Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday 07, May 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POKER STAR Tony Waddell Danny Beasley 1 50.5 N/A 16-1 Star Pyramul / Hartplay
2 0 SIR VARDIA C Dillon 0.1 4 54 N/A 10-1 Monreale / Final Flutter
3 0 PARIS ZEPHYR Mr Grant McCarthy 0.2 3 56.5 N/A 9-2 Sir Zephyr / Paris Mugga
5 0 MIGHTY GEM Wayne Kerford 1.4 10 55.5 N/A 4-1 Meticulous / War Fashion
7 0 HIGHLIGHT FLIGHT Donald Terry 2.8 11 56.5 N/A 33-1 Surrey Flight / Hi Lotus
9 0 MOUNT BASS Craig McCarthy 3.7 5 54.5 N/A 15-1 Bassenthwaite / Mountain Heights
10 0 BOLD DANCER Graham Power 4.7 8 55 N/A 20-1 Taoiseach / Gay Amour
11 0 UNDER WARRANTY S Cole 10.2 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Zephyr / Mandola
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 LITTLE SCORE Russ Steiner 2 2 55 N/A 10-1 Long Row / Big Score
3 0 MOLOMEO K Russell 4.3 6 54 N/A 3-1 Tolomeo / Gletchin
4 0 MIDDLE STREET James Dickinson 4.4 8 56.5 N/A 6-1 Salieri / Regal Clare
6 0 DOUBLE NATIVE Peter Hutchinson 5.6 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Twenty Four Karat / Assidia
8 0 SUPER SUNDAE Mr Grant McCarthy 8.4 10 54.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Dapper / Peach Sundae
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:14.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MASTER VOODOO Mr Brian Johns 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Sun Master / Voodoo Show
2 0 IRON WILL LADY Ron Hockley Ms K Broderick 1.3 7 52 N/A 25-1 Will Dancer / Rich Princess
3 0 LADY DRAGON Mr Craig Carmody 1.8 8 52 N/A 7-1 Majaahed / Dragon Show
4 0 ATLANTIC STAR Larry Cassidy 2.3 4 54 N/A 4-1 New Atlantis / Power Seeking
5 0 METICULOUS PRINCE Rodney Wittwer Mr Grant McCarthy 2.4 9 53 N/A 9-1 Meticulous / Glory Rose
6 0 KARAVAIN Alan Abrahams 2.7 2 57 N/A 3-1 Vain Karioi / Jump 'n' Run
7 0 OROROO Peter Hutchinson 5.2 3 52 N/A 50-1 Orojoya / Miss Chauce
8 0 TALL PRINCE Mathew Cahill 5.5 10 52.5 N/A 30-1 Prince True / Lemon Darling
9 0 TARGET Wayne Kerford 5.7 5 52 N/A 50-1 Blazing Saddles / With a Mission
10 0 POP'S GLO John D Pearson Graham Power 9.7 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Gloaming Kaoru / Pop the Cork
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROUD PIRATE Barry Wyatt 12 57.5 N/A 4-1 Rubiton / Pirate Lover
2 0 GHOSTLY HOST G Fliedner 0.5 15 52.5 N/A 16-1 Majaahed / Tranquil Spirit
3 0 PERFECT RULLAH Mr Peter Robl 1.3 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Cool Ted / Dancing Fire
4 0 MELAREE'S HOPE Norman Loy 1.4 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Dazzling Diamond / Bright Peta
5 0 MAL MER Mr Brian Johns 1.9 7 53 N/A 11-1 Demus / Crespin Queen
6 0 EASY HAD Mr Grant McCarthy 2.7 10 52 N/A 20-1 Majaahed / Keen And Easy
7 0 BATTED Michael McDuff 2.8 11 53 N/A 15-1 Aythorpe / White Linen
8 0 EXPRESS RIFLE B Bellamy Larry Cassidy 3 14 54.5 N/A 16-1 Bletchway / Double Jeopardy
9 0 POWER FLOW Grant Cooksley 3.3 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Stalwart / Shining River
10 0 FLIGHT REVIEW Mathew Cahill 3.6 5 52.5 N/A 33-1 Surrey Flight / Great Doings
11 0 MARTINI TWIST Donald Terry 8.1 9 52 N/A 16-1 Imperial Baron / In Transit
12 0 ELISE MAREE Graham Power 8.4 4 52 N/A 20-1 Maizcay / Pintaj
14 0 MIGHTY IMPRESSIVE L Masters 11 13 52.5 N/A 7-1 Mighty Avalanche / Im Impressed
Race 5 - 12:00AM Murrumbidgee Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ASTROLARB K Russell 6 56.5 N/A 9-10 Ideal Planet / All Hail
2 0 SIMPLE AS THAT Wayne Nichols Mr Geoff Bamford 0.2 2 55.5 N/A 10-1 Pride of Place / Scootalong
3 0 CHEUNGANOFF Kevin Sweeney 1.2 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Air de France / Osreale
4 0 WITHIN AN ACE Alan Abrahams 1.3 8 55.5 N/A 6-1 Nijinsky's Way / Star of Goodwood
5 0 ACCOMMODATE Mick Winks Mr Brian Johns 2.7 7 57 N/A 8-1 Acumen / Lass Cidium
