Ascot: Perth Racing Saturday 22, March 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Rail: 9 Metres

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hey Cabby Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:49.94 Last 600m: 0:36.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TILLUKA Peter Knuckey 6 52.5 N/A 3-1 Lucratif / Tillikin
2 0 RUM PUNCH Greg Nelligan Jason Brown 0.5 12 52.5 N/A 11-2 Rum Chaser / Daylight Moon
3 0 DARK IMAGE Patrick Carbery 0.5 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Lord Ballina / Mirramanda
4 0 OBSERVATORY Gavin. Kelly G I Dorol 2 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Saratoga Scene
5 0 BATTLE GROOM J R Bryden Mr Paul King 3.3 8 52 N/A 33-1 Nassipour / Mac's Star
6 0 CLEAR VISION D Miller (Jnr) 5.3 7 52 N/A 14-1 Don't Say Halo / Rural Plush
7 0 KIND HANDS Alan Mathews Paul Harvey 5.8 1 52 N/A 13-2 Nomrood / Yalocin
8 0 CENTANI Toby Roney Craig Staples 7 10 49.5 N/A 100-1 Centaine / Sweet Echo
9 0 DOCTOR'S ORDERS John Del Basso Mr Ian Albuino 8 13 55.5 N/A 11-1 Alzao / Christmas Spirit
10 0 COLOUR ME LUCKY Mr Tim Stubberfield 10.3 2 52.5 N/A 15-1 Is It True / Colour Me Red
11 0 KINTANA Peter Barnett 12.8 4 52 N/A 250-1 Yeats / Let Her Rip
12 0 CASH PLATTER Rod Bynder Anthony Smith 13.8 5 52 N/A 500-1 I'm in Luck / Jolly Amazing
13 0 ARABIAN EXPRESS Trevor Veale Troy Turner 16.8 11 52 N/A 80-1 Pago Mystery / Platinum Star
Race 2 - 12:00AM Jemoyn Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.51 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRODELA Paul Harvey 8 52.5 N/A 6-4 Protos / Jungle Myth
2 0 CHIEF LITTLE WOLF Shane Plumb Kim Gladwin 0.3 9 51 N/A 14-1 Ifrad / Blonde On Blonde
3 0 MAXCIS Anthony Smith 0.8 2 52 N/A 16-1 Warring Nations / Black Mini
4 0 WILD RUMOUR Len Morton Peter Knuckey 1 3 52 N/A 6-1 Is It True / Miss Madcap
5 0 GINDALBIE BOY Troy Jackman 2.3 6 52 N/A 10-1 Protos / Sister Red
6 0 SMILEY BEAU Mr Troy Morrissey 2.3 7 57 N/A 3-1 Carry a Smile / Rum Symbol
7 0 PRATOLINO Jason Brown 4.5 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Bluebird / Eastern Bazaar
8 0 LADY CLARA D Miller (Jnr) 5 4 52 N/A 10-1 Bletchley Park / Clara's Cafe
9 0 JEBEL ALI Harold Parnham Peter Barnett 5.3 10 52.5 N/A 25-1 Higginsville / Colorado Red
10 0 BON FREE Roy Dicks Jamie Barnett 6.3 1 52.5 N/A 20-1 Ron Bon / Pago's Image
Race 3 - 12:00AM Puppchen Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:16.64 Last 600m: 0:36.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVE BUCK Peter Nelligan Wayne Hokai 1 54 N/A 11-4 Drought / Ruling Beauty
2 0 DEADBOLT John Hawkes Peter Barnett 1.3 8 54 N/A 7-1 Sovereign Red / Fool Proof
2 0 ROMAN CURFEW Mr Tim Stubberfield 1.3 6 53 N/A 40-1 Roman Empire / After Five
4 0 ON RATIONS Peter Western Jamie Brown 1.8 5 57 N/A 7-4 Marooned / Walk With Class
5 0 LORD LOMOS Wayne Wilkinson Mr Paul King 1.8 9 52 N/A 20-1 Swift Zephyr / Petticoat Command
6 0 SCENIC LOOKOUT Michelle Vallentine Jeremy Hustwitt 3.3 4 52 N/A 11-1 Twig Ruler / Princess Dixie
7 0 SPIDER BURTON Shane Plumb Paul Harvey 8 3 52 N/A 13-2 Kala Dancer / Bounty Clue
8 0 CARRALLEN GIRL Jim Lemon 8 2 53.5 N/A 11-1 Drought / Muromoon
