Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 26, March 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,785. 1st $3,000, 2nd $975, 3rd $600, 4th $210
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MORNING COPY B J Squair Stephen Killen 13 55.5 N/A 5-4 Wrong Page / Jubilee Lass
2 0 TORSION LAD Mrs J Wilson 3 10 55.5 N/A 9-2 Kiwi Slave / Liberty Star
3 0 SOVEREIGN GUEST A East 7 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 What a Guest / Wollisa
4 0 SHAMOOR Ron Goltz 9 11 52.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Dapper / Await
5 0 WINDLE LADY Phillip Wolfgram 9.5 3 53 N/A 16-1 Ksar Royal / Fingaul's Rush
6 0 IRISH HERO Tony Stewart 10.5 5 55.5 N/A 5-1 Heroic Earl / Early Irish
7 0 LENA'S PRIDE Robert Morris 12 4 50.5 N/A 7-1 Sterling Valley / My Saki
9 0 IRLANDA Katherine Winning Peter Williams 15.7 6 55 N/A 20-1 Vain Earl / Irish Potheen
10 0 WEMALA BAY Kevin Birse 15.8 9 54 N/A 8-1 Valiant Prospect / Pink Candy
11 0 FARISINO P Carmichael 15.9 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Vain Karioi / Miss Grin
12 0 RISDON DANCER R Doyle 19.9 8 52 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Dancing Belle
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,785. 1st $3,000, 2nd $975, 3rd $600, 4th $210
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VALERAE R Marshall 1 53 N/A 9-2 Valeriga / Carida
2 0 GOLDEN DIGNITY Mr Wayne Glass 3.5 13 53.5 N/A 10-1 Dignitas' Son / Kotemaori
3 0 SILENT SAM Michael Aspinall 4 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 Cupidor / Seeing Things
4 0 KASSALA PRINCE Tony Stewart 4.1 6 55 N/A 3-1 Light Kingdom / Argyll Beauty
5 0 SOVEREIGN FLASH Ken Waller 4.2 2 55.5 N/A 2-1 Sovereign Chief / Etepetete
6 0 BONNE ROCKET Mark Cummings 4.3 11 52.5 N/A 6-1 Rocket Star / Bonne Voisine
7 0 TASOL P Carmichael 5.1 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 Vinegar Joe / Silver Sixpence
8 0 BROCHEM R Doyle 5.3 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Myocard / Coup de Foudre
9 0 CANDLESTICK MAKER Bryan Murphy 5.5 5 55.5 N/A 16-1 Cavalry / Fast And Loose
10 0 HIGHLAND MONARCH Kevin Birse 8.5 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Monarch Star / Liquor's Quicker
Race 3 - 12:00AM Ris 2yo Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANCE BALLERINA Michael Aspinall 9 56.5 N/A 9-4 Celestial Dancer / Sea Shadow
2 0 BALLROOM DANCER Stephen Killen 1.5 8 55 N/A 8-1 Tights / Vite Princess
3 0 SILVER LIGHT R G Lipp P Carmichael 1.8 14 55 N/A 12-1 Willingness / Just Rare
4 0 UNDER THUNDER Ron Goltz 1.9 13 56 N/A 7-1 Sanam / Trianon
5 0 ZEDZEDAR Gail Harrison R Doyle 3.2 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 He Loves Me / La Cucchetta
6 0 ANCHOR RULE Terry Dalton 3.4 15 56 N/A 12-1 Anchor in / Square Rule
7 0 KINSBERG Kevin Birse 3.7 10 55.5 N/A 25-1 Oenjay Star / Spirited Lass
8 0 YESMAR Peter Williams 4.5 11 56.5 N/A 7-1 Pride of Kellina / Serene Emblem
9 0 NORTHERN CHILL Patrick Ryan Ken Waller 5 12 55.5 N/A 20-1 Ten Below / Northern Court
10 0 CASSIOPEIA Peter Kane Michael Dorrington 5.8 4 55.5 N/A 25-1 Anchor in / Loch's Pride
11 0 ILLUSTRATOR Bryan Murphy 6.1 3 54 N/A 16-1 Semipalatinsk / Upside Down
12 0 FRAZ Mr Wayne Glass 6.6 6 55 N/A 14-1 Zip Home / Miss Vixen
13 0 BLOSSOM Phillip Wolfgram 12.1 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Kingston Jamaica / Dressed in Diamonds
14 0 OSTENALL Mark Cummings 14.6 1 56 N/A 20-1 Ostensible / For All Occasions
15 0 LIGHTNING TOMMY Lionel Houldsworth D Wilkes 18.6 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Sylvester / Merry Cas
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLETCHARD Kevin Birse 6 54.5 N/A 7-2 Mighty Planet / Ardingley
2 0 ROMAN DISCOVERY John Traynor Ken Waller 1.3 9 55 N/A 7-1 Roman Prince / Discover
3 0 MAYFAIR GIRL A East 1.5 7 53 N/A 3-1 Paris Prince / Xanthe Anne
4 0 RAISE AN OSSIE Jason Oakes 2.8 3 51.5 N/A 5-2 Not Too Soon / Ossie Joy
5 0 BOLD SECRETARY D Wilkes 3.1 5 53 N/A 16-1 Alex Nureyev / Saucy Native
