Victoria Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 23, April 1994

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Marvin Hamlisch Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALWAYS FOR SALE Ashley Williams 3 49.5 N/A 5-1 Blazing Sword / Showerama
2 0 NARCISSE Steven Arnold 0.5 7 54.5 N/A 25-10 Mustin Lake / So Elated
3 0 RHYTHMIC HALO Jason Holder 0.7 8 49.5 N/A 20-1 Don't Say Halo / Show Rhythm
4 0 JEWEL OF OAKBANK Colin Eyles 0.9 9 52 N/A 6-1 Alzao / Exclusive Heiress
5 0 TAVOLA Damien Holland 2.7 4 52.5 N/A 25-10 At Talaq / Bold Heroine
6 0 ROYAL TOLEDO David Zawitkowski 3.2 5 55 N/A 11-1 Lord Seymour / Wharfette
7 0 EXHALE TASK D Holland 3.7 1 51 N/A 100-1 Salmon Leap / Lithgow Flyer
8 0 SPARKSMITH D E Badham Gary Clarke 4.1 2 56 N/A 12-1 Rory's Jester / Turn Key
9 0 HIGH BID Michael Carson 7.4 6 54 N/A 100-1 Pasakos / Move Higher
Race 2 - 12:00AM Her Majesty'S Theatre Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,900, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $1,000, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AQUAFY Mr Richard Jolly 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Brondesbury / Aquatide
2 0 HIERARCHY Michael Carson 0.1 8 54.5 N/A 35-10 Archregent / Ready to Smile
3 0 SCULPTORED KNEE Mr Peter Shepherd 1.6 1 52 N/A 45-10 Arch Sculptor / White Wedding
4 0 BUTCHER BOY Wayne Kerford 2.4 4 51.5 N/A 10-1 I'm Your Boy / Woodland Park
5 0 BLETCH Damien Holland 2.5 6 51 N/A 20-1 Bletchalong / Pagan Piper
6 0 TARA JOHN Ashley Williams 3.3 10 50 N/A 25-1 John's Hero / Corinna Lady
7 0 SOON DUE Mr Jon O'Connor 3.7 11 51 N/A 20-1 Khozaam / Express
8 0 STREET PARTY Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 3.8 14 51.5 N/A 25-1 Marquee Star / Tangerine Dream
10 0 ST. LEONARD Colin Eyles 5.2 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 Star Way / Aminona
11 0 CHEVITE Tony Selfe Danny Kavanagh 5.5 7 51.5 N/A 10-1 Vite Cheval / Wilga Bold
12 0 JON JON'S PET Gary Clarke 5.7 12 53.5 N/A 45-10 Nijinsky's Way / Rafale Grise
Race 3 - 12:00AM Michael Bennett Hcp Hdle (2800 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Handicap, Minimum Weight 60kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:03.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR TYCOON Bob Taylor Mr Craig Stewart 5 58 N/A 12-1 Sound Reason / Ginellie
3 0 CENTABOY Malcolm Viant 9.3 8 62.5 N/A 10-1 Tymecenta / Pupuka Girl
4 0 RETAIN ALL Mr Craig Durden 10.1 2 60.5 N/A 55-10 Alibhai / Deci Belle
5 0 BRAVE BUGLE BOY Robert J Smith Alfred Dunlop 11.6 14 60.5 N/A 33-1 Without Fear / Catarina
7 0 ROCK ISLAND Mr Brian Constable 30.1 7 61.5 N/A 4-1 Kings Island / Noble Hold
8 0 KADASH Peter Weidenhofer Ben Cornell 30.9 10 60.5 N/A 20-1 Dahar / Oahu Native
9 0 KOSTROMA Mr Grant Young 32.4 12 59.5 N/A 20-1 Very Sharp / Broken Date
11 0 GENTLE WATERS C J Edwards 45.2 11 58.5 N/A 50-1 Bellwater / Gentle Dassie
12 0 TIZAM C Wright 48.5 4 59.5 N/A 20-1 Zamazaan / Countess Tai
14 0 BROAD LAPEL J Regan 49.4 15 59 N/A 80-1 Lappy / Wenona Shore
15 0 SHAUN'S LADY Deon Konstantinou 99.9 3 60 N/A 100-1 Sirfenes / Beach Party
