Victoria Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 23, March 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 112
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Regalia Shop Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:07.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIDE ON Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 5 55 N/A 6-1 Alzao / Ranch Lassie
2 0 GILDATO David Baylis David Zawitkowski 0.2 2 54.5 N/A 25-1 Rubiton / Gilda
3 0 ST. SHANNON Leon Corstens Simon Price 0.7 10 56 N/A 7-1 Sir Tristram / Shannon Belle
4 0 ARNBOROUGH Clayton Bromley Dwayne Dunn 2.5 7 55 N/A 45-10 Southern Appeal / In Cash
5 0 WONDERFUL MADAME Peter Hayes Ricky Pietsch 2.7 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Bakharoff / Madame Manette
6 0 DUD CHECK G R Hancock Heath Keighley 2.8 6 50.5 N/A 7-1 Body Check / Fichu
7 0 SANDERSTED Jason Holder 4.3 9 53.5 N/A 55-10 At Talaq / How Often
8 0 TWIN RAMBLE John Baker Jeffrey Maund 5.1 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Raami / Prosperous Lady
9 0 MEMSTAR Mr Richard Jolly 5.6 8 55.5 N/A 9-1 Quick Thinker / Gentle Memory
10 0 DALGLEISH Roy McKay 8.4 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Drawn / Couldn't Miss
Race 2 - 12:00AM Masonic Foundation Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRAFTY LUCK Peter Hayes Simon Price 18 54 N/A 35-10 Rory's Jester / Abbott's Ann
2 0 BRIGHT GLEAM Russell Cameron Mr Damien Bradbury 0.2 2 52 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Voodoo Gleam
3 0 ROMANTIC KING Steve Moore Jason Holder 1 17 56.5 N/A 8-1 Don't Say Halo / Lippi
4 0 GLOSSY PROSPECT Pat Barns David Zawitkowski 1.2 16 54 N/A 16-1 Mustin Lake / Underwritten
5 0 MAGIC RIBBON Mr Richard Jolly 4 10 54 N/A 25-10 Geiger Counter / Shining Icon
6 0 SELLAMAYE Heath Keighley 4.2 7 50 N/A 33-1 Kailas / Rosie May
7 0 YOU'RE KIDDING Roy McKay 4.3 19 54.5 N/A 14-1 Keepers / Stella Matutina
8 0 JIVARO Leon Macdonald Matthew Paget 4.7 4 51 N/A 33-1 Indian Ore / Beziers
9 0 BIRD ROYALE Joe Bowditch 5.2 11 52.5 N/A 9-1 Bluebird / Haig Point
10 0 QUBROOK Dwayne Dunn 6 15 53.5 N/A 20-1 Curravilla / Queen of Brooklyn
11 0 ANN'S QUEST Phillip Read Jeffrey Maund 7 14 54.5 N/A 12-1 Bill / Century Doll
12 0 GOLD DESIDERIO Brian Mueller Michael Carson 7.8 5 53 N/A 50-1 Gold Crest / Cool Desire
13 0 CLASSIC KATE Robbie Harrison Ms Bernadette Payne 11.6 3 51.5 N/A 33-1 Go Dancer / All Complete
14 0 WANDERING PUG Greg Lesnikowski Craig Beets 13.9 1 53 N/A 50-1 The Pug / Gypsy Symbol
15 0 HAARREE Peter Oliver Ricky Pietsch 15.4 12 55.5 N/A 40-1 Sarajaavo / Song of Memory
16 0 OLYMPIC POOL Ron Vile S Bailie 16.4 13 54 N/A 60-1 New Regent / Anna Banna