6 0 PACK LADY M Babb 3.9 4 49 N/A 8-1 Harvey Pack / Morgan Princess
7 0 PRIDDLE'S PRIDE Mr Wayne Glass 5.4 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Rocket Star / Carretta Pride
8 0 NATIVE ACE Mr Kerry Navie 6.2 11 52 N/A 20-1 Not Too Soon / Newnham Road
9 0 SOMATIC R Doyle 6.4 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Let's Get Physical / Lalinea
10 0 RUSSIAN RIDE Robert Morris 6.6 1 50.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Autumn Bride
11 0 JOSANTONE Keith Bell P Carmichael 7.1 8 53 N/A 16-1 Tate Gallery / Hulahan
12 0 KARSWAN John Lait 9.1 13 52.5 N/A 16-1 Steel Blade / Royal Tirage
13 0 BITTER MEMORIES Michael Aspinall 9.2 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Dolly's Alydar / Golden Memory
14 0 GYPSY ROVER Ron Goltz 10.2 14 53 N/A 20-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Rash Lily
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARZUKA Stephen Killen 4 55 N/A 9-2 Christmas Tree / Spring Waltz
2 0 WADING Michael Dorrington 1.3 16 54 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Todman's Beach
4 0 MENDHAM STAR D Wilkes 3.3 3 54 N/A 6-1 Mendham / Crystal Lark
6 0 HEROIC FLYER A East 4.7 10 52.5 N/A 16-1 Fixed Flush / Heroic Lass
7 0 AUTOCRACY Jason Oakes 5 12 51 N/A 5-2 Anchor in / Blond And Bossy
8 0 WATER WITCH Mark Cummings 5.3 13 52.5 N/A 14-1 Valiant Prospect / Crackajack
10 0 SWEET AND GENTLE Ron Goltz 5.8 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Brigand / Cutting Corners
12 0 ODD BET Phillip Wolfgram 9.6 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Ubetido / Khalilah
13 0 CHERRY PIE Mal Brown P Carmichael 9.7 15 54 N/A 7-1 Lunchtime / Song Queen
16 0 TOSMION Michael Aspinall 14.2 14 52.5 N/A 33-1 Planet Raider / Miss Paralyin
Race 6 - 12:00AM Foster'S Weetwood Hcp Pre (1200 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,600, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPARKLING BOUNTY Kevin Birse 9 53 N/A 5-1 Celestial Bounty / Capricorn Belle
2 0 PAPER HAT Michael Aspinall 0.1 6 52.5 N/A 4-1 Christmas Tree / Crown Royal
3 0 ZIPARIPA Ron Goltz 0.2 10 53 N/A 6-1 Zip Home / Lone Maid
4 0 LADY NICKELII Mark Cummings 2 7 53 N/A 8-1 Roman Prince / Nickelodeon
5 0 GENTLE ROCKET Darryl Stein Stephen Killen 2.2 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Rocket Star / Gentle Gina
7 0 UNIQUE VENTURE M Babb 2.9 4 49 N/A 33-1 Rassendyll / Proud Vain
8 0 BRIANISM Dave Badham R Doyle 3.1 14 52 N/A 4-1 Biscay Ballad / Night Haven
10 0 PLACID ROY Mrs J Wilson 3.7 5 52 N/A 25-1 Nippy Beau / Liberty Star
11 0 BEPPIZ BOY Gino D'Altorio Michael Dorrington 4.7 11 53 N/A 8-1 Daybreak Lover / Noble Pass
12 0 PIOUS GROOM Phillip Wolfgram 5.2 8 52 N/A 7-2 Innamorato / Respectfully Yours
13 0 SHINVARI A East 6.5 1 52 N/A 20-1 Shining Finish / Rivari
14 0 SOLAR CIRCLE Ken Waller 8.5 15 59 N/A 20-1 Star Way / Neensie
15 0 REGAL FINALE Robert Morris 10.5 13 51 N/A 33-1 Blue's Finito / Tritina
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $5,320. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,070, 3rd $700, 4th $250
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAUDHAM CHARM Kevin Birse 8 53.5 N/A 7-2 Laudham Star / Denrene
2 0 KELLINA DOWNS Ted G Brown Terry Dalton 0.5 3 57 N/A 7-2 Pride of Kellina / Feathered Flight
2 0 CHARDONNAY BABY A East 0.5 4 53 N/A 12-1 Principe / Sheringa
5 0 AGANA BAY Stephen Killen 3 6 54.5 N/A 7-1 Semipalatinsk / Never Tell Tales
6 0 FREEZING Mal Brown P Carmichael 4.5 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Mighty Avalanche / Noble Beauty
7 0 ABSOLUTE P J O'Donohue Michael Dorrington 5.8 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Now's the Time / Wilga Star
8 0 LEVEL METAL Mark Cummings 6.3 1 52 N/A 20-1 Metal Precieux / In the Balance
9 0 GOLDEN IMPACT Barry Henry M Babb 6.4 12 49 N/A 14-1 Fixed Flush / Morobe Gold
10 0 RIVERINA Phillip Wolfgram 7.9 9 52 N/A 20-1 Christmas Tree / Penny Postcard
11 0 SOLLICKER Michael Aspinall 8.1 11 54 N/A 4-1 Celestial Dancer / Speed With Comfort