Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 24, August 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 95
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1290 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RARE TALENT J Adamo (a) 9 49 N/A 20-1 New Regent / My Cover Girl
2 0 PIMPALA PATCH Darryl McLellan 0.8 12 55.5 N/A 10-1 Ubetido / Quilted
3 0 SHAR-KEL-VAN Peter Capelli Mr Maurice Logue 3.6 10 51 N/A 150-1 Rubiton / Gamble On
4 0 VINDICATE Mr Jim Cassidy 4 2 54.5 N/A 13-8 Bletchingly / Snow Harbor
4 0 IDYLLIC Glen Boss 4 7 51.5 N/A 5-1 Clear Choice / Ambassadress
6 0 CENTIKA Jamie Whitney 5.3 13 50 N/A 20-1 Centaine / Mika
7 0 OUR SIENA Corey Brown 6.6 6 52 N/A 7-1 Snippets / Sunalong Lass
8 0 PHANTOM DANCER Mr Kevin Moses 8.6 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Wonder Dancer / Scheme
9 0 GRECIAN FIRE Edward Snelling Dean Tanti 9.6 3 49 N/A 30-1 Kinski / Grecian Holiday
10 0 SMELL THE ROSES Mr Larry Olsen 10 4 54 N/A 10-1 Zephyr Zip / Zuccala
11 0 SALZBURG Michael Evans 10.3 11 51.5 N/A 20-1 Kala Dancer / Evanesce
12 0 PAINT THE TOWN Craig Williams Mel Schumacher 11.3 1 51 N/A 330-1 Shining Finish / Raffin Lei
13 0 KATNA James Innes 12.3 8 51 N/A 250-1 Lord Ballina / Chinky
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1) (1250 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VICTORIA PARK Graeme Rogerson Mr Kevin Moses 9 54 N/A 6-4 Bletchingly / Victoria Peak
2 0 RAPID DRIFTER M J Callaghan Glen Boss 1.8 2 53 N/A 66-1 Hegemony / Musical Edition
3 0 GOLD DUNDEE Frank Lewis Shane Dye 1.9 8 52.5 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / Lady Splendid
4 0 ANGELOS Corey Brown 2.7 10 54 N/A 6-1 Don't Say Halo / Lady Chancery
5 0 SPECTACULAR COMIC Mr Jim Cassidy 2.9 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Rory's Jester / Spectacular Gift
6 0 WIZARD OF WORDS Mr Maurice Logue 3.1 5 53 N/A 16-1 Yeats / Addavon
7 0 RIDE COSSACK Errol Sewell Dean Tanti 3.2 1 50.5 N/A 150-1 Cossack Warrior / Annapurna
8 0 COVER THE FRANCS Les Gay Michael Evans 4.5 4 53 N/A 33-1 Joindre / Sodaine
9 0 NEPEAN VALLEY Allan Robinson 4.6 3 54.5 N/A 20-1 Voltage Peak / Graefin Luise
10 0 SALTASH CASTLE Danny O'Leary Andrew Parramore 5.4 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Salieri / Darling Bess
Race 3 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1) (1290 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOBLE METAL Mr Mark Newnham 9 51 N/A 20-1 Metal Precieux / Sun Sally
2 0 OUR MR. WOODMAN Pat Duff Glen Boss 0.2 6 57 N/A 4-6 Maizcay / Dolieri
3 0 GOLD INDEX Wayne Harris 0.4 10 55 N/A 8-1 Blue And Gold / Better Value
4 0 NO DICE Bill Aspros 0.9 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Happy Melody / Dream of Gold
5 0 SWITCH TO ME Noel Forrest Scott Seamer 2.9 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Switch in Time / Dear to Me
6 0 ABEKAS Wade Slinkard Nathan Stanley 3.1 8 49 N/A 10-1 Huntingdale / Silent Slipper
