Mornington: Mornington Racing Club Wednesday 19, February 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 91

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hurdle (2950 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64.5kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:17.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALYBINDARI J J Atkins Mr Jason Evans 6 62 N/A 5-2 Dolly's Alydar / Bay Bindari
2 0 TURBULENT Michael Patton 12 3 65.5 N/A 9-2 Tate Gallery / Return Home
3 0 SIR POET Vern Proctor Mr Craig Durden 16.5 12 66 N/A 16-1 Snow Knight / Poet's Girl
4 0 CARIBBEAN RULER Mr Adrian Garraway 16.8 2 64.5 N/A 20-1 Kingston Rule / Merndamae
5 0 RULING JUSTICE Tim Wheeler 26.8 5 64.5 N/A 33-1 Ruling / Just Jezebel
6 0 COYOTE Rocky Xuereb Richard Burton 28.1 9 65 N/A 12-1 Sumayr / Sherry Saturn
7 0 BENDOC Peter Fell S Keightley 29.6 7 65.5 N/A 8-1 Relay Race / Alkatrice
8 0 FUNNY FELLA Geoff Hargraves Peter Durkin 29.8 1 64.5 N/A 80-1 Pax in Bello / Our Tiffany
9 0 BLASTAWAY Mr Aaron Hawthorne 37.8 8 64.5 N/A 40-1 Marscay / Toltrasar
10 0 SWAGMAN'S LAD Mr Rod Grantley 38.3 10 65.5 N/A 25-1 Tolhurst / Swagman's Girl
11 0 GYPSY VICE Paul Mayhew 58.3 13 62.5 N/A 100-1 Body Check / Minolga
F 0 SHOWTILLA Allan Douch Nick Harnett 0 4 64.5 N/A 10-1 Flotilla / Lone Show
BD 0 THE ARABIAN Peter Delaney Mr Paul Worthington 0 11 67 N/A 7-2 Dolly's Alydar / Be Daring
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1500 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD FIELDS Bruce Purcell Les Beer 14 55.5 N/A 8-1 Gold Carat / Miss Clayton
2 0 SHYLARI Bruce McLachlan Lee Smith 2 13 54.5 N/A 4-1 Salieri / Shy Shari
3 0 BRIGHT TALK Peter Hayes Eddie Wilkinson 2.3 3 54 N/A 2-1 Green Desert / Ma Petite Cherie
4 0 BIG INCISION Ken Newman Nash Rawiller 3.1 5 54.5 N/A 9-1 Majaahed / Triesta
5 0 TOP BLOOD Gary Carson Michael Carson 5.6 15 55.5 N/A 14-1 Western Symphony / Portray
6 0 MASTER PONTON Mick Fox Mr Mark Flaherty 5.8 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Full And By / Lady Ponton
7 0 GOLD SPIRIT G M Hargraves Daniel Schmitt 8.8 12 52.5 N/A 100-1 Kingston Rule / Long Sal
8 0 JUNKYARD TED Paul Smith Michael Barlow 8.9 1 57 N/A 16-1 Paint the Stars / Sea Dancer
9 0 UNCLE TUD Gary Lee Danny Brereton 9 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Westminster / Regal Empress
10 0 MADELYN'S TURN Jason Missen 10.5 10 55.5 N/A 33-1 Jack's Turn / Smiling Angel
11 0 BERGMAN ROAD Peter Fell Alf Matthews 12 2 57 N/A 12-1 Ardale / So Social
12 0 ULTRA HIGH Mamdouh Dakiz 14.3 7 55.5 N/A 14-1 Provideo / Wherewithal
13 0 SKADAR Jack McGreal Mr Steven Noll 18.3 11 57 N/A 33-1 Hot Red / Chicama
14 0 PRINCESS ANITA Mick Goreham Arthur Robertson 21.1 4 54 N/A 100-1 Prince True / Gay Song
15 0 INTREPID HERO Lyne Williams Rikki Cartwright 22.4 9 55.5 N/A 50-1 Bureaucracy / Safeway
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $11,000. 1st $7,150, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $550
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTURY AGAIN Len Treloar Mr Peter Mertens 8 53 N/A 15-1 Gain Control / Cheeky Eton