Race 4 - 12:00AM Da Costa Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,250, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,500, 4th $750Listed
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LINBIRD Mark Minervini Mr Peter Shepherd 5 54 N/A 25-10 Bluebird / Miss Linda Henker
2 0 MARCEL P C Hayes Gary Clarke 0.5 7 54 N/A 8-1 Rory's Jester / Chez Paree
3 0 BLUE MARSKE Vanda Wales Mr Patrick Payne 3.5 6 54 N/A 15-1 Vitalic / Seapost
4 0 ALMURTORE Ricky Moore Danny Kavanagh 4.3 12 54 N/A 10-1 Almurtajaz / Kulka's Best
5 0 COLORADO KING Peter Hayes Michael Carson 5.3 2 54 N/A 10-1 Alzao / Ranch Lassie
6 0 SOUTHJET Mr Richard Jolly 5.5 3 54 N/A 20-1 Southern Appeal / Gimme Some Lovin
7 0 ALL MY TIME John Dunn D Holland 5.6 4 54 N/A 100-1 Almurtajaz / Current Time
8 0 MATIERA Steven Arnold 5.9 10 54 N/A 4-1 Defecting Dancer / Kulka
9 0 ALONG THE PIER Shayne Cahill 8.7 8 54 N/A 5-1 Dream Prince / Pier Street
10 0 FOLLOW THE RIDE Leon Macdonald Jason Holder 9.1 9 54 N/A 33-1 Don't Say Halo / Fair Century
11 0 BEAU CHEVALIER Mr Jon O'Connor 9.9 1 54 N/A 60-1 Vitalic / Sorry Anne
12 0 BATTLE CREEK BRAWL David Tootell 13.9 11 54 N/A 20-1 Just Romancing / Jaded Habit
Race 5 - 12:00AM Kevin Jacobsen Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HARKAWAY Tommy Hughes (Snr) Mr Patrick Payne 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 El Qahira / Flight Miss
2 0 SHANTY CREEK E W Nichols Mr Anthony Smith 3.3 10 55 N/A 15-10 Zabaleta / Lavornet
4 0 DARING CAVALRY Roger Williams Ashley Williams 5.5 3 49.5 N/A 60-1 Cavalry / So Daring
5 0 PALE MIST John D Cornell Colin Eyles 6 5 49.5 N/A 80-1 Tate Gallery / Cineas
6 0 SMURANCHO Jason Holder 6.2 6 52.5 N/A 7-1 Rancho Ruler / Smurfee
7 0 AZOOMER Ken Rogerson Mr Richard Jolly 6.4 2 53.5 N/A 40-1 Pre Catelan / Yum
8 0 LEVARET John Glatz Brendan Sweeney 8.9 8 52 N/A 14-1 Night Follows Day / Rougelais
10 0 VIKING RETREAT Anthony Weldon Brett Marshall 10.4 4 50.5 N/A 150-1 Staroka / Karalta
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sa T'Bred Auraria Stakes (1800 METRES)
Of $45,000. 1st $31,050, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,500, 4th $1,350Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ASCONA Michael Carson 1 53 N/A 15-1 Grosvenor / Aminona
2 0 FUTILE Mr Richard Jolly 0.2 10 53 N/A 7-1 Alzao / Girls Division
3 0 SHAGGY BOB Gary Clarke 3.5 14 53 N/A 32-10 Zeditave / Outing
4 0 PRE PACKER'S DREAM John Meagher Barry Wyatt 3.8 3 53 N/A 10-1 Luskin Star / Silhouetted
5 0 BROMPTON CROSS Mr Patrick Payne 3.9 13 57 N/A 35-10 El Qahira / Reiko
6 0 DEBUTON Mr Peter Shepherd 5.2 6 53 N/A 100-1 Rubiton / Diavola
7 0 PALIZA Owen Ridge 5.5 8 53 N/A 50-1 Prince Echo / Love Play
8 0 WENVOE Brendan Sweeney 5.6 9 53 N/A 100-1 Francis Bacon / Snowdonia
9 0 TRIVIA LASS David Zawitkowski 5.7 12 57 N/A 45-10 Western Symphony / Trivia
10 0 KEEPARA PRINCESS Jason Holder 5.9 2 53 N/A 80-1 Keepers / Kathabara Lass
11 0 BLONDECLARIR David Tootell 6.9 5 53 N/A 20-1 Bestebreuje / Lighting Flash
12 0 GAZE Mr Anthony Smith 8.7 4 53 N/A 50-1 At Talaq / Starover
13 0 BELLAJESDA Alan Patching Danny Kavanagh 17 11 53 N/A 100-1 Vite Cheval / Miss George