7 0 TA'AROA James Innes 4.1 7 51.5 N/A 250-1 Zephyr Bay / Square Reach
8 0 CLASSY KITE Allan Roberts Darryl McLellan 4.3 4 51 N/A 14-1 Black Kite / Turangga Gift
9 0 HAMAAM Paul Englebrecht Jamie Whitney 5.6 3 50 N/A 25-1 General Assembly / Stars And Crowns
10 0 VANITY MANOR Mr Maurice Logue 11.6 5 51 N/A 200-1 Devorant / Manor Line
Race 4 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (2) (1290 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGALITY STAR Mr Mark Newnham 7 51 N/A 7-1 Zoffany / Regal Elegance
2 0 INDIAN CHIEF Keith Swan Scott Seamer 0.1 1 55.5 N/A 7-4 County / Calcutta Girl
3 0 CECAL Glen Boss 0.2 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Aurealis / Show Waltz
4 0 ROTUNDA GUEST John Richter Darryl McLellan 0.5 5 51 N/A 11-1 Americano / Social Golfer
5 0 PATMOS ISLAND Mal Fitzgerald 0.7 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Dahar / Stargrass
6 0 VAXMAN Mr Kevin Moses 3.2 10 52.5 N/A 11-2 Jade Hunter / Arctic Frost
7 0 OIL RICH Andrew Parramore 4.5 9 51.5 N/A 10-1 Valiant Prospect / Lady Nee Nee
8 0 DEMOCRAT Mick Barton Mr Jim Cassidy 4.7 3 53 N/A 9-2 Omnicorp / Ecalla
9 0 NEW CAST James Innes 11.7 8 51 N/A 50-1 Mighty Avalanche / Gloomy Isle
10 0 POPPY'S WAVE Mel Schumacher 15.7 4 51 N/A 250-1 Row of Waves / Bamboo's Princess
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (2) (1250 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BENEFIT Michael Evans 4 55 N/A 13-8 Star Watch / Awards Ceremony
2 0 PERALTA Mr Larry Olsen 5 13 54 N/A 9-2 Tarlac / Vital Move
3 0 DEJA SLEW Clarry Conners Shane Dye 5.8 10 55.5 N/A 10-1 Air de France / Al Muadiyeh
4 0 SHARSCAY Jim Houlahan Jamie Whitney 6.3 6 53 N/A 8-1 Marscay / Shannon Belle
5 0 TALLY HO Alwyn Trengrove J Adamo (a) 7.8 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Archregent / Fabuleux
6 0 CERIMON S A Mckinnon Rod Quinn 8.2 5 53 N/A 20-1 Bletchingly / Follow the Fashion
7 0 EURIMBLA BEAU Rodney Bailey James Innes 8.4 12 54 N/A 15-1 Marscay / Party
8 0 DASHER'S BOY M G Doherty Darryl McLellan 8.5 3 52.5 N/A 80-1 Dream Lodge / Dashing Winds
9 0 NICK'S JOY Ron Quinton Brian Wood 11.5 8 53 N/A 16-1 Luskin Star / Snapshot
10 0 RUN THE BEST Graeme Rogerson Mr Kevin Moses 11.6 2 53 N/A 16-1 Omnicorp / Cour Cheval
11 0 GANAF Glen Boss 11.9 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Imperial Baron / Cash Register
12 0 RICKETTY STREET Joe Bowditch 14.9 14 50 N/A 150-1 Whiskey Road / Wonder Miller
13 0 HE'S A GRADUATE Mr Jim Cassidy 19.9 9 53 N/A 25-1 Kaapstad / Minnie Sue
14 0 TIGER HUNT Gary Gusthart Tracey Bartley 20.9 11 53 N/A 200-1 Huntingdale / Tiger Tory
Race 6 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (3) (1290 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD MIST Frank Lewis Lenny Beasley 3 51 N/A 11-2 Broad Reach / Shamrock Time
2 0 CHAIN OF PONDS Mr Jim Cassidy 1.8 6 54.5 N/A 13-2 Red Tony / Royal Deb
3 0 ALZZINA Tracey Bartley 2 5 51.5 N/A 16-1 Al Hareb / Palazzina
4 0 PRE-JAUME Bob Pearse Darryl McLellan 2.5 2 53 N/A 16-1 Pre Catelan / Miss Maggie
