Wellington: Wellington Racing Club Saturday 01, October 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 34
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IONA GREY M Usher 1 52 N/A 9-4 Sovereign Filou / Sideral
2 0 BINNVAIN D Lunn 0.5 2 57 N/A 4-6 Vain Karioi / Binnawee Kate
3 0 REVALUE Ms Louise Ward 2.8 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Irish Slipper / Serriha
4 0 KEADY'S GIRL Mr Mark Galea 11.8 4 52 N/A 6-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Cape Range
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ORANGE GROVE GIRL S Usher 1 54.5 N/A 6-4 Clear Choice / Overjoyed
2 0 LIKE FUN M Usher 1 4 55 N/A 7-2 Todhurst / Lika Fawn
3 0 INCREDIBLE TANGLES C Dillon 3.3 6 54 N/A 9-2 Futuristic / Incredible Polly
4 0 TYLER'S MATE Joe Galea 4.6 3 54 N/A 7-2 Todhurst / Lope Along
5 0 CLASSIC CRYSTAL Anne Blackett L Lunn 9.1 2 54 N/A 14-1 Mr. Investor / Flying Crystal
6 0 TOP KINGDOM Ms Louise Ward 9.9 5 56.5 N/A 50-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Top Dame
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHOWING ABILITY Pat Martin W Collison 3 54.5 N/A 5-4 Wonder Dancer / Go She Can
2 0 WILLPA Ms L Henry 3.5 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Billion / Parogardo Lass
3 0 REALISA GOLD M Usher 4.3 5 53 N/A 9-4 Realisateur / Cedar Gold
4 0 WILLOW DOWN Ms Louise Ward 4.8 2 52 N/A 10-1 Letdown / Ganwill Star
5 0 HARD FALL D Lunn 6.8 1 57 N/A 8-1 Letdown / Hardline
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SATIN RESERVE Noel Forrest D Lunn 3 54 N/A 5-1 High Reserve / Satin Sparkle
2 0 STAR OF MANILA John Denison Joe Galea 0.3 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Tarlac / Western Planet
3 0 I'M A CLASSIC W Collison 2.8 7 56.5 N/A 7-1 Crafty Knight / Regal Dixie
4 0 NEARLY GOLD Jamie Whitney 3.1 2 55 N/A 1-1 Blue And Gold / Nearly Gone
5 0 CHERLAKINE Mr Mark Galea 4.9 5 55 N/A 10-1 Cheraw / Doodlakine Lass
6 0 KENOSIE L Lunn 9.9 4 54 N/A 25-1 Politician / Kunui
7 0 BOXING CLEVER Ms Louise Ward 12.4 1 53 N/A 20-1 Sneesh / Ray's Clever
8 0 LADY LETISHA M Usher 15.9 9 53 N/A 20-1 Letdown / Certain Finish
9 0 WASN'T ME S Usher 20.9 6 54.5 N/A 14-1 Futuristic / Karen Elsie
Race 5 - 12:00AM Wellington Picnic Cup (1700 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,200, 2nd $600, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:46.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIVARKO Greg McDermott Mr T Woodham 4 61 N/A 9-4 Rivotious / Tokaro
2 0 YERBUTT Mr D Williams 1.3 3 62 N/A 4-6 Tarrago / Irish Yarn
3 0 COUNT ATLAS Mr G Pennell 3.6 2 61 N/A 4-1 Hemisphere / Anerpac
4 0 SLIGHT MONARCH Mr K Stewart 6.1 1 60.5 N/A 6-1 Meriville / Memorial Drive
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:26.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SINGING ASSASSIN Graham Grimmrond M Usher 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 The Godson / Lady Serenade
2 0 SAND BANK D Lunn 2.5 6 55 N/A 14-1 Todhurst / River Rock
3 0 ANOTHER GAUNTLET S Usher 2.7 5 54.5 N/A 9-2 Tolspring / Neloura
4 0 MYOSTAR Joe Galea 3.5 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Myocard / Decora
5 0 FUNNY BUNNY Jamie Whitney 3.6 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Easter Time / Aussie Queen
6 0 MERRY WALK L Lunn 10.4 2 53 N/A 16-1 Walking Home / Let's Get Merry