Devonport: Devonport Racing Club Wednesday 27, October 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39

Race 1 - 12:00AM Leven Maiden Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $120
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:55.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEA EMERALD G Smith 3 53 N/A 6-4 Atlantic Flyer / Eumeralla
6 0 HAVANA SUNRISE Corey Kingston 13.8 5 51.5 N/A 6-4 Blessington / Banksia
Race 2 - 12:00AM Forth Maiden Handicap (1) (1175 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,275, 2nd $585, 3rd $290, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RAISING AN ANGEL Ms B Buckingham 5 53 N/A 13-8 Hayai / Rose de Noir
2 0 HANNAMALLAC Scott Thompson K Moore 0.8 11 56.5 N/A 16-1 Northern Reward / Mirontep
3 0 TOP TENACITY Adam Trinder 1.8 3 52 N/A 6-1 Top Avenger / Gypsy Statute
4 0 HIGH TONIC Eric Musgrove Wayne Davis 1.9 10 52.5 N/A 3-1 Blessington / That's All
5 0 RECKLESS LANE C Dickson 2.9 1 51.5 N/A 10-1 Lloyd's Rajah / Gold Corgi
6 0 STOP GAP Edward Buckingham Kevin Ring 4.2 4 52.5 N/A 3-1 Valve / Miss du Monde
7 0 BROSALYNDA Mrs Dianne Parish 4.3 6 51 N/A 20-1 Prairie Wind / Classic Diamond
8 0 ACTION PLUS Ms R Clarke 6.1 2 54 N/A 16-1 Top Avenger / Jedi
10 0 BEAU NINGA D Cassar 11.1 7 53.5 N/A 3-1 Top Avenger / Jacquerie
Race 3 - 12:00AM Forth Maiden Handicap (2) (1175 METRES)
Of $3,250. 1st $2,275, 2nd $585, 3rd $290, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:14.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NORTHWYN LADY Wayne Davis 10 52 N/A 4-5 Aurealis / Walk Easy
2 0 GREYTWIN Adam Trinder 1 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Polly's Brother / Petite Tetue
3 0 CONIFER Ms L Rawlings 2.3 2 53 N/A 9-2 Pine Circle / Constant Dancer
4 0 VALTERINO Ms B Buckingham 2.6 1 53 N/A 9-2 Pag Asa / Maginoir
5 0 JUST BRANDY Kevin Ring 3.6 4 53 N/A 7-1 Spirit Lover / Pahutakawa
6 0 LASKEY WELLS Mrs Dianne Parish 4.6 3 55.5 N/A 16-1 Prairie Wind / Meiwa Special
7 0 KIKUYU Michael Hart 5.9 6 51.5 N/A 33-1 Acidity / Paspalum
Race 4 - 12:00AM Rubicon Handicap (1175 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $120
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IDEAL FUTURE Basil Dalco Mrs Dianne Parish 6 57 N/A 5-2 Ideal Planet / Great Future
2 0 ROSIE RELAY G Smith 0.1 3 48.5 N/A 9-2 Relay Race / Cathani
3 0 BRONZE FLYER C Dickson 0.9 8 51.5 N/A 9-2 Brondesbury / Arvada Miss
4 0 UNTAPPED Adrian Groves 1.4 4 52 N/A 10-1 Straight Strike / Maiden Row
7 0 COSMIC CRUISER Wayne Davis 4.5 7 55 N/A 3-1 Spacey / Julie's Path
8 0 AEROSTAR Kevin Dodge 4.7 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Turf Ruler / Rose de Noir
Race 5 - 12:00AM N W Trophy House Handicap (1380 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $120
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BAMMEROO C Dickson 3 52.5 N/A 3-1 Poacher's Moon / Bright And Shiny
4 0 WINTERCOLE Eric Musgrove Mrs Dianne Parish 4.1 1 55.5 N/A 6-4 Prairie Wind / Rozalia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Don Handicap (990 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $120
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:01.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MANRICO Kevin Ring 7 52 N/A 9-4 Blessington / L'Hirondelle
2 0 OUR ONLY HOPE G Smith 3.3 3 51 N/A 6-1 Tonto / Candescence
4 0 NOELENE C Dickson 3.8 6 52.5 N/A 9-1 Magic King / Sanshiral
5 0 SPIRIT OF BELVOIR Michael Hart 5.1 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Bemboka Spirit / Deshee
8 0 WAR SILK Mr Julian Harris 9 1 50.5 N/A 33-1 War Knight / Sovereign Silk
9 0 SCOTCH BLESSING G King 9.1 12 54.5 N/A 12-1 Blessington / Tartan Tina
11 0 PACINO Gary Lee D Cassar 12.1 5 53 N/A 6-1 Pacifica / So Soft
12 0 JUNEE'S ROSEBUD Adrian Groves 12.6 8 52 N/A 20-1 Luskin Flight / White Spats
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mersey Handicap (2370 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $120
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:33.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOBLE PROMISE G Smith 1 51 N/A 4-6 Bold Mayo / Noble Edition
2 0 QUICKEN Adrian Groves 5.3 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Zamazaan / Mellay Vite
3 0 MAKE YOUR MOVE Corey Kingston 11.3 6 52 N/A 7-2 Bold Century / City Sue
6 0 STOUT OAK Bruce MacDonald 23.8 4 53 N/A 10-1 Twig Moss / Carinae
7 0 SIMSOM'S BOY Kevin Ring 33.8 8 51.5 N/A 20-1 Orpheus / Tetra Miss