Wangaratta: Wangaratta Turf Club Saturday 01, October 1994

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,145, 2nd $660, 3rd $330, 4th $165
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD NAN Carole Heffernan Michael Heagney 1 55.5 N/A 2-1 Hula Chief / Lady Zillah
2 0 LAUDATE Mr Glen Darrington 1 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Mentat Duke / Shiney Galaxy
3 0 CENTRA KING Mrs Elaine Robl 2.3 8 54 N/A 14-1 Centra Briseis / Stainlight
4 0 RIVER PIAVE D J Beriman Jai Parker 3.3 11 54 N/A 9-2 Beach Boy / Hekamar Star
5 0 SHINING IDEA J M Cahill Robert Beattie 3.6 9 55.5 N/A 5-1 Shining Finish / Sweet Idea
6 0 WHIRLWIND Gerald Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 4.4 10 57 N/A 8-1 Prince True / Vapour Whirl
7 0 MISTER GADO William Turner Ron Burgess 5.4 7 57 N/A 5-1 Delgado / Addington Girl
8 0 ISLAND GUEST Paul Boase 6.7 5 57 N/A 16-1 Raami / Island Flash
9 0 CHANCELLOR'S FOLLY Jamie Anstice 6.9 14 57 N/A 4-1 Bismark II / Rama's Wench
10 0 BARBARY HABIT Mr Todd Rawiller 7.3 13 55.5 N/A 14-1 Gay Habit / Barischnia
11 0 OUR TREASURE Mr Brian Killender 9.1 6 55.5 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Lady Fleet
12 0 MR. EARHART Jason Missen 11.6 12 51 N/A 12-1 Almaarad / Miss Earhart
13 0 BRILLIANT CORDOVA Corey Mallyon 12 4 55.5 N/A 15-1 Brilliant Invader / Addington Girl
14 0 LAVENGRO Craig Measures 13.5 3 57 N/A 10-1 Conrad Hilton / Lipetra
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,145, 2nd $660, 3rd $330, 4th $165
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AFFAIR BLONDE Paul Boase 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Adayoun / Green Affair
2 0 FIERY CARSON Gerald Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 1 9 53.5 N/A 9-2 Swiftly Carson / Carbon Maggie
3 0 LEGENDARY PRINCE Mr Steven Cunningham 1.5 4 54 N/A 10-1 And Behold / Lady Cross
4 0 BAXETTO John Didham 2.3 5 57 N/A 10-1 Gain Control / Centrullah
5 0 PROUD WEALTH John Brennan Mr Glen Darrington 2.5 12 57 N/A 5-2 Lord Vain / Rich Mine
6 0 PERSIAN BLUE Michael Heagney 3.3 6 55.5 N/A 7-1 Tattenham / Donga Blue
7 0 CHRISTMAS ROAD Modesto Poloni Jai Parker 4.8 10 54 N/A 6-1 Christmas Father / St. Suzette
8 0 DENVER RHYTHM Ron Burgess 6.1 11 57 N/A 16-1 Crazy Rhythm / Denver Lass
9 0 EUROLEY Trevor Bohr Brett Scott 7.4 8 57 N/A 15-1 Nurely / Hokonui
10 0 STAR OF MONTROSE R P Naylor H Torpy 7.5 7 54 N/A 3-1 Star of the Magi / Steady Flight
11 0 DARK SHAHZADI Mr Brian Johns 8 2 55.5 N/A 15-1 Brigand / Leggero
12 0 JUST WELCOME Jamie Anstice 9 3 57 N/A 8-1 Prego / Just Bold
13 0 MAGICAL KNIGHT Corey Mallyon 10 13 57 N/A 6-1 War Knight / Luna Spell
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,145, 2nd $660, 3rd $330, 4th $165
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUGAH JEWEL Herbert Froesch Mr Steven Cunningham 2 55 N/A 5-1 Jugah / Noalco Lass
2 0 SHIPSTON ROAD Brook Swanton 1.3 6 55 N/A 5-1 Demus / Classic Gold
3 0 PRIME CUT Bob Whitford Colin Browell 2.1 5 53.5 N/A 2-1 Undercut / Braw Lassie
4 0 CITRUS W M Turner Jamie Anstice 2.6 1 55 N/A 6-4 Broad Reach / Cash And Credit
5 0 BARBICON Peter Burgun Robert Beattie 3.9 4 55 N/A 12-1 Toy Pindarri / Go to New York
6 0 VALOUR SUN Kath Smith Philip Gottschling 4.7 7 55 N/A 3-1 Proven Valour / Skiss
7 0 NOVELLO Jai Parker 5.2 3 50.5 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Tulle
8 0 TINTEMAZ Mr Brian Johns 13.2 8 55 N/A 15-1 Tinterosse / Misty Tales
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,210, 2nd $680, 3rd $340, 4th $170
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY DEMUS Michael Heagney 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Demus / Hello Sky
2 0 SPECIAL CREATION Danny Beasley 1.5 4 55.5 N/A 6-4 Rare Pearl / Blazing Memories
3 0 CAPITOL JUSTICE Colin Browell 2.3 1 56 N/A 5-2 Scrupules / My Justice
4 0 ARCTIC BREEZE Mrs Elaine Robl 4.1 6 52.5 N/A 12-1 Arctic Lord / Rosie's Blush
5 0 VAIN CAR Mr Philip Cole 4.2 8 53.5 N/A 7-4 Young Vain / Cardinal Lass
6 0 BAYDECK John Didham 5.7 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Favoured Bay / Oddek Lady