9 0 ZAM REGENT Link Robertson 12 7 49 N/A 200-1 Archregent / Zamatan
10 0 MACRAE ROAD Craig Staples 16 10 51 N/A 14-1 Elland Road / Triple Amber
Race 4 - 12:00AM R.I.R.D.C.-Horse Research (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.69 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOOL TIME Neville Parnham Mr Ian Albuino 11 54.5 N/A 3-1 Steel Glow / Marauding Lady
2 0 SCARLET JEWEL Paul Harvey 1.8 6 52.5 N/A 7-4 Is It True / So Stunning
3 0 VICTORY GRIN Peter Jolly Mr Paul King 2.5 12 54.5 N/A 7-2 Carry a Smile / Battle Ridge
4 0 RED ACE Sharon Miller Jeff Noske 3 8 52 N/A 7-1 Serheed / Noble Habitat
5 0 DARBY THE DASHER D Miller (Jnr) 3.3 5 52 N/A 12-1 Bold Rancher / Starfine
6 0 LUCROSO Craig Staples 3.5 3 49.5 N/A 33-1 Lucratif / Roman Spring
7 0 MR. TERRIFIC Jason Brown 3.5 7 52.5 N/A 16-1 Official Receiver / Raintree Dancer
8 0 PRINCE OF POP Kevin Plunkett Anthony Smith 3.8 9 52 N/A 16-1 Raveneaux / Queen of Pop
9 0 JUSTIN'S IMPULSE Ms Raquel Mills 5 1 52 N/A 20-1 Protos / Kelly's Impulse
10 0 GENERAL ASSEMBLY Kevin Scott Wayne Hokai 7.8 2 52 N/A 40-1 Congressman / Darlinghurst
11 0 TUXEDO JUNCTION Ron Ives (Jnr) Peter Knuckey 8.5 4 52 N/A 33-1 Clear Choice / Rosekin
12 0 UNFINISHED Warwick Bradshaw Kim Gladwin 15.5 10 51 N/A 150-1 Western Symphony / Todtrice
Race 5 - 12:00AM Casshoney Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:28.56 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HILL WOOD Len Morton Jason Brown 15 52.5 N/A 7-1 Serheed / Cowrie Dancer
2 0 SERHEED EXPRESS Paul Harvey 2 1 57 N/A 1-1 Serheed / Dark Asia
3 0 SARINA'S SON I E Greig Craig Coombe 3.5 14 59 N/A 6-1 Ksar / Irina's Song
4 0 BULL ANT Milton Campbell Jamie Barnett 3.5 16 52 N/A 50-1 Intrepid Flyer / Medical Vision
5 0 SHABEEN Peter Knuckey 3.5 13 52 N/A 15-1 Delgado / Lost Jewel
6 0 NATIONAL PLEASURE Warren Lee D Miller (Jnr) 4 11 52.5 N/A 5-1 Warring Nations / Picasso's Pleasure
7 0 YANKEE MAGIC Ray Malpass Peter Barnett 5.3 5 53 N/A 16-1 Americano / Lady of Magic
8 0 KICKBACK JACK Noel Rudland 5.5 8 52 N/A 20-1 Zabaleta / Dynamic Dame
9 0 IRONIC BOY Anthony Smith 6 2 56 N/A 12-1 Victory Prince / Cellofame
10 0 SPLITTING PURE Mr Paul King 6.3 12 52 N/A 20-1 Cheraw / Winning Sequence
11 0 MISSING PAPERS Jeff Pike Kim Gladwin 7.5 9 51 N/A 250-1 Elland Road / Cosmia
12 0 KADAICHA MAN Mr John Claite 8 10 52 N/A 33-1 Imposing / Fluoride
13 0 ROSSDHU Jason Whiting 8.3 4 52 N/A 40-1 Top Operator / Call the Law
14 0 COSMIC INVADER Graeme Clarke Jeff Noske 9.3 7 52.5 N/A 40-1 Gaelic / Lady Janavine
15 0 D'AMOUR FORT Jeremy Hustwitt 12 6 52 N/A 66-1 The Fort / Avoca Fran
16 0 WESTON RULER Troy Turner 12.8 3 52 N/A 50-1 Natski / Astral Ruler
Race 6 - 12:00AM Junction Girl Sprint Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.59 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AHAVA Trevor Andrews Mr Stephen Miller 11 55 N/A 7-1 Southern Appeal / The Grand Duchess
2 0 HOW SWEET SHE IS Paul Harvey 2.3 12 54.5 N/A 7-2 Protos / Tryphena
3 0 HEED ZAMELINA Anthony Smith 3 9 52.5 N/A 9-4 Serheed / Zamelina
4 0 BRILLIANT WEST Kim Gladwin 3.8 10 52 N/A 2-1 Official Receiver / Brilliant Princess
5 0 AILURU Ms Raquel Mills 4.8 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Drought / Welcome Wonder
