Penola: Penola Racing Club Thursday 17, October 1996

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1600 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HOLDEMA Sue Jaensch Ms Carolyn Mason 8 51.5 N/A 6-1 Dream Prince / Holdyta
2 0 CHEERS GEORGE Darren Kolpin 2 9 54.5 N/A 32-10 Genghiz / Hob-Nob
3 0 ASHIR David Zawitkowski 3.3 6 56.5 N/A 3-1 Southern Appeal / Money Time
4 0 ATTARAK FLYER Garry Hoobin 4.1 7 49.5 N/A 25-1 World Wonder / Harpe Royale
5 0 AL MARIB Wayne Kerford 5.9 5 53 N/A 7-1 Maribyrnong River / Princess Galthier
6 0 MAKING STARS Tom Gilcrist John Dertilis 6.7 2 49 N/A 28-10 Movie Maker / Kuanne Star
7 0 RAJAH LERO Ms Gillian Winkley 8.2 3 52 N/A 20-1 Islero / Rajahtasi
8 0 DIB'S KINGDOM Ms Carlene Macmillan 8.4 4 52.5 N/A 12-1 Deliberator / Dolly Hussar
9 0 ARISTOCOURT Tim Addabbo (a) 10.9 1 53 N/A 8-1 Baker Street / Mollesian
10 0 TRIPLE MOVIE Keith Davis Ms Christine Puls 13.9 10 52 N/A 15-1 Movie Maker / Triple Trader
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1600 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:41.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRELAWNEY SUNSHINE Graeme Smith John Dertilis 3 50 N/A 5-1 Rustic Amber / Trelawney Pride
2 0 HOSKIN'S BID Ron Campbell Jamie Lambert 0.5 7 53.5 N/A 12-10 Vain Papa / Pahwest
3 0 KALLA MOTION Craig Beets 0.9 2 53 N/A 4-1 Dream Prince / Kallawish
4 0 PASCAGOULA RUN Wayne Hill Ms Vanessa Paisley (a) 3.2 8 52 N/A 25-1 Mr. Cromwell / Ruan Princess
5 0 GAZZA'S CHOICE Justin Lambert 5.5 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Southern Appeal / Magic Dance
6 0 UNCLE ROBBIE David Miller Jamie Julian 5.7 5 54.5 N/A 12-1 Star of Robe / Janazan
7 0 EGREGIOUS Ms Carlene Macmillan 6.5 1 54 N/A 35-10 Eagling / English Affair
8 0 COSMIC RULE Sean Harrison 11.3 4 53 N/A 10-1 Indian Raj / Cosmos Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:06.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VESSI Stuart Padman David Zawitkowski 3 56 N/A 4-1 Almaarad / Tashka
2 0 SENATOR REDMAN Tim Addabbo (a) 1.3 9 54.5 N/A 45-10 Hearten / Old Freda
3 0 SUPER HEART James Moore Sean Harrison 1.8 10 55 N/A 14-1 Hearten / Super Twist
4 0 MIRAGE QUEEN Philip Jones Darren Kolpin 3.1 4 56.5 N/A 4-1 Movie Maker / Princess Raj
5 0 NOBLE RULER R A Patching Ms Gillian Winkley 4.4 5 52 N/A 25-1 Proud Knight / Gift for Mickey
6 0 RYAZAN Richard Nicholson Mr Bill Strigg 5.7 8 55.5 N/A 14-1 Tristalight / Adrenalina
7 0 THAT'S KARA Wayne Kerford 6.2 6 53 N/A 4-1 That's Incredible / Kara Princess
8 0 DIAMOND DOLL Dwayne Dunn 8.5 7 53 N/A 8-1 Toys Reef / Nickle Gem
9 0 CAMP BELLE Keith Campbell Craig Beets 13.5 1 52 N/A 6-1 Go Dancer / Melissa Jane
10 0 JAAVO GIRL Jamie Julian 16.8 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Sarajaavo / Superior Hi
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRISH DECREE George Dawson Mrs Raygan Koch 7 50 N/A 7-1 Papal Power / Irish Company
2 0 MISS CODY Mark Kavanagh Darren Kolpin 3.8 4 54 N/A 4-1 Segovian Rhythm / Gay Harella
3 0 ALAMO GIRL K T Meyer Mr Bill Strigg 5.8 2 55.5 N/A 35-10 New Logic / About Now
4 0 WEE KEEP Norm Humphrys Ms Gillian Winkley 6.1 6 52 N/A 12-1 Keepers / Milluna Girl
5 0 MINI WHISPER Dorrie Ross Jamie Lambert 7.6 5 54 N/A 2-1 Whisper Softly / Stranvae
6 0 FACTS ABLAZING Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 9.4 3 54 N/A 6-1 Blazing Saddles / Fair Fact
7 0 BARRANDS LANE Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 9.6 8 53 N/A 25-1 Typical Star / Countess Ida
8 0 MCINTYRE HEART Doug Walker Tim Addabbo (a) 13.6 1 54 N/A 7-1 Hearten / Shaw's Lady
