Cessnock: Newcastle Jockey Club (Broadmeadow) Monday 07, November 1994

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:14.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRICKY ALIBHAI Robert Thompson 1 56.5 N/A 9-10 Alibhai / Bellatrix
2 0 HANNAH'S BRIDGE Neil Rae 0.7 2 53 N/A 10-1 Redmead / Paula Bijou
3 0 FRENCH FUN G R Dailey Barry Gatenby 3.7 5 53.5 N/A 7-1 Some Lute / Pure Fun
4 0 FINAL APPROACH Harry Troy 5.2 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Kinski / Stelletta
5 0 MARJOYAN Darryl McLellan 7.2 3 54.5 N/A 11-4 Star Watch / Fast Duchess
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Class C Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class C, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:53.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LEGENDARNE Terry Robinson Robert Thompson 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 Pride of Karioi / Legendary Lady
2 0 DESLIN GIRL Darryl McLellan 0.2 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Clown About / Full Whit
3 0 IDISI Jeff Penza 4.2 4 54 N/A 6-1 Sir Laurence / Erin's Choice
4 0 ACCIDENTAL MAGIC Charlie Flohr C Cowper 4.6 8 50 N/A 6-1 Clown About / April Gypsy
5 0 SPIRIT OF NASSA Allan Robinson 5 1 54 N/A 7-2 Nassabidi / Crown Informer
5 0 GORDON PASHA Danny O'Leary Barry Gatenby 5 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Royal Troubador / Noir de Fleur
7 0 INTAGLIO Paul J Kelly Neil Rae 9 3 55.5 N/A 11-4 Akaaber / Carving
8 0 VALIANT REGAL Ms Michelle Lynn 11.8 7 50 N/A 20-1 Valiant Prospect / Princess Regal
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1550 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SATURN'S GIRL Corey Brown 6 53.5 N/A 11-4 Bluebird / Vestal Virgin
2 0 MERRENDEE Scott Watson Peter Losh 7 7 56.5 N/A 1-1 Canaveral / Megalong
3 0 GO PEDRO Mr Glen Killen 12 3 53 N/A 5-1 Clear Choice / Sabat
4 0 MISS FINESSE Harry Troy 14 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Twig Moss / Lakelet
5 0 OLIVER'S TWIST Craig Rixon 15.2 1 54 N/A 8-1 Oliver's Lot / Cuddle Me Kate
6 0 DESIDERATA Bill Cardwell 16.8 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 True Version / Witch's Silver
7 0 LINE DANCER Robert Thompson 19.8 4 53 N/A 10-1 Kala Dancer / Vitelline
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (2) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DASHING BLADE Ricky Gudge Harry Troy 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Steel Blade / Fabellette
2 0 FINE FABRIC Ron Noud Corey Brown 0.1 8 56 N/A 2-1 Top Avenger / Jacquerie
3 0 MISS BLETCHINGLY Neil Rae 4.1 5 54.5 N/A 5-2 Bletchingly / Tregoyd
4 0 ANTARCTICA Allan Robinson 4.6 1 55 N/A 3-1 Acumen / Mary Be Quick
5 0 RED EGO Darryl McLellan 9.6 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Bireign / Sharp Look
6 0 CONCH Geoff Challen 13.5 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Sea Swell / Disputed Call
7 0 NIGARA WITCH J Davidson 14.3 7 55.5 N/A 15-1 Sir Zephyr / Lady Dorica
8 0 RIGHT WAY Robert Thompson 25.5 2 56 N/A 16-1 Imperial Guard / Magic Flame
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo Maiden Hcp (1) (1150 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHALLENGING Harry Troy 2 55 N/A 4-6 Nanutarra / Katelawrie
2 0 TANSKI Craig Rixon 2 1 56 N/A 11-2 Kinski / Taffaleena
