Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, November 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Rail: 6 Metres

Race 1 - 12:00AM Dick Austin Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.88 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROPEL Mr Jim P Taylor 6 53 N/A 3-1 Corporate Raider / Prohurst
2 0 COUNT THE CASH Jason Oliver 3.8 5 55.5 N/A 11-4 Protos / Myriad
3 0 FAIR MAID OF PERTH Bob McPherson Jamie Barnett 4.5 11 52.5 N/A 14-1 Front Page / Dainty Wish
4 0 ECCLESIASTICUS Phillip Alderman 6.3 3 52 N/A 8-1 Sir Dapper / Orange Blossom
5 0 ZEMBIJOU John Eaton Mark Forder 8.3 9 54 N/A 33-1 Zemindar / Clair Bijou
6 0 APPEALING CHOICE Ted Martinovich Troy Turner 9.5 2 52 N/A 33-1 Southern Appeal / Mini Budget
7 0 JUST TOD W A Boyle Patrick Carbery 9.8 1 54 N/A 7-2 Old Spice / Todtona
8 0 WESTERN ZIP Graham Lambie 10.5 4 54 N/A 5-1 Zephyr Zip / Canned Music
9 0 RED JELLY D Miller (Jnr) 12.5 10 52 N/A 80-1 Magellan / Classic Note
10 0 REDWOOD BAY Annette Sharpe Jeff Noske 13.5 7 52.5 N/A 50-1 Belele / Bonny Biscay
11 0 CAMCHERIE Ken Adams Paul King 15 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Cheraw / Tooraliay
Race 2 - 12:00AM Keith Biggs Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.38 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRUSOE Noel Rudland 3 55.5 N/A 4-5 Marooned / Southern Pleasure
2 0 QUICKSILVER Jason Oliver 0.1 7 55 N/A 5-1 Zabaleta / Kade Plume
3 0 MAROONED LADY Jason Whiting 1.3 10 55 N/A 6-1 Marooned / Wildwood Lady
4 0 JINSKY BLUE Jeff Pike Mark Forder 3 2 53 N/A 16-1 Serheed / Lady Gina
5 0 BARENZO Jeff Bull Dennis Gundry 4.5 8 54 N/A 20-1 Cheraw / Pratesi
6 0 KIM FIGHTER P Farrell 4.8 1 53 N/A 12-1 Conquistarose / Danzapak
7 0 SPIDER BURTON Shane Plumb Peter Hall 7 11 52 N/A 40-1 Kala Dancer / Bounty Clue
8 0 TUDOR WAY Jason Brown 7.5 9 53.5 N/A 33-1 Salieri / Spirited Way
9 0 SEA TIPS C R Burgess Troy Turner 10 6 52 N/A 100-1 Sovereign Red / Irish Ivy
10 0 BALMORAL GATE Paul King 11 4 55 N/A 10-1 Carry a Smile / Diamond Chimes
11 0 LORD SOMETHING Jeremy Hustwitt 35 5 52 N/A 100-1 Lord Seymour / Indian Lagoon
Race 3 - 12:00AM Rod Russell Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.33 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RISKY RANCHER Lou Luciani Noel Rudland 9 55.5 N/A 7-1 Vain Rancher / Speculative Pet
2 0 MOONIJIN FLYER Robert Harvey (Jnr) Dennis Gundry 0.1 1 56 N/A 5-1 Zabaleta / Hundred Pardons
3 0 NED'S BROTHER Len Morton Phillip Alderman 0.2 6 56.5 N/A 5-2 Drought / Pingrup Pride
4 0 MAGIC REEF Gerard Anthony Jeff Noske 2 11 52 N/A 100-1 Marooned / Magic Pak
5 0 CURRETGEN N White 2.3 2 49 N/A 40-1 Carry a Smile / Dual Talent
6 0 RICH BID Vernon Brockman Mr Mark Sestich 2.5 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Chanteclair / Rich Inheritance
7 0 CLASSIC BID Troy Turner 3.8 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Zabaleta / Clayton's Bid
8 0 BRASS D Miller (Jnr) 3.8 8 53 N/A 10-1 Prince True / Golden Fantasy
9 0 SCOTLAND PARK Paul King 3.8 4 53 N/A 9-4 Star Way / Dazzling Flyer
10 0 TUDOR OLLIE Patrick Carbery 4.3 7 53 N/A 20-1 Luskin Star / English Garden
11 0 IDEAL RULER Jason Oliver 6.3 10 53 N/A 25-1 Rancho Ruler / Goditian
