Eagle Farm: Queensland Turf Club Ltd Wednesday 27, July 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114

Race 1 - 12:00AM Librici Maiden Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHINOBI Jim Byrne 13 54 N/A 7-1 At Talaq / Evening Scent
2 0 PARTNER 'N CRIME G M Stewart J Taylor 4.5 14 56 N/A 3-1 Take Your Partner / Tiki Michele
3 0 SOFT SHOE MAROO Jan Wright Ms Bernadette Cooper 5 16 50.5 N/A 25-1 Beau Jangles / Hope Val Does
4 0 STATTON Mr Tony Erhart 5.1 15 57 N/A 5-1 Vite Cheval / Neonate
5 0 ARCTIC BAY Kelvin Wharton 5.5 5 52.5 N/A 14-1 Ten Below / Lameroo
6 0 MAGNIER Lyle Plumb Danny Craven 6.8 9 54 N/A 7-1 Last Tycoon / Attanagh
7 0 MANGANESE MAN Mr Ken Pope 7.2 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Daybreak Lover / Belinda Blue Eyes
8 0 CASANOVA B J Mclachlan Eddie Wilkinson 7.3 4 53 N/A 9-2 Last Tycoon / Starelic
9 0 RORSHAC Mr Robert Crilley 8.1 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Last Tycoon / Inkblot
10 0 TRIBAL BEAT Mr Gary Doughty 8.5 10 52 N/A 33-1 Imposing / Western Music
11 0 SOON TO BE Alan Russell 8.9 8 50.5 N/A 14-1 Not Too Soon / Haliam
12 0 SHE'S A DANGER Mrs Catherine Hutchinson 9.2 12 52 N/A 50-1 Danger's Hour / Growing Tree
13 0 CO-JACK Russell Trevor Jason Babarovich 10.5 1 52 N/A 20-1 Sovereign Chief / Life's Circle
14 0 PRINCE COLOTTO Jenny Ball Mr Bill Goodwin 11.8 3 55 N/A 13-4 Bellotto / Ma Colombine
15 0 TUMBLE LEAF Nathan Day 16.8 2 50.5 N/A 33-1 Vain Monarch / Rusty Leaf
16 0 MAN OF ISLE E R Gray Jon Walk 19.8 11 52 N/A 66-1 Island Kingdom / Frisky Vintage
Race 2 - 12:00AM Our Planet Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUMINIA Ray Stephan Eddie Wilkinson 6 55 N/A 11-10 Semipalatinsk / I'm a Believer
2 0 ELTON Mrs Catherine Hutchinson 0.3 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Famous Star / Serinito
3 0 IVORY'S IRISH David Furner 1.1 13 56 N/A 7-2 Best Western / Engagement
4 0 WHAT'S FRESH P Hoare-Smith J Taylor 1.4 5 54.5 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / Waffles
5 0 RENEGED Alan Russell 5.4 8 53.5 N/A 66-1 Prince Echo / Our Lady Dealer
6 0 ALO-ALO Garry Hayes Anthony Pattillo 5.9 3 55 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Big Grin
7 0 CANNONADE Mr Alan Cowie 6 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Snow Knight / Cool Climate
8 0 PRINCE EQUUS Wayne Nugent Mr Gary Doughty 6.2 14 55 N/A 8-1 Prince Echo / Eliter
9 0 CAVALRY OFFICER Mr Bill Goodwin 7.5 9 54 N/A 20-1 Valeriga / Carida
10 0 ROBERTO'S JEWEL Nick Pugliese Scott Galloway 8.3 2 53 N/A 20-1 Rodwell / Jewel Princess
11 0 MURMANSK D Wilkes 9.6 4 55 N/A 50-1 Semipalatinsk / My Rocker Baby
12 0 WEATHERVANE Kelvin Wharton 9.9 15 54 N/A 12-1 Warmington / Sweet Revival
13 0 KENO BELLE Jason Babarovich 16.9 12 52.5 N/A 33-1 Bellotto / Claiborne
14 0 DOCTOR WOOLLY Steven Sharman 18.2 10 55 N/A 66-1 So Good / Double Value
15 0 POISON IVY Nathan Day 28.2 1 52 N/A 80-1 Ivybridge / Mend a Shadow
Race 3 - 12:00AM Silver Sharpe Welter Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVE CALLS Jim Byrne 8 54 N/A 7-2 He Loves Me / Call At Night
2 0 BELLEVUE EXPRESS Peter Dunn Mrs J Wilson 0.2 10 54 N/A 10-1 Agile Jet / Rocky Creek
3 0 BERBARA'S REWARD Robert Morris 0.4 9 51 N/A 40-1 Son of Man / Berbara
4 0 BEATS A DUCK David Furner 0.7 3 54 N/A 8-1 Century / Nahema
5 0 WILLFORD Mr Robert Crilley 1.7 1 54 N/A 9-2 Polly's Brother / Lady Clarinet
6 0 SWIFT AND STRONG J Taylor 1.9 5 54 N/A 14-1 Coalcliff / My Louise
7 0 ROYAL DESTINY Andrew Cox 2 2 54 N/A 8-1 Monarch Star / Knightly Glow
8 0 FAST TALKER Alan Russell 3.3 7 54 N/A 3-1 Daybreak Lover / Creoliner