17 0 MAGIC KEEPER Phillip Read Mr Peter Shepherd 17.4 6 52.5 N/A 60-1 Keepers / Dashalong Lady
18 0 BLUSHING RED Brendan Sweeney 17.5 8 53 N/A 100-1 Red Anchor / Brolga Warning
19 0 HEADS I LAUGH Nev Connor Mr Darren Holland 19.3 20 54.5 N/A 16-1 Rory's Jester / Fear the Game
20 0 NASVALOUR Treloar Ms S Braithwait 19.8 9 50 N/A 100-1 Proven Valour / Columbia Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM The Boss Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHAMPAGNE DANCER Gordon Richards Dwayne Dunn 12 53.5 N/A 3-1 Go Dancer / Champagne Flows
2 0 BRONZE ROULETTE Herbert Oats Jeffrey Maund 0.1 13 53 N/A 10-1 Brondesbury / Roulette Dancer
3 0 FENCING John Castleman Mr Richard Jolly 0.9 8 54.5 N/A 32-10 Blazing Sword / Dirty Dancing
4 0 LINBIRD Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 1.2 2 57 N/A 5-1 Bluebird / Miss Linda Henker
5 0 TORCHBEARER B Shepherdson (a) 2.7 3 48.5 N/A 33-1 Salieri / Olympic Flame
6 0 PALE MIST John D Cornell Ms Bernadette Payne 2.8 6 51 N/A 50-1 Tate Gallery / Cineas
7 0 A CUTE LADY Simon Price 3 11 53.5 N/A 45-10 Very Sharp / Lavern Lass
8 0 KISS IN VAIN Jason Holder 4.3 7 51 N/A 30-1 Vain / Brushing Kiss
9 0 VILLAGO Roy McKay 4.4 4 51.5 N/A 25-1 Curravilla / Go Katie
10 0 SMITHIE'S PRIDE Brendan Sweeney 6.2 5 52 N/A 25-1 Bellwater / Wahshiya
11 0 NIPPER HABIT Matthew Paget 7.7 1 48.5 N/A 9-1 Sir Dapper / Purely Habit
12 0 HEARTY MISS Dean Yendall 8.2 9 51 N/A 150-1 Hearten / Cabaret Miss
13 0 KENTON BELLE Michael Carson 10 10 51 N/A 200-1 Night Follows Day / Star Volley
Race 4 - 12:00AM Dairy Vale Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $35,000. 1st $24,150, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,050Group 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. KILDAINE Brian Mueller Brendan Sweeney 3 55.5 N/A 35-10 Northern Adventure / Gay Kildaine
2 0 PRESIDENT LINCOLN Roy McKay 4 9 52 N/A 3-1 Colonial Flag / Lincoln Magic
3 0 RUBILDA David Baylis Dwayne Dunn 4.1 1 52 N/A 11-1 Rubiton / Gilda
4 0 MAMDOOH Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 4.2 10 54.5 N/A 45-10 Green Desert / Shore Line
5 0 MARINE EXPLORER Jason Holder 7.5 2 51 N/A 14-1 Twig Moss / Wolvette
6 0 GENTLE GIANT John A O'Connor Mr Darren Holland 8 7 51 N/A 40-1 Indian Ore / Malleys Girl
7 0 FINAL STATEMENT Dennis O'Leary Michael Carson 8.2 6 51.5 N/A 10-1 Indentation / Latin Heiress
8 0 TRISTAKING Simon Price 8.5 4 52.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Tristram / Taiona
9 0 RULING KNIGHT David Tootell 11.3 5 55.5 N/A 45-10 Night Follows Day / Jubilee Habit
10 0 MOYALEE Dean Yendall 11.4 8 51 N/A 50-1 Huntingdale / On Assignment