6 0 SUNBURNT MINER Michael De Campo L Masters 2.8 5 55.5 N/A 12-1 Silver Prospector / Uisge
7 0 FATHERLY ADVICE P W Bryant Robert Beattie 3.8 9 55.5 N/A 25-1 Willingly / Royal Tally
9 0 DIAMOND SCARF Michael McDuff 4.4 10 54 N/A 25-1 Major Diamond / Rose Scarf
10 0 DONHEIR Greg Carvill Mr Craig Carmody 6.4 4 55.5 N/A 33-1 Heir Presumptive / Dona Rita
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:14.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FACING UP Mathew Cahill 11 54 N/A 25-1 Bluffed / Blue Maxine
2 0 LIKE A TIGHT K Russell 0.5 6 56 N/A 6-4 Tights / River Queen
3 0 CARVALIN David Blundell Michael McDuff 2.3 9 53 N/A 16-1 Match Winner / Belle Hadrian
4 0 SPRING PLANET Garry McCarney G Ryan 2.5 10 51 N/A 12-1 Our Planet / Lady Spring
6 0 MISS GUINEVERE Graham Power 3.3 7 52 N/A 25-1 Islero / Aurelie
8 0 KING RENO Donald Terry 3.9 2 53 N/A 14-1 King Hadrian / Reno Rose
9 0 FOREST VILLA Damien Oliver 4.1 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 Curravilla / Schatzi
12 0 TID'S REJECT Bill Spackman Mr Damien Bradbury 6.2 8 49.5 N/A 33-1 Surrey Flight / Stain Mill
13 0 SKYMIRE Rebecca Powell L Masters 8 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Covetous / Sky Gift
Race 7 - 12:00AM Wagga Cup (2000 METRES)
Of $92,000. 1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:00.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 GOLDEN STEP K Russell 1.8 10 55 N/A 12-1 Sovereign Red / Lady Hialeah
3 0 MOVILLE PETER Rod Quinn 2 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Tomatin / Guitara Romana
4 0 ZETOILE Grant Cooksley 2.5 9 52.5 N/A 7-1 Balmerino / Miss Etoile
5 0 WORTH HIS WEIGHT Damien Oliver 2.8 16 52.5 N/A 14-1 Twenty Four Karat / Star Mixer
6 0 WELL SATISFIED Peter J Morgan Mr Brian Johns 3.8 11 52.5 N/A 16-1 Loosen Up / Lady of London
7 0 DAVILORA LAD Mathew Cahill 5.8 14 52.5 N/A 25-1 Foxbay / Midnight Gold
8 0 ALL IN FUN Alan Abrahams 7.8 15 53 N/A 25-1 Pillaster / Joy And Fun
9 0 RED FOR GO Larry Cassidy 8.6 3 54 N/A 12-1 Red Tempo / Fleur de Joie
10 0 BASS DRUM Mr Craig Carmody 10.6 4 55.5 N/A 12-1 Noble Bijou / Light Caress
12 0 MAMZELLE PERDU Peter Hutchinson 12.7 12 56.5 N/A 9-1 Vite Cheval / La Perdita
14 0 FLEET DANCER Kevin Harrison Barry Wyatt 13.4 13 52.5 N/A 16-1 Northern Adventure / Fleet Anna
15 0 SOUTHERN CONTROL Kevin Sweeney 21.4 6 52.5 N/A 100-1 Al Mundhir / Vitesse Royale
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $10,000, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $500
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PERSIAN TATTOO Kevin Harrison Barry Wyatt 6 58 N/A 11-4 Plush / Replaced
2 0 BABYLON KING Graham Power 0.5 11 54 N/A 5-1 Rutland / Big Giggle
3 0 MERRIWAGGA James Dickinson 1.3 10 54.5 N/A 16-1 Meriville / Wenona Habit
8 0 QUALITARY Michael Cahill 7.9 4 54.5 N/A 25-1 Solitary Hail / Aqua Silk
10 0 MONMUNDA Michael McDuff 8.7 8 54 N/A 16-1 Monreale / Inscription
11 0 SPLENDID PRINCE Mr Brian Johns 9 5 54 N/A 25-1 Prince Tattenham / Splendid Romance
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ASIAN LORD L Masters 15 53 N/A 16-1 Twig Moss / Benazir
2 0 SACK Donald Terry 0.3 14 52.5 N/A 14-1 Marauding / Oust
3 0 TILL DALE Graham Power 0.5 12 52.5 N/A 7-2 Raffindale / Tony's Till
4 0 GOLDEN SPRING Brenden Barfoot 1.5 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Northern Spring / Mahwa
5 0 CARL'S VALLEY Michael McDuff 1.7 1 53 N/A 10-1 Valley of Carome / Tudor Tess
6 0 WELCOME SPIRIT Roly Saxton 1.9 10 54 N/A 16-1 Together Again / Silkie Spirit
9 0 OFFICE ROMEO Mick Winks Mr Brian Johns 2.9 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Acumen / Love's Lass
10 0 NIGHTLY DOUBLE Mr Richard Ryan 3.7 3 53.5 N/A 15-1 Double Century / Nymphet
13 0 BUSH BOY Mr Grant McCarthy 5.5 5 52 N/A 15-1 Carringbush / Clouds
14 0 PORTAROSA Peter Hutchinson 8 2 52 N/A 20-1 Dom Cimarosa / Cherry Port
15 0 JACOBITE RISING Wayne Kerford 8.3 6 52 N/A 16-1 New Regent / Verbano