9 0 KELLY'S PRINCESS Danny Craven 4.6 6 54 N/A 7-2 Pride of Kellina / Court Follies
10 0 STORMY TRYST Mr Ken Pope 5.1 4 54 N/A 14-1 He Loves Me / Stormy Kate
Race 4 - 12:00AM Tristina Class 1 Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLYING FREDDIE Alan Russell 12 52.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Kaldora
2 0 CORRAL Jim Byrne 1.5 14 52.5 N/A 20-1 Bletchingly / Dance Hall Girl
3 0 CIVIDIN Ray Sparrow Graeme Birney 1.7 3 55.5 N/A 13-4 Show King / Ida's Season
4 0 I LIKE ACCLAIM Jason Babarovich 2.7 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Star Acclaim / Like Whisky
5 0 ROYAL STATESMAN Stuart Munro Anthony Pattillo 3.5 1 54 N/A 13-8 High Statesman / Lynn's Love
6 0 NO TOSS Ms M Grady 4.5 11 52 N/A 20-1 No Faith / Fearless Toss
7 0 JUPITER'S FIRE Glen Stockdale 4.8 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Genghiz / Diamond Mine
8 0 FIERY COURT Mr Bill Goodwin 5 13 53 N/A 20-1 Pride of Kellina / Fireside Fae
9 0 SIR IVE Mr Ken Pope 5.8 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Getting Closer / Kakiri
10 0 SPANK ME Danny Craven 6.1 2 54 N/A 11-4 Rustic Amber / Golden Music
11 0 REGAL RENEA D Messingham 6.2 10 54 N/A 12-1 Forever Regal / Grey Marama
12 0 VALIANT ANGEL Nathan Day 7 6 50.5 N/A 50-1 Valiant Prospect / Canape
13 0 RACHAY STAR Mrs Catherine Hutchinson 7.8 15 53 N/A 25-1 Black Kite / Starroona
14 0 CLASSY 'N' SHARP Mr Robert Crilley 11.3 9 53 N/A 10-1 Huntingdale / Scholar's Rhyme
15 0 MISS NIPLAH Carl Symons 11.5 4 52 N/A 100-1 Coeur D'Etoile / Rise-N-Fly
Race 5 - 12:00AM Tristina Class 1 Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLOD POLE J M Boyd Alan Russell 5 52.5 N/A 7-1 Dream Lodge / Lilting Light
2 0 MR. MERRYDOO Nathan Day 0.2 6 51.5 N/A 25-1 Allamanda Boy / Sasanalia
3 0 JOLEA Mr Bill Goodwin 0.4 1 54.5 N/A 16-1 Brondesbury / Foelee
4 0 DIAMOND ROYALE Ron Barraud Mr Tony Erhart 1.4 2 54 N/A 11-2 No Faith / Volante Grigia
5 0 STEVE'S KNIGHT Mark Dux Tad Pattillo 1.7 10 52.5 N/A 9-2 Pride of Century / Manly Miss
6 0 MAKISUN Eddie Wilkinson 3.5 13 53.5 N/A 10-1 He Loves Me / Coax Me Home
7 0 NORTHERN EXPOSURE Ron McKane Ken Waller 3.6 3 55 N/A 6-1 Celestial Dancer / Lapstar
8 0 TURF TYRANT Steven Sharman 4.9 14 54 N/A 8-1 Bletchencore / Matehaere
9 0 ZETA SUNSET Ms Bernadette Cooper 5.3 15 51.5 N/A 50-1 Shy Rambler / Love Blink
10 0 LEFT JAB Jim Byrne 5.8 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 The Pug / Bold Craft
11 0 ROYAL OYSTER Graeme Smith 6.2 16 55 N/A 20-1 Sovereign Chief / Real Pearl
12 0 BLUE SEQUIOA J Taylor 6.7 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Blue Run / Limone Doll
13 0 EL BERLINA Mrs J Wilson 6.8 9 53 N/A 33-1 Fixed Flush / Empress Tamara
14 0 DAYGAR Craig Smith B Richardson 8.1 12 50.5 N/A 20-1 Tate Gallery / Ballet Duster
15 0 SIR DARE D Wilkes 10.6 11 55 N/A 10-1 Been There / Bright Fashion
16 0 STEVE'S BID Anthony Pattillo 10.8 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Blue Run / Essence of Charm
Race 6 - 12:00AM Winter Rest Series Heat (1400 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR BILL Russell Davidson Anthony Pattillo 6 54 N/A 14-1 Celestial Bounty / Capricorn Belle
2 0 TRUEISM Alan Russell 1 9 51.5 N/A 12-1 Prince True / Scintillating Star
3 0 CANDY'S VERSION Roley Roberts J Taylor 1.2 15 56 N/A 9-1 True Version / Candysynd
4 0 THE HAMO Eddie Wilkinson 1.4 1 53 N/A 3-1 Natural / Mouskouri
5 0 POWER WALK B A Jorgensen Mr Bill Goodwin 1.8 2 53 N/A 5-1 Switch in Time / Saucy Walker
6 0 MR. KATEMMA David Furner 3.1 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Rory's Jester / Abba's Wish