2 0 CHAMPAGNE MOMENTS Mick Bell Vlad Duric 4 3 53 N/A 20-1 Cavalry / Sun Whorl
3 0 CRYSTAL IMAGE Jim Mason Mr Mark Flaherty 4.1 10 56 N/A 9-4 Raami / Crystal Century
4 0 DELGOLD Des Burns Mr Anthony Simpson 6.6 9 53 N/A 8-1 Rancho Ruler / Princess Del Sole
5 0 DOUBLE CHOICE Peter J Clarke Mr Malcolm Pay 7.9 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Lecon de Piano
6 0 WHITE MAGIC Wayne Lawrence Eddie Wilkinson 9.4 4 55 N/A 8-1 White Bridle / She's Got Class
7 0 COLONIAL BALLAD Robbie Laing Ms Sally Wynne 9.5 1 54.5 N/A 11-2 Colonial King / Editress
8 0 BISCONIC Peter Fell Michael Carson 9.6 2 56 N/A 6-1 Dieu D'Or / Nionic
9 0 TETRICE Frances Houlahan Jeremy Walsh 11.1 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Vitalic / Dulcima
10 0 PENTON COURT Peter Fell Matthew Allen 13.1 5 54.5 N/A 33-1 Ardale / Princess Puckle
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TYMPANETTE Jim Marconi Nash Rawiller 5 56 N/A 5-1 Rancho Ruler / Tympani
2 0 BASILAN Robert Hellicar Ms Sally Wynne 0.8 3 52.5 N/A 25-1 Bataan / Lindy Kate
3 0 MR. PERSONALITY Gary Lee Mr Steven Noll 1.8 6 52.5 N/A 50-1 Babarooom / Lucretia
4 0 NUGAH J W Mason Mr Mark Flaherty 1.9 1 56 N/A 2-1 Jugah / Hot Maid
5 0 GOLD KEL Fiona Harnett Sam Hyland 2.1 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Gold Carat / Kellina's Baby
6 0 RAMADAN Ray Coombes Danny Brereton 2.6 2 56.5 N/A 2-1 Jugah / Aqua Light
7 0 MADAME BUTTERFLY Danny Laws Mr Paul Saunders 2.8 7 53 N/A 10-1 Toy Pindarri / Chorus Line
8 0 SLIM RULE Murray Mclaren Rod Griffiths 4.1 8 55.5 N/A 11-2 Ruling / Silkirim
Race 5 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $11,375, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750, 4th $875
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BREUJE DANCER Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 9 56.5 N/A 5-1 Bestebreuje / Musetta Miss
2 0 FAITES VOS JEUX R E Laing Brian Werner 1.3 7 54 N/A 7-2 Top of the Pack / Joyeaux
3 0 BRONZE ADONIS Mathew Ellerton Mr Mark Flaherty 2.8 11 56 N/A 13-2 Raami / Spotlighter
4 0 DANCING SCULPTOR Jim Marconi Michael Carson 3 5 55 N/A 15-1 Rancho Ruler / Top Dance
5 0 CAMMIE'S BOY John Gilgower Danny Brereton 3.1 4 59.5 N/A 6-1 Vite Cheval / Comprise
6 0 DRAFT CHOICE Michael Barlow 4.4 8 57.5 N/A 5-1 Arch Sculptor / Lemon Delicious
7 0 GRAVASTENE Jack McGreal Mr Steven Noll 4.6 10 55.5 N/A 25-1 Top of the Pack / Chicama
8 0 BOLD POET Ian Saunders Michael Evans 5 1 57 N/A 5-1 Our Poetic Prince / Miss Marcher
9 0 YARD STICK Rikki Cartwright 8 3 54 N/A 15-1 Bagdarra / Miss Talk
10 0 SILVER NEON Gary Carson Lee Smith 8.3 6 57.5 N/A 14-1 Silver Bounty / Twinkling Toy
11 0 BEST ENDEAVOURS Pat Hyland Mr Desmond Smith 18.3 2 54 N/A 140-1 Tawfiq / On Watch
Race 6 - 12:00AM F&M Flying Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $11,375, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,750, 4th $875
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KALIMNA Tony Downey Ms MAREE Payne 3 52.5 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Bravado Wonder
