HOT ASH Mrs S O'Donnell 3.5 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Nomrood / Swinging Tune
4 0 CHEEKY SECRET Troy Jackman 5.3 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Pago Mystery / Pert Sallie
5 0 TEMPLE DANCEUR Mr Greg Maker 6 10 52 N/A 25-1 Go Dancer / Belief
6 0 OLD COBBER Lindsey Smith Phillip Alderman 8.5 11 55 N/A 14-1 Old Spice / Balmy Night
7 0 FLY GIRL FLY Jason Gregory Mr Paul Dyson 8.8 9 53 N/A 12-1 Old Spice / Pirogue
8 0 MOWTOWN RAT Donna Baillie Paul King 9.3 2 54 N/A 5-1 Mr. Mowtown / Cine Scene
9 0 BANCHORY Mr Jim P Taylor 9.5 12 53.5 N/A 100-1 Nomrood / Regal All Over
10 0 MAGIC ISLAND Jeff Noske 9.8 7 53 N/A 40-1 Spike Island / Magic Geni
11 0 JONIWISE D Miller (Jnr) 15.8 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Wise to Double / Jonijuana
12 0 MAGELLAN'S PRIDE Paul Harvey 21.3 5 53.5 N/A 50-1 Magellan / Moon And Sixpence
Race 3 - 12:00AM Vietnam Vet. Assoc. Cl6 H (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MYSTERY TO ME Michael Harding Dennis Gundry 1 55 N/A 8-1 Pago Mystery / Getting Better
2 0 ARCADIUS Mr Jim P Taylor 1 2 56 N/A 5-2 Man of Rank / Rainbow Lass
3 0 MT. HENRY Joe Miller Paul Harvey 1.3 5 53 N/A 5-1 Jevington / So Exciting
4 0 FURNACE CREEK Jason Oliver 2 4 56 N/A 2-1 Ifrad / Fine Regalia
5 0 OUR REBATE Patrick Carbery 5.3 8 55 N/A 10-1 Of the Realm / Countess Show
6 0 GAITERS Jason Sharp 6 3 51 N/A 8-1 Christmas Tree / Speedwell
7 0 RED HUGH Jeff Noske 6.3 6 53 N/A 100-1 Cazaly / Ace Rose
8 0 VULCANALLY Jeremy Hustwitt 6.5 7 51.5 N/A 33-1 Race for Pleasure / Jessie's Investment
Race 4 - 12:00AM Tobruk Class 6 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAISE A MEMORY Paul King 4 51.5 N/A 10-1 I'm Your Boy / Catch a Memory
2 0 STRAIGHT ANSWER D Miller (Jnr) 2.5 1 55.5 N/A 7-4 Haulpak / Ask Me Later
3 0 ERUPT Jeremy Hustwitt 3.3 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Pompeii Court / La Tamise
4 0 PRO CHATEAU N Rudland 4.3 7 56 N/A 5-2 Protos / Mountain Meadow
5 0 TAIPAN HUNTER P Farrell 6 5 50 N/A 50-1 Ivory Hunter / Echo Pennon
6 0 ACCLIVITY Mrs S O'Donnell 6 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Slant / Vazila
7 0 SHOW ME HEAVEN Paul Harvey 6.3 3 54 N/A 16-1 Celestial Buoy / Policy Park
8 0 BISSLUCK Patrick Carbery 7.5 9 51.5 N/A 14-1 Star Watch / Crown Style
9 0 WAMBERAL LASS Troy Turner 16.5 2 51 N/A 100-1 Man of Rank / Joyful Conquest
Race 5 - 12:00AM No. 13 Squadron Raaf Cl6 (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR RELATED L A Martin 12 51.5 N/A 40-1 Sylvan's Son / Joe's Gem
2 0 OBSESSIVE RULER Geoff Durrant Phillip Alderman 1 10 53.5 N/A 9-1 Twig Ruler / Robyn's Joy
3 0 KELLDALE Mrs S O'Donnell 1.5 4 52.5 N/A 7-1 Kala Dancer / Windswept Valley
4 0 PENGELLEY Graeme Ayres Jamie Barnett 3 5 50 N/A 12-1 Protos / Myriad
5 0 CHERAWSOME Brendon Schmidt 3.8 2 54.5 N/A 9-10 Cheraw / Something Extra
6 0 STROLLING PLAYER Troy Jackman 5 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Kala Dancer / Carmen Dolores
7 0 WYNTEC Dennis Gundry 5.8 11 52.5 N/A 14-1 Martec / Straight Lass
8 0 HERNE HILL FLYER Jeff Noske 6.3 6 51.5 N/A 33-1 O'Connor / Lady Live On
