Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday 28, March 1999

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Rail Out 8 Metres Entire<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Century Miss F&M Mdn Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.87 Last 400m: 0:23.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MELSAMITE Barry Miller Ms Sally Wynne 1 54 N/A 3-1 Red Goshawk / Melisavon
2 0 JUDE'S AFFAIR Bill Walker Mr Brent Stanley 1.5 4 53 N/A 9-2 Forever Regal / Kelli's Belle
3 0 IMOGEN Garnet Fythe Anthony Pattillo 1.7 7 55 N/A 7-1 San Marino / Bayarder
4 0 VERY ACE Peter Strong Adam Morrison 1.9 6 53 N/A 11-10 Acecay / Bi-Centenary
5 0 NADEESA Mair Mr Ken Pope 4 2 54.5 N/A 11-8 Snaadee / Equitas
6 0 MAD CONNECTION Carolyn Hickey Joshua Pollard 4.3 3 53 N/A 20-1 Handler / Swiss Dancer
7 0 SISTER CAROLE Paul S Jones Kim Huxley (a) 5.4 5 51 N/A 20-1 Moyglare / Another Zing
Race 2 - 12:00AM Courtza F&M Mdn Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.35 Last 400m: 0:23.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY MAGIC Warren Klee Ms Bernadette Cooper 9 53 N/A 5-2 My Blue Kingdom / What Magic
2 0 EFFECTUAL John Hawkes Glen Colless 5 10 54 N/A 7-4 Procol Harum / Hinder
3 0 QUITE CHIC Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 5.1 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Quiet American / Bientot
4 0 MISS TROOLIGHT Lance Gray Scott Seamer 7.1 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 River of Light / Little Trooper
5 0 GOLDEN SUNSET Mair Kim Huxley (a) 7.3 6 52.5 N/A 6-1 Akaaber / Express
6 0 STRATIFY Ken Jones D Griffin 8.3 5 51 N/A 16-1 Our Horizon / Aotearoa
7 0 LADY CENTURA Ken Lantry Michael Cahill 9.6 3 54 N/A 14-1 This Century / Pipes Are Calling
8 0 MAGIC MARKET Mclean Mr Brent Stanley 11.1 2 53 N/A 7-1 Pride of Karioi / Baqueira
9 0 MERLEILA Norm Hilton Mr Ken Pope 13.6 1 53 N/A 6-1 Sea Road / Dame du Manoir
10 0 IGNATIUS STAR Bob Purcell B Stewart 14.1 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Ignatius / Charlie's Sister
Race 3 - 12:00AM Fine & Dandy Cg&E Mdn Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.31 Last 400m: 0:22.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FOOLING John Hawkes Glen Colless 10 56 N/A 5-1 Procol Harum / Enjoy
2 0 BALBISCAY Geoff Purcell Mr Jason Piper 0.1 8 56 N/A 5-1 Biscay Wonder / Balmerino Miss
3 0 ANOTHER MARAUDER Barry Baldwin Alan Russell 0.2 3 56 N/A 7-2 Marauding / Princesse Daly
4 0 ZAR GENT Michael Nolan Shane Shield 2.2 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Tsarbaby / Gentle Marchesa
5 0 LAVA RUSH Kevin Sempf Ms Bernadette Cooper 2.8 1 53 N/A 25-1 Pompeii Court / Celerina
6 0 LITTLE SPUT Clive Sinton B Stewart 5.3 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Vain Karioi / Winning Vain
7 0 BUGDEN'S FANTASY Barry Thomas Michael Tolley 6.3 7 55 N/A 20-1 Moyglare / Bugden Star
8 0 FLYING ASSET Peter Bell Laura Cronan 10 2 53 N/A 25-1 Flying Lane / Dark Asset
9 0 GREY GOSHAWK Barry Miller S Lister (a) 10.7 12 53 N/A 25-1 Red Goshawk / La Monterey
10 0 RIVER OF LIFE Joe Ellul Michael Cahill 11.3 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 River of Light / Bullseye Betty
11 0 ARC DE TRIOMPHE Mair Mr Ken Pope 11.4 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 Paris House / Heavenly Belle
12 0 OUR TOWN Merv Lewis Scott Seamer 11.5 11 55.5 N/A 9-2 Al Hareb / Demetia
13 0 FAITH TAKES ALL Ian O'Neill J Flanders 16.4 13 53 N/A 33-1 St. Jude / Fame Hope
Race 4 - 12:00AM Vain Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.37 Last 400m: 0:23.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROY'S FOLLY Peter Brennan Mr Ken Pope 2 55 N/A 11-8 Adayoun / Sarches
2 0 HAGAR THE HORRIBLE Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 5-2 Raise a Stanza / Paolina
3 0 RIVER GYPSY Lance Gray Scott Seamer 1.7 5 53 N/A 9-2 River of Light / Belle of Avon
4 0 BREAKFAST TREE Robert Byers K Smith 2.6 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Breakfast Creek / Play the Double
5 0 GOLD DEALER Mair Kim Huxley (a) 3.8 1 51 N/A 16-1 Monongahela / Polyval
