Clermont: Clermont Race Club Inc Saturday 25, March 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 26

Race 1 - 12:00AM Qris Maiden Handicap (800 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:46.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HIGH SKY Noel Coyne 5 54.5 N/A 5-4 High Courage / Grand And Lovely
2 0 PASSION BOY Billy Bell 0.3 3 56 N/A 6-4 Defecting Dancer / Turf Career
3 0 COPPER COLT Brodie Chatteris 7.3 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 French Legion / Misway
4 0 WEST OF THE ROCK G Bell 7.6 2 54.5 N/A 3-1 Christopher / Hopey
5 0 TELL TALE J Sherwood 8.6 1 57.5 N/A 3-1 Al Hareb / Dear Abby
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MASTER VALIANT Billy Bell 3 56 N/A 3-1 Valiant Prospect / Katharina
2 0 CHASSMATE KING J Aidulis 0.3 4 56 N/A 1-1 County / Regent Affair
3 0 COTHAY G Bell 3.8 2 55.5 N/A 6-4 Clear Choice / Power Love
4 0 FINE DREAM Brodie Chatteris 4.8 7 55.5 N/A 8-1 Yeats / Finery
5 0 SURF'S UP Vicki Albert Derek Jones 5.1 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Beaches / Star of Normandy
6 0 SHOWING RANK J Healy 5.4 6 57.5 N/A 2-1 Captain Piper / Little Sheba
7 0 IANDRA FLASH Noel Coyne 6.9 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Hula Chief / Lady Karioi
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:59.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGIC CUP G Bell 1 56 N/A 4-6 Raise a Cup / Magic Breakfast
2 0 TAVA LAIME Jenny Bell Billy Bell 0.1 5 55.5 N/A 4-1 Jade Indian / Riga Rose
3 0 PRIDE OF CRYSTAL Derek Jones 3.1 2 57.5 N/A 2-1 Pride of Place / Crystal Waters
4 0 CHANCE FOR VICTORY J Healy 6.1 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Victory Prince / Kovalum
5 0 JAMBARA J Sherwood 7.1 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Kingston Jamaica / Nastar
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:11.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PADDY'S DAY John Heelan G Bell 4 55.5 N/A 4-1 In the Slot / Rose of Ireland
2 0 LOY'S ACCORD Brodie Chatteris 0.5 3 55 N/A 5-1 Loy Yang / Sweet Accord
3 0 KING'S CUP J Healy 2.5 2 57.5 N/A 1-2 King Delamere / Sporting Gift
4 0 AS A BONE J Sherwood 3.5 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Pemcor / Dry
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:11.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FREEZING RAIN Brodie Chatteris 2 57 N/A 1-2 Dolly's Alydar / Vespa Gold
2 0 PAGAN PLACE J Sherwood 0.3 4 55 N/A 7-1 Aurealis / Remora
3 0 PATRICK John Thomas J Healy 0.6 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Bonfield / Winter Rain
4 0 STAGE MUSIC Jenny Bell Billy Bell 2.6 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Kind Music / Lady Bletch
5 0 EXPERTO Fran Cowan J Aidulis 4.1 5 55 N/A 4-1 Northern Regent / Dicey