Moonee Valley: Moonee Valley Racing Club Wednesday 24, March 1993

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56
Movable Rail Out 3 Metres For Entire Circuit. Peno

Race 1 - 12:00AM Cheery Jack Steeplechase (3300 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:49.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 ASTROMANCER Mr Frankie Stockdale 3.5 8 62 N/A 14-1 Starmont / Karneath
6 0 SWINGING NIPPY Lil Anderson Steven Banks 23.8 7 61 N/A 8-1 Tawfiq / I'm Nippy
Race 2 - 12:00AM Amana Hcp (2624 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Restricted Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:46.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MASTER PELE John Honeysett Rodney Dean 10 50.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Pele / Miss Rabos
4 0 CARLINGFORD LASS David Taggart 3.5 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Lanfranco / Carlingford Rose
5 0 I'M VALUE John Keating 4.8 4 54.5 N/A 9-4 High Value / Music Queen
6 0 SILVER TETRA Mr Steven Noll 5 5 54 N/A 20-1 Silver Shaft / Evonna
8 0 MICROSHARE Mr Jason Patton 10.1 2 51 N/A 16-1 Novel Kingdom / Procession
9 0 MAKE AN OFFER Mr Norman Waymouth 10.9 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Take Your Partner / Smeralda
11 0 MEGANO B White 13.9 12 50.5 N/A 40-1 Coup de Feu / Matero
12 0 GLEN BEAU Glen Robinson 15.4 13 53.5 N/A 20-1 Toroa / Tarbeau Lady
13 0 ADMIRAL ROSE Mr Thomas Nikolic 15.5 9 51 N/A 200-1 Conquistarose / Atlantic Belle
Race 3 - 12:00AM Violoncello Hcp (1209 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLEAR MONEY Peter Hutchinson 1 51 N/A 12-1 Clear Choice / Key Money
2 0 SWIFT TYCOON Chris Dickson 0.2 8 54 N/A 11-2 Last Tycoon / Super Swift
3 0 FLYABOUT Ronald Hoysted Steven King 0.4 6 52.5 N/A 4-1 Marauding / Great Flight
4 0 NO FIBBING Rod Griffiths 0.7 3 54.5 N/A 9-1 Prince True / Artful Lass
5 0 BURETTE Andrew Findlay 0.9 4 49.5 N/A 9-4 Bellotto / Burrendah Lass
6 0 CYCLONE WATCH George Hanlon Troy Jackman 2.2 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Serheed / Storm Tide
7 0 SARAH'S MELODY Fabian Alesci 3.2 2 52 N/A 7-1 Bluebird / Spring Serenade
8 0 MY BENBARA Mr Gary Doughty 4 7 52 N/A 20-1 Gold And Ivory / Llansheree
9 0 BITHLO Mr Patrick Payne 7 9 52 N/A 40-1 Kenmare / Glory There
10 0 PUGNACIOUS MISS Mr Norman Waymouth 8.3 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 The Pug / Questor
Race 4 - 12:00AM Dhaulagiri Hcp (1614 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAVARELLE Stephen Baster 7 50 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Bickerstaff
2 0 ACCOMMODATE Mick Winks Damien Oliver 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 4-1 Acumen / Lass Cidium
3 0 GAME GINTY Mr Patrick Payne 0.4 4 56 N/A 7-4 McGinty / Red Dame
4 0 CHANGE OF FORTUNE Robert Smerdon Steven King 2.7 6 53 N/A 4-1 Star Way / Reinstated
5 0 SIMPLY SMOOTH Peter Hutchinson 3.1 5 51.5 N/A 25-1 Super Imposing / Smooth Lady
6 0 THE OTHER OPTION Mr Jason Patton 3.2 1 50.5 N/A 6-1 Tristrams Heritage / Mamselle Petite
8 0 ROBBIE'S DELIGHT Arthur Robertson 9.7 8 51.5 N/A 50-1 Gallant Spectre / Shkimba
Race 5 - 12:00AM Highland Hcp (1006 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PUG FOR ME Damien Oliver 10 55 N/A 9-2 The Pug / Walk With Me
2 0 MOOSE ON THE LOOSE Harry White 4 1 51.5 N/A 8-1 Prince Echo / Bonny Daze
4 0 FREE BOARD David Taggart 4.8 5 52 N/A 12-1 Bemboka Yacht / Care Free
5 0 OUR TRISTALIGHT Steven King 5.2 3 53.5 N/A 7-1 Sir Tristram / Tudor Light
6 0 MY RANCHER Craig Dinn 8.2 9 52 N/A 20-1 Rancher / Roulette Star
7 0 TELL THE JUDGE Mr Patrick Payne 8.5 8 51 N/A 12-1 Gaius / Bella Ring
8 0 IAN'S ORPHAN Colin McDonald Peter Hutchinson 11 2 51 N/A 66-1 War Chest / Stellazar
9 0 GREY VERSION Colin Browell 11.3 4 51 N/A 80-1 Osmond / Victory Version
Race 6 - 12:00AM Roman Leathergoods Hcp (2029 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LONG TAN Alf Matthews 5 53 N/A 11-8 Sir Tristram / Battle Edition
2 0 STIRRING Steven King 2.5 3 51 N/A 10-1 Sir Tristram / Noelani
3 0 IMPULSIVE RISK Eric Musgrove Mr Mark Flaherty 4 4 56 N/A 7-1 Vite Cheval / Eve's Risk
4 0 WOBBER Mr Patrick Payne 4.8 7 51 N/A 8-1 Brigand / Lady Wollow
5 0 NORANI Rod Griffiths 7.8 2 54 N/A 9-4 Noalcoholic / Our Ranee Sahib
7 0 BRONZE ACTION Leonie Larsen Stephen Baster 17.8 1 48.5 N/A 100-1 True Version / Jewel Bronze
Race 7 - 12:00AM Alister Hcp (1209 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PERFECT PROSPECT Damien Oliver 1 6 54 N/A 10-1 Gold Carat / Mahogany Isle
3 0 SAGACIOUS LASS Mr Neville Wilson 3 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Joindre / La Veine
4 0 VIA VENTETO Steven King 3.2 3 53 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Priory Walk
6 0 PHYSICAL LASS Troy Jackman 4.8 7 54.5 N/A 12-1 Warmington / Get Physical
7 0 QUEEN EAGLE David Taggart 5.3 13 51 N/A 66-1 Eagling / Queen Habeas
9 0 JUST A FLYER Mr Peter Mertens 9.8 1 51 N/A 25-1 Bluebird / Just Now
10 0 STORM DE PLUME Mr Eddie Cassar 10 5 48 N/A 100-1 Military Plume / Storm Goddess
12 0 KILCHOMAN KATE Peter Hutchinson 10.3 12 51 N/A 66-1 Otehi Bay / Kilchairian
13 0 STICKY SITUATION Alf Matthews 10.5 11 55 N/A 9-1 Ahonoora / Sticky Greene
Race 8 - 12:00AM Easingwold Hcp (1209 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SILK SHILLALAE Peter Hutchinson 5 2 52 N/A 16-1 King Tobias / Shillalae Queen
3 0 PARTY DANCER Chris Parry Mr Mark Flaherty 5.8 11 57 N/A 7-1 Party Leader / Dance Banner
7 0 LADY PINE HILL Jack Dalton Mr Patrick Payne 11.9 3 51 N/A 33-1 Francis Bacon / Idaho
8 0 BAYALMA Wayne Kerford 12.2 6 52 N/A 14-1 Fralo / Across the Bay
11 0 TAKING SHAPE John Keating 20.8 7 55 N/A 10-1 Lappy / Swift Treat