6 0 ANOTHER ETTE Roy Dawson Mr Shane Morris 5.9 4 50 N/A 6-1 Sir Laurence / Saintette
7 0 HANDKERCHIEF Stuart Kendrick C Small 8.8 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Procol Harum / Compassionate
Race 5 - 12:00AM Skyline Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.79 Last 400m: 0:22.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRIPOS Bill Mitchell Terry Duckett 6 55.5 N/A 2-1 Forest Glow / La Posette
2 0 MILLIONSDAY Les Kelly C Small 5 8 53.5 N/A 9-1 Prego / Kiss Me Tonight
3 0 DASH OF PARIS Graham McCann Mark Tarrant 5.2 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Paris Prince / Lightly Lady
4 0 FLASH MUSIC Roy Dawson Mark Smith-Lester 5.5 3 54 N/A 7-2 Captain Piper / Flash Jewel
5 0 TOP SYMPHONY Matthew Park Ms Rebecca Kerwin 6.8 4 50.5 N/A 10-1 Chariot / Blackadder
6 0 BOY'S AFFAIR Trevor Thomas B Stewart 7.3 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 High Courage / Nikar Bren
7 0 EMMA'S LODGE Carmel Richardson Joshua Pollard 8.1 2 54 N/A 6-4 Semitwist / Astervista
8 0 DR. KIMBLE Trevor Thomas Mr Brent Stanley 9.8 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Huntingdale / La Bijou
9 0 MONACO MANIA Harold Norman Robert Morris 9.9 5 54 N/A 20-1 Spritely Knight / Pilgrim's Treasure
Race 6 - 12:00AM Royal Parma Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.26 Last 400m: 0:22.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. BITOSSI Mair Ms Sally Wynne 3 54.5 N/A 9-2 Marscay / Startling Lass
2 0 LATIN QUARTER Mair Mr Ken Pope 0.2 6 59.5 N/A 7-4 Danehill / Follies Bergeres
3 0 ALEX'S QUE Colin Fedrick Ms Danielle Sullivan 2.7 5 51 N/A 14-1 Alex Nureyev / Dantesque
4 0 BAYWULLA Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 3.5 4 53 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Recommendation
5 0 SEEK GLORY Trevor Miller Michael Cahill 4.5 2 54 N/A 11-2 Sea Road / Faith's Glory
6 0 SPRING TIDE Mair Kim Huxley (a) 4.6 1 51.5 N/A 9-4 Sea Road / Springette
Race 7 - 12:00AM Manikato Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.21 Last 400m: 0:23.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAME 'N' VAIN Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 2 53 N/A 1-1 Harvey Pack / Mcmonvent
2 0 REGARDING Stuart Kendrick D Griffin 0.3 5 54 N/A 11-2 High Regard / My Friend Dell
3 0 FALSE DAWN Robert Byers K Smith 3.6 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Select Prince / Sly Noon
4 0 PAKAS FLYER John Maconachie Matty Privato 4 6 53 N/A 5-1 Pasakos / Getty Girl
5 0 I'M A WONDER Carmel Richardson Michael Carson 4.4 1 53 N/A 9-1 Biscay Wonder / Rachney
6 0 CETUS Carolyn Hickey Joshua Pollard 5.4 4 53 N/A 14-1 Semipalatinsk / Avoska
Race 8 - 12:00AM Star Watch Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.72 Last 400m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TAUPERINA Tom Dawson Adam Morrison 3 50 N/A 25-1 Centro / Taupey Girl
2 0 OGANARA Bill Thornton Kim Huxley (a) 0.3 11 51 N/A 8-1 River Rough / Definately Ours
3 0 SIGH NO MORE Brian Wakefield Joshua Pollard 1.1 5 53 N/A 8-1 White Bridle / Princess Ecstasy
4 0 TIGER YEATS Roy Dawson Matty Privato 2 6 54 N/A 7-2 Yeats / Augustine
5 0 COULD HAVE BEEN Jan Wright Mr Ken Pope 3 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Double Nearco / The Stinging Barb
6 0 PLATFORM Ron Cameron Phillip Wolfgram 3.6 13 56 N/A 7-1 Sir Laurence / Careful Lass
7 0 RENFREW Peter Bell Scott Seamer 4.7 1 54 N/A 13-4 Coronation Day / St. Trice
8 0 TOTAL DESTRUCTION Ms Bernadette Cooper 4.9 2 53 N/A 4-1 Defecting Dancer / Dial a Date
9 0 LOT TO CHEER ABOUT Gail Harrison Mr Brent Stanley 5 10 53 N/A 14-1 L'Irresponsable / Cheer Squad
10 0 MULLUM B Stewart 5.8 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Markella / Camisole
11 0 AKA STANLEY Mark Smith-Lester 8.6 12 53.5 N/A 16-1 Paris Prince / Minnie the Moocher
12 0 AUSSIE OUTLAW Peter Bell Laura Cronan 15.3 7 51 N/A 25-1 Hanauma Bay / Eucaspectre
13 0 SO REGAL Darrell Wayne Jones Michael Cahill 23.6 8 53.5 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Fearless Queen