Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 20, April 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 111
Timing: Electronic. Going: Dead - Races 1 & 2. Goi

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAMMA ROSSA Gavin Eades 13 54.5 N/A 7-1 Red Anchor / Mother Duck
2 0 SAHARA HOT NIGHTS Jamie Whitney 1.8 2 50 N/A 11-2 Celestial Dancer / Flirting Glance
3 0 DIAMOND HANDOUT Mr Craig Carmody 4.6 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Royal Handout / Dance for Diamonds
4 0 BET BIG Dean Tanti 5 8 52.5 N/A 13-4 Full On Aces / Lion's Gold
5 0 SHAR-KEL-VAN Peter Capelli Grant Cooksley 9 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Rubiton / Gamble On
6 0 MERRY MOMENT Larry Cassidy 11.3 1 51.5 N/A 25-1 Archregent / Awareness
7 0 FRENCH GUEST Phil Anderson Mr Mark de Montfort 12.8 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 What a Guest / Au Pair
8 0 EXCESSIVE Terry Duckett 13.2 5 53 N/A 12-1 Captain's Gold / Red Hot Penny
9 0 STREET OF DREAMS Mr Kevin Moses 14.5 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Yeats / Princess Frances
10 0 LAUNCHING PAD Tony Marney 15 7 52.5 N/A 200-1 Canaveral / Palace Tomboy
11 0 KIMASKI Matty Privato 15.2 10 51.5 N/A 125-1 Natski / Shinakima
12 0 COSSACK'S AMAZON Robert Thompson 15.3 11 55 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Lunch And Judy
13 0 BELLE AMOUR Gavan Duffy 20.3 4 53.5 N/A 40-1 Marauding / Best Regards
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Fillies Rst Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLASH OPERA Bill Aspros 7 54.5 N/A 11-2 Opera Prince / Flash Silk
2 0 PHANTOM DANCER Mr Craig Carmody 1 3 51.5 N/A 8-1 Wonder Dancer / Scheme
3 0 PROVOCATIVE LADY I A Macpherson Wayne Harris 1.4 6 55.5 N/A 9-2 Archregent / La Squirette
4 0 CELESTIAL GIRL Mr Mark de Montfort 1.9 11 54 N/A 15-1 Celestial Dancer / Wistful Girl
5 0 GAY PAREE Adrian Robinson 3.2 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Clear Choice / Paris Mugga
6 0 CLEVER CAPER Brian J Smith Larry Cassidy 4 12 52.5 N/A 8-1 Clay Hero / Anticlea
7 0 NAVIDAD Gavin Eades 5 9 53 N/A 5-1 Christmas Tree / Enchilada
8 0 PRODIGIOUS Matty Privato 5.4 4 52.5 N/A 100-1 Zoffany / Oh So Special
9 0 LEONIE'S PICK Dale Jeffries 6.4 5 54.5 N/A 20-1 Pelican Hill / Flashing Eyes
10 0 MISS MARSCAY Michael Evans 7.7 2 51.5 N/A 25-1 Marscay / Fancy Miss
11 0 LUCID DREAM Grant Cooksley 7.8 1 52.5 N/A 15-2 Bassenthwaite / Elucidate
12 0 CINDY'S JESTER Anthony Cavallo 10.8 10 53 N/A 7-1 Crown Jester / Plum Preserves
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1) (1280 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLAMBEAU ROUGE Dean Tanti 14 48.5 N/A 25-1 Papal Power / Casaque Rouge
2 0 WALKING VANITY Jamie Whitney 1.5 8 50.5 N/A 40-1 Walking Ring / Plain Vanity
3 0 BLOCK SONG Bill Fell Grant Cooksley 1.9 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Rivotious / Prime Block
5 0 LET'S FACE IT Pat Cass Nigel Seymour 2.2 2 54 N/A 15-4 Letdown / Apple Girl
6 0 PRIVATE John Hawkes Mr Kevin Moses 4.5 15 53.5 N/A 3-1 Salieri / Private Stock
7 0 ALLORA Gavin Eades 4.6 10 53 N/A 7-1 Alfarazdq / Pomaroy
8 0 PERFECT RAPTURE Jeff Penza 5.4 12 52.5 N/A 33-1 Zoffany / Perfect Bliss
9 0 I'M CAPTAIN Wayne Davey Paul Falvey 7.7 9 51.5 N/A 50-1 Mister C. / Surf Lady
10 0 ALATE Matty Privato 10.2 3 51 N/A 33-1 Lord Ballina / Alea
11 0 BIG COUNTRY Mr Craig Carmody 11.2 16 51.5 N/A 25-1 Marscay / Tahnee's Pride