6 0 SILVER HOLLY Peter Barnett 5 1 52.5 N/A 50-1 At Talaq / Deck the Halls
7 0 OSTRACISE D Miller (Jnr) 5 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Chest Mark / I'm Black
8 0 MISTY TUDOR Peter Knuckey 5.8 8 52.5 N/A 80-1 Sky Chase / Charity
9 0 MISS CONQUISTADOR Barry Newnham Mr Paul King 5.8 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 Lomond Bay / Joyful Conquest
10 0 MYSTERY A MIRACLE Noel Rudland 6.5 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Lomond Bay / Sinja
11 0 PINK DIAMONDS Troy Turner 9.5 3 52.5 N/A 40-1 Martec / Ina
12 0 FORTUNES Jason Brown 9.8 2 52.5 N/A 33-1 Nassipour / First Cent
Race 7 - 12:00AM Darlot Quality Sprint Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $21,000, 2nd $5,700, 3rd $2,700, 4th $600
Quality, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:03.76 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ADMIRAL SLANT Haydn Corps Troy Jackman 1 52 N/A 7-1 Slant / Little Frisbee
2 0 MERCURIAL MADAM Len Morton Jason Brown 0.2 8 53 N/A 15-1 Is It True / Miss Madcap
3 0 LEGERMAN Jamie Brown 1.8 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Martec / Meliantha
4 0 FRENCH SOUND Paul Harvey 1.8 4 56 N/A 4-5 Ksar / Doctor Garland
5 0 HE'S NO SAINT Ernie Fagan Peter Knuckey 3.5 7 52 N/A 80-1 Twenty Four Karat / Whiskey Ago Go
6 0 SPIRIT OF REMLAP Monique Campbell Mr Paul Dyson 3.8 2 52.5 N/A 7-2 Fimiston / So Long Sailor
7 0 BOA FORCE Ted Martinovich Noel Rudland 4 5 52 N/A 16-1 Southern Appeal / Mini Budget
8 0 STAR DEL RE Jason Sharp 7.5 3 52 N/A 250-1 Staroka / My Melda
Race 8 - 12:00AM Tsunami Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $17,500, 2nd $4,750, 3rd $2,250, 4th $500
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.97 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALL BRUT Chris Willis Jeff Noske 2 53.5 N/A 3-1 Legend Wind / All Champagne
2 0 ZACABOY Cliff Smith Kim Gladwin 0.1 8 52.5 N/A 3-1 Front Page / Negotiable
3 0 INTEREST FREE Len Morton Jason Brown 1.5 7 52 N/A 12-1 Protos / Perlina
4 0 REMLAP GLORY Cliff Smith Jason Sharp 1.5 13 52 N/A 16-1 Fimiston / Rising Fame
5 0 OBSESSIVE RULER Geoff Durrant Troy Jackman 2.3 3 57 N/A 20-1 Twig Ruler / Robyn's Joy
6 0 STEVE'S SIEGE Paul Jordan Mr Tim Stubberfield 2.3 6 53.5 N/A 40-1 Fimiston / Glamorous Baby
7 0 ENFORCER Anthony Smith 2.5 10 56 N/A 8-1 Luskin Star / Pride of Tahnee
8 0 GOLDEN DOUBLOON Stan Bates Miss Antoinette Armes 2.5 5 52 N/A 40-1 Rum Chaser / Pass the Money
9 0 CARILLION APPEAL Paul Harvey 2.8 4 53 N/A 3-1 Chimes Square / Fun
10 0 ACE SPREE Bart Fullerton D Miller (Jnr) 2.8 11 52 N/A 40-1 Ace Player / Nellie Be Good
11 0 SPUDLEY John Croucher Peter Knuckey 4 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Hamersley / South Breeze
12 0 PUGWAL Patrick Carbery 4.5 16 52.5 N/A 100-1 The Pug / Hot Lyn
13 0 IS IT WHAT Keith Mifflin Mr Paul King 4.5 15 56.5 N/A 40-1 Is It True / Silver Smile
14 0 LOOK OF SUCCESS A M Gibson Peter Barnett 4.8 12 53.5 N/A 9-1 Total Look / Kaye's Bell
15 0 PURE UTOPIA Mrs S O'Donnell 6.8 14 52 N/A 50-1 Marooned / Privileged Lady
16 0 HEYTHROP Jamie Barnett 9.3 1 52 N/A 80-1 Prego / Hunt Ball