14 0 NEAR CALL D Holland 20 15 55 N/A 80-1 Twig Moss / About Now
15 0 TRUE BLUE SPIRIT Shayne Cahill 20.4 7 53 N/A 6-1 Mustin Lake / Carenel
Race 7 - 12:00AM Her Majesty'S Theatre Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,900, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $1,000, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STEADY EDDY Roy McKay 3 53 N/A 9-1 Go Dancer / Chamarnor
2 0 BLESSED ASSENT D Holland 0.8 7 51 N/A 10-1 Prego / Assentia
3 0 CATTLE DRIVE Damien Holland 2.1 9 51.5 N/A 12-1 Blazing Saddles / Nisku Lover
4 0 QUEEN'S REVELRY Shayne Cahill 3.6 11 53 N/A 3-1 Jon George / Clairwood
5 0 ABALYS David Tootell 4.4 10 52 N/A 16-1 Abdicating / Red Lowry
6 0 BRINKMAN'S IMAGE Leon Macdonald Jason Holder 4.6 6 51.5 N/A 18-10 Gay Gambler / Golden Romany
7 0 TO ARMS Mr Anthony Smith 6.4 13 52.5 N/A 16-1 Ahonoora / Lady Giselle
8 0 LORD OXFORD Owen Ridge 7.2 1 52 N/A 25-1 Tolhurst / Comilla
9 0 STYLISH THOUGHTS Steven Arnold 7.4 2 50 N/A 50-1 Idealiste / Maybe Princess
10 0 SINCLAIR LAIRD Robert Fartch Michael Carson 8.4 12 51 N/A 50-1 Laird's Manor / Myzambiette
11 0 PRIX RED Brett Marshall 8.8 5 50.5 N/A 25-1 Northern Adventure / Prix Star
13 0 COBRA SUN Mr Jon O'Connor 29.3 8 51 N/A 50-1 Cobra / Whirly Miss
Race 8 - 12:00AM A Chorus Line Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,350, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,500, 4th $450
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 KELDARNY David Tootell 0.4 1 51.5 N/A 6-1 Delgado / Katie High
3 0 LADY PREAKNESS Brett Marshall 0.8 3 56 N/A 5-1 Pag Asa / Pimlico
4 0 SISTER SUE Jason Holder 5.8 2 49.5 N/A 9-1 Christmas Tree / Bridal Falls
5 0 SIMPLE CONCEPT Mr Jon O'Connor 6 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Bluebird / Numbers Game
6 0 SUN WALK D Holland 7.3 6 51 N/A 20-1 Very Sharp / Misty Walk
7 0 KILCHOMAN KATE King 7.8 8 51 N/A 10-1 Otehi Bay / Kilchairian
8 0 MOHALLAH Shayne Cahill 7.9 10 52.5 N/A 20-1 Top Post / Nogara Princess
9 0 LADY DWYER Mr Peter Shepherd 8.1 5 51 N/A 50-1 Sir Dapper / Love Bird
Race 9 - 12:00AM 1-Singular Sensation Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $8,280, 2nd $2,160, 3rd $1,200, 4th $360
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MY TRISTALAD Leon Corstens Mr Patrick Payne 3 52 N/A 28-10 Sir Tristram / Castel Cheline
3 0 TOD'S GIFT Brett Marshall 2.8 12 51 N/A 9-1 El Vaquero / Centre Girl
4 0 ABRANTES Geoff Dodson Jason Holder 2.9 14 49.5 N/A 60-1 Imperial Baron / Scarpanto
6 0 CIRCLE OF SUCCESS Shayne Cahill 3.3 9 53 N/A 35-10 Gielgud / Zamarrell
7 0 SO MODEST Owen Ridge 5.1 10 51 N/A 100-1 Estaminet / Sobhia
8 0 INGOLDBY ROAD Ashley Williams 6.4 4 49.5 N/A 8-1 Francis Bacon / Cast Pearls
9 0 NISKU'S FURY David Zawitkowski 6.5 2 52 N/A 15-1 Nisku / Scarlet Joy
10 0 ALDEZ Danny Kavanagh 9 7 51.5 N/A 16-1 Delta Lima / Native Heiress
11 0 NORTHERN HIGHWAY Michael Carson 9.1 6 51.5 N/A 25-1 Guns of Navarone / Hussy
12 0 FAIR CORNER Steven Arnold 9.9 5 50.5 N/A 8-1 Northern Spring / Fairly Bold
13 0 KALA MELODY Colin Eyles 10.3 13 49.5 N/A 100-1 Kala Dancer / Symphony Queen
14 0 TAKE FIVE Mr Anthony Smith 11.8 1 50.5 N/A 20-1 St. Hilarion / Shadyside