Wellington: Wellington Racing Club Monday 19, September 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SESTIAL LADY Gayna Williams Nigel Seymour 1 55 N/A 3-1 Celestial Bounty / Sesbania
2 0 SHINE A DAY Ken Lawson Michael Cahill 1.3 2 54.5 N/A 5-4 Hail And Shine / Bogan Rose
3 0 THE PIRATE Andrew Lordan 5.8 4 53.5 N/A 25-1 Foystaan / Highly Desirable
4 0 ZAC'S LADY Jamie Whitney 6.8 3 54.5 N/A 33-1 Southern Line / Donna's Slipper
5 0 KENOSIE G Ryan 10.3 6 55 N/A 15-1 Politician / Kunui
6 0 CHEVAS Tim Miller Mathew Cahill 10.8 5 55.5 N/A 5-2 Unbeaten / Miss Degas
7 0 WASN'T ME Wayne Weate 11.3 8 56 N/A 20-1 Futuristic / Karen Elsie
8 0 CHERRY FACE L Hardy 12.1 7 56.5 N/A 20-1 Lord Damocles / Sheryl Maree
Race 2 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RIVER SHAMROCK Mike Williams Bill Aspros 4 54.5 N/A 5-4 Klaiman / Periden
2 0 IONA GREY M Usher 5 2 52 N/A 10-1 Sovereign Filou / Sideral
3 0 IRISH IMPULSE S Usher 5.5 5 52 N/A 20-1 Yeats / L'Affaire
4 0 BINNVAIN D Lunn 5.6 3 55 N/A 5-4 Vain Karioi / Binnawee Kate
5 0 WILLOW WAY Mathew Cahill 5.9 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Letdown / Ganwill Star
6 0 WHAT A LIFE Wayne Weate 8.4 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Sovereign Red / Hongroise
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROCK OPERA Michael Cahill 1 56 N/A 6-4 Opera Prince / Dawn Gal
2 0 MAJESTIC ALICIA Bill Aspros 1 4 55.5 N/A 7-2 His Majesty / Greedy of Gain
3 0 ANOTHER GAUNTLET Mathew Cahill 1.8 2 53.5 N/A 33-1 Tolspring / Neloura
4 0 FUNNY BUNNY Jamie Whitney 2.3 5 56 N/A 6-1 Easter Time / Aussie Queen
5 0 NOBLE NELL Andrew Lordan 2.6 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Most Impressive / Run for the Trees
6 0 GET SMART Wayne Weate 3.1 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Blue And Gold / Busy Hands
7 0 ROCKY MORTAL G Ryan 12.1 3 53.5 N/A 33-1 Rocky Planet / Gay Mortal
8 0 BODY BUILDER Nigel Seymour 18.1 6 56.5 N/A 9-2 Tarlac / Lady of Steel
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESERT WIND S Usher 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Kohaylan / Right Wind
2 0 LIKE FUN Donald Terry 3 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Todhurst / Lika Fawn
3 0 ORANGE GROVE GIRL Bill Aspros 3.5 2 53.5 N/A 12-1 Clear Choice / Overjoyed
4 0 WESTSIDE LAD L G Ross Jamie Whitney 3.9 6 54 N/A 3-1 Lord Damocles / Plain Vanity
5 0 ANOTHER TOLL Wayne Weate 4.4 10 54.5 N/A 5-2 Tolomeo / Sachet
6 0 INCREDIBLE TANGLES Michael Cahill 5.2 4 55 N/A 40-1 Futuristic / Incredible Polly
7 0 STAR OF MANILA John Denison G Ryan 5.5 5 56.5 N/A 5-2 Tarlac / Western Planet
8 0 BUB'S BOY M Usher 11 9 53.5 N/A 50-1 Vain's Kingdom / Mendocina
9 0 KLAIYARNY Mathew Cahill 11.5 8 55 N/A 16-1 Klaiman / Yapper
10 0 SEARCHING GLANCE D Lunn 12.8 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Pine Circle / Gushy
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOP JESTER Michael Cahill 1 55 N/A 7-4 Crown Jester / Bicostata