2 0 SEPARATE DEAL Michael Carson 2.3 4 54 N/A 6-1 At Talaq / Draw Card
3 0 MAROUSSIA Chris Parry Mr Lucas Dowson 2.8 2 50.5 N/A 6-1 Mister C. / French Scandal
4 0 IMPULSIVE Doug Harrison Matthew Allen 4.1 7 56.5 N/A 11-2 Pillaster / Wonder Twig
5 0 SARDANA Pat Hyland Eddie Wilkinson 4.6 8 56 N/A 6-1 Zeditave / Call
6 0 CLIKO Sam Hyland 8.1 6 59 N/A 7-1 Twig Moss / My Best Friend
7 0 MY FABULOUS STAR Russell Cleland Lee Smith 8.5 1 49.5 N/A 7-2 Scenic / Nancress
8 0 GOLDEN EXPRESS Caroline Paisley Jeremy Walsh 8.8 5 53 N/A 11-2 New Regent / Greenaga
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mornington Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $85,000. 1st $55,250, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,500, 4th $4,250Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PALOS VERDES Colin Little Danny Brereton 8 56.5 N/A 5-2 Oak Ridge / Raumancer
2 0 RAFT David Hall Alf Matthews 2.3 10 54 N/A 6-1 Danzatore / Floating
3 0 GREY ALEX Len Treloar Michael Carson 3.3 9 52.5 N/A 15-1 Ramify / Mid Red
4 0 NAPIER STREET Mark Houlahan Mr Peter Mertens 3.5 1 53 N/A 10-1 Member's Only / Charcia
5 0 MRS. KRAUSE Pat Hyland Sam Hyland 3.8 4 51 N/A 20-1 Grosvenor / Welshing Bride
6 0 TAW-VERTE Don Campbell Brian Werner 4 11 52.5 N/A 10-1 Tawfiq / Verte Moss
7 0 GO RAAMI Robbie Griffiths Ivan Culliver 4.2 13 55 N/A 12-1 Raami / Compliance
8 0 SARI CLUB Bobby Scarlett Vlad Duric 4.7 5 52.5 N/A 14-1 Rivotious / Bright Gem
9 0 PHANTOM EAGLE Barry Bennett Steven Vella 5.2 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 A Gift / Jayne Marie
10 0 SUPERCUT Toby Edmonds Mr Patrick Payne 5.4 3 57 N/A 11-2 Undercut / Begotten
11 0 OUR POMPEII George Hanlon Eddie Wilkinson 6.4 12 54.5 N/A 8-1 Pompeii Court / Hunza
12 0 DENDY PARK Bob Maxwell Roger Booth 8.2 6 55 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave / Harbour Princess
13 0 ZILZAAL Christine Stanton Jeremy Walsh 13.7 2 51 N/A 80-1 At Talaq / Outdistance
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KOSROSE R J Commbes Rod Griffiths 7 56 N/A 6-1 Pasakos / Secret Rose
2 0 SHOW RESPECT M C Kent Mr Mark Flaherty 1 6 55 N/A 11-2 King's High / Soldier's Song
3 0 LION KING David Smedley Eddie Wilkinson 1.1 11 55.5 N/A 3-1 King's High / Lyonia
4 0 PLOMAR Mick Bell Alf Matthews 2.9 4 52 N/A 7-1 Acumen / Electrifying Lass
5 0 LANCER'S MATE W A Holland Lee Smith 3.1 9 49.5 N/A 20-1 Movie Maker / Fair Work
6 0 HIS PEER Mr Lucas Dowson 5.1 12 50.5 N/A 12-1 Don't Say Halo / Ballantrae
7 0 MICKEY MAGIC David Cave Roger Booth 5.3 5 52 N/A 40-1 Mister Big Louie / Magic Blessings
8 0 REDANZA Eddie Laing Mr Norman Waymouth 6.1 1 56.5 N/A 12-1 Alfarazdq / Glamour Miss
9 0 ROYAL ZOFF Brian Werner 7.6 2 53 N/A 10-1 Zoffany / Elizabeth Drake
10 0 ALL HEART John Leek Jnr Sam Hyland 7.7 13 54 N/A 50-1 Never Quit / Very Vague
11 0 MARLBOROUGH D L Freedman Michael Barlow 8.5 10 58 N/A 7-1 Zabeel / Belle Venus
12 0 BENBARA LORD Tony Rosolini Mr Steven Noll 11.3 8 52.5 N/A 30-1 Handy Proverb / Super Edition
13 0 PAXTINO Gary Carson Michael Carson 15.3 3 52 N/A 15-1 Pax in Bello / Justino