3 0 RUMPOLE'S REPARTEE Jim Lund Robert Thompson 2.2 5 55.5 N/A 11-2 Wonga Prince / Pettikilt
4 0 ANOTHER DEED Stan Mclellan Allan Robinson 2.5 6 53.5 N/A 9-1 Nadeed / Lots of Treasure
5 0 MOON HOPE Neil Rae 10.3 4 56 N/A 4-1 Rutland / Sister Moon
6 0 PRISTINE FLIGHT Craig Dwyer 12.7 3 51.5 N/A 10-1 Black Kite / Aloha Princess
Race 6 - 12:00AM F-&-M Class 2 Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $900, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:22.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLEVER ANSWER Ms MAREE Payne 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Danger's Hour / Sweet Something
2 0 WEE JEDDA Ms Lisa Cropp 0.2 7 54 N/A 20-1 Special Kingdom / Gyarran Girl
3 0 ERASMUS Ms Bernadette Payne 1 6 53 N/A 7-1 Encouraging / Show the Whip
4 0 JY-LLAND QUEEN Ms Lisa Francis 2.1 8 56.5 N/A 5-2 Twig Rocket / Fast And Free
5 0 FLAMING RED Ms T Payne 4.3 3 55 N/A 11-4 Exclusive Planet / Cute Wink
6 0 TOP PELICAN Ms J Ridge 14.5 2 54 N/A 16-1 Pelican Hill / Top Trio
7 0 DARK DAM Ms L Honan 14.9 4 54 N/A 16-1 Supremnitas / Shirwil
8 0 COUNTRY KATE Ms Michelle Lynn 15.3 1 51 N/A 14-1 Gay Biscay / My Country
Race 7 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1350 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NEPTUNE'S GOLD Ron Fitzsimmons Darryl McLellan 3 56 N/A 9-10 Captain's Gold / Swaying
2 0 BOORAWAY Robert Thompson 5.5 11 53 N/A 13-4 Twenty Four Karat / Madrigal
3 0 STAND EASY Bill Cardwell 5.8 7 52.5 N/A 16-1 Nice Balance / Irish Squall
4 0 PORTS UNKNOWN Peter Losh 7 6 52 N/A 12-1 Advertising / Smop
5 0 GALACTIC IMAGE Mr Michael Prince 9 5 53 N/A 16-1 Exclusive Planet / Yesima
6 0 WAR CHIEF Jeff Penza 9.4 10 54 N/A 14-1 Biscawong / Royal Storm
7 0 VIVIPAROUS B Franks 9.9 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Pillaster / Viva La Tact
8 0 MAGIC BALANCE Geoff Challen 10.3 9 52 N/A 25-1 Nice Balance / Magic Bend
9 0 CLUB BAYVIEW Neil Rae 11.5 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Crown Jester / Disconcerted
10 0 NOT SATISFIED Craig Dwyer 13.7 2 51.5 N/A 8-1 No Scolding / Insatiable
11 0 HUNTER BALANCE J Davidson 17.2 1 54 N/A 25-1 Nice Balance / Princess Street
12 0 COLMA STAR C Cowper 19.5 12 50.5 N/A 25-1 Brightest Star / Come Home Louise
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $550, 3rd $250, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:52.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRESENT DRAW Bill Wormer C Cowper 2 51 N/A 12-1 New Atlantis / Gigolette
2 0 KARIOI PEACE Aaron Huke 0.1 3 54.5 N/A 9-2 Karioi Prince / Star Bouquet
3 0 WITH CARE Debra Wright Malcolm Ollerton 1.4 1 55 N/A 5-4 John's Hope / Alfresco Star
4 0 SADOVYI Grant Pearce Darryl McLellan 1.5 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Wild Rampage / Ice Skating
5 0 DEVIL'S DILEMMA Craig Dwyer 2.7 6 51.5 N/A 12-1 Be My Fire / Devil's Wish
6 0 KARIOI MAJESTY S Dodd 3.5 8 53.5 N/A 12-1 Danger's Hour / Karioi Kingdom
7 0 RANCHATAIGNE B Hill 5 10 53 N/A 7-1 Rancher / Northern Step
8 0 WOOLGATHERER Robert Davies Robert Thompson 5.6 12 53.5 N/A 9-1 Groucho / Just Dreaming
9 0 PERIQUITO Neil Rae 5.8 9 54.5 N/A 7-1 Pompeii Court / Celerina
10 0 TALENTIME Mark Hull 7.2 5 54.5 N/A 16-1 Northern Regent / Really Talented
11 0 LACONIC LADY Corey Brown 7.5 11 53 N/A 33-1 Prego / Suitably Vague
12 0 SIR GALVO Ms D Barnes 9.7 7 53 N/A 40-1 Galveston / Golden Samphire