2 0 ROCKLEY SPY S Usher 3 8 56.5 N/A 7-2 Spectacular Spy / Zabrina
3 0 SILVER GULL Bill Aspros 5 3 53.5 N/A 3-1 Sea Swell / June's Delight
4 0 RACHELLE'S PICK Donald Terry 7.5 4 52 N/A 20-1 The Rogers Four / Flashing Eyes
5 0 KING FLETCH G Ryan 9.3 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Cafe / Gold Kiwi
6 0 CHRISTMAS PARTY J W Stanley 9.8 7 52 N/A 5-1 Christmas Tree / Spirit of Pago
7 0 WILLPA Ms L Henry 11.8 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Billion / Parogardo Lass
8 0 PUZZLED Mathew Cahill 18.3 2 52.5 N/A 33-1 Duke Ellington / What a Doll
Race 6 - 12:00AM Wellington Cup (1700 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:45.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPRING PLANET Garry McCarney Mathew Cahill 7 52.5 N/A 7-1 Our Planet / Lady Spring
2 0 WILLIE'S RAFFLE J W Stanley 0.2 3 50 N/A 6-1 Raffle King / Olicha
3 0 DR. FARNSWORTH Bill Aspros 0.3 5 58.5 N/A 6-4 Hemisphere / Silver Boe
4 0 MASTER PATRICK Michael Cahill 0.8 6 59 N/A 5-1 Irish Dream / Miss China
5 0 HOOFNBOOF Nigel Seymour 1 4 56 N/A 3-1 Rassendyll / Our Opal Flash
6 0 LIBERATOR Jamie Whitney 4.5 1 52 N/A 14-1 Archregent / Steal My Thunder
FF 0 STAND UP STRAIGHT G Ryan 0 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Imperial Baron / Mannequin
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:44.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOCIALITE G Ryan 1 52.5 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Stately Queen
2 0 AYE YANG Donald Terry 3 4 55 N/A 9-2 Aythorpe / Regina Yang
3 0 PRE-EMPTIVE MOVE David Munns J W Stanley 8 3 51 N/A 4-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Vital Move
4 0 CAPTAIN RAFFIN Mathew Cahill 8.5 5 52.5 N/A 8-1 Captain's Gold / Tiffany Miss
5 0 MYOSTAR Mr Mathew Scorse 13 6 50 N/A 6-1 Myocard / Decora
6 0 SPECIFIC IMPULSE Jamie Whitney 14.3 7 52 N/A 33-1 Black Ivory / No Friends
7 0 JELLY JAM Bill Aspros 24.3 8 57.5 N/A 1-1 Maizcay / Apalachee Gaylo
8 0 STAR OF CANAVERAL L Lunn 29.3 2 52 N/A 33-1 Canaveral / Southern Rebel
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,100, 2nd $500, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOOKHAM SPECIAL G Ryan 2 56 N/A 5-2 Warren Hill / Winter Craze
2 0 PLAIN WALLY Rodney Robb Mathew Cahill 0.8 1 56.5 N/A 6-1 Park Express / Chrisy
3 0 NATIVE TRACE Mr Mark Galea 2.3 7 53.5 N/A 15-1 Paris Prince / Jabulani
4 0 ROBIN OF LOCKSLEY Rodney Robb Bill Aspros 3.6 4 56 N/A 9-4 Huntingdale / Fairy Wings
5 0 MONTIA D Lunn 5.1 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 Monreale / Sweet Form
6 0 DASH FOR GOLD Nigel Seymour 5.4 5 54 N/A 3-1 Dash O' Pleasure / Golden Satin
7 0 ROSEVALE QUEEN Jamie Whitney 9.4 6 53 N/A 40-1 Fountain Head / French Special
8 0 MERRY WALK L Lunn 9.6 8 53 N/A 25-1 Walking Home / Let's Get Merry
9 0 LIVE AND LEARN S Usher 12.1 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Galveston / Unknowingly