9 0 JONTAKA Lincoln Coffey 6.8 1 50 N/A 100-1 Swift Ho / Joyful Conquest
10 0 RAPIERE Jeremy Hustwitt 7.8 7 53 N/A 15-1 What a Guest / Bi-Centenary
11 0 MIDLANDER N Rudland 7.8 8 52 N/A 25-1 Noble Commander / Arbaphilly
12 0 PROVINGTON Patrick Carbery 11.8 9 54 N/A 25-1 Protos / Lady Jevington
Race 6 - 12:00AM Diggers' Cup (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:48.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAMMY THE BULL Mr Paul Dyson 10 56 N/A 6-4 Rory's Jester / Swift Along
2 0 SUGARSTONE Len Morton Dennis Gundry 0.5 8 57 N/A 13-2 Serheed / Double Amber
3 0 RAPID RESCUE Paul King 1.5 3 52.5 N/A 9-4 Marooned / Fleeting Maid
4 0 ARRGEAD Allan Hawke Paul Harvey 3.3 7 52 N/A 12-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Meringo Girl
5 0 ZAMALOID McLaren Jeff Noske 3.3 5 53 N/A 40-1 Phizam / Amyloid
5 0 EHDEN Mrs S O'Donnell 3.3 4 51 N/A 25-1 Steel Glow / Chance Habit
7 0 BIG AL Robert Matthews Troy Jackman 3.3 9 54 N/A 8-1 Al Kaahir / La Roto Road
8 0 A FOGGY NIGHT D Miller (Jnr) 3.5 1 51 N/A 16-1 Of the Realm / Tremney
9 0 SNACK PAK Troy Turner 7 6 51.5 N/A 16-1 Haulpak / Light Snack
10 0 NOBLE QUEEN Jeremy Hustwitt 7.5 2 51 N/A 200-1 Noble Commander / Aquanita Queen
Race 7 - 12:00AM Anzac Class 6 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:53.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CARO'S MYTH Jason Oliver 3 52 N/A 13-2 Cheraw / Jungle Myth
2 0 MAN TERROR Phillip Alderman 0.3 1 53 N/A 14-1 Jon George / Cloudburst
3 0 DARK MOODS Jeremy Hustwitt 2.5 6 53 N/A 20-1 Lucky Ring / Venus Red
4 0 BRAVO DOMINGO Graham Lambie 3.3 2 51.5 N/A 40-1 Opera Prince / O'What Legs
5 0 BRECHIN REIGN Pateman Jamie Barnett 3.5 9 53 N/A 7-1 Inceptor / Brechin Rook
6 0 CONSTANT Mrs S O'Donnell 4.3 4 54 N/A 4-5 Nomrood / Belle Mirage
7 0 GIBB'S REVENGE Mr Greg Maker 5.3 8 52 N/A 33-1 Boge's Revenge / Dark Mystique
8 0 SILO KING Craig Staples 5.5 5 50 N/A 50-1 Riverton / Phylkin Belle
9 0 DALTARE Paul King 25 7 52 N/A 11-2 Old Spice / Tai Doll
Race 8 - 12:00AM Aust. Remembers Cl6 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,200, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:30.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PINE RAD Ross Price Phillip Alderman 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Pine Circle / Born Racer
2 0 RARE UNICORN Troy Jackman 0.3 5 54 N/A 5-2 Cheraw / Lomond Queen
3 0 HASTEN GIRL Paul King 0.5 3 51.5 N/A 5-1 Serheed / Hasten Lady
4 0 BRAVE PAT W Muir 1.3 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Brava Mento / Pampered Pat
5 0 FLASHMAN Shayne Miller 1.5 11 55 N/A 12-1 Last Tango / Fanciann
6 0 NO WAY OUT Paul Harvey 1.8 12 52 N/A 5-1 Zemindar / Cheque-In
7 0 TANONG Mr Jim P Taylor 1.8 1 53 N/A 16-1 Man of Rank / Rainbow Lass
8 0 EN VAIN Mr Paul Dyson 2.3 7 54 N/A 4-1 Vain Croft / Celosia
9 0 TOP MISTAKE Graham Lambie 2.5 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Todvega / Honey Dahl
10 0 SIR INCEPTOR Mr Greg Maker 2.8 9 53 N/A 33-1 Inceptor / Nalue
11 0 CAPED CRUSADER Patrick Carbery 3 6 55 N/A 14-1 Grosvenor / Tyrosa
12 0 AZURE PRINCE Jeremy Hustwitt 3.8 2 52.5 N/A 15-1 Aegean Prince / Sky Mettle