12 0 HAPPY GINZA Gordon O'Donnell Jeremy Hustwitt 17 12 52 N/A 200-1 Carry a Smile / Suntory Lady
Race 4 - 12:00AM Damien Oliver Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.12 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNSUNG HERO Darren Haw 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Protos / Sylvan Time
2 0 AROUND THE BAR Troy Turner 1.8 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Man of Rank / Something Super
3 0 COULD BE RARE N White 1.8 8 49.5 N/A 16-1 Beau Sovereign / Couldbe Mahal
4 0 BANNERPAK P Farrell 3.3 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Haulpak / Banners Flying
5 0 BOA FORCE Ted Martinovich D Miller (Jnr) 3.5 4 55.5 N/A 1-1 Southern Appeal / Mini Budget
6 0 SNAPPY Shane Plumb Dwayne Dunn 3.8 5 52 N/A 33-1 Sanhedrin / Private Number
7 0 KELLDALE Mr Mark Sestich 4 13 53.5 N/A 80-1 Kala Dancer / Windswept Valley
8 0 WESTERN RUSH Mario Giacci Paul King 4 9 52 N/A 25-1 Jeroboam / Rush Print
9 0 RANTSON D Miller (Jnr) 4 11 52 N/A 100-1 Rant And Rave / Hill House
10 0 CHEYNE BAY Patrick Carbery 4.8 10 52 N/A 66-1 Cheyne Walk / Inis Marie
11 0 JIMMY FLASH Mrs S O'Donnell 5.3 12 53.5 N/A 40-1 Pembroke / Khairbelle
12 0 OUR ELUSIVE DREAM J McLeod 6.5 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 I'm in Luck / Telhelen
13 0 SPACE RULER Dennis Gundry 7.8 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Jevington / Girl in Space
14 0 INDIAN JESTER Mr Paul Dyson 11 14 52.5 N/A 33-1 Beau Sovereign / Laughing Sioux
Race 5 - 12:00AM Doriemus Quality Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.69 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOBLE BARONESS Dwayne Dunn 5 57.5 N/A 7-1 Protos / Bella Doncella
2 0 SECRET WEAPON Patrick Carbery 0.3 2 53 N/A 4-1 Carry a Smile / Ask Me Later
3 0 BRITISH LINC Phillip Alderman 1.5 9 55.5 N/A 20-1 Fimiston / Balmy Night
4 0 REGAL REBECCA Dennis Gundry 1.8 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Pago Mystery / Illegally Yours
5 0 LADY VADER P Farrell 5 3 52 N/A 33-1 Bold Invader / Anjocol
6 0 POTENTIAL Jason Brown 5.5 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Southern Appeal / Sixpence
7 0 DANCE HI Paul King 6.3 8 52 N/A 13-2 Key Dancer / Medibelle
8 0 GIRL ABOUT TOWN Jeremy Hustwitt 6.3 1 52.5 N/A 25-1 Cheraw / Who's That Girl
9 0 MIAMI LASS Noel Rudland 8.3 11 56 N/A 5-1 Serheed / Sister Red
10 0 ASPEN ROSE Mr Jim P Taylor 9.8 12 52 N/A 15-1 Centaine / Watarose
11 0 MALDON PRIDE D Miller (Jnr) 10.5 10 52 N/A 33-1 Black Kite / Junction Girl
12 0 IT IS SO Troy Turner 11.3 4 52 N/A 6-1 Is It True / So Stunning
Race 6 - 12:00AM P. & P.-Tattersall'S Cup (2200 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $21,000, 2nd $5,700, 3rd $2,700, 4th $600Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:16.85 Last 600m: 0:37.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RED JAVELIN John Claite 5 55 N/A 33-1 Elland Road / Princess Lane
2 0 CONCRETE CRUSHER Jim Dickson Mr Mark Sestich 0.8 4 53.5 N/A 10-9 Nassipour / Miss Monroe
3 0 HIT YOUR KICK Jason Whiting 1 7 52 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Bellemore
4 0 VAGABOND BOY Ted Martinovich Troy Turner 1.8 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Western Symphony / Sassie Lassie
