Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday 11, May 1996

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

Race 1 - 12:00AM Qris Added Stks Maiden Hc (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:15.26 Last 600m: 0:38.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL GOSSIP David Furner 5 54 N/A 9-4 Zandastar / Pine Baby
2 0 TWIGOFF Vince Maloney N Williams 3.3 3 56 N/A 13-2 Twig Moss / Skiff
3 0 MIGHTY MAC B N Miller T Lucas 4.1 7 56 N/A 5-1 Sir Laurence / Dinkie Melody
4 0 PERISSA BAY Kelly Schweida Nathan Day 4.5 12 56 N/A 10-1 Sea Swell / Whiskey Jane
5 0 IDLE MOON Michael Cahill 7.5 13 54.5 N/A 6-1 Run Riot / Distaffina
6 0 JUDE DUDE Pat Adams Scott Galloway 8 4 56 N/A 14-1 St. Jude / Baguette's Girl
7 0 CANALLOCK Ms Maja Revenstorf 8.3 1 53 N/A 10-1 Sea Road / Sharp Statement
8 0 MARLAND Terry Hancock Mel Schumacher 8.8 10 56 N/A 10-1 Interstellar / Pipiwar
9 0 BLUE MOVER William Pholi Glen Stockdale 9.6 11 56 N/A 16-1 Provideo / Parade of Stars
10 0 YALLAH SARSPARILLA Mr Shane Moses 11.4 2 56 N/A 7-1 Yallah Prince / Vain Madam
11 0 SCEILIG R J Rix Anthony Pattillo 12.4 6 56 N/A 16-1 Raise a Stanza / Bellflower
12 0 GRISSINI Glen Colless 16.9 8 54.5 N/A 14-1 Zeditave / Starling
13 0 CLEVER NED Mr Gary Doughty 19.4 9 56 N/A 6-1 Nediym / Clever Chick
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,000, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:29.24 Last 600m: 0:40.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MISAFOO Shane Shield 2 53.5 N/A 5-1 Indian Ore / Summer Time Streak
2 0 CHRISTMAS STOCKING Ms Kelly Purdy 0.4 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Christmas Tree / Helen's Love
3 0 PALACE MODEL Peter J Fitzgerald Scott Galloway 1.2 9 53.5 N/A 16-1 Semipalatinsk / Merry Model
4 0 ICE COMET Nat Davies N Williams 1.3 13 55 N/A 5-1 Cool Comet / Miss Rabos
5 0 PERFECT LINE Michael Cahill 2.3 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Run Riot / Driver Bird
6 0 BALI PRINCESS Ms A Livermore 3.3 12 52 N/A 25-1 Balmerniro / Court Follies
7 0 JAN BABY Mr Shane Moses 3.6 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Flotilla / Gae Cherie
8 0 SHINING THREAD Glen Stockdale 4.9 8 54 N/A 10-1 Sir Tristram / Tulle
9 0 FLAME TOKAY Joe Phillips Rhett Bellert 5.3 3 55 N/A 7-1 Fixed Flush / True Wine
10 0 TRICK QUESTION D J Mcgee Nathan Day 6.1 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Outright / Plush Power
11 0 BOLD GERTIE John Zielke David Furner 7.1 11 53 N/A 20-1 High Regard / Beaming Star
12 0 LYRICAL LINGO B J Mclachlan Danny Craven 17.1 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Esperanto / Musical Lover
13 0 MONET GOLD D A Newham Glen Colless 22.6 7 54 N/A 50-1 Valiant Prospect / Laarnic
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.85 Last 600m: 0:38.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXPRESS TIME Bob Sutton Glen Stockdale 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 Broad Reach / Ticoway
2 0 FIESTA FROLIC M Traecey 1 1 53.5 N/A 7-2 Bicentenary / Come And Play
3 0 CORBRIDGE Michael Cahill 1.5 6 54.5 N/A 11-2 Persian Heights / Spirit of Pago
4 0 BROWN AND BOLD Tom Hutcheson Mr Mark Lister 3.8 4 52 N/A 9-1 Ksar Royal / Aunt Jane
5 0 TOP DAY Ms Kelly Purdy 4.3 8 53 N/A 12-1 Daybreak Lover / Twintop
6 0 CAPTAIN NIP N Williams 4.7 3 53 N/A 10-1 Captain Piper / Hot Nip
7 0 KELTELLO Roy Dawson Anthony Pattillo 7 2 56 N/A 5-2 Pride of Kellina / Makini
8 0 MAGIC BREAK Shane Shield 11.5 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Breakfast Creek / Blue Val
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:14.42 Last 600m: 0:38.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAPPHIRE BAY Brian Crowley Tony Stewart 10 54.5 N/A 13-2 Zip Home / Glowing Halo
2 0 MAYHEM Peter Tuxworth Peter Marion 0.4 2 51 N/A 8-1 Marauding / Wind
3 0 TIKI PALACE Michael Cahill 0.8 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Palace Music / Tri-Tiki
4 0 OUR REIVER L Allen 1.8 8 54 N/A 8-1 Making Time / Tarweena's Dream
5 0 COME ON SUSIE Glen Stockdale 1.9 3 55 N/A 4-1 Change of Habit / Showing the Green
6 0 JOY'S HORIZON K Smith 3.7 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Our Horizon / Pilgrim's Angel
7 0 SINGAPORE GAL Nathan Day 6.2 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Tsarbaby / Coast
8 0 DAWN MAGIC Scott Galloway 7.2 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Grand Rocky / Dawnbreak Lover
