Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Saturday 30, December 1995

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 33

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1630 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:40.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DR. JEDTH Peter Cullen 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Qubeau / Miss Cabaret
2 0 NIROHCNA Glenn Pierce Jeffrey Felix 0.5 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 Anchor in / Methanol
3 0 EMBELLISHMENT Greg Cullen 2 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Rodwell / Exalt's Daughter
4 0 SLAVOJ Mr Gus Philpot 2.4 1 55 N/A 2-1 Will Dancer / Seltisa
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GALL STONE ROAD Stephen Brooks Ms Leanne Deguara 1 52.5 N/A 4-1 Sea Road / Stars 'n' Riches
2 0 SOUTHERN BROTHER Errol Sewell Peter Cullen 0.8 3 54 N/A 14-1 Salieri / If You Wish
3 0 ARK RAJ Rex Fleming Mr Bill Cullen 1.1 4 56.5 N/A 7-4 Pride of Place / Regency Queen
4 0 PENNY WISH Graham Kliese 2.9 6 55 N/A 5-2 Red Anchor / Penny Wise
5 0 BLAZING REALM G Dickson Robert Warren 3 2 55 N/A 7-2 Blazing Sword / Vain Mamselle
6 0 EL METEORO Mr Alby Molino 3.1 5 54 N/A 10-1 Star of the Magi / Delbro Lodge
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOBBY BLUELIGHT Mr Gus Philpot 5 55.5 N/A 10-9 Opera Prince / Wrong Chord
2 0 PAKISIGH Errol Sewell Robert Warren 0.8 4 59 N/A 9-4 Straight Strike / Punkah
3 0 COVER UP Cheryl Williams Peter Cullen 1.6 1 58 N/A 3-1 Allamanda Boy / In Disguise
4 0 JO LEUKO Graham Kliese 2.9 3 54 N/A 6-1 John's Hope / Tiya's Pet
5 0 RED ON BRONZE Greg Cullen 3.4 2 56.5 N/A 20-1 Paint the Town Red / Bronze Matrice
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPER PRINCE John Maconachie P Gordy 3 56.5 N/A 6-4 Molokai Prince / Century's Delight
2 0 STATUS SYMBOL Chris Deguara Ms Leanne Deguara 1 5 53 N/A 5-4 Star Watch / Silver Tradition
3 0 HARVEY'S ACE Russell Garner Robert Warren 2 6 55 N/A 6-1 Harvey Pack / Hotplates
4 0 TOWARRI HEIGHTS Gary Smith Graham Kliese 2.5 7 55.5 N/A 7-1 Elounda Bay / Travetarius
5 0 BENANDREA Mr Gus Philpot 4.5 1 56 N/A 5-1 Our Horizon / Supplice
6 0 HALEY'S A HIT Mr Brent Trinder 6.5 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Hit It Benny / Haldonica
7 0 CHRISTMAS STORY Nippy Seymour Ms Rhonda Seymour 7.3 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Christmas Tree / Romantic Tale
8 0 BELIEVE ME Kevin Spillane Greg Cullen 9.6 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Christopher / Jasellie
9 0 FAST KISS Dick Rolfe Michael Cullen 11.9 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Broad Reach / Come And Kiss
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,400, 2nd $970, 3rd $480, 4th $150
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WELL ARMED George Russell C Whiteley 3 54 N/A 5-2 Rodwell / Harmonious
2 0 SOCIALISM Graham Kliese 0.2 6 54 N/A 7-2 Hegemony / Ruby Royale
3 0 SUGAR MAGIC Gil Farrell Michael Cullen 2.2 7 53.5 N/A 4-1 Zip Home / Musical Money
4 0 STREET BEAU Jeffrey Felix 4 5 55 N/A 3-1 Qubeau / Street Noise
5 0 TELROY STAR Mr Guy Hall 4.3 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Provideo / Jase Star
6 0 WHITE BUFFALO Mr Alby Molino 4.5 1 55 N/A 6-1 Best Western / Leville
7 0 GOLD STORM Greg Cullen 5.8 8 57 N/A 7-2 Jan Murray / Helen's Gold
8 0 ISLAND RHODE Ms R Wrigley 9.1 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 My Blue Kingdom / Rhode Island Red
9 0 REGAL HOST Peter Cullen 10.6 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 What a Guest / Regal Crest