12 0 WATCH ME Mr Mark de Montfort 12.7 13 52.5 N/A 16-1 Vain Karioi / Teamup
13 0 AUSTRALIAN FEAR Rikki Cartwright 14.5 7 51.5 N/A 50-1 French Current / Aussie Morsel
14 0 IMPERIAL STAR Michael Evans 14.7 11 51 N/A 40-1 Star Way / Merriment
16 0 MILITARY MONARCH Gai Waterhouse Larry Cassidy 17.9 4 51.5 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Pampered Princess
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SWEET OCTOBER Larry Cassidy 10 54 N/A 7-2 Red Anchor / Cairo Bay
3 0 POETIC RHYTHM Nathan Stanley 3.6 4 54.5 N/A 9-4 Voodoo Rhythm / Poetic Star
4 0 MECHITA Gavin Eades 4.1 12 54 N/A 11-1 Success Express / Laurel's Wiggle
5 0 CIRCUIT BEACH Jamie Whitney 4.3 9 52 N/A 33-1 Sea Swell / Lawreen
6 0 CLOUD MISTRESS Mr Kevin Moses 5.6 1 54 N/A 12-1 Mister C. / Lady Martist
7 0 PRINCESS BONITA Mr Mark de Montfort 6.1 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Kangaroo / Smuggle in
8 0 ELPITHA Greg Nock 6.4 11 55 N/A 20-1 Switch in Time / Equinox
11 0 REAL TALENT Mr Craig Carmody 9.2 3 52 N/A 14-1 Major Sport / La Viva
12 0 MARAUDINA Gai Waterhouse Grant Cooksley 10.2 7 52.5 N/A 40-1 Marauding / Calculate
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1900 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NASSIRICH Bart Cummings Mr Kevin Moses 8 53.5 N/A 3-1 Nassipour / Nolaine
5 0 RARE EXCELLENCE Garry McCarney Wayne Harris 4.3 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Norwood Star / Lucky Road
6 0 MISS MIRARI Jeff Penza 5.8 10 51.5 N/A 66-1 Rubiton / Stormy Wonder
7 0 EXALTAYO Mr Shane Moses 5.9 9 49.5 N/A 33-1 Sumayr / Excitation
8 0 TWINKLE LODGE Dean Tanti 6.1 3 49 N/A 80-1 Twinkle Kingdom / Gilt Border
9 0 SUPER CHIEF Paul Falvey 6.4 13 52.5 N/A 20-1 Esperanto / Lion's Review
10 0 TRIGROVE Ms Leeann Olsen 9.4 7 51 N/A 25-1 Grosvenor / Trimaran
11 0 DAL MAESTRO Gavin Eades 9.9 12 53 N/A 9-2 Sir Tristram / Petradia
12 0 CAFE MARIONETTA Michael Evans 10.4 11 51 N/A 9-1 Red Anchor / Shannon Mist
13 0 FRONT ROWER Ron Wood Aaron Huke 10.6 5 52 N/A 30-1 Row of Waves / Interface
14 0 GENGHIZAR Nathan Stanley 17.6 14 48 N/A 66-1 Genghiz / Bamboozle
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (2) (1280 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOUGH CUTRA Anthony Cummings Mr Craig Carmody 5 52 N/A 5-1 Sir Tristram / Alynda
2 0 RIGHT HANDOUT Grant Cooksley 1.3 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Royal Handout / Willow Pattern
3 0 SHINDEO Mr Kevin Moses 2.1 4 52 N/A 7-1 Shining Finish / Rodeo
4 0 LANYON DRIVE Wayne Harris 2.3 10 54.5 N/A 4-1 Imperial Prince / French Grey
5 0 DUNASTEIA Rex Fleming Jamie Whitney 3.3 2 50 N/A 14-1 Tate Gallery / Dynasty Pearl
6 0 POMPEII KING Paul Falvey 3.5 7 51 N/A 10-1 Pompeii Court / Brandish
7 0 AVULSION Pat Farrell Craig Dwyer 3.9 9 53 N/A 9-2 Mighty Avalanche / La Dapper
8 0 MAINTAIN THE AIM Dean Tanti 4 11 50 N/A 8-1 Otehi Bay / Tristelle
9 0 COUNT ZAPOTIA K M Gavenlock Terry Duckett 6 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Zapotia / Bonshaw Lass
10 0 DEVSAN Matty Privato 11 13 51 N/A 80-1 Devorant / Lakasan
12 0 HAZY MOOD Anthony Cavallo 14.9 6 51.5 N/A 100-1 Arkenstone / Casanay
13 0 EDWIN Tony Marney 16.9 3 51.5 N/A 100-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Bayanihan
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Rst Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DOUBLE ANGLE Max Crockett Gavin Eades 16 55.5 N/A 5-1 Foystaan / Star of Sis