7 0 WAHOOL Danny Craven 3.9 14 52 N/A 25-1 Thahul / Cassie's Robe
8 0 KENCO B Richardson 4.4 11 49 N/A 16-1 Kenmare / La Baneza
9 0 BEAHAVEN Mr Ken Pope 4.5 16 53 N/A 50-1 Rolling Minstrel / Sunny Retreat
10 0 HAPPY GO LUCKY Scott Galloway 4.8 12 55 N/A 8-1 Mighty Avalanche / Born to Sing
11 0 ROWLAND Scott Seamer 5.1 5 54 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Waihaha
12 0 BLUE ORCHIDS Ian Saunders Tad Pattillo 5.2 4 54 N/A 11-2 Bluebird / Rain
13 0 FINAL TIE Pat Richardson D Messingham 6 10 52.5 N/A 20-1 Rodwell / Amy's Lady
14 0 HANDIWORK Alan Swindley Jim Byrne 7 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Hand Crafted / Rantan
15 0 TRES FACILE Mr Robert Crilley 8.5 8 52.5 N/A 50-1 Wrong Page / Tapara
16 0 NATIVE GOLD Carl Symons 10.3 13 54 N/A 7-1 Twenty Four Karat / Scarletina
Race 7 - 12:00AM Princess Gracious Cl3 Hcp (2150 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:12.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GUNBOWER ISLAND D Wilkes 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Centaine / On the Murray
2 0 COYJATA BOY J Taylor 3.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Ten Below / Gentle Inca
3 0 MODERN MANNER Jim Byrne 5.8 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Al Ameen / Modern Habit
4 0 USURPER H R Davis Mr Gary Doughty 5.9 7 53.5 N/A 11-2 Crested Wave / Off the Plan
5 0 ROYAL RHATO Dave McEwan Mr Bill Goodwin 8.9 9 53 N/A 4-1 Innamorato / Miss Gundagai
6 0 TASTY LINE David Furner 9 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Sir Tristram / Magic Dust
7 0 EMPEROR'S PALACE Jon Walk 12 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Zoffany / Embellished
8 0 STRIDE AWAY A East 12.5 2 53 N/A 25-1 First Norman / Romantic Road
9 0 THE BEES KNEES Alan Russell 15.5 5 53 N/A 9-4 Wrong Page / Honey And Spice
10 0 RAIN FAITH D Messingham 16 3 54.5 N/A 9-1 Rain Lover / Avon Lover
Race 8 - 12:00AM Handy Proverb Class 2 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $10,200. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500, 5th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRECIOUS ECHO Mr Bill Goodwin 15 53.5 N/A 12-1 Metal Precieux / Repeat
2 0 CRACKAPRINCE P Carmichael 1.8 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Prince Vesper / Crackalight
3 0 RANDWOOD Kelvin Wharton 2.6 2 55 N/A 9-2 Lord Jandy / Dinwoody
4 0 THE PRADO Tad Pattillo 2.7 14 52.5 N/A 6-1 Tate Gallery / Valiyar
5 0 SUPER COOL Alan Russell 3 16 52 N/A 15-1 Ten Below / Better Holly
6 0 MY TUFF CUSTOMER Scott Galloway 3.1 13 56 N/A 7-2 Skibinoff / Quiet
7 0 ISLAND MINT Nathan Day 3.6 8 51.5 N/A 10-1 Island Kingdom / Bermuda Bay
8 0 WE KICK AGAIN Allan Douch D Wilkes 4.6 5 54 N/A 13-2 Hegemony / Musette
9 0 BLACK SHAD Andrew Cox 4.8 7 52.5 N/A 25-1 Ten Below / Devil's Number
10 0 MAUNGATAUTARI Robbie Laing Jim Byrne 5 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Pompeii Court / Carinae
11 0 ZANSCAR Alan Mcconechy Anthony Pattillo 5.3 11 55.5 N/A 12-1 Bakharoff / Madame Bijou
12 0 CENRAIN Mr Gary Doughty 6.1 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Double Century / Neon Rainbow
13 0 BEAU BUDGET Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.4 6 50.5 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Elifra
14 0 MIPALAT Mr Ken Pope 7.7 1 52 N/A 66-1 Semipalatinsk / Lady Lleona
15 0 POINT BREAK Mr Robert Crilley 8.1 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 Centaine / Riverleigh Lady
16 0 CHIEF EDITION Ken Waller 11.6 12 55 N/A 25-1 Sovereign Chief / Every Blessing