5 0 ASSEMBLYMAN Dwayne Dunn 2 6 52 N/A 20-1 Morcon / Jane Poppins
6 0 SHAHI Jamie Barnett 2.3 10 52 N/A 66-1 Shahrastani / First Kiss
7 0 TRUE RUSSIAN Cliff Smith Mark Forder 3 9 52.5 N/A 9-1 Ksar / Almenahtra
8 0 MR. ZEMINDAR Ray Sweetman D Miller (Jnr) 5.3 11 53 N/A 5-1 Zemindar / Gourmet
9 0 PAGO MAGIC Jeff Noske 5.5 8 52 N/A 80-1 Pago Pago / Lady Delicious
10 0 WATIPOULKA Mrs S O'Donnell 5.8 12 52 N/A 50-1 Moss Trooper / Gretyse
11 0 TRANSPORTATION Tony Smith Patrick Carbery 10 3 53.5 N/A 40-1 Pago Mystery / Admirable Star
12 0 GENTLE GIANT John A O'Connor Mr Jim P Taylor 14.3 2 52 N/A 33-1 Indian Ore / Malleys Girl
Race 7 - 12:00AM Ruabon Sprint Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $21,000, 2nd $5,700, 3rd $2,700, 4th $600Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.78 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRANKY TIKIT Sarah Searle Troy Turner 2 55.5 N/A 9-2 Groucho / Tikitiboo
2 0 LYNSTED LAD T K Mc Garry Mrs S O'Donnell 0.1 12 53 N/A 10-1 Sikorsky / Milluna Moss
3 0 ARRGEAD Allan Hawke Phillip Alderman 1 5 52 N/A 20-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Meringo Girl
4 0 SOVEREIGN KITE John McNair Mr Jim P Taylor 1.8 8 52 N/A 16-1 Black Kite / Sunny Queen
5 0 QUADRIPEDANTE Simon Barrass Mr Paul Dyson 2 10 54 N/A 9-2 Pembroke / Habituary
6 0 FORWARD CHIEF Jeremy Hustwitt 2 3 52 N/A 14-1 Cheyne Walk / Lavender Rose
7 0 OH SISTER Jason Whiting 2 11 52 N/A 33-1 Marooned / Lady Command
8 0 CRAFT MEMORY Peter Hall 2.5 7 56 N/A 7-1 Inceptor / Ano Meros
9 0 RANCHO MAN Darren Mitchell Dwayne Dunn 2.5 6 54.5 N/A 3-1 Rancho Ruler / Girl Next Door
10 0 EL CORDERO Mr Mark Sestich 3.8 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Ksar / Medical Gem
11 0 RAPID RESCUE David Oliver 6.3 1 52 N/A 50-1 Marooned / Fleeting Maid
12 0 HE'S HERCULES Shayne Miller 7 13 52.5 N/A 25-1 Hermetic / War Fashion
13 0 GYPSY LAD D Miller (Jnr) 8.5 9 52 N/A 6-1 Demus / Pink Sands
Race 8 - 12:00AM Freedman Brothers Incorpo (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.24 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIMNICK Glenn Simpson Paul King 4 54 N/A 8-1 Fimiston / Nicknee
2 0 WELL SAID NICO Allan Taylor Stephen Miller 0.1 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 Jevington / Century Gold
3 0 BALLINA LORD Mr Paul Dyson 0.8 8 53 N/A 9-2 Lord Ballina / Heather's Prayer
4 0 TALK TIME Greg Jones Peter Hall 1 6 55 N/A 12-1 Alytime / Cut the Talk
5 0 BRONTE STORY Graeme Webster (Snr) Jason Brown 1.3 3 53 N/A 20-1 Gold And Ivory / Herlena Heights
6 0 ARIEL KITE P Farrell 3.5 1 49.5 N/A 50-1 Black Kite / Allanah Queen
7 0 RED KAPRE Mrs S O'Donnell 3.5 13 53 N/A 33-1 Bold Patriot / Niccolina
8 0 UNCLE TOM Geoff Durrant Jamie Barnett 3.8 12 51 N/A 12-1 Cheyne Walk / Aunt Kate
9 0 DOLLAR DEMAND D Miller (Jnr) 3.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 Danzatore / Off Shore
10 0 ANCHOR THE SUN Dwayne Dunn 4.3 10 52 N/A 50-1 Red Anchor / Oh So Cool
11 0 ARGUMENTO D Miller (Jnr) 5.5 9 55 N/A 10-9 Protos / War of Words
12 0 SPEECH OF PRAISE Phillip Alderman 11.5 11 54 N/A 66-1 Cheraw / My Fantasy
13 0 FAROUDI Troy Walsh 11.8 14 52.5 N/A 66-1 New Regent / Show's Century
14 0 STARLET'S DREAM Troy Turner 12 7 52 N/A 50-1 Star Watch / Approbate