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:44.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SULIERE Barbara Marshman Jamie Lambert 4 52.5 N/A 1-1 Shy Rambler / Ski Deep
2 0 AREE DANCER Mr Bill Strigg 0.2 2 53.5 N/A 22-10 Go Dancer / Aree Miss
3 0 HUDSON BAY Mark Kavanagh Sean Harrison 1.7 1 52.5 N/A 7-1 River Rough / Kentucky
4 0 GREEN DESTROYER K A Exell Ms Christine Puls 4 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Bletchway / Marelda Moss
5 0 AVONARA Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 4.2 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Avon Valley / Damelant
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:19.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAKING Mark Kavanagh Dwayne Dunn 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Gold Carat / Lutrisha
2 0 ANNA DE COEUR Kevin Drewitt David Zawitkowski 0.1 3 55 N/A 5-1 Go Dancer / Gaiete de Coeur
3 0 MUSTIN LAD Mark Dwyer Tim Addabbo (a) 3.1 6 54 N/A 8-1 Mustin Lake / Menina
4 0 CINTA MAREE Mr Bill Strigg 4.6 5 55 N/A 55-10 John's Hero / Damelant
5 0 BO-CHEME Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 4.8 10 54 N/A 16-1 Body Check / Merry Night
6 0 INSAVIC Jamie Lambert 5.2 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Indentation / Every Valley
7 0 MY COMMISH Justin Lambert 6.2 1 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bakharoff / Fleur Unique
8 0 GOLDEN SHAY Ms Gillian Winkley 6.7 2 52 N/A 50-1 Tymecenta / Shaylette
9 0 REGAL SCOUT Ms Christine Puls 7.1 7 53 N/A 50-1 That's Incredible / Silver Juan
10 0 SHANTIH Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 7.5 9 53 N/A 35-10 Nature Boy / Miss Meredith
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRIMSON STAR Sally Murcott Darren Kolpin 2 55.5 N/A 45-10 Convergence / Heart's Love
2 0 CUPID KING P C Hayes Mr Bill Strigg 0.2 5 56.5 N/A 6-1 Alzao / Scarlet Angel
3 0 PERSIAN LAKE Barbara Marshman Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 2.7 7 55 N/A 3-1 Mustin Lake / Persian Century
4 0 CRIME SCHOOL Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 5.2 6 52 N/A 30-1 Family Ties / Sailfast
5 0 GREY URCHIN Allen Doe Ms Gillian Winkley 5.6 8 52 N/A 14-1 Danzidea / Lady Raffindale
6 0 DOUBLE CUT ROLE Michael O'Leary Dwayne Dunn 5.8 10 53 N/A 45-10 Movie Maker / Zip High
7 0 GREEN GLEAM Keith Davis Ms Christine Puls 8.1 1 54 N/A 10-1 Gleam Machine / Green Gadel
8 0 FALL OF HAMMER Sean Harrison 8.6 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Hamersley / High Trapeze
9 0 WHERE'S NEIL John Dertilis 10.9 4 49 N/A 14-1 Sky Chase / Foundation
10 0 BOX OFFICE SMASH Craig Beets 13.2 9 52 N/A 14-1 Movie Maker / Prim Melody
11 0 REBEL'S WAY Mrs Raygan Koch 14.7 11 49 N/A 33-1 Pahlot / Miss Nearmonde
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SARANTHA Jamie Julian 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Romantic Hope / Breckantha
2 0 BIG BRI Ms Gillian Winkley 1.3 10 52 N/A 7-1 Mustin Lake / Bronvia
3 0 CADGARIDE Sue Jaensch Ms Carolyn Mason 1.5 5 52 N/A 14-1 Francis Bacon / Summer Stripper
4 0 NEW TEMPO Stuart Padman David Zawitkowski 2.3 9 55.5 N/A 2-1 New Regent / Dancing Hostess
5 0 GARRIBRI MAIL Mrs Raygan Koch 3.3 7 49 N/A 14-1 Tolhurst / Kitten's Girl
6 0 ALMOST OUT Stephen Pugh Ms Carlene Macmillan 6.8 8 54 N/A 5-1 Night Follows Day / My Vanity
7 0 PRINCESS MABELLE Ron Martin John Dertilis 8.6 1 52 N/A 25-1 Movie Maker / Tov Mabelle
8 0 SECRET LOVER Peter Raison Jamie Lambert 9.9 3 52.5 N/A 4-1 Average Game / Heart's Love
9 0 OUR CLASSY BOY Darren Kolpin 10.7 6 56.5 N/A 10-1 Dambreaker / Better Class
10 0 NICKENOFF Richard Nicholson Sean Harrison 14.2 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Bicentenary / Moon Walking