2 0 HOW JADED Kevin Sweeney 0.8 12 53 N/A 12-1 Jade Hunter / How Dignified
4 0 OUR SALLY Jamie Whitney 4.9 1 54 N/A 11-2 Salieri / Chernicherva
5 0 SILVERMIST Grant Cooksley 5.9 3 53 N/A 40-1 Silver Prospector / East Gate
6 0 STEAMY ENCOUNTER Dean Tanti 6.7 7 51.5 N/A 8-1 Eskimo / Penny's Passion
7 0 BE SWIFT Jeff Penza 6.8 11 52.5 N/A 66-1 Crow / Naisko
8 0 COQUITO Greg Farrer 7.6 13 49 N/A 66-1 Captain's Gold / Gypsy Hussar
9 0 TOP TIME Mr Kevin Moses 8.9 8 54.5 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Cornish Pet
10 0 RORSHAC G Bugg 10.2 14 49.5 N/A 66-1 Last Tycoon / Inkblot
11 0 HOT BLUE STAR Mr Mark de Montfort 10.4 10 53.5 N/A 14-1 Best Western / Amalgold
12 0 STAR ELITE Cefn Price Mr Craig Carmody 11.4 2 54 N/A 33-1 Our Planet / Kido
13 0 ADDICT OF LOVE Larry Cassidy 13.9 6 52 N/A 25-1 Alzao / Music of the Night
14 0 ROSE TIARA Bill Cardwell 17.2 15 52 N/A 100-1 Twenty Four Karat / Rose of Paris
15 0 ALL SUMMER Dale Jeffries 17.3 5 53 N/A 100-1 Major Sport / My Summer Avon
Race 8 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd E&G Rst Hcp (1280 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OVER THE MOON David Keegan Grant Cooksley 5 53.5 N/A 25-1 Ideal Planet / Please Consider Me
2 0 OSBERNE Jamie Whitney 0.5 10 51.5 N/A 6-1 L'Esteron / Bally Knoud
3 0 KING'S MOVE Anthony Cummings Mr Shane Moses 1.3 2 49.5 N/A 14-1 Pre Emptive Strike / La Flic du Roi
4 0 PREGO POWER Roy Chillemi Tracey Bartley 2.8 9 53 N/A 14-1 Prego / Gilt Kingdom
5 0 COUNTER SPY Aaron Huke 3.6 15 51.5 N/A 40-1 Spectacular Spy / Miss Quinalot
6 0 MYALLA PRINCE Albert Stapleford Grant Buckley 3.7 1 51 N/A 9-1 Been There / Shirley's Planet
7 0 OCHILMASS John Hawkes Michael Evans 4 3 54.5 N/A 15-8 Christmas Tree / Must Be It
8 0 GALWAY MICK Gavan Duffy 4.5 4 54 N/A 20-1 Bataan / Galway Gayle
9 0 DOUBLE ERA Elton Booth Dean Tanti 6.3 7 48.5 N/A 33-1 Switch in Time / Eden's Double
10 0 KURINGA Mr Craig Carmody 6.5 13 53.5 N/A 13-2 Tights / Dancing Maid
11 0 SIR STRIKE Mr Mark de Montfort 6.6 12 53.5 N/A 66-1 Straight Strike / Regal Halo
12 0 TIGHTWAD Gavin Eades 6.8 14 54 N/A 33-1 Whiskey Road / Show Waltz
13 0 TORCHBEARER Mr Kevin Moses 6.9 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Salieri / Olympic Flame
14 0 REGALITY STAR Paul Falvey 8.9 11 51.5 N/A 33-1 Zoffany / Regal Elegance
Race 9 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $14,250. 1st $9,690, 2nd $2,565, 3rd $1,140, 4th $570, 5th $285
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BATTLE HONOUR Grant Cooksley 3 54.5 N/A 11-1 Victory Prince / Woodleigh Heart
2 0 OAK STREET Bill Aspros 0.2 5 53 N/A 16-1 Archregent / Piccolascala
3 0 IN A WORD Mr Kevin Moses 0.5 2 54 N/A 11-1 Handy Proverb / Langaza
4 0 CUDUMBLE LAD Mr Mark Newnham 0.7 11 50.5 N/A 8-1 Been There / White Elegance
5 0 PELORUS JACK Dean Tanti 1.5 9 50 N/A 33-1 Raimondo / Helisa
6 0 OLD BOMB Gwenda Markwell Mr Craig Carmody 2.8 1 52 N/A 11-2 Harvey Pack / Miss Navua
7 0 SUCCESSFUL BID Gavin Eades 3.6 6 54 N/A 9-1 What a Guest / Freyja
8 0 CLEARGIL Larry Cassidy 4.4 8 56.5 N/A 13-8 Gildoran / Clear Flight
9 0 STAR KLAIM Mr Mark de Montfort 6.4 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Klaiman / Moonlighting
10 0 QUEEN CHICK Brian Wood 6.6 12 52 N/A 66-1 Lanfranco / Our Chick
11 0 SAIL AHEAD Kevin Sweeney 7.4 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Black Ivory / Sail
12 0 ELLE EGINT Troy Phillips 8.4 7 53 N/A 40-1 McGinty / Fiona Jay