Race 5 - 12:00AM Grand Masters Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SALATIN Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 8 55.5 N/A 25-10 Seattle Dancer / Ivory Wings
2 0 RONNOCO LASS Mark Riley Jeffrey Maund 2 13 52.5 N/A 7-1 Almaarad / Jeri's Luck
3 0 WRANGLER BOY Craig Beets 2.1 12 53 N/A 20-1 Hula Chief / My Lady Loren
4 0 ASHLEY GROVE Damien Holland 2.3 5 54 N/A 20-1 Kaapstad / Passefleur
5 0 TOP KIND Philip Cole 4.1 17 53 N/A 8-1 Top Post / Kinetic
6 0 SERGEANT BILCO Ray Angelo Simon Price 6.1 16 53 N/A 10-1 Military Plume / Accustomed
7 0 ELECTRIC ANGEL Brendan Sweeney 7.4 10 51 N/A 60-1 Don't Say Halo / Torrey Pines
8 0 TOD'S GIFT Dwayne Dunn 7.6 2 53 N/A 25-1 El Vaquero / Centre Girl
9 0 ANXIETY ATTACK Michael Moroney Roy McKay 8.4 15 56 N/A 5-1 Sky Chase / Silk Thread
10 0 TAIZA Ken Sweeney Mr Darren Holland 10.7 1 51.5 N/A 7-1 Super Imposing / Tai Lady
11 0 ARMAGH LADY Ken Sweeney David Zawitkowski 12 4 52 N/A 16-1 Danzatore / Arios
12 0 MUQADAMAH Ashley Anderson Michael Carson 12.8 9 51.5 N/A 25-1 At Talaq / Farfalla
13 0 ON THE SCENE Bill Holland R M Irrgang 15.6 3 48 N/A 100-1 Scenic / Favola
14 0 BACHELOR'S PARTY Ms Bernadette Payne 17.1 14 51 N/A 100-1 King's Party / Bachelor's Pride
15 0 MOUNT GLORY Mr Damien Bradbury 18.1 11 50.5 N/A 40-1 Wolverton Mountain / Darling's Glory
16 0 CRAMMED Matthew Paget 18.4 7 49 N/A 40-1 Estaminet / Brimful
17 0 TAWFIRE Jason Holder 19.9 6 51.5 N/A 100-1 Tawrrific / Fire And Fury
Race 6 - 12:00AM S A Freemason Flying Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $17,000. 1st $11,730, 2nd $3,060, 3rd $1,700, 4th $510
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JONQUEST Jason Holder 1 56.5 N/A 4-1 Jon George / Questing
2 0 EMBARGO John D Wilson Mr Darren Holland 1.5 9 51 N/A 12-1 Alzao / Shecky's Option
3 0 DHOBELONG David Zawitkowski 2.5 4 51.5 N/A 6-1 Keepers / Dhodancer
4 0 JUST A COMEDY Brett Bastin Mr Peter Shepherd 2.8 2 55 N/A 35-10 Francis Bacon / Sharcanie
5 0 COLEBROOK Mr Damien Bradbury 3.3 8 50.5 N/A 10-1 Star Pyramul / Niskade
6 0 KICKS Joe Bowditch 3.8 6 50.5 N/A 25-1 Ideal Planet / Fairy Jade
7 0 MERRY RORY Philip Cole 3.9 3 48.5 N/A 3-1 Rory's Jester / Christmas Play
8 0 FIGHTER BAY Greg Varcoe Mr Richard Jolly 4.4 10 56 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Bay / Stand And Fight
9 0 SLYGO CONNECTION T L Millard Dwayne Dunn 5.2 5 52 N/A 100-1 Sumayr / Curragh Belle
10 0 SECRETS Ricky Pietsch 6.7 7 51.5 N/A 14-1 Don't Say Halo / Cassie
Race 7 - 12:00AM Max Iced C0ffee Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY BODYGUARD Mark Riley Jason Hyder 9 55 N/A 18-10 Pompeii Court / Sweet Zephyr
2 0 HERALD Philip Cole 0.1 17 48.5 N/A 33-1 Al Hareb / Clear Endeavour
3 0 MARJANA STAR Ray Angelo Michael Carson 2.9 11 51.5 N/A 14-1 Akaaber / Edgecliff
