Alice Springs: Alice Springs Turf Club Inc. Sunday 18, April 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 34

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,060, 2nd $765, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:05.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 NICKEL JEAN S Brown 0.1 5 56 N/A 3-1 Pride of Kellina / Loch's Pride
4 0 SPIRIT IN THE SKYE Philip Johnson 2.3 8 56.5 N/A 9-2 Bemboka Spirit / Call an Angel
5 0 COBAN'S GIRL Barry Huppatz 3 2 56.5 N/A 8-1 Majaahed / Kelly's Sister
6 0 TRELAWNEY BOY Ron Cambpell M Green 4.7 3 59 N/A 6-1 Riverton / Tutona
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3yo Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,060, 2nd $765, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE CHARIOT D Loy 6 57 N/A 10-9 Movie Maker / Milady Magpie
2 0 ST. JUDIE'S COMET Barry Huppatz 4.5 4 58.5 N/A 4-1 He Loves Me / Calling Katie
3 0 RECESSION BREAKER Ms J Tummel 7.5 1 52.5 N/A 6-1 McGinty / Janderino
6 0 SUNBURY KID S Brown 10.4 5 56 N/A 10-1 Plus Vite / So Tenderly
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1185 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,060, 2nd $765, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:10.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KEN'S CHOICE Paul Denton 5 58 N/A 5-2 Clear Choice / Desist
2 0 WIRRAWIRRA D Loy 0.2 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Pious / Dolly Glen
3 0 SHARP GAME Ms J Tummel 5.7 2 53 N/A 20-1 Very Sharp / Taj Down
4 0 IN THE WIND Barry Huppatz 6.2 3 57 N/A 5-2 Scrupules / Golden Revenue
8 0 GO MUSTIN Matthew Trevena 6.8 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Mustin Lake / Kogo
9 0 RIO LODO Ms R Hodge 7.3 6 53.5 N/A 40-1 Wolverton / Bilyarra
10 0 GAYLINE Mr Ken Scott 7.5 10 52.5 N/A 33-1 Pevero / Colourful Lady
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1185 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,060, 2nd $765, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:12.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 QUANDO LAD Philip Johnson 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Aristocratic / My Best Gal
2 0 DREIDEL M A Smith Mr Glen Dorol 2.5 4 55.5 N/A 5-1 Marquee Star / Hi Mardrew
3 0 CLASSIC IVORY Paul Denton 4.5 2 56 N/A 2-1 Bataan / Serene Ivory
4 0 SWITCH RUNNER Barry Huppatz 5.5 1 55.5 N/A 7-2 Switch in Time / Rush Hour
5 0 JACKSON ROAD Matthew Trevena 7.5 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Jackson Square / Pleurisy Plains
6 0 ECHO PAPA S Brown 14 6 57 N/A 4-1 Cavalry / Nebrean's Star
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,060, 2nd $765, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:39.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 OUR NOBLE S Brown 1.3 2 59 N/A 5-4 Gold And Ivory / Happily Noble
3 0 NIDESI Darryl Dillon 6.3 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Phizam / Magic Pocket
4 0 EASTERN BOUNDARY Philip Johnson 8.6 7 56 N/A 16-1 Pride of Century / Belle Teola
5 0 MR. MICRO Mr Glen Dorol 9.6 1 59.5 N/A 5-1 Northern Adventure / Royal Crust
6 0 FRACTAL BOY Ms J Tummel 11.1 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Switch in Time / Heavenly Mission
7 0 MRS. PARNELL Matthew Trevena 11.4 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 At Talaq / Mrs. O'Shea
9 0 STUDIES D Loy 22 4 55 N/A 40-1 Grosvenor / Cologne
10 0 SOLO CONTROL D Phillips 99.9 12 55 N/A 16-1 Gain Control / Blase
11 0 BEDOUIN LEGEND Gary Browder 99.9 5 60 N/A 12-1 Vain / Marfoota
Race 6 - 12:00AM Weight For Age (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,080, 2nd $1,020, 3rd $450, 4th $450
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:37.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 BELT LINE Ronald Oakford 4 3 57.5 N/A 9-2 He Loves Me / Concordian
6 0 ROYAL WHISTLER Darryl Dillon 8.5 2 57.5 N/A 20-1 Brondesbury / Telazem
7 0 TRUE TALES Philip Johnson 8.6 7 56.5 N/A 9-1 True Statement / Sneak
DQ 0 PALIKERO S Brown 0 4 57.5 N/A 2-1 Dash O' Pleasure / Stick to Beauty