5 0 MARAUDER'S MISSION Tony Marney 2.6 1 51 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Mission Belle
5 0 RODE'S KID Corey Brown 2.6 9 54 N/A 6-4 Rode Rouge / Rodeo Princess
7 0 ZEEK WOLF Jamie Whitney 4.6 4 50 N/A 16-1 Major Diamond / Gertie
8 0 CUDDLED Mr Kevin Moses 5.4 7 52 N/A 4-1 Pine Circle / Lovin' Kind
9 0 SWIFT PERSIAN W Sorensen 6.2 8 51 N/A 66-1 Air de France / Persian Silver
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Class 5 Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:56.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST IN CHIME Mr Jim Cassidy 2 55 N/A 5-4 Chimes Square / Ballyaero
2 0 LUST FOR LUCK Allan Robinson 0.4 4 55 N/A 13-2 Kaapstad / Au Pair
3 0 TIGHTWAD Glen Boss 0.9 3 52 N/A 13-2 Whiskey Road / Show Waltz
4 0 MOUNTAIN HIGH Eric Musgrove Darryl McLellan 1.4 6 52 N/A 10-1 Been There / Aqua Sphere
5 0 LION OF PAKISTAN Brian Wood 3.9 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Roughcast / Little Madge
6 0 EXPENSIVE Alan Abrahams 4.7 9 51 N/A 40-1 Majaahed / Hadriarra
7 0 COMITATUS Wayne Baker Rod Quinn 5 8 53 N/A 14-1 Don't Forget Me / Altesse de Loir
8 0 EMERALD SMILE James Innes 5.2 7 51.5 N/A 50-1 Proud Knight / Golden Waves
9 0 OUR SALVATION G A Rogerson Mr Kevin Moses 5.7 1 54 N/A 8-1 Oak Ridge / Enjaybee
10 0 RENOVATE Tracey Bartley 7.7 10 51.5 N/A 40-1 Been There / Glen Barb
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIKHULU Mr Mark Newnham 1 50.5 N/A 5-2 Brave Show / Sabari
2 0 CAPE ROW Mr Kevin Moses 1.3 6 53 N/A 12-1 Kaapstad / Row of Notes
3 0 DOLLY WILL DO Jamie Whitney 2.3 7 53 N/A 5-1 Rubiton / Anything Tudor
4 0 PRE-EMINENCE Rikki Cartwright 2.5 4 55 N/A 9-2 Bletchingly / Lockleys
5 0 REMBETICA D Lumsden Mr Jim Cassidy 2.7 3 54 N/A 11-2 Noalcoholic / Crystal Dancer
6 0 KNIGHT'S TREASURE Darryl McLellan 4 5 54 N/A 12-1 Proud Knight / Treasure Blest
7 0 MISTADOR Wayne Harris 4.3 2 56.5 N/A 10-1 Mister C. / Belle Doree
8 0 GREAT RESILIENCE Glen Boss 4.5 8 54.5 N/A 10-1 Al Hareb / Triesta
9 0 VATICAN Shane Dye 5 9 53 N/A 7-1 Papal Power / Salamaura
Race 9 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:33.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE TO SPARE Robert Thompson 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Wicked Princess
2 0 MALAGARA J Adamo (a) 0.2 4 50.5 N/A 13-4 Marauding / Sanandra
3 0 TIPSY STAR James Innes 3.5 6 52 N/A 11-1 Star Watch / Zuccala
4 0 KOOMADE Shane Dye 3.6 9 52 N/A 15-1 Access / Koomeela Sade
5 0 ROCKLEY SPY S Usher 5.6 5 52 N/A 16-1 Spectacular Spy / Zabrina
6 0 GENTEEL LADY Glen Boss 5.9 7 55 N/A 7-1 Foscarini / Dainty Manner
7 0 SHAKIRA GIRL Terry Jones 6.1 1 53.5 N/A 16-1 Mighty Avalanche / Khaliran
8 0 TIME WILL TELL Mr Kevin Moses 7.1 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Bluebird / Unrocel Lap
9 0 FEATS Neil Rae 9.1 10 51.5 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Flicks
10 0 ON TANYA'S TERMS Darryl McLellan 14.1 2 54 N/A 13-2 Maizcay / Below Deck