7 0 NAVAJO MOMENT Jeffrey Felix 8.2 7 55 N/A 8-1 Navajo Bird / Tender Moment
8 0 STAR BRIDE Craig Measures 9.5 3 55 N/A 12-1 Fralo / Flying Tetra
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MODESTO D J Beriman Mr Geoff Bamford 3 57 N/A 8-1 Glen Strae / Dell'arca-Re
2 0 TIMELY PERSUASION Jason Missen 2.5 4 49.5 N/A 6-1 Drums of Time / Ruby
3 0 PRINCE MISTY Mark Ashton Mr Philip Cole 3.5 1 52 N/A 4-1 Party Leader / Misty Kinneil
4 0 WOBBER Mr Glen Darrington 4.8 2 54 N/A 20-1 Brigand / Lady Wollow
5 0 BOUTIQUE LADY John Didham 5 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Brondesbury / Red Pennant
6 0 HUNTER KINGDOM Peter Burgun Michael Heagney 6.8 9 56 N/A 2-1 Special Kingdom / Hunter Lily
7 0 SETTLEMENT ROAD Corey Mallyon 7.2 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Atlantic Flyer / Combine
8 0 CYDWAYS Paul Boase 9.2 6 52 N/A 25-1 Always Welcome / Cyden
9 0 TOP NIP Robert Beattie 9.7 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Aurilandy / Bancue
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCE ORMENIUM Leeanne Smith Mr Brian Johns 1 58.5 N/A 5-1 Amyntor / Marina
2 0 NICKIEDOO A Brew 2 2 52 N/A 16-1 Nisku / Deep Glitter
3 0 BEATS A DUCK Michael Heagney 2.3 8 56.5 N/A 5-4 Century / Nahema
4 0 ON KILEY'S RUN Jeffrey Felix 2.7 7 61 N/A 7-1 Haulpak / Traveller's Cheque
5 0 STERLING KING Alan Mathews Jamie Anstice 4.5 5 54 N/A 3-1 King Delamere / Penny Quip
6 0 LOOCHILLA John Knight Mr Geoff Bamford 4.9 3 53 N/A 9-2 Loosen Up / Chilla Queen
7 0 STRAIGHT AS A DART Paul Boase 5.7 4 52 N/A 14-1 Yallah Prince / Matra
8 0 MR. BUMBLE Ron Burgess 9.2 6 56.5 N/A 6-1 El Seetu / Janie Mae
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,400. 1st $2,210, 2nd $680, 3rd $340, 4th $170
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEBLUDI Jamie Anstice 12 55 N/A 9-2 Papal Power / Millstyle
2 0 PAPAL PROSPECT Trevor Miles Ms Kelly Purdy 2.5 7 55 N/A 6-1 Cardinal / Heavenly Power
3 0 BLACK GARNET Colin Browell 2.6 10 55.5 N/A 9-1 Grosvenor / Manawa Belle
4 0 WEE JIMMY Gerald Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 3.6 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Alzao / Le Crystal
5 0 IRISH PROSE John Knight Michael Heagney 4.9 2 56 N/A 16-1 Centaine / Sallisaw Poem
6 0 LITTLE MAIZEY Colin Matthews 6.2 1 55.5 N/A 12-1 Maizcay / Outlandish
7 0 BATON BOY Danny Curran Mr Philip Cole 6.3 4 55 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Jonquil Star
8 0 FUTURE REGENT Jeffrey Felix 7.8 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 Brave Regent / Commodities
9 0 UNDERGUARD Terry Gillett 8.3 9 53 N/A 15-1 Undercut / Creel
10 0 OAT CRUSHER Jim Houlahan Gavin Cartwright 8.8 8 55 N/A 7-2 Pag Asa / Ermelene
11 0 PRINCE LOAMING Mr Brian Johns 9.8 14 55 N/A 12-1 Jugah / Princess Lomaria
12 0 ROCKATEER Jai Parker 10.8 6 50.5 N/A 40-1 Fair Sir / Flying Alone
13 0 NAVY WAY Ron Burgess 12.1 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave / Ysatis
14 0 QUEST WINNER Philip Gottschling 12.6 13 57 N/A 7-4 Elusive Quest / Gina
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRUTH BE KNOWN Colin Browell 1 52 N/A 16-1 Hegemony / Burah Ridge
2 0 SLACKEN UP Rex Lipp Jeffrey Felix 1.3 7 56 N/A 4-6 Loosen Up / Sundown Bid
3 0 MAKETEPA LAD Paul Boase 2.1 8 52 N/A 7-1 Pevero / Mighty Steal
4 0 DOOLAM BOY John Coombs Colin Matthews 3.4 9 52 N/A 15-1 Mataking / Appeal
5 0 TRIBAL SPIRIT H Torpy 3.9 13 49 N/A 8-1 Northern Spring / Indian Paint
6 0 YANKO GLEN Stan Shambrook Jamie Anstice 4.4 11 53.5 N/A 10-1 Kingston Jamaica / Key Code
7 0 SHE'S THE BOSS Mr Philip Cole 5.7 5 50.5 N/A 20-1 Ho Hackett / Duke's Delight
8 0 RAAMISON Vic Douglas Jai Parker 5.8 12 50.5 N/A 16-1 Raami / Island Flash
9 0 FRAMBOISIERE Mrs Elaine Robl 6.2 4 51.5 N/A 9-1 Dom Cimarosa / Crystal Ville
10 0 EXTRA PRAISE Mr Geoff Bamford 6.4 3 54 N/A 9-2 Acumen / With Compliments
11 0 STREAMER SON Corey Mallyon 8.2 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Cindy's Son / Fire Streamer
12 0 VERITABLE LAD G A Mckenna Gavin Cartwright 8.4 10 57 N/A 10-1 Veritable / Phylamus
13 0 HE'S A BIJOU Michael Heagney 11.9 6 54 N/A 20-1 Noble Bijou / Santa's Heels