4 0 FUTURE ETHICS Ken Sweeney Craig Beets 3.1 10 51 N/A 10-1 Scrupules / Next Century
5 0 POLITE SOCIETY Ross McDonald Dwayne Dunn 3.2 3 52 N/A 55-10 Clear Choice / Ideal Manners
6 0 MOVIE GIRL Gai Waterhouse Heath Keighley 4 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Centaine / Petite Reason
7 0 ON THE NICKEL John Hall Mr Peter Shepherd 4.3 14 51 N/A 16-1 Champion Pilot / Radiant Rhyme
8 0 GO BROTHER Dean Yendall 5.3 16 52 N/A 33-1 Amen Brother / Disco Magic
9 0 SPACE ALERT Trevor Noden Jason Holder 6.3 4 53 N/A 6-1 Mr. Mars / Belle Tiers
10 0 AUTHENTIC ROMANCE Brian Mueller Brendan Sweeney 6.7 6 51 N/A 12-1 Go Dancer / Orientos
11 0 ABEKAS Wade Slinkard Ms Bernadette Payne 6.8 2 51 N/A 40-1 Huntingdale / Silent Slipper
12 0 SACRED WALK Jeffrey Maund 7.6 12 52 N/A 150-1 Godswalk / Diavola
13 0 KENNEDY'S CREEK Mr Damien Bradbury 7.9 8 50.5 N/A 50-1 Addington / Niskade
14 0 DAYBREAK TREAT Ken Sweeney David Zawitkowski 9.7 13 51 N/A 33-1 Daybreak Lover / Tasty Treat
15 0 SAFETY SWITCH David Tootell 9.9 7 52 N/A 60-1 Francis Bacon / Toldale
16 0 ALMIGHTY HALO John Letts Ricky Pietsch 10.9 15 51.5 N/A 100-1 Don't Say Halo / Ruanwell
17 0 PARIS TOFF Matthew Paget 14.4 1 48 N/A 33-1 Don't Say Halo / Geminet
Race 8 - 12:00AM Turners Meats Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $11,040, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,600, 4th $480
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLEOPATRA'S GIRL Phillip Read Craig Beets 2 52.5 N/A 9-1 At Talaq / Kinetag
2 0 DISCOURSE Simon Price 2.5 3 51 N/A 16-1 King's High / Western Lesson
3 0 HEART OF DIAMONDS Jason Holder 3.8 14 53.5 N/A 11-1 New Regent / Money Gold
4 0 JAZZIJO Peter Jolly Philip Cole 5.6 15 52 N/A 8-1 Almurtajaz / Directress
5 0 PRESS TO PLAY Dwayne Dunn 6.1 5 51.5 N/A 10-1 Blazing Saddles / Mind Games
6 0 SILKY HALO Jeffrey Maund 6.9 13 52 N/A 50-1 Don't Say Halo / Hantoussa
7 0 SEPARATE DEAL Joe Bowditch 7 12 56 N/A 22-10 At Talaq / Draw Card
8 0 LADY WOODROW Stuart Dodd Brendan Sweeney 7.1 1 51 N/A 40-1 Francis Bacon / Gay Snip
9 0 PURRING Laurie Connolly Mr Darren Holland 7.6 4 53.5 N/A 35-10 Top Post / Creature of Habit
10 0 DHOTRICE Beverley Perry David Zawitkowski 9.6 9 51 N/A 40-1 Key Dancer / Mantice
11 0 STAR SCENE Peter Hayes Ricky Pietsch 10.9 10 51.5 N/A 14-1 Scenic / Tobermory Bay
12 0 VAIN BARONESS Dean Taylor David Tootell 12.9 7 52 N/A 33-1 Imperial Baron / Tuki Rose
13 0 LUST FOR SPRING D R Jolly Roy McKay 13.4 11 51.5 N/A 15-1 Mustin Lake / September Romp
14 0 SWITZERLAND Robert Cantrell Michael Carson 13.9 6 51 N/A 15-1 Mighty Avalanche / Milldewe
15 0 KHAILI'S DAUGHTER Charles Munro 23.9 8 51 N/A 400-1 Amen Brother / Diamond Khaili