9 0 SEA SYLIC Brett Baker Mr Gary Doughty 8.2 9 54.5 N/A 11-2 Sea Road / Mansylita
10 0 BIARRITZ David Furner 8.3 6 55 N/A 12-1 Lunchtime / Lowan's Image
11 0 PRACTICALITY Glen Colless 9.1 11 54.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Laurence / Old Refrain
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:20.98 Last 600m: 0:37.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PREANA MISS Peter Marion 6 56 N/A 2-1 Double Century / Lady Preana
2 0 LA NINA Trevor Miller K Smith 2 7 53 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Recommendation
3 0 TOPOETTE Ms Kelly Purdy 2.4 1 53 N/A 20-1 Our Poetic Prince / Tops
4 0 RAINBOW ESCAPE Nathan Day 2.9 5 55 N/A 8-1 Nassipour / Kayenta
5 0 ZOFFMEL Damian Smith 4.7 4 53 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Favourite Leigh
6 0 PATTRES Kathleen Hoult Owen Wall 5 8 56.5 N/A 9-2 Valiant Prospect / Better Joy
7 0 MAGE Alan Bailey Scott Galloway 7 9 53 N/A 4-1 Kinski / Sky Chimes
8 0 TANGENTIAL Michael Cahill 7.4 3 54 N/A 20-1 Slant / Sugarbird Lady
9 0 SHE'S SO TOUGH Shane Shield 9.9 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sky Chase / Rookley Rose
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:20.46 Last 600m: 0:38.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOICK F W Phillips Glen Stockdale 13 55.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Heritage / Sioux Set
2 0 RED ENSIGN Debbie Newham Scott Galloway 0.1 1 53.5 N/A 9-1 Red Tony / Scarlet Silhouette
3 0 WRAPPED Michael Cahill 3.1 7 57 N/A 7-1 A Gift / Rhein River
4 0 SUKISON David Deans Mr Mark Lister 4.1 4 53 N/A 4-1 Namus / Sukiyaki
5 0 SANAMO Rhett Bellert 5.4 10 55.5 N/A 6-1 Sanam / Whistle At Me
6 0 PRIDE OF KIAH Ms Kelly Purdy 8.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Will / Sard
7 0 GLAZE ON Shane Shield 8.6 12 54 N/A 10-1 Shining Finish / Silly Filly
8 0 JOLLY COLD Glen Colless 9.1 9 54 N/A 16-1 Ten Below / Merry Cleo
9 0 SCARABAND Peter Bell N Williams 11.9 11 56 N/A 7-1 Celestial Dancer / Supreme Walk
10 0 DERIVED B R Bowditch Ms Maja Revenstorf 12 2 53.5 N/A 6-1 Imperial Baron / Pier
11 0 STRUCKITT Peter Marion 13.3 6 50.5 N/A 20-1 Silver Prospector / Ruling Price
12 0 ROYAL CREDITOR Charlie Flohr Nathan Day 15.1 8 53 N/A 12-1 Bakharoff / Adalia
13 0 BELOTTI BOY K Smith 18.1 3 53 N/A 33-1 Regal Advice / Fine As Rain
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,300, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:00.07 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEST BOUNTY Chris Maloney (a) 4 52 N/A 10-1 Celestial Bounty / Zephyr Edition
2 0 CODE Jack Sullivan Mr Mark Lister 1 7 54 N/A 2-1 Marauding / Stephia
3 0 KIA PUPUKE Glen Colless 2.3 2 56 N/A 10-1 Imperial Seal / Kia Mahara
4 0 COPPER COUNTY Barry Bowditch Michael Cahill 2.4 5 59.5 N/A 9-2 County / Misty Crony
5 0 FLEXING Stewart Mackinnon Shane Shield 2.5 10 55.5 N/A 8-1 Alex Nureyev / Airamol
6 0 HARVEY LAD Craig Smith Anthony Lane 2.6 9 58 N/A 3-1 Harvey Pack / Perwana
7 0 NAUTICAL BOY Nathan Day 3.4 1 55 N/A 10-1 Sea Swell / Night Pearl
8 0 CELESTIAL POWER K Smith 3.9 8 56 N/A 12-1 Celestial Dancer / Pure Polish
9 0 BLUE ADIOS J C Brydon Les Harris 4.4 3 56 N/A 25-1 Silver Bounty / Adios Colorado
10 0 GAH N Williams 9.2 6 55 N/A 14-1 Jugah / Miss Shaw
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:55.48 Last 600m: 0:38.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHITE HILL N Williams 3 53 N/A 5-1 Accetta / Dry Cygnet
2 0 LINGO Chris Maloney (a) 1.3 11 53.5 N/A 11-2 Alzao / Slick Dancer
3 0 COPPERDOME S B Batten D Strawbridge (a) 1.4 10 51.5 N/A 20-1 Copper Kingdom / Sparkling Queen
4 0 AN ILLUSION R E Maund Stephen Ridler 1.8 4 53 N/A 20-1 Cosmic Planet / Mystic Illusion
5 0 PRIDE OF SAME Gerald Saliba Mr Tony Erhart 1.9 8 53 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Same
6 0 COURAGEOUS ECHO M E Hillier Mr Mark Lister 2.7 5 54 N/A 10-1 Valiant Prospect / Repeat
7 0 SILVER'S BID Glen Colless 4.5 1 55 N/A 11-4 Fixed Flush / Silver Fields
8 0 WINGIN' A PRAYER Tony McMahon Michael Cahill 6.5 9 57 N/A 6-1 Raise a Stanza / Just for Luck
9 0 SHAREIK Shane Shield 8.3 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Victory Prince / La Stella Donna
10 0 IL CORVO T Mcaloon 8.7 12 55.5 N/A 8-1 Dalmacia / Grass Seed
11 0 EREHWON LADY Scott Galloway 14 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Brazen Bay / Cromarty Lass
12 0 WHINSCAY Nathan Day 19 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Star Way / D'Or Veille